Includes excerpts form the President's address, general managers report, petroleum managers address, and farm supply division managers address to the Annual Meeting ; and articles on Goldeye Lake, James A. Hamilton , the petroleum agent in Alix ; Ewen McDonald , UFA director from Alix . January issue includes an article on Donna Rose and a name index to v. 8.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1971
Publisher Series
v. 9, no. 1 (January 1971)
v. 9, no. 2 (Februa ry 1971)
v. 9, no. 3 (April 1971)
v. 9, no. 4 (May 1971)
v. 9, no. 5 (June 1971)
v. 9, no. 6 (July 1971)
v. 9, no. 7 (August 1971)
v. 9, no. 8 (October 1971)
v. 9, no. 9 (November 1971)
v. 9, no. 10 (December 1971)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fences
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sales
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Trade shows
Names
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Rod
Barton, Glen
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bell, Fred
Berg, B. J.
Bingeman, Marshal
Bishel, Ralph
Brazeau, Gordon
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chapple, Len
Chapple, Paula
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cowley, Art
Dahl, Hank A.
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
DeLisle, Carol
Doucet, A. Ted
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durie, James
Eaglesham, Bill
Eamor, George
Ellert, Leo P.
Erickson, Bill
Fentie, Dunc
Farmstead Development Department
Firmston, Larry
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gay, Oliver
Gelinas, Paul
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grant, Albert
Grey, Brian
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Hadfield, James K.
Hamilton, James A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Marlene
Harlos, William H.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hogg, Archie
Hormann, Karl
Hunchak, John
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutton, George
Iron Springs Oil Co-op
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Kaiser, Ken
Kaluta, Alan
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kientz, Ted
Krill, Ed
Kulachkosky, Nick
Laprairie, Ray
Litani, Robert B.
Lorencz, John
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
McCulloch, Ernie
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Lorne
McIntosh, Ed
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McWade, Bob
Medicine Hat Co-op Ltd.
Meuhrer, Sigrid
Miller, "Texas Roy"
Milley, Don
Mock, Leonard
Neufeld, Fay
Nicol, Bill
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pilkey, Cliff
Platt, Arnold W.
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Keith
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Dorothy
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Rouk, Gerda
Runte, William
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Schmidt, Albert
Sejdl, Joe
Shybunka, Steve
Silver, Andrew
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Al
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Stein, Jim
Stevens, Claude P.
Stoll, Jim
Swan, Glen
Swainson, Jack
Temple, Brian
Terlesky, John
Tompkins, Bea
Trefiak, William
Voroney, Peter
Walls, Margaret
Warren, Roy
Weeks, Beverley
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Yohemas, Peter
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Alix
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Coronation
Delburne
Dewberry
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Enchant
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Foremost
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Innisfree
Iron Springs
Kipp
Lethbridge
Linaria
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainier
Red Deer
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Tilley
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.126
UF2014.004.005
UF 2002.0053.79
UF 2002.0053.80
UF 2002.0053.81
UF 2002.0053.82
UF 2002.0053.83
UF 2002.0053.84
UF 2002.0053.85
UF 2002.0053.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.