Search Options

Source

Only results with

33 records – page 1 of 1.

Correspondence concerning director-delegate meetings – 1970-1972.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
5
File Number
4
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists mostly of routine correspondence concerning arangements for meetings. Includes one memo concerning new Airdrie and Spruce Grove stores, and one memo to George Sayle concerning relations between UFA Co-op and Unifarm.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Unifarm
Places
Airdrie
Spruce Grove
Accession Number
UF 2003.0137.078
Date
1970-1972
Source
Archival Descriptions

Old U.F.A. locals : directories – 1913-1966.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
8
Series Number
2
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of lists of U.F.A. Locals photocopied from the 1915 and 1916 annual reports of the U.F.A.; list of old U.F.A. Locals (ca. 1960-1966) arranged by sub-district, with names and addresses of their secretaries; names and addresses of delegates and directors; and a printout (1965) listing the Locals in alphabetical order.
Administrative History
Locals of the U.F.A. were grouped into sub-districts which elected delegates. The delegates elected a director from each district of the U.F.A. They also attended the annual conference of the U.F.A Central Co-operative Association. This structure remained in place after the reorganization of the U.F.A. in 1948-1949, but ceased to exist upon the winding up of U.F.A. Central Co-op in 1966.
Creator
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Locals
Names
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
United Farmers of Alberta
Accession Number
18-5
Date
1913-1966
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA Board of Directors and Delegates – [1959?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
12
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
24 cm x 19 cm b & w print, on 35.5 cm x 30 cm cardboard matte
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, matted, of delegates and directors on stage at a UFA Co-op Annual Meeting.
Creator
Central Photo Studio
R.A. Bird
Subjects
UFA Board of Directors - 1959
UFA Delegates - 1959
Conventions
Directors
Names
UFA Co-operative Ltd.
Accession Number
UF 2003.0094.01
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1959?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Wilfred Hoppins – [195-? - 196-?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
15
File Number
10
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs : b&w ; 9 x 12 cm with a white border
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, portrait of Wilfred Hoppins.
Administrative History
Wilfred (Wilf) J. Hoppins grew up in Huxley and later graduated from the Olds Agricultural School. In 1933 he became president of the Junior section of United Farmers of Alberta and held that post for four years. In 1939, he became UFA Director for the Red Deer District and then later left the board to become a petroleum supervisor with UFA. In 1946 he was promoted to Assistant Manager and in 1951 to General Manager of UFA. He was General Manager from 1951 to 1963.
Creator
Matthews Photo Lab, 223, - 14th Street N.W.
Subjects
Directors
Managers
Names
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Places
Huxley
Accession Number
UF 2003.0111.05
UF 2003.0111.06
UF 2003.0111.07
UF 2003.0111.08
UF 2003.0111.09
UF 2003.0111.10
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[195-? - 196-?]
Notes
Same as UF 2002.0020.01.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directories of Directors and Delegates – [Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1977-1998)].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
2
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of directories listing Directors and Delegates, their addresses, and years of service. Beginning in 1992, the file also includes ages of the Delegates.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0132.04
Date
[Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1977-1998)]
Source
Archival Descriptions

George Church – [ca. 1949 - 1961].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
257
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of six photographs of George Church.
Subjects
Directors
Names
Church, George E.
Accession Number
UF 2003.0144.01-.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1949 - 1961]
Notes
George Church was a Director and President of the Board of Directors of UFA Co-operative Limited from 1949 to his death in 1961.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directories of Directors and Delegates – [Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1964-1976)].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a document describing the boundaries of Sub-Districts, and directories indicating the names, addresses, and years of service of the Directors and Delegates.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0132.03
UF 2003.0132.04
Date
[Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1964-1976)]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directors and Delegates – 1963-2010.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
Material Format
textual records
cartographic material
Physical Description
70 cm of textual records and other material.
Scope and Content
The series consists of directories of the Directors and Delegates (1964-1998), a document on the functions of Delgate Advisory Committees (ca. 1980), biographical information forms on Directors and Delegates (1963-1999), photographs of Delegates (1992-1999), presentations made at Director/Delegate meetings (1979-2001), minutes of Delegate Advisory Committee meetings (1980-1989); and correspondence and maps regarding Delegates' and Directors' geographical constituencies.
Administrative History
The United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative is governed by its Board of Directors. Its trading area was originally divided into 7 (later, 8 or 9) Districts, each represented by a Director elected from among its Delegates. Each District was divided into 5 (later, 7) Sub-Districts, each represented by an elected Delegate. In 2008 the number of Directors was changed to 12, elected at large, and the number of Districts was changed to 43, each represented by one Delegate. Delegates participate in the Annual Meeting and in regular Director/Delegate meetings. Since 1966 delegates identified members from within their district to act as advisors and hosted Delegate Advisory Committee Meetings, later called Advisory Council Meetings (after ca. 2000) for their constituency. The meetings provided two-way communication between members and management. Delegate and management reports were presented to the delegates. Originally the chairman and secretary were chosen by the committee members, later, the delegates took responsibility for chairing the meetings. The Information Services department, later called Public Relations, and then named Member Relations, oversaw the management of these meetings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1963-2010
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's/Chairman's and Directors' correspondence – 1951-2010.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The series consists of correspondence of the President/Chairman and Directors of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative.
Administrative History
The Board of Directors, headed by a President, is the governing body of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative. The title of President was changed to Chairman in 1993.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1951-2010
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
59
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes a summary from the board of directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and a summary report from the delegate advisory meeting
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
May 1975
August 1975
November 1975
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Petroleum agencies
Names
Anderson, Clare
Banack, Stan
Delegate Advisory Committee
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ray
Farm Supply Division
Fellows, Mel
Gelinas, Paul
Giem, Mervin
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Haney, Howard B.
Herrick, Cliff
Johnson, Jim
Kopp, Irwin
Lysons, Art
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mason, Fred
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Ewen
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Samaroden, Peter R.
Sayle, George
Senger, Gerry
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Turcotte, Guy
Voroney, Peter
Ward, Ralph B.
White, Norman S.
Wilson, Russ B.
Places
Beaverlodge
Brooks
Brownvale
Calgary
Culp
Grande Prairie
Leduc
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Mossleigh
Olds
Round Hill
Ryley
Smoky River
Spirit River
Stettler
Tangent
Tilley
Tolland
Trochu
Two Hills
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
44-14
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegate advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1976.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
60
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes a summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and summary on Goldeye Lake Camp.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1976
Publisher Series
August 1976
Subjects
Camps
Directors
Financial statements
Names
Anderson, Clare
Delegate Advisory Committee
Farm Supply Division
Freed, Don
Galloway, Elwood H.
Giem, Mervin
Goldeye Lake Camp
Hall, Jerry
Hansen, Larry
McCartney, Bill
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Roberts, Bob
Scheurkogel, Ron
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Ralph
Turcotte, Guy
Ward, Ralph B.
White, Norman S.
Places
Calgary
Fort Saskatchewan
Accession Number
44-16
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1976
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

Report to delegate advisory committees – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
85
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
March 1, 1975
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Anderson, Clare
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Delegate Advisory Committee
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Fedun, David
Giem, Mervin
Goruk, William G.
Hansen, Chris R.
Hart, Raymond H.
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Johnson, Alphy
Jones, A. Gordon
Kruger, Herbert
Longson, Melvin
Manderson, Daniel C.
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Ewen
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Risdon, Walter U.
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Sejdl, Joe
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Snider, Robert S.
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Valleau, Glenn
Vold, Roy Jr.
Voroney, Peter
Ward, Ralph B.
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Bellis
Claresholm
Edmonton
Enchant
Girouxville
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Huxley
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Ponoka
Red Deer
Schuler
Stettler
Strathmore
Stoney Plain
Sunnynook
Therien
Thorsby
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Wainwright
Woking
Accession Number
44-14
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1970.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
96
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
8 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes an article on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; a pilot project combining petroleum and farm supplies in Consor ; the annual meeting ; a summary of the financial statements ; new W.W. Corral System from the UFA for the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede ; an article on the Goldeye Graduate Seminar. March issue includes an article predicting what life in the future will look like, i.e. in 2000 ; and a name index to v. 7.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1970
Publisher Series
v. 8, no. 1 (January 1970)
v. 8, no. 2 (March 1970)
v. 8, no. 3 (April 1970)
v. 8, no. 4 (May 1970)
v. 8, no. 5 (June 1970)
v. 8, no. 6 (July 1970)
v. 8, no. 7 (August 1970)
v. 8, no. 8 (October 1970)
v. 8, no. 9 (November 1970)
v. 8, no. 10 (December 1970)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Automobiles
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Computers
Congresses and conventions
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment nights
Equipment and supplies
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Financial statements
Golf tournaments
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Marketing
Nutrition
Parades
Picnics
Promotions
Reports
Retirement
Rodeos
Seminars
Trade shows
Youth sports
Names
Adolphson, Norman
Alberta Agricultural and Vocational Colleges
Anderson, Jack
Arthur, Elza
Baldwin, Ivor
Bishel, Ralph
Bittorf, Jean
Blades, Gordon
Bonertz, Joe
Boychuk, John
Breitkreutz, Norman
Brown, Barry
Brown, George
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calgary Stampede
Canaday, George
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Canning, Dennis
Carder, A. G.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Clark, Alex
Coderre, Roland J.
Dales, Vic
Davies, Bill
Deering, Larry
Delaney, Bert
Duimel, Bill
Edgar, Ken
Erickson, Leonard
Evans, Ray
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Farmstead Development Department
Fellows, Mel
Fernley, Ron
Gelinas, Paul
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gray, Brian
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hvamb, Ken
Innes, Gordon
Jensen, Gary
Jesperson, Norman
Jobs, Clarence
Keown, Doug
Latam, Dave
Litani, Robert B.
Lysons, Art
MacKintosh, Ian R.
Magdiak, Stanley
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Melnychuk, Harry
Meroniuk, Randy
Nicol, Bill
Nowak, Bill
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Parsons, Fred
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Pewar, Don
Pilkey, Cliff
Plain, Herbert M. J.
Ponoka Co-operative Oils
Ross, Stan
Rumsey Co-op Oils
Sayle, George
Schramm, George
Semeniuk, Terry
Smith, Al
Solberg, Kermit
Stasyk, Mike
Steen, Robert
Steinbring, Albert
Switzer, Alice
Taylor, W. Brian
Taylor, Ross
Terlesky, John
Trefiak, William
Unifarm
Valleau, Glenn
Vallee, Audrey
Volk, Tim
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Hervy R.
Williamson, Alex
Williamson, Audrey
Women of Unifarm
Y.W.C.A.
Yohemas, Peter
Places
Alix
Barrhead
Bawlf
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Consort
Eckville
Edmonton
Falher
Fort Macleod
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
Hines Creek
Holden
Kipp
La Glace
Leduc
Mayerthorpe
Myrnam
Olds
Oyen
Patricia
Pibroch
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Radway
Rimbey
Rochfort Bridge
Rumsey
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Taber
Tolland
Trochu
Valleyview
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Westlock
Winfield
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.72
UF 2002.0053.73
UF 2002.0053.74
UF 2002.0053.75
UF2014.004.003
UF2014.004.004
UF 2002.0053.76
UF 2002.0053.77
UF 2002.0053.78
UF 2004.0029.12
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1970
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1971.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
97
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
9 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes excerpts form the President's address, general managers report, petroleum managers address, and farm supply division managers address to the Annual Meeting ; and articles on Goldeye Lake, James A. Hamilton , the petroleum agent in Alix ; Ewen McDonald , UFA director from Alix . January issue includes an article on Donna Rose and a name index to v. 8.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1971
Publisher Series
v. 9, no. 1 (January 1971)
v. 9, no. 2 (Februa ry 1971)
v. 9, no. 3 (April 1971)
v. 9, no. 4 (May 1971)
v. 9, no. 5 (June 1971)
v. 9, no. 6 (July 1971)
v. 9, no. 7 (August 1971)
v. 9, no. 8 (October 1971)
v. 9, no. 9 (November 1971)
v. 9, no. 10 (December 1971)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fences
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sales
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Trade shows
Names
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Rod
Barton, Glen
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bell, Fred
Berg, B. J.
Bingeman, Marshal
Bishel, Ralph
Brazeau, Gordon
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chapple, Len
Chapple, Paula
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cowley, Art
Dahl, Hank A.
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
DeLisle, Carol
Doucet, A. Ted
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durie, James
Eaglesham, Bill
Eamor, George
Ellert, Leo P.
Erickson, Bill
Fentie, Dunc
Farmstead Development Department
Firmston, Larry
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gay, Oliver
Gelinas, Paul
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grant, Albert
Grey, Brian
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Hadfield, James K.
Hamilton, James A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Marlene
Harlos, William H.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hogg, Archie
Hormann, Karl
Hunchak, John
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutton, George
Iron Springs Oil Co-op
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Kaiser, Ken
Kaluta, Alan
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kientz, Ted
Krill, Ed
Kulachkosky, Nick
Laprairie, Ray
Litani, Robert B.
Lorencz, John
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
McCulloch, Ernie
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Lorne
McIntosh, Ed
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McWade, Bob
Medicine Hat Co-op Ltd.
Meuhrer, Sigrid
Miller, "Texas Roy"
Milley, Don
Mock, Leonard
Neufeld, Fay
Nicol, Bill
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pilkey, Cliff
Platt, Arnold W.
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Keith
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Dorothy
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Rouk, Gerda
Runte, William
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Schmidt, Albert
Sejdl, Joe
Shybunka, Steve
Silver, Andrew
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Al
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Stein, Jim
Stevens, Claude P.
Stoll, Jim
Swan, Glen
Swainson, Jack
Temple, Brian
Terlesky, John
Tompkins, Bea
Trefiak, William
Voroney, Peter
Walls, Margaret
Warren, Roy
Weeks, Beverley
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Yohemas, Peter
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Alix
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Coronation
Delburne
Dewberry
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Enchant
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Foremost
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Innisfree
Iron Springs
Kipp
Lethbridge
Linaria
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainier
Red Deer
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Tilley
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.126
UF2014.004.005
UF 2002.0053.79
UF 2002.0053.80
UF 2002.0053.81
UF 2002.0053.82
UF 2002.0053.83
UF 2002.0053.84
UF 2002.0053.85
UF 2002.0053.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1971
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1973.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
99
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes pictures and articles from the Annual Meeting ; animal health centre at the Red Deer Farm Supply Centre ; expansion at the Edmonton, Grand Prairie, Red Deer, Stettler and Westlock Farm Supply Centres ; and Blunden Manor at Goldeye Lake Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1973
Publisher Series
v. 11, no. 1 (January - February 1973)
v. 11, no. 2 (March - April 1973)
v. 11, no. 4 (July - August 1973)
v. 11, no. 5 (September - October 1973)
v. 11, no. 6 (November - December 1973)
Parallel Title
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Catalogs
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm stores
Farms
Livestock
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Products
Promotions
Retail trade
Sales
Seminars
Names
Agar, Gordon
Animal Health Department
Bacque, Roland L.
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bensen, Wally
Blades, Gordon
Boychuk, John
Breunig, Leonard
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cochrane, Norm
Conquergood, Keith
Corah, Charles
Delaney, Bert
Driscoll, William G.
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eamor, George
Evans, Ed
Fehr, Jake
Ferguson, Ray
Finster, Henry
Firmston, Larry
Fraser, Jim G.
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gayton, Gerald
Gerke, Carl
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Haddock, J. Thomas
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hansen, Chris R.
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Huddleston, May.
Hudson, Robert
Hyland, Gordon
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jendricks, Ken
Jesse, Eugene
Jickling, Don
Jobs, Clarence
Jones, A. Gordon
Kirby, Jim
Klak, Andrew
Krill, Ed
LeBlanc, William B.
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Letwin, Eugene
Lillebuen, A. John
Magyar, Bert
Malinowski, Peter
Mandryk, John
Marr, Inga
Mason, Fred
Mayfield, Les
McCullough, Betty
Melnychuk, Harry
Metz, Gerry
Mierlo, Carl
Myers, Dale
Nishimura, Kaichi
Ohlmann, William
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paso, Alice
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Perkin, Lorne
Plain, Herbert M. J.
Platt, Arnold W.
Polis, Walter
Ponting, R. C.
Poole, Jack
Quaschnick, Rod
Richards, Norm
Rimmer, Ron
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Ernie
Senger, Gerry
Shindler, Jim
Silver, Andrew
Smith, Al
Snyder, Frank
Sorken, Orval
Starchuk, Metro
Steinbring, Albert
Sveinson, W. Allan
Thiessen, John
Vold, Roy Jr.
Voroney, Peter
Watson, Hervy R.
Weiss, Frank
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Ken
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Willoughby, Vic
Women of Unifarm
Yacey, Nestor
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Bellis
Calgary
Coaldale
Dapp
Delia
Edmonton
Empress
Fawcett
Girouxville
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Huxley
Innisfail
Kneehill Valley
Lamont
Leduc
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Myrnam
Nemiscam
Onoway
Peers
Pibroch
Ponoka
Rainier
Radway
Red Deer
Rolling Hills
Sangudo
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Therien
Thorsby
Tilley
Turin
Valleyview
Vulcan
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.97
UF 2003.0094.08
UF 2002.0053.104
UF2014.004.007
UF 2002.0053.106
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1973
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1974.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
100
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes opening of Farm Supply Centres in Claresholm and Two Hills ; and the opening of the Petroleum agency in Paradise Valley
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1974
Publisher Series
v. 12, no. 1 (January -February 1974)
v. 12, no. 2 (March - April 1974)
v. 12, no. 3 (May - June 1974)
v. 12, no. 4 (July - August 1974)
v. 12, no. 5 (September - October 1974)
v. 12, no. 6 (November - December 1974)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Customer service
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment nights
Farm stores
History
Livestock
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Trade shows
Vacations
Names
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Jack
Anderson, Rod
Bakken, Donald J.
Barber, Debbie
Bateman, Jack
Belanger, Romeo
Benkie, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Boschman, Lorne
Bradcoe, Nancy
Brown, Barry
Brunt, Sherry McEathron
Bulva, Walt
Bunch, Jim
Burdeyney, Al
Campo, Zeffie
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chrapko, Brenda
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Craig, Verla
Dalton, William H.
Delaney, Bert
Doucet, A. Ted
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Edwards, Paddy
Esak, Kost
Erickson, Judy
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Georgia
Evenson, Linda
Fehr, Jake
Fentie, Dunc
Fernley, Ron
Forbes, Lynn
Frey, Vernon L.
Gay, Oliver
Green, Donald
Hall, David
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hammermeister, Herman
Hannah, Bob
Hanson, Dalphine
Harbidge, Bev
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Holman, Jim
Holmes, Shirley
Hogg, Archie
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutchinson, Ed
Johnson, Alphy
Johnson, Jim
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, A. Gordon
Keast, Rodney T.
Kemmere, Joe
Kennedy, Bob
Krieger, Eugene
Labrecque, Paul
Latam, Dave
Le Clerc, Anita
Le Clerc, Leon
Leicht, Herb
Lersberghe, Oscar
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Malchow, Ted
Malden, Terry Ann
Marketing Accounting Department
McDonald, Lorne
McKay, Gerry
McLachlan, Patty
McNeill, Douglas W.
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Merchant, Cliff
Miller, Joe
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nordean, Bonnie
North West Mounted Police
Olson, Arne P.
Ouellette, Bernie
Percy, L. Carl
Phillips, Phil
Poland, Cheryl
Rasmussen, Sharon
Richards, John
Riddle, Jack
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Sakaluk, Bill
Schatzke, Bev
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semenuk, Sarden
Shindler, Jim
Short, Dave
Smith, Ward D.
Snider, Robert S.
Stanley, Berta
Van Dyk, Albert
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wald, Paul
Ward, Don
Warren, Roy
Wenzel, Gordon
Whitney, Dan
Widynowski, Mike
Winfield, Allan E.
Wilson, Russ B.
Yanco, John
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acme
Alliance
Barrhead
Bowden
Calmar
Carstairs
Claresholm
Delburne
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elnora
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Hay Lakes
High River
Josephburg
Lacombe
Nampa
New Norway
Olds
Paradise Valley
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Sangudo
Schuler
Stony Plain
Two Hills
Vegreville
Wanham
Westlock
Willingdon
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.107
UF2014.004.008
UF 2002.0053.108
UF 2002.0053.109
UF 2002.0053.110
UF 2002.0053.111
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1974
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
101
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes the retirement of George Sayle ; appointment of Howard Haney as President of the UFA ; pictures from the Annual Meeting ; brief biography of the Presidents of the UFA ; and the expansion at the Grimshaw Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
v. 13, no. 1 (January - February 1975)
v. 13, no. 2 (March - April 1975)
v. 13, no. 3 (May - June 1975)
v. 13, no. 4 (July - August 1975)
v. 13, no. 5 (September - October 1975)
v. 13, no. 6 (November - December 1975)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Grain
Golf tournaments
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Marketing
Obituaries
Presidents
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Banack, Stan
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Barnes, J. Gerry
Barton, Glen
Beyers, Gerhard
Bonertz, Joe
Bower, James
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Cardwell, Richard
Chambers, Ken G.
Church, George E.
Coderre, Roland J.
Dibben, Hewitt A.
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ray
Evans, Wayne
Fehr, Jake
Fellows, Mel
Ferguson, Wayne
Frey, Jake
Gall, Leon
Gardiner, Robert
Garland, Marion
Gerke, Carl
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Groves, Marvin
Haney, Howard B.
Heath, Sheila
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Holman, Jim
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hudson, Robert P.
Jacobs, Frank
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Wayne
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kopp, Irvin A.
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Charles J.
Little, Bill
Liwczak, Mike
Longson, Melvin
Lovas, Emil
Lysons, Art
MacNeill, Dave
Marr, Inga
Marshall, Jack
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
McCauley, Cliff
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Monchakowski, Nick
Nelson, Andrew
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nowak, Paul
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Pederson, Merle
Peterson, Ray
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Ross, Stan
Rude, Stuart R.
Samaroden, Peter R.
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stacey, Earl
Stasyk, Mike
Sukeroff, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Temple, Brian
Thomas, Victor
Trefiak, William
Tregillus, William John
Turcotte, Guy
Vallee, Audrey
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Chris
Waughtal, Howard
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Williamson, Alex
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Henry Wise
Yacey, Nestor
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Brownvale
Byemoor
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Coronation
Culp
Dalum
Delia
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Elk Point
Empress
Falher
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Jean Cote
Killam
Lamont
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Mossleigh
Myrnam
Nampa
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Round Hill
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stavely
Stettler
Tangent
Tolland
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warspite
Wildwood
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.112
UF 2002.0053.113
UF 2002.0053.114
UF 2002.0053.115
UF 2002.0053.116
UF 2002.0053.117
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1976.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
102
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the new location for the head office of the UFA ; opening of new Farm Supple Centres in Consort and Glendon ; and the expansion at the Camrose Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1976
Publisher Series
v. 14, no. 1 (January - February 1976)
v. 14, no. 2 (March - April 1976)
v. 14, no. 3 (May - June 1976)
v. 14, no. 4 (July - August 1976)
v. 14, no. 5 (September - October 1976)
v. 14, no. 6 (November - December 1976)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment
Exports -- Agricultural industries
Farm stores
Hockey
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Alberta Farm Writers Association
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Bakken, Donald J.
Baldwin, Ivor
Banack, Jim
Banack, Stan
Baskin, Fletcher
Beckman, Bob
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Benson, Bill
Birdsall, John Everett
Black, Raymond
Boschman, Lorne
Bowron, Linda
Brace, Leonard
Brooks, Glynn
Butcher, Bob
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cochrane, Bill
Cochrane, Jack
Dahl, Hank A.
Denhoff, Jerry
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Ellis, Elaine
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dave
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Frey, Vernon L.
Fulks, Neil
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Garnett, Bill
Gaschnitz, James
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Greenlee, Tim
Gwinner, Harry
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hill, Richard
Hibbard, Les
High River Co-op Oils
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Horricks, Ray
Huvenaars, Peter
Jeanotte, Daryl
Jerram, Walter
Johnson, Fred
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Krill, Ed
Leicht, Dennis
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Mandryk, John
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Bill
Marshall, Jack
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McCullough, Betty
McDonald, Ewen
McKinnon, Charles H.
McLaughlin, J. Harold
McWade, Bob
Miller, Dennis
Moore, Marvin E.
Nickel, Carol
Norman, Dennis
Olson, Roy R.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Priestley, Norman F.
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Ricard, Gustave
Robins, Ed
Robison, Patrick J.
Romaniwsky, Peter
Rowland, Bob
Rude, Stuart R.
Rycroft, Richard
Semeniuk, Terry
Semenuk, Sarden
Shail, Jarvis
Sharpe, Deane H.
Sieker, Bob
Sissions, Harold
Smith, Al
Smith, Raph J.
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Stoll, Jim
Sukeroff, Jack
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Therien, Richard
Tubbs, Tim R.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Wees, Russell I.
Wenzel, Gordon
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Yanco, John
Zilke, Jerry
Zilke, Karen
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acadia Valley
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Blackie
Bon Accord
Buck Lake
Camrose
Castor
Consort
Czar
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Granum
Hay Lakes
High River
Hythe
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Morinville
Munson
Nampa
New Norway
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Spedden
Stavely
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Thorsby
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Waskatenau
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Wildwood
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0024
UF 2002.0065.0025
UF 2002.0065.0026
UF 2002.0053.121
UF 2002.0065.0028
UF 2002.0065.0029
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1976
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1977.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
103
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes obituary for Ralph Ward ; the annual meeting ; brief biography on Economy Carriers Ltd ; and the openings for Farm Supply Centres in Glendon, Consort and Fairview .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1977
Publisher Series
v. 15, no. 1 (January - February 1977)
v. 15, no. 2 (March - April 1977)
v. 15, no. 3 (May - June 1977)
v. 15, no. 4 (July - August 1977)
v. 15, no. 5 (September - October 1977)
v. 15, no. 6 (November - December 1977)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Exhibitions
Farm stores
Fences
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Seminars
Trade shows
Transportation
Trucks
Names
Agar, Gordon
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Jack
Auger, Marcel
Baertsch, Ann Taylor
Bakka, Donna
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Bietz, Alvin
Bietz, Don
Bietz, Harry
Bietz, Harvey
Black, Raymond
Bondy, Joe
Bonertz, Art
Boychuk, John
Bulva, Walt
Burdeyney, Alvin
Burgess, Bob
Burton, Gordon L.
Burton, Lynn H.
Butcher, Bob
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Bell, Paula Carey
Cochrane, Jack
Conquergood, Keith
Dahl, Hank A.
Davidson, Chester
Deak, Ron
Dlugan, Edna
Doerksen, Peter
Dzieglo, Adolf
Economy Carriers Ltd.
Edgar, Ken
Edgar, Wilfred
Elliot, Jack
Esak, Kost
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Falls, M. Lewis
Farm Supply Division
Farmstead Development Department
Fawcett, George
Fellows, Mel
Fraser, Jim G.
Fredericks, Emil
Fredericks, Tom
Frey, Vernon L.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Gechter, Frank G.
Gerke, Carl
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Graham, Eugene
Grant, Albert
Gray, Norma Jean
Groves, Marvin
Gwinner, Harry
Hall, David
Hauch, Max
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Hite, Harry J.
Hittinger, Lorne
Holowaychuk, Robert W.
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Horricks, Ray
Hunter, George
James, Wes
Jeannotte, Daryl
Jendricks, Ken
Jensen, Leda
Jickling, Don
Jobs, Clarence
Johnson, Alphy
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Jim
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kellington, Trevor J.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
LeBlanc, William B.
Legge, Karen
Lewis, Charles J.
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lillebuen, Johnson
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Art
Lysons, Walter
MacMillan, Allister
Mason, H. Gordon
McAleese, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McNeill, Douglas W.
Mehlsen, Ben
Melnychuk, Harry
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Raymond J.
Nishimura, Kaichi
Norman, Dennis
Nowak, Bill
Olson, Arne P.
Olsen, Helmer
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peters, Greg
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Read, Dave
Ricard, Gustave
Rimmer, Ron
Rousseau, Jacques
Rowan, Betty
Rude, Stuart R.
Scheurkogel, Marjorie
Sejdl, Joe
Selte, Arnold
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Sieker, Bob
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smithson, R. Lee
Spencer, Ross
Steinkampf, Otto
Steinke, Doug
Strass, Hans
Swainson, Jack
Swanston, Don
Switzer, Alice
Taylor, Ivy
Tubbs, Tim R.
Turner, Jim F.
Vachon, Richard
Vallee, Audrey
Vos, John
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Milt
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Barton
Watson, Hervy R.
Whillans, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Widynowski, Mike
Williamson, Alex
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Harry
Yanco, John
Younggren, Bob F.
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bow Island
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Castor
Claresholm
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Eureka River
Fairview
Fawcett
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Freedom
Gladstone
Glendon
Hanna
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Josephburg
Killam
La Glace
Lacombe
Lougheed
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Morinville
Nampa
Nanton
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rockyford
Rumsey
Schuler
Seven Persons
Sexsmith
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Three Hills
Tofield
Tolland
Vulcan
Wanham
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0030
UF 2002.0065.0032
UF 2002.0065.0034
UF 2002.0065.0036
UF 2002.0065.0037
UF 2002.0065.0039
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1977
Notes
Preceded by The U.F.A. co-operator
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1978.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
104
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; the 1978 Annual Meeting ; and the Edmonton Farm Supply Distribution Centre .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1978
Publisher Series
v. 16, no. 1 (January - February 1978)
v. 16, no. 2 (March - April 1978)
v. 16, no. 3 (May - June 1978)
v. 16, no. 4 (July - August 1978)
v. 16, no. 5 (September - October 1978)
v. 16, no. 6 (November - December 1978)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Farms
Financial statements
Herbicides
History
Livestock
Metric system
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Recipes
Retirement
Safety
Seminars
Statistics
Trade shows
Warehouses
Names
Agar, Gordon
Aker, Lindsay
Allen, Rob
Ashmead, Kent
Auger, Marcel
Bakker, Corneal
Bateman, Jack
Bert, Kerry
Bexson, Owen
Bichan, Archie
Bieganek, Don
Bingeman, Marshal
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bondy, Joe
Boschman, Lorne
Boychuk, John
Brazeau, Gordon
Bulva, Walt
Butcher, Bob
Byers, Gerhard
Calder, Jim
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Linda
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christofferson, Darrel
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Cook, Bill
Cope, John
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Downey, Dale
Drysdale, Norman
Dumont, Eugene
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Falls, M. Lewis
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Fraser, Jim G.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gartner, Chris
Gerke, Carl
Gibson, Brian
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Hadfield, James K.
Harrison, Kent
Harrold, Gordon L.
Hartley, George
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Les
Hill, Richard
Hoff, Brian
Horricks, Ray
Hughson, Gordon
Hutchinson, Ed
Information Services Department
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jeannotte, Daryl
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kosiorek, Con
Kwolick, Wendy
Lambert, Bob
LeBlanc, William B.
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacKintosh, Ian R.
MacNeill, Dave
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Maurice, Pat
McDonald, Ewen
McKay, Gerry
McKenzie, Ralph
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Raymond J.
Moulun, Leo
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nowak, Bill
Olesen, Doug C.
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Parker, Winston
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Philip, Prince, consort of Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1921-
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Pullishy, John
Read, Dave
Rehill, Jack
Reid, Ed
Reid, Stanley
Riches, Charles
Riley, Arthur R. H.
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Robb, J. Cecil
Rose, Donna
Rostad, Wendy
Sawatzky, Henry
Senger, Gerry
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sinclair, Vic
Small, John
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smith, Ward D.
Smithson, R. Lee
Snyder, Frank
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Spearing, Ric
Spencer, Ross
Stang, Alexander
Stasyk, Mike
Sturgeon, Bill
Swanston, Don
Sweet, Garry
Syverson, Selmer
Takeda, Ken
Takeda, Mun
Takeda, Roy
Therien, Richard
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
Vos, John
Walsh, Leslie C.
Warawa, Steve
Watson, Allan
Watson, Hervy R.
Watson, William A.
Waugh, Murray
Webster, Leslie
Wenzel, Gordon
Westwood, Julie
Widynowski, Mike
Williams, D. Harvey
Williams, Jack
Wirth, Karl
Yanco, John
Zacharaias, John
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Alsask, SK
Arneson
Ashmont
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bowden
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Clairmont
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Falher
Fairview
Ferintosh
Foremost
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Keg River
Kingman
La Glace
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Nampa
Nanton
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Regina, SK
Rockyford
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Spruce View
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Tofield
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0041
UF 2002.0053.131
UF 2002.0065.0043
UF 2002.0065.0044
UF 2002.0053.134
UF 2002.0096.54
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1978
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1979.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
105
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the 1979 Annual Meeting ; and the expansion of the Lethbridge Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1979
Publisher Series
v. 17, no. 1 (January - February 1979)
v. 17, no. 2 (March - April 1979)
v. 17, no. 3 (May - June 1979)
v. 17, no. 4 (July - August 1979)
v. 17, no. 5 (September - October 1979)
v. 17, no. 6 (November - December 1979)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Fences
Herbicides
History
Human resources
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Retirement
Seminars
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Jack
Banfield, Bill
Bateman, Jack
Beierle, Darwin
Bell, N. Frederick
Benkie, Don
Bettenson, Garry E.
Bexson, Owen
Bittorf, Jean
Boschman, Lorne
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Braithwaite, Hazel E.
Brown, Barry
Brown, Gordon
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calder, Jim
Campo, Zeffie
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Caskey, Graham
Caskey, Marlene
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Clayton, John R.
Cope, John
Copithorne, John
Credit and Member Records Department
Deak, Ron
Doll, Walter
Early, Robert L.
Egli, Walter
Evans, Ed
Fellows, Mel
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Ferguson, Wayne
Fernley, Ron
Firmston, Larry
Franceschin, Antonella
Fraser, Jim G.
Garnett, Bill
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Harrold, Gordon L.
Helmer, Lawrence
Hendrigan, Lou
Hennel, Don
Hilman, Lorn
Hittinger, Lorne
Holmes, Shirley
Housch, Jacob
Hutchinson, Bill
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Jim
Kindraka, Alex
Kirby, Jim
Kopp, Emily
Kreiser, Dwayne
Krieger, Eugene
Kush, Murray E.
Lambert, Bob
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Lee, John
Leishman, Levar
Lysons, Walter
MacMillan, Allister
Madden, Jim
Magyar, Bert
Margach, Bill
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
Mehlsen, Ben
Miller, Joe
Miller, Thomas S.
Murdoch, George
Nowak, Bill
Olson, Arne P.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Paton, David L.
Pearce, Randy
Phillips, Phil
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Tom
Reid, Judy
Roberts, Glen
Robertson, Murray
Ross, Stan
Rousseau, Jacques
Sabey, Dick
Samaroden, Peter R.
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semeniuk, Terry
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Simard, Jean B.
Smith, Al
Smith, Ward D.
Solberg, Kermit
Stang, Alexander
Stanley, Berta
Steen, Robert
Stephens, Miles E.
Stigings, Pat
Stuckky, Dan
Swanston, Don
Thronberg, Larry N.
Tipler, Dick
Tompkins, Bea
Trudeau, Marcel
Trynchy, Nick
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Walroth, Jim
Wenzel, Gordon
White, David
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Wold, Dale W.
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Barrhead
Beiseker
Bindloss
Bowden
Brownvale
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Cereal
Cochrane
Crossfield
Delia
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elnora
Enchant
Eureka River
Fairview
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hardisty
Hay Lakes
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hussar
Innisfail
Jean Cote
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Morinville
Milk River
Mossleigh
Olds
Paradise Valley
Peace River
Rockyford
Sangudo
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Sylvan Lake
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Wildwood
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.136
UF 2002.0065.0045
UF 2002.0065.0046
UF 2004.0029.14
UF 2002.0065.0047
UF 2002.0053.140
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1979
Source
Archival Descriptions

Report to delegate advisory committees – 1973.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
84
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summaries of the Board of Directors and Advisory Committees meetings ; and summary of financial statements
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1973
Publisher Series
February 21, 1973
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Retirement
Names
Anderson, Clare
Delegate Advisory Committee
Haney, Howard B.
Johnson, Elmer
Manderson, Daniel C.
Onyschuk, John
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Ewen
Olson, Arne P.
Platt, Arnold W.
Sayle, George
Silver, Andrew
Simpson, Sam
Ward, Ralph B.
Accession Number
UN 1-1
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1973
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directors 1949-1969 – [ca. 1951-ca. 1961].

Collection/Fonds
UFA Photo Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Photo Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
15
File Number
1
Material Format
graphic material
Scope and Content
This file contains photos of George Church and Jake Frey.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1951-ca. 1961]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Clark Fawcett – 1977 - [ca. 1999].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
67
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs + 23 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a handwritten list of members of the Fawcett family who have been involved in UFA, photographs, and negatives.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Fawcett, V. Clark
Places
Consort
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0251-.0278
UF 2003.0134.80
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977 - [ca. 1999]
Notes
V. Clark Fawcett, of Consort, served as a Delegate for Sub-District 40 from 1974 to 1984, and as Director fo District 6F from 1985 to 1999.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elwood Galloway – 1971 - 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
83
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
8 photographs (7 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Galloway, Elwood H.
Places
Fort Saskatchewan
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.02
UF 2014.0009.0355-.0362
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1971 - 1983
Notes
Elwood Galloway, of Fort Saskatchewan, served as Delegate for Sub-District 12 from 1967 to 1975, and as Director of district 2B from 1976 to 1987.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Howard Haney – 1973 - [ca. 1990].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
98
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
18 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Haney, Howard B.
Places
Iron Springs
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.07
UF 2014.0009.0410
UF 2014.0009.1530 - .1546
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1973 - [ca. 1990]
Notes
Howard Haney, of Picture Butte, served as Delegate for Sub-District 2 from 1962 to 1963, as Delegate for Sub-District 24 from 1964 to 1969 following a reorganization of districts in 1964, as Director for District 4D from 1970 to 1991. Mr. Haney was elected President of the Board in 1975 and served in that role until his retirement in 1991.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Ken Hoppins – 1977 - [ca. 2000].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
112
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
17 photographs (5 online)
Scope and Content
file consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Places
Huxley
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0452-.0469
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977 - [ca. 2000]
Notes
Ken Hoppins, of Huxley, served as Delegate for Sub-District 19 from 1975 to 1985, and as Director of district 3C from 1986 to 2000.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Glenn Lunty – 1968 - 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
139
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
21 photographs (16 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Lunty, H. Glenn
Places
Forestburg
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0707-.0723
UF 2014.0009.0735
UF 2014.0009.1437
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1968 - 1994
Notes
Glenn Lunty, of Forestburg, served as Delegate for Sub-District 38 from 1969 to 1977, as Director of district 6F from 1978 to 1984, as Delegate for Sub-District 38 from 1986 to 1989, and as Delegate for Sub-District 62 from 1990 to 1997 following a reorganization of districts in 1990.
Source
Archival Descriptions

John Onyschuk – [ca. 1964] - 1987.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
154
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
22 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Onyschuk, John
Places
Radway
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.08
UF 2104.0009.0770-.0791
UF 2014.0009.1547
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
[ca. 1964] - 1987
Notes
John Onyschuk, of Radway, served as Delegate for Sub-District 52 from 1964 to 1969, and as Director of district 8H from 1970 to 1993. Mr. Onyschuk passed away in 2015.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Allan Sinclair – [ca. 1967] - 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
186
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
12 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Sinclair, S. Allan
Places
Vulcan
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.26
UF 2014.0009.0912-.0923
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
[ca. 1967] - 1983
Notes
Allan Sinclair, of Vulcan, served as Delegate for Sub-District 35 from 1967 to 1974, and as Director for district 5E from 1975 to 1985. Mr. Sinclair passed away in 1993.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Orval Sorken – 1978 - [ca. 1999].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
192
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
28 photographs (8 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a photocopied magazine article announcing Sorken's election as President, and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Sorken, Orval
Places
Sexsmith
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0938-.0964
UF 2014.0009.1464
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1978 - [ca. 1999]
Notes
Orval Sorken, of Sexsmith, served as Delegate for Sub-District 2 from 1978 to 1986 and as Director of district 1A from 1987 to 1999
Source
Archival Descriptions

Guy Turcotte – 1977.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
204
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Turcotte, Guy
Places
Girouxville
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.30
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977
Notes
Guy Turcotte, of Girouxville, served as Delegate for Sub-District 4 from 1972 to 1974, and as Director for district 1A from 1975 to 1985. Mr. Turcotte passed away in 2012.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Norman F. Priestley – [after 1943 - before 1951].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
2
File Number
9
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photo, 2 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs and negatives: b&w, portraits of Norman F. Priestley, UFA Director and General Manager.
Administrative History
Associated with the execu­tive and administrative capaci­ties of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd., Mr. Norman F. Priestley retired in January 1951. A member of a family from Yorkshire, England, who had been active in the consumer co-operative movement origi­nated by the Rochdale Pio­neers, Mr. Priestley came to Edmonton early in the century and homesteaded at Onoway, 40 miles northwest of the city. In 1904, the organization of farm people in defence of their industry was just beginning. From that early period onward, Mr. Priestley missed no oppor­tunity to contribute to its de­velopment. He graduated from the University of Alberta with his Bachelor of Arts in 1916 and then enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. On re­turning from overseas, he was ordained to the Methodist Ministry. For many years, he was vice-president of the Leth­bridge UFA Federal Constitu­ency Association. Engaging in research work at Lethbridge, he became acting secretary in the Alberta Institute of Co­operation. Under the Canada Wheat Board Surplus Trust Fund, he produced a brochure on co-operation for the schools of agriculture. In January, 1931, Mr. Priest­ley was elected as vice-presi­dent of United Farmers of Alberta. In 1940, he resigned as vice-president in order to de­vote his time to the general management of the business. He remained in this position until his retirement in 1951 (from The United Farmer 1976 January-February Page 4).
Subjects
Managers
Directors
Names
Priestley, Norman
Accession Number
UF 2022.014.01
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[after 1943 - before 1951]
Source
Archival Descriptions

33 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By