Search Options

Source

Only results with

42 records – page 1 of 1.

Old U.F.A. locals : directories – 1913-1966.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
8
Series Number
2
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of lists of U.F.A. Locals photocopied from the 1915 and 1916 annual reports of the U.F.A.; list of old U.F.A. Locals (ca. 1960-1966) arranged by sub-district, with names and addresses of their secretaries; names and addresses of delegates and directors; and a printout (1965) listing the Locals in alphabetical order.
Administrative History
Locals of the U.F.A. were grouped into sub-districts which elected delegates. The delegates elected a director from each district of the U.F.A. They also attended the annual conference of the U.F.A Central Co-operative Association. This structure remained in place after the reorganization of the U.F.A. in 1948-1949, but ceased to exist upon the winding up of U.F.A. Central Co-op in 1966.
Creator
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Locals
Names
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
United Farmers of Alberta
Accession Number
18-5
Date
1913-1966
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directories of Directors and Delegates – [Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1977-1998)].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
2
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of directories listing Directors and Delegates, their addresses, and years of service. Beginning in 1992, the file also includes ages of the Delegates.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0132.04
Date
[Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1977-1998)]
Source
Archival Descriptions

George Church – [ca. 1949 - 1961].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
257
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of six photographs of George Church.
Subjects
Directors
Names
Church, George E.
Accession Number
UF 2003.0144.01-.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1949 - 1961]
Notes
George Church was a Director and President of the Board of Directors of UFA Co-operative Limited from 1949 to his death in 1961.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directors and Delegates – 1963-2010.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
Material Format
textual records
cartographic material
Physical Description
70 cm of textual records and other material.
Scope and Content
The series consists of directories of the Directors and Delegates (1964-1998), a document on the functions of Delgate Advisory Committees (ca. 1980), biographical information forms on Directors and Delegates (1963-1999), photographs of Delegates (1992-1999), presentations made at Director/Delegate meetings (1979-2001), minutes of Delegate Advisory Committee meetings (1980-1989); and correspondence and maps regarding Delegates' and Directors' geographical constituencies.
Administrative History
The United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative is governed by its Board of Directors. Its trading area was originally divided into 7 (later, 8 or 9) Districts, each represented by a Director elected from among its Delegates. Each District was divided into 5 (later, 7) Sub-Districts, each represented by an elected Delegate. In 2008 the number of Directors was changed to 12, elected at large, and the number of Districts was changed to 43, each represented by one Delegate. Delegates participate in the Annual Meeting and in regular Director/Delegate meetings. Since 1966 delegates identified members from within their district to act as advisors and hosted Delegate Advisory Committee Meetings, later called Advisory Council Meetings (after ca. 2000) for their constituency. The meetings provided two-way communication between members and management. Delegate and management reports were presented to the delegates. Originally the chairman and secretary were chosen by the committee members, later, the delegates took responsibility for chairing the meetings. The Information Services department, later called Public Relations, and then named Member Relations, oversaw the management of these meetings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1963-2010
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's/Chairman's and Directors' correspondence – 1951-2010.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The series consists of correspondence of the President/Chairman and Directors of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative.
Administrative History
The Board of Directors, headed by a President, is the governing body of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative. The title of President was changed to Chairman in 1993.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1951-2010
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1992.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
6
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 36 x 29 cm
Scope and Content
Features articles on the retirement of Howard Haney ; Orval Sorken being named UFA President
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1992
Publisher Series
v. 20 (April 1992)
v. 21 (June 1992)
v. 22 (October 1992)
v. [23] (December 1992)
Other Title Information
A publication for the employees and agents of United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Accounts
Awards
Directors
Farm stores
History
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Recipes
Retirement
Scholarships
Seminars
Trade shows
Warehouses
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Anderson, Sharon
Andres, Dave
Armstrong, Fred
Ashmead, Kent
Barlow, Randy
Bauman, Marvin
Beaton, Cheron
Berg, Kerry
Berry, Deb
Bezushko, Stan
Bilodeau, Roger
Birks, Lynda
Blades, Gordon
Bolen, Brian
Bombay, Laurent
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Bradley, Bryan C.
Brauer, Ernest K.
Braun, Peter
Brolly, M. Terry
Bueckert, Henry
Bueckert, Peter
Bueckert, Tena
Burgess, Norma
Calkins, Albert
Caskey, Everett
Church, George E.
Coates, Shane
Cochrane, Jack
Cowan, John
Curley, Joan
Denischuk, Fred
Dewald, Ross
Deyl, Bob
Dickson, Robin
Digout, Allan
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dupuis, Paul
Eaton, Kelly
Egli, Walter
Ethier, Lucien
Evans, Ed
Farm Machinery Department
Fielden, Audra
Firmston, Larry
Flemmer, Janet
French, Daniel
Frey, Diane
Gamble, Helene
Gauthier, Pat
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goodrich, Albert
Gorospe, Fel
Guest, Richard
Gurband, Elsa
Hamilton, James A.
Haney, Howard B.
Hansford, Todd
Haubrich, Perry
Heck, Ed
Hemmaway, Jason
Hitchcock, Mervin
Hoehnke, Rick
Hornland, Robb
Huber, Don
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Greg
Jorgenson, Rusty
Jorgenson, Wendy
Kellas, Rob
Kelly, Ronald G.
Klement, Judith
Konynenbelt, Randy
Krieger, Eugene
Laflamme, Mike
Landerl, Dick
Lillebuen, Roy
Lillico, Jim
Lochansky, Trevor
Maclean, Bruce
Marshall, Steve
Matthews, Larry
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Jack
McDonald, Larry
McWhinnie, Glen
Miller, Donald M.
Moberg, Bernie
Munro, Brenda
Neaves, Mark
Oatway, Harvey
Owen, Marilyn
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pankonin, Ron
Patterson, Frank
Pearce, Randy
Pearson, Bruce
Pederson, Garry N.
Pellan, Rob
Perry, Craig
Petroleum Division
Popplewell, Judy
Priestley, Norman F.
Read, Dave
Reynolds, Clive
Robertson, Al
Rolheiser, Norbert
Ryan, Pat
Sajtovich, Dwight
Saumer, Dave
Schweitzer, Bert
Selte, Arnold
Sharek, Don
Shindler, Jim
Siemens, John
Siemens, Vicki
Siermachesky, Randy
Skoberg, Birdy
Skoberg, Ken
Slunt, Steve
Smigelski, Lyle
Smythe, Murray
Sorken, Orval
Spencer, Ross
Stallman, Bill
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stewart, John
Stolte, Joe
Strohschein, Wayne
Sweet, Garry
Sylvester, Tara
Szmata, Dave
Thorpe, Glenn
Tipler, Dick
Tschirren, Dean
Trembecki, Joe
Trudel, Bev
Veitch, Bev
Verigin, Sheila
Walker, Ginny
Walroth, Daphne
Walroth, Jim
Webster, Jud
Wiebe, Dick
Wood, Harry
Wowdzia, Bernie
Zaichkowsky, Randy
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Brooks
Bay Tree
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Cereal
Claresholm
Delia
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
High Level
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Killam
La Crete
Lacombe
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milo
Morinville
Nanton
Nobleford
Oyen
Ponoka
Radway
Red Deer
Rockyford
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warburg
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.46
UF 2005.0026.47
UF 2005.0026.48
UF 2005.0026.49
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1992
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1990.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
71
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; an article on the UFA sponsored Stampede Steer Classic ; and an article on Camp Goldeye
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1990
Publisher Series
March 1990
May 1990
August 1990
November 1990
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Patronage dividends
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Aubin, Denis R.
Bellew, Lloyd
Bobryk, John
Boychuk, John
Brown, Earl
Cage, Eldon
Calgary Stampede
Chambers, Ken G.
Chessor, R. Dean
Coderre, Roland J.
Cook, Gerald
Delegate Advisory Committee
Dobson, William A.
Dupuis, Paul
Erno, Don
Evans, Ed
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Flanders, Glenn
Frost, Dieter
Fuernkranz, Carl
Gould, David A.
Haney, Howard B.
Herrick, Cliff
Hirch, Edmund
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hoffos, Gerry
Jesperson, Ralph
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kosiorek, Con
Larson, Lars H.
Letwin, Eugene
Lunty, H. Glenn
Marshall, Jack
Marshall, Steve
Mathison, Dee
McDonald, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Donald M.
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Onyschuk, John
Oro, Leonard C.
Rebus, John
Scheer, John H.
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Sveinson, W. Allan
Swainson, Jack
Syverson, Bryon S.
Sweet, Garry
Trefiak, William
Trynchy, Nick
Unifarm
Vogelaar, Art
Vold, Roy Jr.
Volek, Joseph
Watson, William A.
Wees, Russell I.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Yohemas, Greg
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Beaverlodge
Bow Island
Brooks
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Drumheller
Elk Point
Forestburg
Granum
Guy
Hay Lakes
Holden
Innisfail
Lacombe
Lundbreck
Manning
Milk River
Morinville
Munson
Nobleford
Olds
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Radway
Salisbury
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Smoky Lake
Vimy
Wetaskiwin
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.37
UF 2002.0009.38
UF 2002.0009.39, c1
UF 2002.0009.40, c1
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1990
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1991.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
72
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; the opening of farm stores in Leduc, Fort Saskatchewan and Medicine Hat ; and articles about the Goldeye intern program, and camp Goldeye
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1991
Publisher Series
March 1991
May 1991
August 1991
October 1991
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Patronage dividends
Products
Retirement
Scholarships
Names
Brown, Earl
Chessor, R. Dean
Delegate Advisory Committee
Derksen, Reuben
Dobson, William A.
Draganiuk, Marshall
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fraser, James D.
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hoffos, Gerry
Kanehl, Manfred
Krikke, Richard
Maciuk, Samuel
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Oil Recovery Program
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Scheer, John H.
Semeniuk, Terry
Shaw, Robert
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sorken, Orval
Steinbring, Albert
Sweet, Garry
Vold, Roy Jr.
White, Charles J.
Zad, Edward M.
Places
Barrhead
Crossfield
Duffield
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fort Saskatchewan
La Crete
Leduc
Medicine Hat
Neerlandia
Ponoka
St. Michael
Spruce View
Stony Plain
Two Hills
Vimy
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.41
UF 2002.0009.42
UF 2002.0009.43, c2
UF 2002.0009.44, c2
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1991
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1992.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
73
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm or smaller
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; retirement of Howard Haney ; announcement of new President, Orval Sorken ; and Goldeye camp
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1992
Publisher Series
February 1992
May 1992
October 1992
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Delegates
Directors
Education
Financial statements
Grand openings
Products
Retirement
Names
Bamber, Donald R.
Chessor, R. Dean
Derksen, Reuben
Dobson, William A.
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Frost, Dieter
Gechter, Frank G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Jendricks, Ken
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Krieger, Eugene
Latam, Wayne
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Newsham, Elgar
Onyschuk, John
Petroleum Division
Pochapsky, Lee
Saley, Alex
Scheer, John H.
Semeniuk, Terry
Shindler, Jim
Sorken, Orval
Southoff, Ron
Sveinson, W. Allan
Sweet, Garry
Watson, William A.
Wieler, Martin
Wood, Harry
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Places
Androssan
Athabasca
Chinook
Czar
Innisfail
La Crete
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Sangudo
Seven Persons
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.45, c2
UF 2004.0021.35
UF 2004.0021.36
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1992
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1993.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
74
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and Goldeye camp
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1993
Publisher Series
February 1993
May 1993
August 1993
December 1993
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Education
Financial statements
Grand openings
Retirement
Scholarships
Names
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Calgary Stampede
Chessor, R. Dean
Conquergood, Keith
Dobson, William A.
Doll, Walter
Draganiuk, Marshall
Ellice, D. D. (Derry)
Erno, Don
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fentie, Dunc
Flondra, Peter
Frank, Clarence
Goldeye Lake Camp
Harbers, Bryon
Heck, Ed
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Housman, Randy
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Laprise, Maurice J.
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Nishimura, Kaichi
Oil Recovery Program
Onyschuk, John
Petroleum Division
Rimmer, Ron
Rose, Donna
Scheer, John H.
Semeniuk, John T.
Semeniuk, Terry
Shindler, Jim
Sorken, Orval
Sweet, Garry
Van Bavel, Ray
Vogelaar, Art
Places
Bawlf
Blackie
Cluny
Fairview
High River
Monarch
Pincher Creek
Red Deer
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spruce Grove
Two Hills
Vilna
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.38
UF 2004.0021.39
UF 2004.0021.40
UF 2004.0021.41
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1993
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
75
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and Calgary Stampede agricultural events, mini and heavy horse hitches, Steer Classic
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1994
Publisher Series
August 1994
November 1994
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Awards -- Long service
Education
Financial statements
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Names
Brand, Bill
Calgary Stampede
Chessor, R. Dean
Dobson, William A.
Flasha, Dennis
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Goldeye Foundation
Hennel, Don
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Onyschuk, John
Petroleum Division
Saley, Alex
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Van Bavel, Ray
Sorken, Orval
Places
Boyle
Calgary
Caroline
Holden
Stettler
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.42
UF 2004.0021.43
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1994
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1995.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
76
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and an article on the heavy horse hitch
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1995
Publisher Series
August 1995
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Education
Financial statements
Horse Hitches
Products
Safety
Scholarships
Youth
Names
4-H
Brand, Bill
Chessor, R. Dean
Coderre, Roland J.
Dobson, William A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Garland, Marion
Goldeye Foundation
Herrick, Cliff
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Mathison, Dee
McDonald, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Petroleum Division
Saley, Alex
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Sweet, Garry
Van Bavel, Ray
Places
Airdrie
Calgary
Fort Saskatchewan
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.44
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1995
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1996.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
77
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and Goldeye Foundation
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1996
Publisher Series
May 1996
August 1996
November 1996
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
History
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Youth
Names
Aubin, Denis R.
Benkie, Don
Boychuk, John
Brand, Bill
Campbell, Lorne
Chessor, R. Dean
Dobson, William A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Flanders, Glenn
Goldeye Foundation
Gould, David A.
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Kidd, Alan
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Landerl, Dick
Liss, Ted
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Olthuis, Clarence
Petroleum Division
Polichuk, Brian
Ramstad, Leon
Robison, Patrick J.
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Terry
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Tubbs, Tim R.
Vachon, Richard
Van Bavel, Ray
Volek, Joseph
Warren, James
Places
Arrowwood
Bashaw
Brooks
Cardston
Consort
Elk Point
Falher
High River
Kitscoty
Lundbreck
Radway
Red Deer
Sangudo
Taber
Vermilion
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.45
UF 2004.0021.46
UF 2004.0021.47
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1996
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1997.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
78
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and UFA sponsored events, Stampede Stock Dog Invitational, Steer Classic, mini horse hitch and the UFA tank wagon
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1997
Publisher Series
May 1997
August 1997
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
Retirement
Youth
Names
Brand, Bill
Calgary Stampede
Dlugan, Edna
Draganiuk, Marshall
Durie, James
Goldeye Foundation
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoffos, Gerry
Jobs, Clarence
MacMillan, Allister
McAleese, Jack
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Places
Calgary
Falher
Fort Saskatchewan
Hanna
Patricia
Red Deer
Two Hills
Vegreville
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.48
UF 2004.0021.49
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1997
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1998.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
79
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and articles on UFA sponsored events, Calgary Stampede, Stock Dog invitational, Eight Horse Hitch Class of the World Percheron Congress, Heavy horse shows, Steer Classic, mini horse hitch, UFA Tank Wagon ; and an article on Goldeye Lake
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1998
Publisher Series
August 1998
December 1998
Subjects
Agriculture
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Financial statements
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Names
AGVANTAGE 25
Bakken, Donald J.
Berg, Kerry
Blades, Gordon
Brand, Bill
Calgary Stampede
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Farm Supply Division
Fentie, Dunc
Goldeye Foundation
Herman, Dennis
Hoffos, Gerry
Petroleum Division
Rose, Donna
Sorken, Orval
Places
Bow Island
Brooks
Calgary
Cereal
Claresholm
Drumheller
Fairview
Hanna
Medicine Hat
Oyen
Red Deer
Standard
Strathmore
Taber
Westlock
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.50
UF 2004.0021.51
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1998
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
80
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements and first quarter report ; opening of a new farm supply stores in Lethbridge and Mayerthorpe ; article on a new scholarship program, AGVANTAGE 25 ; and articles on Camp Goldeye
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1999
Publisher Series
May 1999
August 1999
November 1999
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Financial statements
Grand opening
Products
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sports
Youth
Names
4-H
AGVANTAGE 25
Anderson, Jack
Benson, Wally
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calkins, Albert
Cochrane, John
Dobson, William A.
Farm Supply Division
Ference, Lawrence
Fernley, Ron
Goutsis, Andy
Hennel, Don
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Petroleum Division
Ristoff, Darvin
Schweitzer, Bert
Sorken, Orval
Stuckky, Dan
Places
Calgary
Cardston
Claresholm
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Grande Prairie
High River
Killam
Lomond
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Milk River
Nanton
Provost
Stettler
Thorsby
Vulcan
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.52
UF 2004.0021.53
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1999
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

Dean Chessor – 1980 - 1997.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
41
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
9 photographs
Scope and Content
Dean Chessor, of Lacombe, served as delegate for sub-district 8 from 1980 to 1987, and director of district 2B from 1988 to 1997.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Chessor, R. Dean
Places
Lacombe
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0115-.0122
UF 2014.0009.1486
UF 2014.0009.1515
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1980 - 1997
Source
Archival Descriptions

Bill Dobson – 1984 - [ca. 2008].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
52
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Dobson, William A.
Places
Paradise Valley
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0170-.0175
UF 2014.0009.1485
UF 2014.0009.1520
UF 2014.0020.138
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1984 - [ca. 2008]
Notes
Bill Dobson, of Paradise Valley, served as Delegate for Sub-District 46 from 1984 to 1989, and Sub-District 74 in 1990 following a change in districts that year. In 1991 he was elected as Director of district 7G, and continued in that role until 1998.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Clark Fawcett – 1977 - [ca. 1999].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
67
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs + 23 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a handwritten list of members of the Fawcett family who have been involved in UFA, photographs, and negatives.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Fawcett, V. Clark
Places
Consort
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0251-.0278
UF 2003.0134.80
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977 - [ca. 1999]
Notes
V. Clark Fawcett, of Consort, served as a Delegate for Sub-District 40 from 1974 to 1984, and as Director fo District 6F from 1985 to 1999.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Lawrence Ference – 1996 - 2005.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
69
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
17 photographs (7 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form, a 2005 newspaper clipping from the St. Paul Journal announcing his re-election as director and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Ference, Lawrence
Places
Elk Point
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0285-.0302
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1996 - 2005
Notes
Lawrence Ference, of Elk Point, served as Delegate for Sub-District 76 from 1996 to 1998, as Director of District 7G from 1999 to 2002 and as Director of district 8 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Howard Haney – 1973 - [ca. 1990].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
98
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
18 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Haney, Howard B.
Places
Iron Springs
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.07
UF 2014.0009.0410
UF 2014.0009.1530 - .1546
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1973 - [ca. 1990]
Notes
Howard Haney, of Picture Butte, served as Delegate for Sub-District 2 from 1962 to 1963, as Delegate for Sub-District 24 from 1964 to 1969 following a reorganization of districts in 1964, as Director for District 4D from 1970 to 1991. Mr. Haney was elected President of the Board in 1975 and served in that role until his retirement in 1991.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Ken Hoppins – 1977 - [ca. 2000].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
112
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
17 photographs (5 online)
Scope and Content
file consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Places
Huxley
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0452-.0469
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977 - [ca. 2000]
Notes
Ken Hoppins, of Huxley, served as Delegate for Sub-District 19 from 1975 to 1985, and as Director of district 3C from 1986 to 2000.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Henry Konynenbelt – 1982 - 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
127
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
9 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Places
Nobleford
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0599-.0606
UF 2014.0009.1477
UF 2014.0009.1525
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1982 - 2003
Notes
W. Henry Konynenbelt, of Nobleford, served as Delegate for Sub-District 24 from 1982 to 1989, as Delegate for Sub-District 42 from 1990 to 1992 following a reorganization of districts in 1990, as Director of district 4D from 1993 to 2002, and as Director of district 1 in 2003 following a reorganization of districts that year.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Michael Kueber – [ca. 1998] - [ca. 2007].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
129
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
7 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Kueber, Mike
Places
Killam
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0672-.0679
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
[ca. 1998] - [ca. 2007]
Notes
Mike Kueber, of Killam, served as Delegate for sub district 62 from 1998 to 1999, as Director of district 6F from 2000 to 2002, as Director of district 4 from 2003 - 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, and a Director from 2008 to 2009 following another reorganization of districts in 2008.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Wayne Latam – 1992 - 2005.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
134
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Latam, Wayne
Places
Ardrossan
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0694-.0699
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1992 - 2005
Notes
Wayne Latam, of Ardrossan, served as Delegate for Sub-District 24 from 1993 to 1997, as Director of district 2B from 1998 to 2002, as Director of district 5 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, and as Director in 2008 following a reorganization of districts that year.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Bill Lee – 1996 - 2007.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
135
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
17 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a 2005 newspaper clipping from The Barrhead Leader announcing his re-election and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Lee, Bill
Places
Camp Creek
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0700
UF 2014.0009.1170-.1189
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1996 - 2007
Notes
Bill Lee, of Camp Creek, served as Delegate for Sub-District 85 from 1998 to 2002, as Delegate for Sub-District 65 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Glenn Lunty – 1968 - 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
139
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
21 photographs (16 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Lunty, H. Glenn
Places
Forestburg
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0707-.0723
UF 2014.0009.0735
UF 2014.0009.1437
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1968 - 1994
Notes
Glenn Lunty, of Forestburg, served as Delegate for Sub-District 38 from 1969 to 1977, as Director of district 6F from 1978 to 1984, as Delegate for Sub-District 38 from 1986 to 1989, and as Delegate for Sub-District 62 from 1990 to 1997 following a reorganization of districts in 1990.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elgar Newsham – 1992 - 2005.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
150
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photogrpahs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Newsham, Elgar
Places
Innisfail
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0753-.0759
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1992 - 2005
Notes
Elgar Newsham, of Innisfail, served as Delegate for Sub-District 36 from 1992 to 2000, as Director for district 3C fom 2001 to 2002, as Director for district 3 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, and as a Director in 2008 following a reorganization of districts that year.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Clarence Olthuis – 1985 - 2007.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
153
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Olthuis, Clarence
Places
Neerlandia
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0766-.0769
UF 2014.0009.1450
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1985 - 2007
Notes
Clarence Olthuis, of Neerlandia, served as Delegate for co-op district 1984 to 1990, as Delegate for Sub-District 85 from 1991 to 1995, as Director of district 8H from 1996 to 2002, as Director of district 6 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, and as a Director from 2008 to early 2009 following a reorganization of districts in 2008.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alex Saley – 1992 - 1996.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
171
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs (5 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Saley, Alex
Places
Athabasca
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0850-.0856
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1992 - 1996
Notes
Alex Saley, of Athabasca, served as Delegate for Sub-District 80 from 1992 to 1993 and as Director of district 8H from 1994 to early 2006. Mr. Saley passed away in 2015.
Source
Archival Descriptions

John Scheer – 1981 - 1992.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
173
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
3 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Scheer, John H.
Places
Strathmore
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.43
UF 2014.0009.0857-.0859
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1981 - 1992
Notes
John Scheer, of Strathmore, served as Delegate for Sub-District 33 from 1981 to 1985 and as Director of district 5E from 1986 to 1990.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Robert Sharpe – 1998 - 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
183
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs (4 online)
Scope and Content
File consists ofa biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Sharpe, Robert
Places
Munson
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0898-.0903
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1998 - 2003
Notes
Robert Sharpe, of Munson, served as Delegate for Sub-District 54 from 1998 to 2002, and as Director for district 2 from 2003 to 2007.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Orval Sorken – 1978 - [ca. 1999].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
192
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
28 photographs (8 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a photocopied magazine article announcing Sorken's election as President, and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Sorken, Orval
Places
Sexsmith
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0938-.0964
UF 2014.0009.1464
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1978 - [ca. 1999]
Notes
Orval Sorken, of Sexsmith, served as Delegate for Sub-District 2 from 1978 to 1986 and as Director of district 1A from 1987 to 1999
Source
Archival Descriptions

Raymond Van Bavel – 1985 - 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
205
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
7 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a press release, and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Van Bavel, Ray
Places
Strathmore
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.1019-.1024
UF 2014.0009.1432
UF 2014.0009.1484
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1985 - 1999
Notes
Ray Van Bavel, of Strathmore, served as Delegate for Sub-District 33 from 1985 to 1989, as Delegate for Sub-District 55 from 1990 to 1992 following a reorganization of districts in 1990, and as Director of district 5E from 1993 to 2002.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Bev Van Schaick – 1987 - [ca. 1994].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
227
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs (3 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Van Schaick, Bev
Places
Wembley
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.62
UF 2014.0009.1074-.1077
UF 2014.0009.1406
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1987 - [ca. 1994]
Notes
Bev Van Schaick, of Strathmore, served as Delegate for Sub-District 1 from 1987 to 1989, and as Delegate for Sub-District 11 from 1990 to 1994 following a reorganization of districts in 1990.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Ruth McBride – [1930 - 1944?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
8
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of Ruth McBride.
Administrative History
Ruth McBride was the first president of the Arrowwood local of the United Farm Women of Alberta, formed in 1923. She served as a director of the UFWA for 1934 to 1938, and 1942 to 1944. Mrs. McBride moved to the United States in 1944, and passed away in Glendale, California.
Subjects
Directors
Presidents
Names
McBride, Ruth
United Farm Women of Alberta
U.F.W.A.
Places
Arrowwood
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1930 - 1944?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elizabeth Wyman – [1920 - 1941].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
8
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of Elizabeth Wyman.
Administrative History
Elizabeth Wyman was born in Scotland, and lived a number of years in the United States. She married Frank Wyman in 1898, and moved to Baintree, Alberta in 1918. Wyman organized the Baintree local of the United Farm Women of Alberta and served as Vice-President of the UFWA from 1924 - 1930. Wyman was instrumental in organizing the Alberta Egg and Poultry Pool in 1925, serving as the organization's secretary. Wyman passed away in 1941.
Related Material
"Frank, Elizabeth (Beth) and Frances Wyman" in Rockyford : Where We Crossed the Creek and Settled (Rockyford, Alberta: Rockyford and District History Book Society, n.d.) p 435 - 436. http://www.ourfutureourpast.ca/loc_hist/toc.aspx?id=4549
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
Wyman, Elizabeth
United Farm Women of Alberta
Places
Baintree
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.88
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1920 - 1941]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elizabeth Wyman – [1920 1941].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
8
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of Elizabeth Wyman.
Administrative History
Elizabeth Wyman was born in Scotland, and lived a number of years in the United States. She married Frank Wyman in 1898, and moved to Baintree, Alberta in 1918. Wyman organized the Baintree local of the United Farm Women of Alberta and served as Vice-President of the UFWA from 1924 - 1930. Wyman was instrumental in organizing the Alberta Egg and Poultry Pool in 1925, serving as the organization's secretary. Wyman passed away in 1941.
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
Wyman, Elizabeth
United Farm Women of Alberta
U.F.W.A.
Places
Baintree
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.89
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1920 1941]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 1998.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
57
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
90 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs: colour, from the Annual General Meeting of UFA Co-operative. Includes photographs of speeches, presentations, delegates, directors, and the banquet.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Names
Semeniuk, Terry
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hoffos, Gerry
Sorken, Orval
Metz, Gerry
Trautman, Florence
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0020.139
UF 2016.0001.1294
Date
1998
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
105 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of the 1999 annual general meeting of UFA Cooperative Limited in Calgary. Includes photos of delegates, directors, UFA employees ,award presentations, and displays.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Names
Hoffos, Gerry
Semeniuk, Terry
Trautman, Florence
Van Bavel, Ray
Antonio, Jim
Ference, Lawrence
Newsham, Elgar
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0020.036a-.124
UF 2016.0001.0542-.0549
UF 2016.0001.1329-.1334
UF 2016.0001.1295
Date
1999
Source
Archival Descriptions

Norman F. Priestley – [after 1943 - before 1951].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
2
File Number
9
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photo, 2 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs and negatives: b&w, portraits of Norman F. Priestley, UFA Director and General Manager.
Administrative History
Associated with the execu­tive and administrative capaci­ties of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd., Mr. Norman F. Priestley retired in January 1951. A member of a family from Yorkshire, England, who had been active in the consumer co-operative movement origi­nated by the Rochdale Pio­neers, Mr. Priestley came to Edmonton early in the century and homesteaded at Onoway, 40 miles northwest of the city. In 1904, the organization of farm people in defence of their industry was just beginning. From that early period onward, Mr. Priestley missed no oppor­tunity to contribute to its de­velopment. He graduated from the University of Alberta with his Bachelor of Arts in 1916 and then enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. On re­turning from overseas, he was ordained to the Methodist Ministry. For many years, he was vice-president of the Leth­bridge UFA Federal Constitu­ency Association. Engaging in research work at Lethbridge, he became acting secretary in the Alberta Institute of Co­operation. Under the Canada Wheat Board Surplus Trust Fund, he produced a brochure on co-operation for the schools of agriculture. In January, 1931, Mr. Priest­ley was elected as vice-presi­dent of United Farmers of Alberta. In 1940, he resigned as vice-president in order to de­vote his time to the general management of the business. He remained in this position until his retirement in 1951 (from The United Farmer 1976 January-February Page 4).
Subjects
Managers
Directors
Names
Priestley, Norman
Accession Number
UF 2022.014.01
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[after 1943 - before 1951]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Officers of the United Farm Women of Alberta – 1932-1949.

Collection/Fonds
United Farm Women of Alberta fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farm Women of Alberta fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
2
Series Number
5
File Number
7
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of lists indicating the names of the Executive and Directors of the U.F.W.A. throughout its history, and their home communities.
Creator
United Farm Women of Alberta
Subjects
Directors
Names
United Farm Women of Alberta
Places
Alberta
Accession Number
UF 2002.0036.01
UF 2002.0036.02
UF 2002.0036.03
Date
1932-1949
Source
Archival Descriptions

42 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By