Search Options

Source

Only results with

158 records – page 1 of 4.

10th annual convention, 1918 : annual report and year book, 1917 (extract) – [1918-1919].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
1
Series Number
2
File Number
3a
Scope and Content
Consists of biographies of U.F.A. officers. File also contains list of officers for 1919 extracted from the 1918 Annual Report.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta
Accession Number
UF 2002.0015.03
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1918-1919]
Source
Archival Descriptions

2009 annual meeting : extracts from Delegates' binder – 2009.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
25
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file consists of portraits of the Senior Management Team, Directors, and Delegates.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
2009
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1992.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
6
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 36 x 29 cm
Scope and Content
Features articles on the retirement of Howard Haney ; Orval Sorken being named UFA President
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1992
Publisher Series
v. 20 (April 1992)
v. 21 (June 1992)
v. 22 (October 1992)
v. [23] (December 1992)
Other Title Information
A publication for the employees and agents of United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Accounts
Awards
Directors
Farm stores
History
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Recipes
Retirement
Scholarships
Seminars
Trade shows
Warehouses
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Anderson, Sharon
Andres, Dave
Armstrong, Fred
Ashmead, Kent
Barlow, Randy
Bauman, Marvin
Beaton, Cheron
Berg, Kerry
Berry, Deb
Bezushko, Stan
Bilodeau, Roger
Birks, Lynda
Blades, Gordon
Bolen, Brian
Bombay, Laurent
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Bradley, Bryan C.
Brauer, Ernest K.
Braun, Peter
Brolly, M. Terry
Bueckert, Henry
Bueckert, Peter
Bueckert, Tena
Burgess, Norma
Calkins, Albert
Caskey, Everett
Church, George E.
Coates, Shane
Cochrane, Jack
Cowan, John
Curley, Joan
Denischuk, Fred
Dewald, Ross
Deyl, Bob
Dickson, Robin
Digout, Allan
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dupuis, Paul
Eaton, Kelly
Egli, Walter
Ethier, Lucien
Evans, Ed
Farm Machinery Department
Fielden, Audra
Firmston, Larry
Flemmer, Janet
French, Daniel
Frey, Diane
Gamble, Helene
Gauthier, Pat
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goodrich, Albert
Gorospe, Fel
Guest, Richard
Gurband, Elsa
Hamilton, James A.
Haney, Howard B.
Hansford, Todd
Haubrich, Perry
Heck, Ed
Hemmaway, Jason
Hitchcock, Mervin
Hoehnke, Rick
Hornland, Robb
Huber, Don
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Greg
Jorgenson, Rusty
Jorgenson, Wendy
Kellas, Rob
Kelly, Ronald G.
Klement, Judith
Konynenbelt, Randy
Krieger, Eugene
Laflamme, Mike
Landerl, Dick
Lillebuen, Roy
Lillico, Jim
Lochansky, Trevor
Maclean, Bruce
Marshall, Steve
Matthews, Larry
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Jack
McDonald, Larry
McWhinnie, Glen
Miller, Donald M.
Moberg, Bernie
Munro, Brenda
Neaves, Mark
Oatway, Harvey
Owen, Marilyn
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pankonin, Ron
Patterson, Frank
Pearce, Randy
Pearson, Bruce
Pederson, Garry N.
Pellan, Rob
Perry, Craig
Petroleum Division
Popplewell, Judy
Priestley, Norman F.
Read, Dave
Reynolds, Clive
Robertson, Al
Rolheiser, Norbert
Ryan, Pat
Sajtovich, Dwight
Saumer, Dave
Schweitzer, Bert
Selte, Arnold
Sharek, Don
Shindler, Jim
Siemens, John
Siemens, Vicki
Siermachesky, Randy
Skoberg, Birdy
Skoberg, Ken
Slunt, Steve
Smigelski, Lyle
Smythe, Murray
Sorken, Orval
Spencer, Ross
Stallman, Bill
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stewart, John
Stolte, Joe
Strohschein, Wayne
Sweet, Garry
Sylvester, Tara
Szmata, Dave
Thorpe, Glenn
Tipler, Dick
Tschirren, Dean
Trembecki, Joe
Trudel, Bev
Veitch, Bev
Verigin, Sheila
Walker, Ginny
Walroth, Daphne
Walroth, Jim
Webster, Jud
Wiebe, Dick
Wood, Harry
Wowdzia, Bernie
Zaichkowsky, Randy
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Brooks
Bay Tree
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Cereal
Claresholm
Delia
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
High Level
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Killam
La Crete
Lacombe
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milo
Morinville
Nanton
Nobleford
Oyen
Ponoka
Radway
Red Deer
Rockyford
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warburg
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.46
UF 2005.0026.47
UF 2005.0026.48
UF 2005.0026.49
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1992
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
14
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications . Features articles on the opening of the Grande Praire Petroleum Agency ; and the Peace River Petroleum Agency Grand Opening.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2000
Publisher Series
Volume 5, issue 1 (Spring 2000)
Volume 5, issue 2 (Summer 2000)
Volume 5, issue 3 (Autumn 2000)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Computers
Directors
Exhibits
Farm stores
Grand openings
History
Horses
Human resources
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sponsorship
Sports
Trade shows
Names
4-H
Abercrombie, Scott
Adams, Vance
Alcock, Jennifer
Alexandre, Betty
Allen, Douglas
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, Sharon
Ansorger, Andrea
Armstrong, Bonnie
Aseltine, Ken
Avery, Tom
Babineau, Rene
Bachelet, Chad
Balderson, Donald L.
Bartolome, Brent
Battista, Mark
Becker, Doreen
Beckett, Darin
Berg, Christine
Berry, Deb
Birnie-Browne, Sue
Biro, John
Blimkie, Norman
Blurton, Lynnette
Boe, Russell
Boomhower, Keith
Boote, Walter
Borbely, Darla
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Boyer, Lawrence
Boyer, Linda
Brackley, Colin
Braim, Ken
Brauer, Ernest K.
Broschak, John
Brown, Bret
Brown, Dan
Brown, Lloyd
Brown, Maria
Brown, Wayne
Burdick, Wes
Burdick, Serena
Burns, William
Butt, Michael
Byrt, Roger
Cage, Eldon
Cage, Lorraine
Calder, Jim
Campbell, Bradley
Card, Dianne
Carpenter, Darrell
Carriere, Christopher
Caskey, Clarence
Caskey, Graham
Caskey, Marlene
Charest, Carol
Chin, Amy
Chmielewski, Ted
Christie, Roy
Christie, Wayne
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Meaghan
Clark, Shaun
Clayton, John R.
Clayton, Linda
Clow, Judy
Coe, Barb
Coderre, Roland J.
Cole, Dale
Connell, Jon
Constable, Carol
Cooper, Lenny
Cooper, Randy
Coulter, Justin
Currie, Duce
Danyluk, Lorraine
Danyluk, Peter
Danyluk, Ray
Delaney, Bert
Delaney, Diane
Derksen, Michelle
Dhanda, Barmail
Diack, James
Dickson, Robin
Doerksen, John
Dowie, Dwayne
Duma, Lori-Ann
Dupuis, Paul
Duthie, Tim
Edlund, Carl
Emmett, Edith
Engley, David
Epler, Dennis
Epler, Marilyn
Epler, Pamela
Epp, Norma
Evarts, Jack
Fawcett, Jan
Fehr, Bonnie
Feldmeyer, Wendy
Fentie, Dunc
Ference, Lawrence
Ficner, Henryk
Fiebich, Roland
Fisher, Launa
Fitzgerald, Tracy
Fodor, Angie
Forcier, Jacques
Forsberg, Richard
Freeman, Stacey
Friend, Neil
Fuhr, Jeff
Gadke, Amberlee
Gair, Russel
Galay, Andy
Gallagher, William
Gauthier, Pat
Gilham, Jeffrey
Goertzen, Ben
Golar, Leamont
Golberg, Guy
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goode, Tim
Goodwin, Tim
Gordon, Mike
Gorospe, Fel
Gorveatt, Len
Gorzitza, Darren
Grills, Jean
Gundersen, Wade
Habberfield, Cory
Hagstrom, Kim
Hales, Kurtis
Hamilton, Jim
Hansford, Todd
Hansma, Marian
Heck, Ed
Heck, Elaine
Heck, Jane
Heck, Wayne
Hekkanen, Mykella
Hennel, Don
Henschel, Willard
Hoffman, Max
Hogan, Carla
Hogan, Jeff
Holden, Gregg
Holzinger, Wayne
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hovelkamp, Darren
Hubbard, Chris
Hughes, Linda
Hutchinson, Mike
Isert, Dwayne
Isinger, Sharon
Jarvis, Allan
Jeffries, Sheila
Jesperson, Ryan
Johnson, Lorraine
Johnson, Rod
Johnson, Wayne
Jolivette, Patricia
Jorgenson, Noreen
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kachmarski, Debbie
Kambeitz, Michael
Karg, Deryl
Karpyshyn, Anthony
Karpyshyn, George
Kawamura, Jerry
Kehoe, Thomas
Keim, Larry
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kelly, Mary Ann
Kelly, Scott
King, Pam
Knight, Darrel
Kolt, Carman
Kohut, Frank
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Krahn, Eleanor
Krahn, Harvey
Krahn, Peter
Kralik, Greg
Kroeger, Helen
Krywiak, Linda
Kusalik, Daniel
Kush, Murray E.
Kusalik, Daniel
Kut, Norm
Laflamme, Mike
Lafelice, Rose
Lanctot, Duane
Landerl, Dick
Langlois, Gilles
Larose, Derek
Lawrence, Raymond
Lee, John
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Lynda
Lines, Darren
Little Bow Hutterite Colony
Lowe, Lucille
Lowe, Norman R.
Lund, Terry
Lunn, Shawn
Mackintosh, Mike
MacLean, Paul
Mahon, Chris
Makaruk, Dale
Marsh, Enid
Martin, Stan
Matthews, Larry
Matthews, Rhonda
Mattis, Ann
May, Bill
May, Terry
McDonald, Cindy
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Jack
McDonald, Scott
McIvor, Troy
McLennan, Doug
McMillan, Frederick D.
Mercier, Yves
Miller, Donald M.
Miller, Jody
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Todd
Miller, Wayne
Milot, Donald
Moore, Chris
Moore, Tom
More, Randy
Morgan, Jeff
Morris, Leslie
Morton, Rob
Mytko, Melinda
Nahirney, Ed
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nahirniak, Kathy
Neaves, Mark
Negraiff, Dave
Nesom, Cheryl
Neufeld, Barry
Nielsen, Gerald
Oliver, Graham
O'Neill, Jeff
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pahl, Lorena
Palichuk, Jane
Pardell, Michael
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Patterson, Frank
Patterson, Irene
Pederson, Garry N.
Popowich, Doris
Powney, Clinton
Prince, Brett
Pruden, David
Pudloweski, Dan
Rainkie, Jim
Rassel, Andreas
Reid, Jeffrey
Rhyason, Rob
Richardson, Karen
Rintoul, Susan
Ritz, Alfred
Robert, Ben
Roll, David
Rombough, Richard
Rose, Kim
Ross, Kelly
Russell, Al
Sanderson, Lynne
Sawatsky, Monalynn
Scarrott, Dan
Scarrow, Sheldon
Schaffert, Scott
Schatz, Leslie
Schellhorn, Jack
Schritter, Brian
Schwerdt, Terry
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Seward, Dean
Sharrun, Bradley
Shenton, Barbara
Shimek, Colleen
Shimek, Donald
Shuya, Connie
Silberstein, Norman
Silvestri, Lina
Simard, Lillian
Simm, Jay
Sizer, Darlene
Skoyen, Alana
Smith, Brent
Smith, Lorrie
Smith, Mitchel
Smith, Sheila
Sorenson, Bruce
Spears, Jack
Spencer, Janet
Spicer, Grant
Sroka, Randy
Stallman, Bill
Stang, Jerome
Steffensen, Betty
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stehr, Anita
Stender, Andrew
Stephenson, Robert
Stewart, Terry
Stoodley, Jamie
Straub, Clinton
Straub, Ina
Swart, Sarah
Sweet, Garry
Sweet, Michelle
Syverson, Bryon S.
Syverson, Rod
Szepesi, Lori
Tarasoff, Brent
Timchuk, Diana
Toupin, Lynne
Trefiak, William
Trelenberg, Debbie
Trembecki, Beth
Trembecki, Joe
Trimble, Murray
Trowbridge, Keith
Turnbull, Wallace
Turner, Richard
Ulry, Bradley
Van Bavel, Ray
Van Hill, Ken
Vandermeer, Steven
Veen, Mary
Verbeek, Doug
Verbeek, Heather
Verigin, Sheila
Verhaeghe, Charlotte
Verhaeghe, Pauline
Verhaeghe, Terry
Wadham, Ken
Wagner, Rick
Walker-Haddon, Marnie
Wall, Ron
Wallace, Caley
Walters, Judith
Walters, Lynette
Ward, Stacey
Watwood, Darcy
Waughtal, Travis
Wegner, Philip
Wells, Albert
Wells, Shirley
West, Linda
Whiteside, Meredith
Whitrow, Corrie
Wibrowski, Romuald
Willett, Irene
Wilson, Gaylene
Wood, Duane
Yates, Glenda
Yohemas, Greg
Young, Ronald
Yuha, Greg
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Calmar
Camrose
Cardston
Castor
Cereal
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Dawson Creek
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Fox Creek
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Level
High River
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Josephburg
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Milo
Morinville
Nanton
Olds
Onoway
Oyen
Peace River
Picture Butte
Ponoka
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford
Salisbury
Smoky Lake
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Standard
Stettler
Strathmore
Swift Current
Sylvan Lake
Taber
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Westlock
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2003.0026.11
UF 2003.0026.12
UF 2003.0026.13
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
15
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2001
Publisher Series
Volume 6, issue 1 (Fall 2001)
Volume 6, issue 2 (Fall/Winter 2001)
Other Title Information
UFA's quarterly employee newsletter
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Computers
Directors
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Halloween
History
Holidays
Internet
Management
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retail trade
Retirement
Scholarships
Names
4-H
Adams, Chris
Allen, Randall
Allers, Paul
Amy, Glenis
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, Sharon
Baber, Dean
Baker, Lacey
Bakken, Donald J.
Banks, Marty
Barager, Janelle
Bauman, Marvin
Becker, Jodi
Bell, Wendy
Belt, Maureen
Benkie, Don
Bialobzyski, Greg
Bjornson, Darrell
Bohn, Joan
Bolen, Brian
Boomhower, Keith
Borbely, Darla
Boychuk, Renee
Brackley, Colin
Broschak, John
Buerano, Catalina
Burdett, David
Burdick, Serena
Burdick, Wes
Burley, Kelly
Bushfield, Walter
Butt, Michael
Campbell, Lorne
Cardall, Steven
Cardoza, Erick
Carnegie, Mary
Casey, Larry
Caskey, Bonnie
Caskey, Everett
Chmilar, Valerie
Christenson, Molly
Clark, Danita
Clarke, David
Clayton, Sterling
Cloutier, Susan
Coderre, Roland J.
Coe, Barb
Coe, Marjorie
Collins, Shannon
Cook, Ray
Cormier, Christine
Cradduck, Richard
Deck, Irvin
Deisting, Lorraine
Deitz, Cynthia
Dennis, Brenda
Dix, Brandon
Dmytriw, Eugene
Doblanko, Gregory
Domville, Nick
Duerr, Jack
Edgar, Lance
Elfstedt, Michelle
Enns, Kurtis
Epler, Dennis
Erdmann, Stephanie
Feenstra, Jack
Fettig, Roger
Ficner, Henryk
Floreani, Ray
Forand, Gerrie
Ford, Daniel
Fowler, David
Friend, Neil
Friesen, Steven
Gerritsen, Bert
Gibson, Dallas
Glover, Kim
Glover, Lorraine
Golar, Leamont
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goods, Bob
Gorzitza, Darren
Goulet, Glenda
Graham, Curtis
Greenlee, Tim
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Guicheteau, Kip
Guidolin, Louise
Gullion, Daniel
Gurband, Elsa
Hagstrom, Kim
Hanover, Wendy
Harder, Robert
Haubrich, Perry
Hebert, Lise
Hellard, Shelley
Herbert, Karen
Hoffos, Gerry
Howe, Brad
Hronek, Gloria
Hrycyk, Marlene
Hubbard, Chris
Hubbard, Cyril
Hulyk, John
Irvine, Sharon
Irwin, Andrew
Isert, Dwayne
Janssen, Leslie
Jensen, Wendy
Johnson, Donna
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Wayne
Jones, Ron
Judson, John
Kachmarski, Debbie
Kambeitz, Michael
Karas, Pat
Karpyshyn, Anthony
Katona, Joseph
Kellas, Rob
Keogh, Maureen
Kilkenny, Myron
Kimmie, Loryne
Kirkpatrick, Ralph
Kirkwood, Michael
Konschuh, Tracy
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Konynenbelt, Randy
Krahn, Eleanor
Krahn, Peter
Krakowski, Lana
Krakowski, Robert
Kusalik, Daniel
Labrecque, Jeff
Lamey, David
Landerl, Dick
Layton, Diane
Leger, Darlene
Leis, Gerald
Lewis, Hilary
Lindsay, Scott
Lines, Darren
Linn, Andrea M.
Linn, Paulette
Linn, Rob
Lougheed, Rob
Lumayko, Brent
Lyon, Peter
MacCarl, Lorri
MacDonald, Larry
Mack, Darren
Madder, Sandra
Manary, Shirley
Marsh, Enid
Mathewson, Barbara
Mathiot, Jack
Matthew, Daryl
Matthews, Larry
Matthews, Lawrence
Mattie, John
Maze, John
McCarron, Mark F.
McDonald, Cindy
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Scott
McFadden, Dan
McLarty, Jason
McLean, Tammy
McMullen, Bob
McNeill, Ian
McQuade, Joe
Melin, Doug
Miller, Alan
Miller, Duncan
Miller, Julia
Miller, Thomas S.
Miners, Judy
Mix, Alvin
Monteiro, Cheryl
Moore, Chris
Moore, Wendy
Mueller, Tom
Mundell, Lori
Nahirniak, Darryl
Neudorf, Jonathan
Newsham, Elgar
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Oliver, Graham
Ollenberger, Lorne
Olthuis, Clarence
Paddon, Dave
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pahl, Lorena
Palichuk, Brian
Parent, Mernie
Patel, Trusna
Patterson, Charles
Patterson, Frank
Popplewell, Judy
Porter, Lori
Potvin, Gregory
Powney, Clinton
Price, Bill
Proctor, Neil
Pudloweski, Dan
Rainkie, Jim
Ramstad, Leon
Ratz, Elisabeth
Rehill, Jack
Remanda, Cindy
Remington, Randy
Rempel, Victoria
Reville, Susan
Ritz, Dan
Robert, Ben
Robison, Patrick J.
Roeder, Larry
Rude, Rodney
Salopek, Janet
Sanderson, Lynne
Schatz, Leslie
Schaffert, Scott
Schreiner, Bob
Scott, Kenneth
Sharek, Trevor
Sharrun, Bradley
Shaw, Bev
Shukys, Debbie
Silvestri, Lina
Smigelski, Lyle
Smith, Mitchel
Smith, Trevor
Sorken, Orval
Soulliere, Gord
Southwood, Geoff
Sroka, Gene
Stapley, Robert
Stewart, Terry
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stender, Andrew
Stobble, Shawn
Stoodley, Jamie
Sunderman, Gary
Sutherland, Larry
Swart, Sarah
Tang, Thomas
Tavernier-Lafferty, Kate
Taylor, Bruce
Tebay, Dale
Thompson, Kelly
Thorsteinson, Dallas
Thurlow, Gerry
Tkach, Marsha
Tosczak, Terri
Trcka, Victor
Trelenberg, Debbie
Trockstad, Carl
Trowbridge, Keith
Tschirren, Dean
Tubbs, Tim R.
Tully, Keith L.
Uphill, Howard
Vanbodgeom, Gerry
Vandenberg, Gerry
Vandermeer, Steven
Vant Erve, Bill
Varga, David
Veilleux, Trina
Verbeek, Doug
Vincent, Donnie
Wadham, Ken
Wagner, Nadine
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Wald, Jennifer
Wales, Donald
Walker, Ginny
Walters, Lynette
Watamaniuk, Kevin
Wawrzonek, Trevor
Webster, Angelyn
Webster, Barry
Webster, Laura
Wegner, Philip
Weir, Adam
Weisse, Paul
Williams, Brad
Williams, Douglas
Williams, Trevor
Wist, Darryl
Wygiera, Donald
Wylie, Doug
Wylie, Warren
Yohemas, Greg
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Zahara, Roger
Zielinski, Jerzy
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Beiseker
Brooks
Calgary
Camrose
Castor
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Eckville
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
La Crete
La Glace
Leduc
Lethbridge
Manning
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Nanton
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Peace River
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford
Salisbury
Spedden
Spruce Grove
Standard
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Westlock
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.74
UF 2005.0026.75
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
16
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher Series
Volume 7, issue 1 (Autumn 2002)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Benefits
Bonspiels
Contests
Directors
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Grand openings
History
Marketing
Obituaries
Pancakes
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Rodeos
Scholarships
Sports
Youth
Names
Adams, Teresa
Albrecht, Anita
Allers, Paul
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, David
Anderson, Florence
Andres, Dave
Armitage, Joyce
Armstrong, Fred
Ball, Charles
Banco, Monique
Barr, Keith
Bauer, Daryl
Bellows, Charles
Belt, Maureen
Berg, Patricia
Berkeley, Randy
Bombay, Laurent
Boos, Linda
Boss, Harlan
Boyd, Kaley
Braun, William
Broere, Ron
Brown, Dan
Browne, Jo-Anne
Burdick, Bailey
Burgess, Kevin
Burns, Randy
Campbell, Bradley
Campbell, Jackie
Campbell, Tracy
Carlson, Peter
Cartmell, Jenny
Caskey, Clarence
Castle, Sharon
Chmilar, Valerie
Christianson, Carman
Christensen, Fred
Christensen, Marilyn
Christenson, Craig
Chitra, Don
Church, Tim R.
Clarke, David
Coe, Marjorie
Cote, Charles
Coulter, Justin
Courtney, Kim
Craik, Daniel
Croft, Lisa
Crowther, Angus
Crundwell, Brian
Cuelenaere, Mike
Delaney, Neal
DeWilde, Lawrence
Dlugan, Edna
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dmytrowsky, Nathan
Dolan, Mike
Donkersgoed, Kenneth
Draganiuk, Dale
Dueck, Marie
Durham, Ted
Dyck, Billy-Joe
Dykstra, Edward
Egli, Walter
Elkow, Doug
Elliott, Robert
Farrell, Dena
Fedor, Delorne
Ference, Lawrence
Fetter, Kory
Ficner, Henryk
Firmston, Larry
Fitzgerald, Tracy
Flemke, Jaime
Flessatti, Larry
Ford, Yvette
Fowler, David
Fraser, Jolene
Frick, Noreen
Friesen, Russell
Gabbey, Lorrie
Giesbrecht, David
Gilham, Jeffrey
Glover, Lorraine
Gooch, Valerie
Good, Sean
Gorveatt, Len
Gour, Kimberley
Greenlee, Tim
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Guidolin, Louise
Gulyas, Larry
Gundersen, Wade
Gurband, Elsa
Hager, Lorna
Halstead, Dennis
Hanlon, Peter
Hanover, Wendy
Hansford, Todd
Harcourt, Robert
Harper, Mark
Harris, Brad
Haubrich, Perry
Heck, Wayne
Hennel, Don
Herr, Harold
Hittinger, Lorne
Hogberg, Kevin
Hoffman, Mike
Holman, Ray
Horvey, Kody
Howe, Colin
Hubbard, Cyril
Huggard, Cheryl
Humphreys, Adrian
Huntley, Shane
Hutchinson, Mike
Isbister, Michael
Isinger, Sharon
Jamieson, Cliff
Jamieson, Laura
Jaremco, Jeremy
Jarvis, Allan
Jennens, Rebecca
Jensen, Wendy
Johnson, Randy
Johnston, Melanie
Johnstone, Jack
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kanefsky, Brita
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kerr, Carmen
Klatt, Darryl
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Koski, Jason
Krakowski, Bob
Lakevold, Brenda
LaRose, Arthur
Larson, Kyle
Latam, Wayne
Laurin, Terry
Lay, Blaine
Lee, Debbie
Lemare, Laurie
Levesque, Annie
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Linneberg-Shearer, Marie
Long, Dona
Lowe, Norman R.
Lyon, Keith
MacCarl, Lorri
MacMillan, Allister
MacMillan, Richard
Madden, Jim
Maetche, Cameron
Mang, Ronald
Martin, Robert
May, Bill
May, Robin
Maze, John
McClelland, Randy
McCooeye, Sean
McCrae, Donna
McKenzie, Ernest
McLeod, Stirling
McRae, Scott
McWhinnie, Dorothy
Medley, Norman
Merkl, Ronald
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Jeff
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Todd
Milne, Shane
Mix, Grant
Moldowan, Andy
Mundt, Debby
Myers, Judy
Nail, Wesley
Nesom, Cheryl
Neuhaus, Peter
Nicholson, Perri Anne
Nielson, Ryan
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Niven, Terri
Noonan, Carol
Oatway, Harvey
Obniawka, Marilyn
Olthuis, Clarence
Ostrom, Charles
Palichuk, Brian
Papp, John
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Paterson, Bonnie
Pavka, Brian
Payeur, Owen
Pederson, Garry N.
Penner, Jacob
Pettit, Darlene
Pollo, Jane
Potter, Dale
Powney, Clinton
Raymond, Melissa
Rideout, Steve
Robinson, Terry Lynn
Rurka, Elvin
Russell, Al
Sander, Alan
Sanders, Cheryl
Santoro, Joe
Sauer, Wesley
Savard, Michel
Seamchuk, Greg
Schellhorn, Jack
Schilman, Jonathan
Schofield, Michelle
Schreiner, Bob
Schwindt, Norman
Schwindt, Shawna
Sharek, Don
Shultz, Andrew
Simmons, Darren
Skanderup, David
Skappak, Delan
Smith, Karen
Smythe, Murray
Sobey, Darrin
Sorken, Betty
Sorken, Orval
Southwood, Geoff
Speck, Don
Stallman, Bill
Steinley, Ryan
Stellar, Kelly
Stevens, Owen
Storch, Allen
Suchy, Larry
Straub, Clinton
Suter, Rod
Swaenepoel, Duane
Swart, Sarah
Sweet, Garry
Sywenky, Marc
Tennant, Michelle
Thompson, Ross
Tofsrud, Nick
Tolton, Gord
Toma, Rob
Tomkins, Allan
Toth, Robert
Trimble, Murray
Tully, Keith L.
Uphill, Howard
Urquhart, Jeff
Vanderleest, Cory
Varga, David
Venning, Dale
Vincett, Donnie
Wald, Jennifer
Walpole, Cindy
Walton, Brian
Ward, Stacey
Warriner, Steve
Watt, Jim
Waughtal, Travis
Webb, Robert
Wegner, Philip
White, Miles
Wiebe, Diedrich
Wilson, Rhonda
Wynia, John
Yates, Glenda
Young, Randy
Zacharaias, Joey
Zahlaney, Kara
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Consort
Dawson Creek
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Forestburg
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High River
Kindersley
Lacombe
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Nanton
Olds
Oyen
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Tofield
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Wildwood
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.76
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alex Saley – 1992 - 1996.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
171
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs (5 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Saley, Alex
Places
Athabasca
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0850-.0856
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1992 - 1996
Notes
Alex Saley, of Athabasca, served as Delegate for Sub-District 80 from 1992 to 1993 and as Director of district 8H from 1994 to early 2006. Mr. Saley passed away in 2015.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Allan Sinclair – [ca. 1967] - 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
186
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
12 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Sinclair, S. Allan
Places
Vulcan
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.26
UF 2014.0009.0912-.0923
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
[ca. 1967] - 1983
Notes
Allan Sinclair, of Vulcan, served as Delegate for Sub-District 35 from 1967 to 1974, and as Director for district 5E from 1975 to 1985. Mr. Sinclair passed away in 1993.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Amy H. Warr – [1929 - 1932].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
8
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of Mrs. Amy Warr, Waskatenau.
Administrative History
Amy Warr of Waskatenau, President of the United Farm Women of Alberta from 1929 to 1932.
Creator
McDermid Studios, Edmonton
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
Warr, Amy
United Farm Women of Alberta
Places
Waskatenau
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.05
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1929 - 1932]
Notes
Inscription on the reverse reads: "Please return to UFA office / 1 col cut / 13 ems / 88 f / 85 Screen / Mrs. A. H. Warr / Waskatenau".
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 1998.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
57
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
90 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs: colour, from the Annual General Meeting of UFA Co-operative. Includes photographs of speeches, presentations, delegates, directors, and the banquet.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Names
Semeniuk, Terry
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hoffos, Gerry
Sorken, Orval
Metz, Gerry
Trautman, Florence
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0020.139
UF 2016.0001.1294
Date
1998
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
56
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
21 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs: colour, of the Annual General Meeting of UFA Cooperative Limited. Includes photos of delegates, directors, UFA employees, President and CEO Geoff Southwood addressing delegates, delegates touring Canada Olympic Park, and a skit being performed.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Names
Southwood, Geoff
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0020.001
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
105 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of the 1999 annual general meeting of UFA Cooperative Limited in Calgary. Includes photos of delegates, directors, UFA employees ,award presentations, and displays.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Names
Hoffos, Gerry
Semeniuk, Terry
Trautman, Florence
Van Bavel, Ray
Antonio, Jim
Ference, Lawrence
Newsham, Elgar
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0020.036a-.124
UF 2016.0001.0542-.0549
UF 2016.0001.1329-.1334
UF 2016.0001.1295
Date
1999
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual Meeting Contact Sheets – 1991.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
51
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
11 photos
Scope and Content
File consists of photo contact sheets: colour, of individual portraits of directors and delegates, as well as the UFA Annual Meeting at the Sheraton Cavalier.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Directors
Delegates
Names
UFA Co-operative Ltd.
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2021.023.05
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
1991
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual Meeting / HIM Opening – 2002 - 2004.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
52
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
98 photos
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs: colour, of the 2004 UFA Annual Meeting with presentations and events such as Western night and Zoot suits historical evening; and the 2003 Annual Meeting. File also includes photos of the History in Motion Grand Opening at the 2004 AGM, and of a Drayton Valley 4-H Show and Sale (2002).
Subjects
Annual meetings
Directors
Delegates
History in Motion
Names
UFA Co-operative Ltd.
Places
Calgary
Drayton Valley
Accession Number
UF 2021.023.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
2002 - 2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual Meeting Photo Album – [1995?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
53
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
142 photos
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs: colour, of the UFA Annual Meeting, including speakers and attendees, held at the Sheraton Cavalier.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Directors
Delegates
Names
UFA Co-operative Ltd.
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2021.023.07
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1995?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Bev Van Schaick – 1987 - [ca. 1994].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
227
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs (3 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Van Schaick, Bev
Places
Wembley
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.62
UF 2014.0009.1074-.1077
UF 2014.0009.1406
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1987 - [ca. 1994]
Notes
Bev Van Schaick, of Strathmore, served as Delegate for Sub-District 1 from 1987 to 1989, and as Delegate for Sub-District 11 from 1990 to 1994 following a reorganization of districts in 1990.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Bill Dobson – 1984 - [ca. 2008].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
52
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Dobson, William A.
Places
Paradise Valley
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0170-.0175
UF 2014.0009.1485
UF 2014.0009.1520
UF 2014.0020.138
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1984 - [ca. 2008]
Notes
Bill Dobson, of Paradise Valley, served as Delegate for Sub-District 46 from 1984 to 1989, and Sub-District 74 in 1990 following a change in districts that year. In 1991 he was elected as Director of district 7G, and continued in that role until 1998.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Bill Lee – 1996 - 2007.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
135
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
17 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a 2005 newspaper clipping from The Barrhead Leader announcing his re-election and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Lee, Bill
Places
Camp Creek
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0700
UF 2014.0009.1170-.1189
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1996 - 2007
Notes
Bill Lee, of Camp Creek, served as Delegate for Sub-District 85 from 1998 to 2002, as Delegate for Sub-District 65 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chairman's report – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
34
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes article on a summary from the Board of Directors meeting ; and a summary of the third quarter financial report
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2000
Publisher Series
November 2000
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Financial statements
History
Retirement
Names
Burdick, Serena
Burdick, Wes
Coates, Bob
Hamilton, James A.
Lewis, Lynda
Schreiner, Bob
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Sharon
Sorken, Orval
Tollefson, Dale
Yohemas, Greg
Places
Edmonton
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Holden
Peace River
Radway
Salisbury
Accession Number
51-5
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Notes
Preceded by President's Newsletter
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chairman's report – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
35
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on a summary of the Board of Directors report ; and summary of first quarter, first half, and third quarter financial reports
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2001
Publisher Series
May 2001
August 2001
November 2001
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Retirement
Products
Safety
Training
Names
Armstrong, Fred
Benkie, Don
Duerr, Jack
Egli, Walter
Goldeye Lake Camp
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Johnson, Randy
Jorgenson, Noreen
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kellas, Rob
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Paterson, Bonnie
Rehill, Jack
Sorken, Orval
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Walker, Ginny
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Places
Calgary
Drayton Valley
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Stettler
Strathmore
Three Hills
Trochu
Vermilion
Wainwright
Accession Number
51-5
UF 2004.0021.57
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2001
Notes
Preceded by President's Newsletter
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chairman's report – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
36
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on a summary of the Board of Directors report ; and summary of third quarter financial report
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2002
Publisher Series
December 2002
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
History
Scholarships
Strategic plans
Names
Ashmead, Kent
Barlow, Randy
Bombay, Laurent
Dlugan, Edna
Johnson, Rod
MacMillan, Allister
Madden, Jim
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Raymond J.
Nixon, Shirley
Rowan, Betty
Sorken, Orval
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Calgary
Glendon
Hanna
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Strathmore
Vermilion
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2003.0010.02
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2002
Notes
Preceded by President's Newsletter
Source
Archival Descriptions

C.H. Harris – 1921.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
1
Series Number
2
File Number
5
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, portrait of UFA Director C.H. Harris of Oyen.
Administrative History
C.H. Harris was a director of the United Farmers of Alberta from 1919 to 1924.
Subjects
Directors
Names
Harris, C. H.
Places
Oyen
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.28
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1921
Source
Archival Descriptions

Clarence Olthuis – 1985 - 2007.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
153
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Olthuis, Clarence
Places
Neerlandia
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0766-.0769
UF 2014.0009.1450
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1985 - 2007
Notes
Clarence Olthuis, of Neerlandia, served as Delegate for co-op district 1984 to 1990, as Delegate for Sub-District 85 from 1991 to 1995, as Director of district 8H from 1996 to 2002, as Director of district 6 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, and as a Director from 2008 to early 2009 following a reorganization of districts in 2008.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Clark Fawcett – 1977 - [ca. 1999].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
67
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs + 23 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a handwritten list of members of the Fawcett family who have been involved in UFA, photographs, and negatives.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Fawcett, V. Clark
Places
Consort
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0251-.0278
UF 2003.0134.80
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977 - [ca. 1999]
Notes
V. Clark Fawcett, of Consort, served as a Delegate for Sub-District 40 from 1974 to 1984, and as Director fo District 6F from 1985 to 1999.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Cornie Teichroeb – 2006.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
198
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
2 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and phoographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Teichroeb, Cornie
Places
La Crete
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0984-.0986
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
2006
Notes
Cornie Teichroeb, of La Crete, has served as Delegate for Sub-District 96 from 2003 to 2005, as Director for district 9 from 2006 to 2007, and as a Director from 2008 to present (2014) following a reorganization of districts in 2008.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Correspondence concerning director-delegate meetings – 1970-1972.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
5
File Number
4
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists mostly of routine correspondence concerning arangements for meetings. Includes one memo concerning new Airdrie and Spruce Grove stores, and one memo to George Sayle concerning relations between UFA Co-op and Unifarm.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Unifarm
Places
Airdrie
Spruce Grove
Accession Number
UF 2003.0137.078
Date
1970-1972
Source
Archival Descriptions

Dean Chessor – 1980 - 1997.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
41
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
9 photographs
Scope and Content
Dean Chessor, of Lacombe, served as delegate for sub-district 8 from 1980 to 1987, and director of district 2B from 1988 to 1997.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Chessor, R. Dean
Places
Lacombe
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0115-.0122
UF 2014.0009.1486
UF 2014.0009.1515
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1980 - 1997
Source
Archival Descriptions

Delegates' expense report form – [ca. 1966].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of blank forms for compensation for Directors and Delegates for attendance of meetings or functions.
Custodial History
The file was transferred from the Milt Ward fonds.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Ward, Milt
Accession Number
UF 2003.0081.117
Date
[ca. 1966]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Director - Delegate Meeting – 1980.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
13
File Number
51
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
2 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of negatives: colour, of a Director - Delegate meeting in Two Hills.
Subjects
Meetings
Directors
Delegates
Places
Two Hills
Accession Number
UF 2021.025.04
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
1980
Source
Archival Descriptions

Director / Delegate Meeting

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
15
File Number
26
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Custodial History
Item consists of a photograph: colour, of a delegate meeting, with Jack Swainson and others.
Creator
Eric Bundy Photographs
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Places
Red Deer
Accession Number
UF 2016.0008.0038
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Notes
Photocopy of photo is taped to the back. November 6 1984. Photo by Eric Bundy Photographs, Red Deer.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Director/Delegate meetings : presentations – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
13
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of PowerPoint notes for presentations: Unique challenges facing UFA (from the Board's perspective / Clarence Olthuis. - Unique challenges facing UFA (CEO's perspective) / Geoff Southwood.- Patronage dividends philosophy / Gerry Metz. The content and date suggest that the presentations were made for the Director/Delegate meetings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Olthuis, Clarence
Southwood, Geoff
Metz, Gerry
Accession Number
30-21
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directories of Directors and Delegates – [Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1977-1998)].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
2
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of directories listing Directors and Delegates, their addresses, and years of service. Beginning in 1992, the file also includes ages of the Delegates.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0132.04
Date
[Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1977-1998)]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directories of Directors and Delegates – [Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1964-1976)].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a document describing the boundaries of Sub-Districts, and directories indicating the names, addresses, and years of service of the Directors and Delegates.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0132.03
UF 2003.0132.04
Date
[Photocopied ca. 1998 (originally created 1964-1976)]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directors 1949-1969 – [ca. 1951-ca. 1961].

Collection/Fonds
UFA Photo Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Photo Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
15
File Number
1
Material Format
graphic material
Scope and Content
This file contains photos of George Church and Jake Frey.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1951-ca. 1961]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Directors and Delegates – 1963-2010.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
Material Format
textual records
cartographic material
Physical Description
70 cm of textual records and other material.
Scope and Content
The series consists of directories of the Directors and Delegates (1964-1998), a document on the functions of Delgate Advisory Committees (ca. 1980), biographical information forms on Directors and Delegates (1963-1999), photographs of Delegates (1992-1999), presentations made at Director/Delegate meetings (1979-2001), minutes of Delegate Advisory Committee meetings (1980-1989); and correspondence and maps regarding Delegates' and Directors' geographical constituencies.
Administrative History
The United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative is governed by its Board of Directors. Its trading area was originally divided into 7 (later, 8 or 9) Districts, each represented by a Director elected from among its Delegates. Each District was divided into 5 (later, 7) Sub-Districts, each represented by an elected Delegate. In 2008 the number of Directors was changed to 12, elected at large, and the number of Districts was changed to 43, each represented by one Delegate. Delegates participate in the Annual Meeting and in regular Director/Delegate meetings. Since 1966 delegates identified members from within their district to act as advisors and hosted Delegate Advisory Committee Meetings, later called Advisory Council Meetings (after ca. 2000) for their constituency. The meetings provided two-way communication between members and management. Delegate and management reports were presented to the delegates. Originally the chairman and secretary were chosen by the committee members, later, the delegates took responsibility for chairing the meetings. The Information Services department, later called Public Relations, and then named Member Relations, oversaw the management of these meetings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1963-2010
Source
Archival Descriptions

Duane Glimsdale – [ca. 2000] - 2006.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
88
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Glimsdale, Duane
Places
Claresholm
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0372-.0376
UF 2016.0001.0339
UF 2016.0001.0957
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
[ca. 2000] - 2006
Notes
Duane Glimsdale, of Claresholm, served as Delegate for Sub-District 41 from 1995 to 2002, as Delegate for Sub-District 14 from 2003 to 2004 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, as Director of district 1 from 2005 to 2007, and as Director from 2008 to 2014 following a reorganization of districts in 2008.
Source
Archival Descriptions

D.W. Warner – [1930 - 1935].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
3
File Number
5
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of D.W. Warner.
Administrative History
Daniel Webster Warner was the first president of the Strathcona local of the Territorial Grain Growers' Association. The Territorial Grain Growers' Association changed its name in December of 1905 to the Alberta Farmers' Association. Warner was a director of the U.F.A. 1910 - 1912, 1914-1916 and 1921. Warner successfully ran as a Progressive Party of Canada candidate in the 1921 federal election and became the member of parliament for Strathcona, Alberta. Warner was one of ten U.F.A-Progressives who ran in the 1921 election; all of them were elected. The Progressive Party of Canada was part of the farmers' political movement in the 1920s and 1930s. In the 1925 federal election Daniel Webster Warner ran in the new electoral district of Wetaskiwin and was defeated.
Subjects
Directors
Politicians
Canada -- Politics and government
Names
Warner, Daniel Webster
Places
Wetaskiwin
Strathcona
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.47
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1930 - 1935]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elgar Newsham – 1992 - 2005.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
150
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form and photogrpahs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Newsham, Elgar
Places
Innisfail
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0753-.0759
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1992 - 2005
Notes
Elgar Newsham, of Innisfail, served as Delegate for Sub-District 36 from 1992 to 2000, as Director for district 3C fom 2001 to 2002, as Director for district 3 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, and as a Director in 2008 following a reorganization of districts that year.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elizabeth Wyman – [1920 - 1935].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
8
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of Elizabeth Wyman.
Administrative History
Elizabeth Wyman was born in Scotland, and lived a number of years in the United States. She married Frank Wyman in 1898, and moved to Baintree, Alberta in 1918. Wyman organized the Baintree local of the United Farm Women of Alberta and served as Vice-President of the UFWA from 1924 - 1930. Wyman was instrumental in organizing the Alberta Egg and Poultry Pool in 1925, serving as the organization's secretary. Wyman passed away in 1941.
Related Material
"Frank, Elizabeth (Beth) and Frances Wyman" in Rockyford : Where We Crossed the Creek and Settled (Rockyford, Alberta: Rockyford and District History Book Society, n.d.) p 435 - 436. http://www.ourfutureourpast.ca/loc_hist/toc.aspx?id=4549
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
Wyman, Elizabeth
United Farm Women of Alberta
U.F.W.A.
Places
Baintree
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.84
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1920 - 1935]
Notes
Inscription on the reverse reads: "13 ems / 100 screen / The U.F.A. / Mrs. F. E. Wyman".
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elizabeth Wyman – [1920 - 1941].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
8
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of Elizabeth Wyman.
Administrative History
Elizabeth Wyman was born in Scotland, and lived a number of years in the United States. She married Frank Wyman in 1898, and moved to Baintree, Alberta in 1918. Wyman organized the Baintree local of the United Farm Women of Alberta and served as Vice-President of the UFWA from 1924 - 1930. Wyman was instrumental in organizing the Alberta Egg and Poultry Pool in 1925, serving as the organization's secretary. Wyman passed away in 1941.
Related Material
"Frank, Elizabeth (Beth) and Frances Wyman" in Rockyford : Where We Crossed the Creek and Settled (Rockyford, Alberta: Rockyford and District History Book Society, n.d.) p 435 - 436. http://www.ourfutureourpast.ca/loc_hist/toc.aspx?id=4549
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
Wyman, Elizabeth
United Farm Women of Alberta
Places
Baintree
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.88
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1920 - 1941]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elizabeth Wyman – [1920 1941].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
8
File Number
31
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of Elizabeth Wyman.
Administrative History
Elizabeth Wyman was born in Scotland, and lived a number of years in the United States. She married Frank Wyman in 1898, and moved to Baintree, Alberta in 1918. Wyman organized the Baintree local of the United Farm Women of Alberta and served as Vice-President of the UFWA from 1924 - 1930. Wyman was instrumental in organizing the Alberta Egg and Poultry Pool in 1925, serving as the organization's secretary. Wyman passed away in 1941.
Subjects
Presidents
Directors
Names
Wyman, Elizabeth
United Farm Women of Alberta
U.F.W.A.
Places
Baintree
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.89
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1920 1941]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Elwood Galloway – 1971 - 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
83
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
8 photographs (7 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Galloway, Elwood H.
Places
Fort Saskatchewan
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.02
UF 2014.0009.0355-.0362
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1971 - 1983
Notes
Elwood Galloway, of Fort Saskatchewan, served as Delegate for Sub-District 12 from 1967 to 1975, and as Director of district 2B from 1976 to 1987.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Emil Griesbach – [1910 - 1919].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
2
File Number
6
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, portrait of Emil Griesbach of Gleichen.
Administrative History
Emil Griesbach was born in Saxony and came to Gleichen in 1883, where he worked for the C.P.R., homesteaded, ran a general store and a lumberyard. Griesbach was the UFA director for the Medicine Hat constituency in 1910.
Creator
E. B. Curlette, Calgary
Related Material
Gleichen United Church of Women. The Gleichen call : a history of Gleichen and surrounding areas, 1877-1968 (Calgary: North West Printing, 1968) p. 61. http://www.ourfutureourpast.ca/loc_hist/toc.aspx?id=7604
Subjects
Directors
Names
Griesbach, Emil
Places
Gleichen
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.70
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1910 - 1919]
Notes
Inscription on the reverse reads: " Mr. Emil Griesbach / Gleichen".
Source
Archival Descriptions

Evert E. Sparks – [1921 - 1935].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
3
File Number
5
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w portrait of UFA MLA E.E. Sparks.
Administrative History
Evert Sparks was born at Mound Valley Kansas, and moved to several locations in the United States before coming to the Medicine Hat area to homestead in 1909. Here, he became active with the River Bend UFA Local, and elected Director for Medicine Hat District in 1915-16. In 1919, he moved to a farm southwest of Wetaskiwin and became active with the Lone Ridge UFA Local. Sparks ran in the 1921 election as a UFA candidate in the electoral district of Wetaskiwin, winning the seat. He won another victory in the 1926 Alberta general election, but lost his seat to Liberal candidate Hugh Montgomery.
Related Material
Margaret Sparks Peterson "Dreams and Courage" in Freeway West (n.d.) p. 152-57. http://www.ourroots.ca/e/page.aspx?id=3537484
Subjects
Directors
Alberta -- Politics and government
Politicians
Names
Sparks, Evert Ellsworth
Places
Wetaskiwin
Medicine Hat
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.46
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[1921 - 1935]
Notes
Inscription on reverse reads: "E.E. Sparks / Wetaskiwin"
Source
Archival Descriptions

George Church – [ca. 1949 - 1961].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
257
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of six photographs of George Church.
Subjects
Directors
Names
Church, George E.
Accession Number
UF 2003.0144.01-.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1949 - 1961]
Notes
George Church was a Director and President of the Board of Directors of UFA Co-operative Limited from 1949 to his death in 1961.
Source
Archival Descriptions

George Sayle – 1963.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
172
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form.
Subjects
Directors
Names
Sayle, George
Places
Clairmont
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.01
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1963
Notes
George Sayle, of Clairmont, served as Director of district G from 1949 to 1963 and as Director for district 1A from 1964 to 1974.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Glenn Lunty – 1968 - 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
139
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
21 photographs (16 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Lunty, H. Glenn
Places
Forestburg
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0707-.0723
UF 2014.0009.0735
UF 2014.0009.1437
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1968 - 1994
Notes
Glenn Lunty, of Forestburg, served as Delegate for Sub-District 38 from 1969 to 1977, as Director of district 6F from 1978 to 1984, as Delegate for Sub-District 38 from 1986 to 1989, and as Delegate for Sub-District 62 from 1990 to 1997 following a reorganization of districts in 1990.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Guy Turcotte – 1977.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
204
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Turcotte, Guy
Places
Girouxville
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.30
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977
Notes
Guy Turcotte, of Girouxville, served as Delegate for Sub-District 4 from 1972 to 1974, and as Director for district 1A from 1975 to 1985. Mr. Turcotte passed away in 2012.
Source
Archival Descriptions

H. E. G. H. Scholefield – 1921.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
2
File Number
5
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, portrait of Harold Edward Gilbert Hotham Scholefield of Crossfield.
Administrative History
H. E. G. H. Scholefield had run as a conservative candidate in the electoral district of Cochrane in the 1917 Alberta general election. Scholefield was one of the founding members of the Crossfield UFA Local. In the 1919 by-election in Cochrane, he served as Chairman of the nomination committee for the United Farmers of Alberta in which Alexander Moore was nominated as the UFA candidate. Alexander Moore won the by-election, becoming the first UFA MLA. Scholefield was UFA Vice-President from 1921 to 1931. After retiring as vice-president of UFA, Scholefield took an appointment with the Relief Department in Edmonton. Scholefield passed away in 1934.
Related Material
"Mr. and Mrs. H.E.G.H. Scholefield" in Prairie Sod and Goldenrod (Crossfield History Committee, n.d.) p 200 - 201. http://www.ourfutureourpast.ca/loc_hist/toc.aspx?id=7581
Subjects
Directors
Names
Scholefield, H. E. G. H.
Places
Crossfield
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.61
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
1921
Notes
Inscription on the reverse reads: "H. E. G. H. Scholefield / Crossfield / 1921".
Source
Archival Descriptions

H. E. G. H. Scholefield – [192-].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
2
File Number
5
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, portrait of Harold Edward Gilbert Hotham Scholefield of Crossfield.
Administrative History
H. E. G. H. Scholefield had run as a conservative candidate in the electoral district of Cochrane in the 1917 Alberta general election. Scholefield was one of the founding members of the Crossfield UFA Local. In the 1919 by-election in Cochrane, he served as Chairman of the nomination committee for the United Farmers of Alberta in which Alexander Moore was nominated as the UFA candidate. Alexander Moore won the by-election, becoming the first UFA MLA. Scholefield was UFA Vice-President from 1921 to 1931. After retiring as vice-president of UFA, Scholefield took an appointment with the Relief Department in Edmonton. Scholefield passed away in 1934.
Subjects
Directors
Names
Scholefield, H. E. G. H.
Places
Crossfield
Accession Number
UF 2005.0044.62
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
[192-]
Notes
Inscription on the reverse reads: "Please make thumbnail / cut / 85 screen / chg UFA / H. E. G. H. Scholefield / Crossfield".
Source
Archival Descriptions

158 records – page 1 of 4.

Narrow By