Search Options

Source

Only results with

38 records – page 1 of 1.

4-H Regional Days Grande Prairie – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
174
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
12 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains photographs from the 2003 4-H Regional Days event in Grande Prairie. Includes a group photo of participants on horseback and photos of winning horses and club members.
Subjects
Youth
Livestock
Names
4-H
Places
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
UF 2014.0019.224-.236
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1990.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
4
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 36 x 29 cm
Scope and Content
Features articles on the Morinville Agency Grand Opening ; Goldeye Centre and the UFA
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1990
Publisher Series
v. 12 (March 1990)
v. 13 (July 1990)
v. 14 (September 1990)
v. 15 (December 1990)
Other Title Information
A publication for the employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Cooperative societies
Farm stores
Grand openings
History
Leadership
Livestock
Petroleum agencies
Recipes
Retirement
Sales
Sports
Youth
Names
Alberta Wheat Pool
Allen, Patti
Anderson, Jack
Andres, Dave
Armfelt, Ray
Armstrong, Bonnie
Atos, Ray
Baber, Dean
Bauman, Marvin
Benkie, Don
Berry, Deb
Bilodeau, Roger
Bilyk, Josh
Blades, Gordon
Bourque, Yvonne
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Bow, Bob
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brouwer, Peter
Brown, Barry
Bueckert, Peter
Butt, Michael
Calder, Jim
Carlson, Clay
Caskey, Everett
Church, Tim R.
Collins, Shannon
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Credit and Member Records Department
Eaton, Kelly
Egli, Walter
Elkow, Doug
Epler, Dennis
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fellows, Bob
Firmston, Larry
Gabert, Rose
Gallinger, Joseph
Gaunt, Bryan
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goode, Timothy
Gorzitza, Rob
Goutsis, Andy
Gray, Brian
Green, Terry
Greenlee, Tim
Haney, Howard B.
Hansford, Todd
Harris, Brad
Hitchcock, Mervin
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Houghton, Robbie Lynn
Jensen, Deloy
Kellas, Rob
Kolody, Natalie
Laflamme, Mike
Lambert, Edna
Lawrence, Gary
Leicht, Rick
Libby, Ben
Linnel, Harvey
Lotsberg, Rick
Lowe, Norman R.
MacMillan, Bonnie
Mathison, Dee
McCarron, Mark F.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Dennis
Mont, Nancy
Monteiro, Gavin
Moore, Tom
Musa, Jack
Neaves, Jim
Oatway, Harvey
Olmstead, Leigh
Parker, Charlie
Paul, Don
Pearce, Randy
Pellan, Rob
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pennock, Allan
Perry, Mary-Anne
Petroleum Division
Potts, Dave
Proctor, Patricia
Rogers, Lyle
Scholer, Gary
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Shimek, Donald
Shindler, Jim
Smigelski, Lyle
Snethun, Wilma
Stang, Jerome
Steil, Dennis
Strohschein, Wayne
Stuckky, Dan
Tippe, Dianna
Towner, Fred
Trefiak, William
Tschirren, Dean
Tubbs, Tim R.
Walker, Clark
Walker, Ginny
Wareham, Jamie
Wiebe, Dick
Williams, Helen
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Consort
Dapp
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Saskatchewan
Freedom
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hines Creek
Jarvie
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Medicine Hat
Morinville
Olds
Oyen
Picardville
Picture Butte
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warburg
Westlock
Wheatland
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.37
UF 2005.0026.38
UF 2005.0026.39
UF 2005.0026.40
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1990
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1996.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
10
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Quarterly newsletter produced by UFA communications. Includes article of new Cardlock opening in Dawson Creek.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1996
Publisher Series
Issue 1, volume 5 (Fall 1996)
Issue 1, volume 6 (Winter 1996)
Subjects
Anniversaries
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Human resources
Livestock
Marketing
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Names
Amy, Glenis
Armitage, Joyce
Armstrong, Fred
Bauman, Marvin
Benkie, Don
Blades, Gordon
Brand, Bill
Broschak, John
Burns, William
Byrnes, Jim
Calder, Jim
Campbell, Jackie
Campbell, Lorne
Carlson, Clay
Caskey, Everett
Chmilar, Valerie
Church, Tim R.
Clarke, David
Coates, Bob
Collins, Shannon
Constable, Carol
Cosens, Jeff
Cote, Denis
Doblanko, Gregory
Driedger, Danny
Edgar, Jeff
Edgar, Lance
Firmston, Larry
Forsberg, Richard
Friesen, Steven
Gabbey, Lorrie
Giffen, Linda
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goode, Timothy
Glover, Kim
Griffith, Gibson & Ramsey Productions
Gurband, Elsa
Hann, Sharon
Hansford, Todd
Harder, Robert
Harris, Brad
Herrick, Cliff
Herrick, Harriet
Hogberg, Kevin
Hovelkamp, Darren
Hughes, Linda
Johnson, Chris
Jones, Ron
Jorgenson, Rusty
Judson, John
Karpyshyn, George
Kellas, Rob
Keller, Randy
Kidd, Alan
Kilkenny, Myron
Konynenbelt, Randy
Kury, Craig
Lamoureaux, Paul
Mang, Ronald
Marsh, Enid
Matthews, Larry
McCarron, Mark F.
McKellar, Don
McLaren, Don
McLean, Bruce
McNeill, Ian
Mundt, Debby
Neaves, Mark
Nichols, Christina
Oliver, Lloyd
Palichuk, Brian
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Paterson, Bonnie
Pawluski, John
Potvin, Gregory
Printing Department
Rainkie, Jim
Ripley, Shawn
Roeder, Larry
Sajtovich, Dwight
Sajtovich, Joan
Saruk, Dale
Semeniuk, Terry
Schell, Gerald
Shantz, Roger
Sharrun, Bradley
Shaw, Bev
Siermachesky, Randy
Sjare, Joseph
Smigelski, Lyle
Sonnenberg, Perry
Sorken, Orval
Stetsko, Glen
Stevenson, Pamela
Tan, Rhoda
Tebb, Brian
Tipler, Dick
Toms, Glen
Tschirren, Dean
Uffelman, Harvey
Walker, Ginny
Warren, Rod
Watt, Jim
Weaver, Carole
Webster, Peter
Western Stock Grower's Association
Whiteside, Meredith
Wiens, Maureen
Williams, Paul
Willick, Robert
Willoughby, Pearl
Yaroslowsky, Ron
Yates, Glenda
Zacharaias, John
Zens, Brian
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Brooks
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Consort
Dawson Creek
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Fairview
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High River
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Red Deer
Rimbey
Spedden
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Wainwright
Warburg
Westlock
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2003.0026.02
UF 2003.0026.03
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1996
Source
Archival Descriptions

AF and R : Alberta farm and ranch magazine – 1989.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
17
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
10 v.;27 x 20 cm
Scope and Content
Includes article on UFA sponsored heavy horse hitch
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill Publications, 1989
Publisher Series
Volume 7, no. 3 (March 1989)
Volume 7, no. 4 (April 1989)
Volume 7, no. 5 (May 1989)
Volume 7, no. 6 (June 1989)
Volume 7, no. 7 (July 1989)
Volume 7, no. 8 (August 1989)
Volume 7, no. 9 (September 1989)
Volume 7, no. 10 (October 1989)
Volume 7, no. 11 (November 1989)
Volume 7, no. 12 (December 1989)
Parallel Title
Alberta's foremost rural magazine
Other Title Information
Preceded by Alberta Farmagazine.
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Catalogues
Horse Hitches
Livestock
Ranching
Seeds
Soil
Women
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Berg, Roy T.
Entrup, Helmut P.
Kroeger, Henry
Mead, Bill
Page, Dick
Wallace, John
Accession Number
UF 2003.0074.88
UF 2003.0074.89
UF 2003.0074.90
UF 2003.0074.91
UF 2003.0074.92
UF 2003.0074.93
UF 2003.0074.94
UF 2003.0074.95
UF 2003.0074.96
UF 2003.0074.97
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1989
Notes
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

AF and R : Alberta farm and ranch magazine – 1990.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
18
Physical Description
12 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on Goldeye Centre ; UFA heavy horse hitch
Administrative History
Preceded by Alberta Farmagazine.
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary : North Hill Publications, 1990
Publisher Series
Volume 8, no. 1 (January 1990)
Volume 8, no. 2 (February 1990)
Volume 8, no. 3 (March 1990)
Volume 8, no. 4 (April 1990)
Volume 8, no. 5 (May 1990)
Volume 8, no. 6 (June 1990)
Volume 8, no. 7 (July 1990)
Volume 8, no. 8 (August 1990)
Volume 8, no. 9 (September 1990)
Volume 8, no. 10 (October 1990)
Volume 8, no. 11 (November 1990)
Volume 8, no. 12 (December 1990)
Other Title Information
Alberta's foremost rural magazine
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Catalogues
Cooperative societies
Directories
Horse Hitches
Livestock
Ranching
Safety
Seeds
Soil
Women
Youth
Names
4-H
Goldeye Lake Camp
Accession Number
UF 2003.0074.98
UF 2003.0074.99
UF 2003.0074.100
UF 2003.0074.101
UF 2003.0074.102
UF 2003.0074.103
UF 2003.0074.104
UF 2003.0074.105
UF 2003.0074.106
UF 2003.0074.107
UF 2003.0074.108
UF 2003.0074.109
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1990
Notes
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

AF and R : Alberta farm and ranch magazine – 1991.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
19
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
9 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Scope and Content
Information on farm store openings is contained in the May, July and September issues.
Administrative History
Preceded by Alberta Farmagazine.
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill Publications, 1991
Publisher Series
Volume 9, no. 1 (January 1991)
Volume 9, no. 2 (February 1991)
Volume 9, no. 3 (March 1991)
Volume 9, no. 4 (April 1991)
Volume 9, no. 5 ( May 1991)
Volume 9, no. 6 (June 1991)
Volume 9, no. 7/8 (July/August 1991)
Volume 9, no. 9 (September 1991)
Volume 9, no. 10 (October 1991)
Volume 9, no. 11 (November/December 1991)
Other Title Information
Alberta's foremost rural magazine
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Catalogues
Directories
Education
Livestock
Pesticides
Petroleum products
Petroleum waste --Recycling
Ranching
Recycling
Safety
Soil
Women
Youth
Names
4-H
Roy, Lucia
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Leduc
Medicine Hat
Fort Saskatchewan
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2005.0052.01
UF 2005.0052.02
UF 2003.0057.05
UF 2005.0052.04
UF 2003.0057.04
UF 2005.0052.06
UF 2005.0052.07
UF 2003.0057.03
UF 2005.0052.09
UF 2005.0052.10
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1991
Source
Archival Descriptions

AF and R : Alberta farm and ranch magazine – 1992.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
20
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
10 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Administrative History
Preceded by Alberta Farmagazine.
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill News, 1992
Publisher Series
Volume 10, no. 1 (January 1992)
Volume 10, no. 2 (February 1992)
Volume 10, no. 3 (March 1992)
Volume 10, no. 4 (April 1992)
Volume 10, no. 5 (May 1992)
Volume 10, no. 6 (June 1992)
Volume 10, no. 7 (July/August 1992)
Volume 10, no. 8 (September 1992)
Volume 10, no. 9 (October 1992)
Volume 10, no. 10 (November/December 1992)
Other Title Information
Alberta's foremost rural magazine
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Catalogues
Directories
Education
Livestock
Pesticides
Petroleum products
Petroleum waste --Recycling
Ranching
Recipes
Recycling
Safety
Seeds
Soil
Women
Youth
Names
4-H
Eaton, Kelly
Evans, Ed
Gabert, Rose
Haney, Howard B.
Johnson, Randy
Sorken, Orval
Spas, Karen
Wees, Ferne
Wees, Russell I.
Wilson, Elaine
Places
Fairview
Granum
La Glace
Olds
Red Deer
Strathmore
Accession Number
UF 2005.0052.011
UF 2003.0114.002
UF 2005.0052.013
UF 2005.0052.014
UF 2005.0052.015
UF 2005.0052.016
UF 2005.0052.017
UF 2005.0052.018
UF 2005.0052.019
UF 2005.0052.020
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1992
Source
Archival Descriptions

AF and R : Alberta farm and ranch magazine – 1993.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
21
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
10 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Custodial History
Preceded by Alberta Farmagazine.
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill News, 1993
Publisher Series
Volume 11, no. 1 (January 1993)
Volume 11, no. 2 (February 1993)
Volume 11, no. 3 (March 1993)
Volume 11, no. 4 (April 1993)
Volume 11, no. 5 (May 1993)
Volume 11, no. 6 (June 1993)
Volume 11, no. 7 (July/August 1993)
Volume 11, no. 8 (September 1993)
Volume 11, no. 9 (October 1993)
Volume 11, no. 10 (November/December 1993)
Other Title Information
Alberta's foremost rural magazine
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Awards
Buildings
Catalogues
Directories
Education
Grand openings
Livestock
Management
Pesticides
Petroleum products
Petroleum waste --Recycling
Ranching
Recipes
Recycling
Safety
Seeds
Soil
Women
Youth
Names
4-H
Acker, Joe
Beaton, Cheron
Blimkie, John
Bradley, Bryan C.
Butt, Michael
Chessor, R. Dean
Church, Tim R.
Coderre, Roland J.
Greenlee, Tim
Hoffos, Gerry
Hornland, Robb
Johnson, Wayne
Kury, Craig
Lee, John
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Marshall, Marcia
McCarron, Mark F.
McLean, Bruce
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Tom
Nielsen, Lori-Ruth
Semeniuk, Terry
Shindler, Jim
Sorken, Orval
Stang, Jerome
Straub, Ina
Sweet, Garry
Toms, Glen
Tully, Keith L.
Veno, Marg
White, Charlie
Wilson, Elaine
Places
Airdrie
Olds
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Accession Number
UF 2005.0052.021
UF 2005.0052.022
UF 2005.0052.023
UF 2005.0052.024
UF 2002.0052.03
UF 2005.0052.026
UF 2005.0052.027
UF 2002.0052.04
UF 2002.0052.05
UF 2002.0052.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1993
Source
Archival Descriptions

AF and R : Alberta farm and ranch magazine – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
22
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
10 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Administrative History
Preceded by Alberta Farmagazine.
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill News, 1994
Publisher Series
Volume 12, no. 1 (January 1994)
Volume 12, no. 2 (February 1994)
Volume 12, no. 3 (March 1994)
Volume 12, no. 4 (April 1994)
Volume 12, no. 5 (May 1994)
Volume 12, no. 6 (June 1994)
Volume 12, no. 7 (July/August 1994)
Volume 12, no. 8 (September 1994)
Volume 12, no. 9 (October 1994)
Volume 12, no. 10 (November/December 1994)
Other Title Information
Alberta's foremost rural magazine
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Awards
Buildings
Catalogues
Directories
Education
Livestock
Pesticides
Petroleum products
Petroleum waste --Recycling
Ranching
Recipes
Recycling
Safety
Seeds
Soil
Women
Youth
Names
4-H
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fernley, Ron
Froese, David
Schreiner, Bob
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Uphill, Howard
Places
La Crete
Olds
Vulcan
Accession Number
UF 2002.0052.07
UF 2002.0052.08
UF 2002.0052.09
UF 2002.0052.10
UF 2002.0052.11
UF 2002.0052.12
UF 2002.0052.13
UF 2002.0052.14
UF 2002.0052.15
UF 2002.0052.16
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1994
Source
Archival Descriptions

AF and R : Alberta farm and ranch magazine – 1995.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
23
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Scope and Content
Includes obituary for William McCartney
Administrative History
Preceded by Alberta Farmagazine.
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill News, 1995
Publisher Series
Volume 13, no. 1 (January 1995)
Volume 13, no. 2 (February 1995)
Volume 13, no. 3 (March 1995)
Other Title Information
Alberta's foremost rural magazine
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Awards
Buildings
Catalogues
Directories
Education
Livestock
Obituaries
Pesticides
Petroleum products
Petroleum waste --Recycling
Ranching
Recipes
Recycling
Safety
Seeds
Soil
Trade shows
Women
Youth
Names
McCartney, Bill
Accession Number
UF 2002.0052.17
UF 2002.0052.18
UF 2002.0052.19
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1995
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta farmagazine : farm and ranch magazine – 1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
27
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill Publications, 1986
Publisher Series
Volume 4, no. 7 (September 1986)
Volume 4, no. 8 (October 1986)
Volume 4, no. 9 (November 1986)
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Catalogues
Livestock
Ranching
Soil
Trade shows
Women
Names
Farmfair
Metz, Gerry
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
UF 2003.0074.60
UF 2003.0074.61
UF 2003.0074.62
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1986
Notes
Preceded by Alberta Farm and Ranch
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta farmagazine : farm and ranch magazine – 1987.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
28
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
11 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Scope and Content
Includes article on Goldeye Centre
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary : North Hill Publications, 1987
Publisher Series
Volume 5, no. 1 (February 1987)
Volume 5, no. 2 (March 1987)
Volume 5, no. 3 (April 1987)
Volume 5, no. 4 (May 1987)
Volume 5, no. 5 (June 1987)
Farm directory (June 1987)
Volume 5, no. 6 (August 1987)
Volume 5, no. 7 (September 1987)
Volume 5, no. 8 (October 1987)
Volume 5, no. 9 (November 1987)
Volume 5, no. 10 (December 1987)
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Catalogues
Camp Goldeye
Computers
Directories
Food --Biotechnology
Harvesting
Herbicides
Irrigation
Livestock
Marketing
Recipes
Retirement
Tourism
Trade shows
Women
Youth
Names
4-H
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Bauman, Marvin
Bolen, Brian
Borbely, Darla
Coderre, Roland J.
Cooper, Randy
Evans, Doug
Evans, Ed
Garnett, Beth
Jevne, Jacqueline
Kaufmann, Martin
Kapicki, Michael
Law, Donna
Miller, Joe
Parlby, Beatrice
Potts, Dave
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Schreiner, Bob
Accession Number
UF 2003.0074.63
UF 2003.0074.64
UF 2003.0074.65
UF 2003.0074.66
UF 2003.0074.68
UF 2003.0074.67
UF 2003.0074.69
UF 2003.0074.70
UF 2003.0074.71
UF 2003.0074.72
UF 2003.0074.73
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1987
Notes
Preceded by Alberta Farm and Ranch
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta farmagazine : farm and ranch magazine – 1989.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
30
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Administrative History
Preceded by Alberta Farm and Ranch.
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill Publications, 1989
Publisher Series
Volume 7, no. 1 (January 1989)
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Catalogues
Irrigation
Livestock
Seeds
Accession Number
UF 2003.0074.87
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1989
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta farm and ranch – 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
24
Material Format
textual records
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill News, 1983
Publisher Series
Harvest edition (October 1983)
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Catalogues
Harvesting
Livestock
Recipes
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.16
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1983
Source
Archival Descriptions

Animals – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
24
File Number
60
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
19 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photos of cattle and hogs. The majority of the photos are of cattle in a corral outside an unknown UFA Farm Supply Store. There are two photos of Hampshire piglets, and a photo of cattle in a pen outside the old Calgary Farm Supply Store, likely during the Calgary Stampede.
Subjects
Livestock
Accession Number
UF 2015.0003.0333-.0351
Date
1994
Source
Archival Descriptions

Beef Trail Ride, Lethbridge – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
176
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
9 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of participants of the "Proud to Support Alberta Beef" trail ride at the UFA Farm and Ranch Supply store in Lethbridge meeting with media, UFA employees and local politicians. UFA sponsored lunch for participants.
Subjects
Charitable giving
Livestock
Places
Lethbridge
Accession Number
UF 2014.0019.299-.307
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chinook Junior Stock Show – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
168
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
16 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of participants in the Chinook Junior Stock Show, sponsored by UFA. UFA delegate Duane Glimsdale and Wayne Johnson of UFA Member Relations are also pictured.
Creator
G & G Photos, Fort Macleod
Subjects
Youth
Livestock
Places
Claresholm
Accession Number
UF 2014.0019.108-.122
UF 2014.0019.162
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Construction of Calgary Head Office – [197-?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
11
File Number
2
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
44 photographs - 10 photographic negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs and negatives: b&w and colour, of construction of the UFA Calgary Head Office. Also includes negatives related to a Stampede Steer Classic.
Subjects
Head office
Buildings
Livestock
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
29-62
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[197-?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Customer Calls – [1997?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
18
File Number
58
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photos
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs and negatives: colour, of farm calls including farmers, livestock and pens.
Subjects
Farms
Farming
Livestock
Accession Number
35-7
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1997?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Farm Calls – 1997.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
18
File Number
57
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
172 photos, 27 negs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs and negatives: colour, of farm calls including farmers, livestock and pens.
Subjects
Farming
Farms
Livestock
Accession Number
UF 2022.016.49
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1997
Source
Archival Descriptions

Myrnam 4-H 50th anniversary – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
177
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
A photograph of UFA representatives who cooked breakfast for the Myrnam, Two Hills and Willingdon 4-H joint show hosted by the Myrnam club. UFA sponsored breakfast in honour of the Myrnam club's 50th anniversary. Left to right are: Dean Tschirren, Two Hills Farm Store Manager; unknown; Pat Yackimec; unknown; Orest Yackimec, Delegate; Eugene Dmytriw, Two Hills Petroleum Agent; and Andrew Ference, Director.
Subjects
Youth
Livestock
Names
4-H
Places
Myrnam
Accession Number
UF2014.0020.021a
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Peace Country Junior Jamboree – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
170
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
18 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of the Peace Country Junior Jamboree event at Willowview Auctions in Beaverlodge. The event was sponsored by UFA and included a grooming clinic, judging demonstration and show.
Subjects
Youth
Livestock
Names
4-H
Places
Beaverlodge
Accession Number
UF 2014.0019.143-.161
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Pincher Creek 4-H grooming and handling demo – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
187
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
8 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of a horse grooming and handling demonstration sponsored by UFA for the Pincher Creek 4-H club. Includes photos of participants,
Subjects
Youth
Livestock
Names
4-H
Firmston, Larry
Places
Pincher Creek
Accession Number
UF 2014.0021.0385-.0392
Date
1994
Source
Archival Descriptions

Scrapbook of U.F.A. related newspaper clippings – 1947 - 1955.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
1
Series Number
11
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2.5 cm of textual records ; 36 x 23 cm
Scope and Content
File consists of a scrapbook of newspaper clippings: original, related to the United Farmers of Alberta, Alberta Federation of Agriculture (AFA), Canadian Federation of Agriculture (CFA) and the Farmers' Union of Alberta (FUA), regarding mergers, wheat pools, income tax, freight rates and other topics.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Agricultural issues
Clippings (Books, newspapers, etc.)
Coal
Livestock
Taxation
Names
Alberta Farmers' Union
Canadian Federation of Agriculture
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Accession Number
73-23
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1947 - 1955
Notes
Several articles discuss the U.F.A. and A.F.U. merger
Source
Archival Descriptions

The U.F.A. – 1926.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
1
Series Number
12
File Number
34
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
20 p. ; 30 x 23 cm
Scope and Content
File consists of an issue of The U.F.A. dated 1 May.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta
Publisher
Calgary : United Farmers of Alberta, 1926
Publisher Series
Vol. 5, no. 13 (May 1, 1926)
Subjects
Advertising
Alberta -- Politics and government
Budgets
Elections
Livestock
Locals
Publications
Women
Youth
Newspapers
Names
Coote, George Gibson
Mackenzie, John
Lund, John A.
Smith, W. Norman
United Livestock Growers
Wood, Henry Wise
United Farm Women of Alberta
United Farmers of Alberta. Junior Branch
Places
Didsbury
Smoky Lake
Accession Number
UF 2004.0047.29
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1926
Notes
Includes articles by Henry Wise Wood, G.G. Coote, John Mackenzie, John A. Lund, Mrs. M.E. Graham, and editorial by W. Norman Smith. Includes article about suspension of trading license of Alberta Livestock Growers Ltd. Includes articles on chicken raising and taxation of lands adjacent to telephone lines.
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA Chinook Junior Stock Show winners – 1997.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
195
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of winners at the 1997 UFA Chinook Junior Stock Show in Claresholm. Includes photos of the Champion Heifer, the Reserve Champion Heifer, the Champion Steer and the Reserve Champion Steer.
Creator
GG Photos & Design, Pincher Creek
Subjects
Livestock
Youth
Places
Claresholm
Accession Number
UF 2014.0021.0661-.0664
Date
1997
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1969.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
95
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
7 v.; 28 x 22 cm or smaller
Scope and Content
Includes article on the Westlock Farm Supply Centre ; Goldeye Lake ; opening of the Farm Supply Centre in Falher ; H. Glen Lunty, a delegate from Forestburg ; and Calgary International Horse Show at the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1969
Publisher Series
Volume 7, no. 1 (January 1969)
Volume 7, no. 2 (February 1969)
Volume 7, no. 3 (March 1969)
Volume 7, no. 4 (April 1969)
Volume 7, no. 5 (May 1969)
Volume 7, no. 6 (June 1969)
Volume 7, no. 7 (August 1969)
Volume 7, no. 8 (September 1969)
Volume 7, no. 10 (December 1969)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Blood donors
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Events
Farm stores
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Meetings
Obituaries
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Recipes
Retirement
Tourism
Weather
Youth
Names
4-H
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Cliff
Babey, Paul
Barclay, John
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Becker, Olga
Belanger, Romeo
Bendall, Bert
Bensen, Wally
Brown, Leo
Bulva, Walt
Butcher, Bob
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Red Cross
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Clark, Lloyd
Coderre, Roland J.
Coulter, Sharon
Cowley, Art
Croskery, Ken
Dahl, Cliff
Dividend Department
Doucet, A. Ted
Edgar, Ken
Evans, Ed
Evans, Ray
Farm Supply Division
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Fehr, Jake
Fellows, Mel
Fentie, Dunc
Garnett, Bill
Gass, Andy
Getson, Gilbert Jr.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grimson, Kathy
Groeneveld, Ron
Gunst, Ursula
Hardman, Jackie
Hauch, Max
Hepburn, Dallas
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Howard
High River Co-op Oils
Howlett, Bob
Jendricks, Ken
Jensen, Gary
Jepps, Frank
Johnson, Fred
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keown, Doug
Kerik, Alf
Labrecque, Paul
Lee, J. Harold
Lersberghe, Oscar
Lunty, H. Glenn
Lysons, Art
Mason, Fred
McCartney, Bill
McWade, Bob
Melnychuk, Harry
Miller, Joe
Monchakowski, Nick
Newborn, Don
Norman, Dennis
Olsen, Stanley H.
Olson, Arne P.
Ouellette, Bernie
Paradis, Gib
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Penno, Hubert
Perkins, Frank
Peterson, Ray
Peterson, Sigvard H.
Peterson, Terrence
Przekop, Ted
Quaschnick, Ted
Raduenz, Louise
Reichert, Gladys
Rey, Raymond
Ricard, Andy
Riddle, Jack
Rimmer, Ron
Rodewoldt, Harry
Romaniwsky, Peter
Rouse, Ron
Stanely, Berta Rowland
Sakatch, George
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schramm, George
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semeniuk, Terry
Sieker, Bob
Sinkwich, Morris
Slack, Robert
Stasyk, Mike
Stuart, Elmer
Swerdan, Dianne
Taylor, Ross
Tompkins, Bea
Ushenko, Jim
Voroney, Peter
Ward, Don
Warren, Roy
Wemp, Allan
Wenzel, Gordon
Wetaskiwin Co-op Refinery Association
Whittemore, Karen
Widynowski, Mike
Willoughby, Vic
Yacey, Nestor
Places
Barrhead
Bashaw
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Bindloss
Blackie
Brownvale
Calgary
Carstairs
Coronation
Czar
Delburne
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Elnora
Falher
Fairview
Forestburg
Freedom
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Granum
Hanna
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Jarvie
La Glace
Linaria
Manning
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Myrnam
Nampa
Onoway
Radway
Red Deer
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stettler
Stoney Plain
Thorsby
Tilley
Tolland
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wanham
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Wildwood
Woking
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.65
UF2014.004.001
UF 2002.0053.67
UF2014.004.002
UF 2002.0053.68
UF 2002.0053.69
UF 2002.0053.70
UF 2002.0053.71
UF 2003.0125.039
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1969
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1971.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
97
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
9 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes excerpts form the President's address, general managers report, petroleum managers address, and farm supply division managers address to the Annual Meeting ; and articles on Goldeye Lake, James A. Hamilton , the petroleum agent in Alix ; Ewen McDonald , UFA director from Alix . January issue includes an article on Donna Rose and a name index to v. 8.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1971
Publisher Series
v. 9, no. 1 (January 1971)
v. 9, no. 2 (Februa ry 1971)
v. 9, no. 3 (April 1971)
v. 9, no. 4 (May 1971)
v. 9, no. 5 (June 1971)
v. 9, no. 6 (July 1971)
v. 9, no. 7 (August 1971)
v. 9, no. 8 (October 1971)
v. 9, no. 9 (November 1971)
v. 9, no. 10 (December 1971)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fences
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sales
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Trade shows
Names
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Rod
Barton, Glen
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bell, Fred
Berg, B. J.
Bingeman, Marshal
Bishel, Ralph
Brazeau, Gordon
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chapple, Len
Chapple, Paula
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cowley, Art
Dahl, Hank A.
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
DeLisle, Carol
Doucet, A. Ted
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durie, James
Eaglesham, Bill
Eamor, George
Ellert, Leo P.
Erickson, Bill
Fentie, Dunc
Farmstead Development Department
Firmston, Larry
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gay, Oliver
Gelinas, Paul
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grant, Albert
Grey, Brian
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Hadfield, James K.
Hamilton, James A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Marlene
Harlos, William H.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hogg, Archie
Hormann, Karl
Hunchak, John
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutton, George
Iron Springs Oil Co-op
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Kaiser, Ken
Kaluta, Alan
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kientz, Ted
Krill, Ed
Kulachkosky, Nick
Laprairie, Ray
Litani, Robert B.
Lorencz, John
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
McCulloch, Ernie
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Lorne
McIntosh, Ed
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McWade, Bob
Medicine Hat Co-op Ltd.
Meuhrer, Sigrid
Miller, "Texas Roy"
Milley, Don
Mock, Leonard
Neufeld, Fay
Nicol, Bill
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pilkey, Cliff
Platt, Arnold W.
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Keith
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Dorothy
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Rouk, Gerda
Runte, William
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Schmidt, Albert
Sejdl, Joe
Shybunka, Steve
Silver, Andrew
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Al
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Stein, Jim
Stevens, Claude P.
Stoll, Jim
Swan, Glen
Swainson, Jack
Temple, Brian
Terlesky, John
Tompkins, Bea
Trefiak, William
Voroney, Peter
Walls, Margaret
Warren, Roy
Weeks, Beverley
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Yohemas, Peter
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Alix
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Coronation
Delburne
Dewberry
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Enchant
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Foremost
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Innisfree
Iron Springs
Kipp
Lethbridge
Linaria
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainier
Red Deer
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Tilley
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.126
UF2014.004.005
UF 2002.0053.79
UF 2002.0053.80
UF 2002.0053.81
UF 2002.0053.82
UF 2002.0053.83
UF 2002.0053.84
UF 2002.0053.85
UF 2002.0053.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1971
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1972.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
98
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
8 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Farm Supply Centres in Red Deer, Stettler, Vermilion, Calgary, Hanna, Lethbridge, and Camrose ; Goldeye Lake Centre ; and excerpts from the President’s, General Manager’s, Farm Supply Division Manager’s, and Petroleum Division’s addresses to the annual meeting. January issue includes article on Red Deer Farm Store.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1972
Publisher Series
v. 10, no. 1 (January 1972)
v. 10, no. 2 (February 1972)
v. 10, no. 3 (April 1972)
v. 10, no. 4 (May 1972)
v. 10, no. 5 (June 1972)
v. 10, no. 6 (July 1972)
v. 10, no. 7 (September 1972)
v. 10, no. 8 (October 1972)
v. 10, no. 9 (November 1972)
v. 10, no. 10 (December 1972)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Bees
Buildings
Camps
Census
Committees
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fund raising
Livestock
Lubrication and lubricants
Obituaries
Meetings
Petroleum agencies
Petroleum products
Promotions
Retirement
Scholarships
Special events
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Tourism
Tractors
Trade shows
Vacations
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Jackie
Bacon, Dick
Bakken, Donald J.
Barker, Allan
Barker, Don C.
Barker, Gordon W.
Barker, Will
Blades, Gordon
Bobryk, John
Boschman, Lorne
Brown, Russel
Broughton, Ernest L.
Buker, Dreke
Bysterveld, Randall
Clayton, Dorothy Barker
Coderre, Roland J.
Conquergood, Keith
Covey, Al
Dahl, Hank A.
Dales, Vic
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
Drysdale, Norman
Dueck, John
Durie, James
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eaglesham, Bill
Elliot, Jack
Ellis, Elaine
Evans, Ed
Fawcett, George
Fedun, David
Fentie, Dunc
Firmston, Larry
Fischer, Garry
Gall, Leon
Gaschnitz, James
Gerke, Carl
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Giem, Mervin
Grant, Albert
Green, Diane
Greenlee, Tim
Grey, Brian
Hamilton, James A.
Hart, Bill
Hauch, Max
Henry, Bill
Hibbard, Howard
Housch, Wayne
Hudson, Robert P.
Hutchinson, Ed
Imbery, Ralph
Ives, Gerald
Jackson, Mahlon
Jakubowski, Garry
James, Rea
James, Wes
Johnson, Elmer
Jorgensen, John
Kirby, Jim
Keim, Tom
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Kruger, Herbert
Kuntz, Leo
Latam, Dave
Leicht, Herb
Lohr, Lester
Lunty, H. Glenn
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mandryk, John
Marklund, Karl
Mason, Fred
Maxwell, Leo
McCartney, Bill
McGowen, Dale
McKay, Gerry
McKinnon, Neil
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Mierlo, Carl
Milley, Don
Mowatt, Neil A.
Nemeth, Rosalia
Ness, Earl
Nieboer, Marjorie
Nowak, Paul
Oliver, Roger
Ouellette, Bernie
Paradis, Gib
Partridge, Denton
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Penno, Hubert
Perkin, Lorne
Peterson, Sigvard H.
Peterson, Terrence
Pewar, Don
Phillips, Phil
Platt, Arnold
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Quaschnick, Rod
Rains, Brian
Ricard, Gustave
Robinson, Charles
Sayle, George
Tubbs, Tim R.
Turcotte, Guy
Sayle, George
Schneider, Maryann
Schnick, Wilfred
Schwarz, Alex
Seward, Ellie
Shybunka, Steve
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stewart, Charles
Stewart, John
Stewart, Robert
Stoll, Jim
Svennes, Dan
Vachon, Richard
Valleau, Glenn
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vilneff, Gerald
Webster, Leslie
Weisenburger, David
Weiss, Frank
Williams, Jack
Women of Unifarm
Zubritsky, Orest
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Andrew
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Beauvallon
Bow Island
Calgary
Camrose
Cereal
Chip Lake
Chestermere
Clairmont
Consort
Czar
Delia
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Erskine
Fairview
Ferintosh
Forestburg
Freedom
Girouxville
Goodridge
Grande Prairie
Hanna
Hay Lakes
Hines Creek
Holden
Innisfail
Islay
Jarvie
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lindbergh
Millet
Morinville
Nampa
Nemiscam
Parkland
Red Deer
Ryley
Sangudo
Shephard
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.87
UF 2002.0053.88
UF 2002.0053.89
UF 2002.0053.90
UF2014.004.006
UF 2002.0053.91
UF 2002.0053.92
UF 2004.0029.13
UF 2002.0053.94
UF 2002.0053.95
UF 2002.0053.96
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1972
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1973.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
99
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes pictures and articles from the Annual Meeting ; animal health centre at the Red Deer Farm Supply Centre ; expansion at the Edmonton, Grand Prairie, Red Deer, Stettler and Westlock Farm Supply Centres ; and Blunden Manor at Goldeye Lake Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1973
Publisher Series
v. 11, no. 1 (January - February 1973)
v. 11, no. 2 (March - April 1973)
v. 11, no. 4 (July - August 1973)
v. 11, no. 5 (September - October 1973)
v. 11, no. 6 (November - December 1973)
Parallel Title
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Catalogs
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm stores
Farms
Livestock
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Products
Promotions
Retail trade
Sales
Seminars
Names
Agar, Gordon
Animal Health Department
Bacque, Roland L.
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bensen, Wally
Blades, Gordon
Boychuk, John
Breunig, Leonard
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cochrane, Norm
Conquergood, Keith
Corah, Charles
Delaney, Bert
Driscoll, William G.
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eamor, George
Evans, Ed
Fehr, Jake
Ferguson, Ray
Finster, Henry
Firmston, Larry
Fraser, Jim G.
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gayton, Gerald
Gerke, Carl
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Haddock, J. Thomas
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hansen, Chris R.
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Huddleston, May.
Hudson, Robert
Hyland, Gordon
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jendricks, Ken
Jesse, Eugene
Jickling, Don
Jobs, Clarence
Jones, A. Gordon
Kirby, Jim
Klak, Andrew
Krill, Ed
LeBlanc, William B.
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Letwin, Eugene
Lillebuen, A. John
Magyar, Bert
Malinowski, Peter
Mandryk, John
Marr, Inga
Mason, Fred
Mayfield, Les
McCullough, Betty
Melnychuk, Harry
Metz, Gerry
Mierlo, Carl
Myers, Dale
Nishimura, Kaichi
Ohlmann, William
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paso, Alice
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Perkin, Lorne
Plain, Herbert M. J.
Platt, Arnold W.
Polis, Walter
Ponting, R. C.
Poole, Jack
Quaschnick, Rod
Richards, Norm
Rimmer, Ron
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Ernie
Senger, Gerry
Shindler, Jim
Silver, Andrew
Smith, Al
Snyder, Frank
Sorken, Orval
Starchuk, Metro
Steinbring, Albert
Sveinson, W. Allan
Thiessen, John
Vold, Roy Jr.
Voroney, Peter
Watson, Hervy R.
Weiss, Frank
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Ken
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Willoughby, Vic
Women of Unifarm
Yacey, Nestor
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Bellis
Calgary
Coaldale
Dapp
Delia
Edmonton
Empress
Fawcett
Girouxville
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Huxley
Innisfail
Kneehill Valley
Lamont
Leduc
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Myrnam
Nemiscam
Onoway
Peers
Pibroch
Ponoka
Rainier
Radway
Red Deer
Rolling Hills
Sangudo
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Therien
Thorsby
Tilley
Turin
Valleyview
Vulcan
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.97
UF 2003.0094.08
UF 2002.0053.104
UF2014.004.007
UF 2002.0053.106
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1973
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1974.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
100
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes opening of Farm Supply Centres in Claresholm and Two Hills ; and the opening of the Petroleum agency in Paradise Valley
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1974
Publisher Series
v. 12, no. 1 (January -February 1974)
v. 12, no. 2 (March - April 1974)
v. 12, no. 3 (May - June 1974)
v. 12, no. 4 (July - August 1974)
v. 12, no. 5 (September - October 1974)
v. 12, no. 6 (November - December 1974)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Customer service
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment nights
Farm stores
History
Livestock
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Trade shows
Vacations
Names
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Jack
Anderson, Rod
Bakken, Donald J.
Barber, Debbie
Bateman, Jack
Belanger, Romeo
Benkie, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Boschman, Lorne
Bradcoe, Nancy
Brown, Barry
Brunt, Sherry McEathron
Bulva, Walt
Bunch, Jim
Burdeyney, Al
Campo, Zeffie
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chrapko, Brenda
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Craig, Verla
Dalton, William H.
Delaney, Bert
Doucet, A. Ted
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Edwards, Paddy
Esak, Kost
Erickson, Judy
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Georgia
Evenson, Linda
Fehr, Jake
Fentie, Dunc
Fernley, Ron
Forbes, Lynn
Frey, Vernon L.
Gay, Oliver
Green, Donald
Hall, David
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hammermeister, Herman
Hannah, Bob
Hanson, Dalphine
Harbidge, Bev
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Holman, Jim
Holmes, Shirley
Hogg, Archie
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutchinson, Ed
Johnson, Alphy
Johnson, Jim
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, A. Gordon
Keast, Rodney T.
Kemmere, Joe
Kennedy, Bob
Krieger, Eugene
Labrecque, Paul
Latam, Dave
Le Clerc, Anita
Le Clerc, Leon
Leicht, Herb
Lersberghe, Oscar
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Malchow, Ted
Malden, Terry Ann
Marketing Accounting Department
McDonald, Lorne
McKay, Gerry
McLachlan, Patty
McNeill, Douglas W.
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Merchant, Cliff
Miller, Joe
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nordean, Bonnie
North West Mounted Police
Olson, Arne P.
Ouellette, Bernie
Percy, L. Carl
Phillips, Phil
Poland, Cheryl
Rasmussen, Sharon
Richards, John
Riddle, Jack
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Sakaluk, Bill
Schatzke, Bev
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semenuk, Sarden
Shindler, Jim
Short, Dave
Smith, Ward D.
Snider, Robert S.
Stanley, Berta
Van Dyk, Albert
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wald, Paul
Ward, Don
Warren, Roy
Wenzel, Gordon
Whitney, Dan
Widynowski, Mike
Winfield, Allan E.
Wilson, Russ B.
Yanco, John
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acme
Alliance
Barrhead
Bowden
Calmar
Carstairs
Claresholm
Delburne
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elnora
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Hay Lakes
High River
Josephburg
Lacombe
Nampa
New Norway
Olds
Paradise Valley
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Sangudo
Schuler
Stony Plain
Two Hills
Vegreville
Wanham
Westlock
Willingdon
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.107
UF2014.004.008
UF 2002.0053.108
UF 2002.0053.109
UF 2002.0053.110
UF 2002.0053.111
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1974
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1978.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
104
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; the 1978 Annual Meeting ; and the Edmonton Farm Supply Distribution Centre .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1978
Publisher Series
v. 16, no. 1 (January - February 1978)
v. 16, no. 2 (March - April 1978)
v. 16, no. 3 (May - June 1978)
v. 16, no. 4 (July - August 1978)
v. 16, no. 5 (September - October 1978)
v. 16, no. 6 (November - December 1978)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Farms
Financial statements
Herbicides
History
Livestock
Metric system
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Recipes
Retirement
Safety
Seminars
Statistics
Trade shows
Warehouses
Names
Agar, Gordon
Aker, Lindsay
Allen, Rob
Ashmead, Kent
Auger, Marcel
Bakker, Corneal
Bateman, Jack
Bert, Kerry
Bexson, Owen
Bichan, Archie
Bieganek, Don
Bingeman, Marshal
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bondy, Joe
Boschman, Lorne
Boychuk, John
Brazeau, Gordon
Bulva, Walt
Butcher, Bob
Byers, Gerhard
Calder, Jim
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Linda
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christofferson, Darrel
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Cook, Bill
Cope, John
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Downey, Dale
Drysdale, Norman
Dumont, Eugene
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Falls, M. Lewis
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Fraser, Jim G.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gartner, Chris
Gerke, Carl
Gibson, Brian
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Hadfield, James K.
Harrison, Kent
Harrold, Gordon L.
Hartley, George
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Les
Hill, Richard
Hoff, Brian
Horricks, Ray
Hughson, Gordon
Hutchinson, Ed
Information Services Department
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jeannotte, Daryl
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kosiorek, Con
Kwolick, Wendy
Lambert, Bob
LeBlanc, William B.
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacKintosh, Ian R.
MacNeill, Dave
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Maurice, Pat
McDonald, Ewen
McKay, Gerry
McKenzie, Ralph
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Raymond J.
Moulun, Leo
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nowak, Bill
Olesen, Doug C.
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Parker, Winston
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Philip, Prince, consort of Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1921-
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Pullishy, John
Read, Dave
Rehill, Jack
Reid, Ed
Reid, Stanley
Riches, Charles
Riley, Arthur R. H.
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Robb, J. Cecil
Rose, Donna
Rostad, Wendy
Sawatzky, Henry
Senger, Gerry
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sinclair, Vic
Small, John
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smith, Ward D.
Smithson, R. Lee
Snyder, Frank
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Spearing, Ric
Spencer, Ross
Stang, Alexander
Stasyk, Mike
Sturgeon, Bill
Swanston, Don
Sweet, Garry
Syverson, Selmer
Takeda, Ken
Takeda, Mun
Takeda, Roy
Therien, Richard
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
Vos, John
Walsh, Leslie C.
Warawa, Steve
Watson, Allan
Watson, Hervy R.
Watson, William A.
Waugh, Murray
Webster, Leslie
Wenzel, Gordon
Westwood, Julie
Widynowski, Mike
Williams, D. Harvey
Williams, Jack
Wirth, Karl
Yanco, John
Zacharaias, John
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Alsask, SK
Arneson
Ashmont
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bowden
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Clairmont
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Falher
Fairview
Ferintosh
Foremost
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Keg River
Kingman
La Glace
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Nampa
Nanton
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Regina, SK
Rockyford
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Spruce View
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Tofield
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0041
UF 2002.0053.131
UF 2002.0065.0043
UF 2002.0065.0044
UF 2002.0053.134
UF 2002.0096.54
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1978
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1980.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
106
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the openings of Farm Supply Centres in Trochu and Athabasca ; and new petroleum agents in High River, Alfred Ritz ; Innisfail, Donald M. Miller ; Rumsey, Bert H. Johnson ; Blackie, Carl H. Mitton .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1980
Publisher Series
v. 18, no. 1 (January - February 1980)
v. 18, no. 2 (March - April 1980)
v. 18, no. 3 (May - June 1980)
v. 18, no. 4 (July - August 1980)
v. 18, no. 5 (September - October 1980)
v. 18, no. 6 (November - December 1980)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Alberta -- Politics and government
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Food crops
Food production
Grand openings
Herbicides
Horses
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Oil sands
Petroleum
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Seminars
Trade shows
Names
4-H
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Bakka, Donna
Balderson, Donald L.
Banack, Stan
Barnes, J. Gerry
Baskin, Randy
Belanger, Romeo
Bensen, Wally
Bielish, Martha
Bombay, Laurent
Bonertz, Joe
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brauer, Max
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Conway
Burgess, Bob
Butcher, Gordon
Butz, Terry
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Calgary Stampede
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, David
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chessor, R. Dean
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Chitwood, Warren
Church, Tim R.
Coderre, Roland J.
Diack, Allan
Doerksen, Peter
Durie, James
Dutton, Elwood E. "Woody"
Dykes, Joy
Dzieglo, Adolf
Early, Robert L.
Enzie, Roy
Evans, Wayne
Farmstead Development Department
Foxwell, Fred H.
Gair, Russel
Galliford, Bert
Garland, Marion
Gehring, Allan
Godel, George
Godfrey, Roy
Graham, T. Alex
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hoff, Brian
Hoffman, Max
Holmes, Shirley
Hoppins, Genevieve
Hoppins, June
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jenkins, Richard T.
Jensen, Leda
Johnson, Bert H.
Kemmere, Joe
Kirby, Jim
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kowalchuk, Rodney
Lea, Dobson
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Herman
Letwin, Eugene
Lines, Darren
MacMillan, Allister
MacMillan, Ron
MacNeill, Dave
Manderson, Olga
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Jack
McCarron, Mark F.
McDonald, Jack
McLachlan, Elden A.
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Donald M.
Mitton, Carl H.
Newberry, Bernie
Newsham, Ken
Olmstead, Leigh
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Oro, Leonard C.
Page, Thomas M.
Paquette, Louis R.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Penno, Hubert
Peterson, Ray
Rehill, Jack
Ritz, Alfred
Ross, Stan
Rumohr, Brenda
Runte, William
Schmaltz, Harold E.
Scholer, Gary
Schreiner, Bob
Sejdl, Joe
Sieker, Bob
Silver, Andrew
Small, John
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Stasyk, Mike
Stephens, Miles E.
Stephenson, Robert
Stumpf, Ken
Sveinson, W. Allan
Suominen, Elmer
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Bryon S.
Syverson, Rod
Temple, Brian
Tetrault, Phil
Tiedmann, Greg
Tilma, Art
Trefiak, William
Tully, Keith L.
Turcotte, Guy
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vick, Mike
Vold, Roy Jr.
Walker, Ginny
Warawa, Steve
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Watson, William A.
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, D. Harvey
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Blackie
Bowden
Brownvale
Calgary
Cardston
Claresholm
Consort
Dalum
Delburne
Delia
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fort Macleod
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Jarvie
Lacombe
Lomond
Mannville
Milo
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Provost
Red Deer
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Thorsby
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Westlock
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.142
UF 2002.0053.143
UF 2002.0053.144
UF 2002.0053.145
UF 2002.0053.147
UF 2004.0029.15
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1980
Source
Archival Descriptions

The United Farmer – 1981.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
107
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Goldeye Foundation Society ; Pembina UFA Co-op Association ; Annual Meeting ; the opening of the Farm Supply Centre in High River and notes Al Ritz becoming the High River petroleum agent in 1980. Jan/Feb issue includes article on Kenneth F. Miller, petroleum agent in Forestburg . Mar/April issue issue lists provincial awards, several of which were won by Tom Page of Three Hills . Nov/Dec issue includes High River information
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1981
Publisher Series
v. 19, no. 1 (January - February 1981)
v. 19, no. 2 (March - April 1981)
v. 19, no. 3 (May - June 1981)
v. 19, no. 4 (August - September 1981)
v. 19, no. 6 (November - December 1981)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Chuckwagon racing
Committees
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Human resources
Livestock
Management
Membership
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Rodeos
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Ag-Expo
Anderson, Clare
Armstrong, Fred
Bakken, Donald J.
Banack, Jim
Bellew, Lloyd
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Berreth, Cheryl
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brown, Earl
Calgary Stampede
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Farm and Ranch Show
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Fenner
Clayton, John R.
Cochrane, Jack
Conquergood, Keith
Corbett, Arlington
Dichter, Libee
Dlugan, Edna
Dougherty, Lucille
Early, Robert L.
Egli, Walter
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Farmstead Development Department
Fernley, Ron
Gabert, Rose
Galliford, Bert
Gazloff, Donna
Goldeye Foundation
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gooch, Jerry
Gray, Brian
Greenlee, Tim
Greenwood, Hugh W.
Hay, John
Helm, George
Herrick, Cliff
Hogg, Archie
Housch, Jacob
Hutton, Albert E.
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Gordon A.
Jones, Neal
Kary, Herb
Kellas, Rob
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Koretz, John
Kotylak, Peter
Kush, Murray E.
Lambert, Remi P.
Landerl, Dick
Latam, Dave
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lowery, Bruce
Margach, Bill
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
Mayoh, Kathleen
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Kenneth F.
Morrision, Debbie
Myshaniuk, Edward J.
Nickerson, Lloyd
Olineck, Ron
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Helmer
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Paterson, Bonnie
Pearce, Randy
Penno, Hubert
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pollard, Gilbert
Potts, Dave
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Regehr, Martin
Rehill, Jack
Risdon, Walter U.
Ritz, Alfred
Robison, Patrick J.
Ross, Stan
Rubie, Robert H.
Rude, Vera
Scheer, John H.
Schmidt, Ray
Schutz, Laurie
Schutz, Rod
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shaw, Beth
Sieker, Bob
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Stasyk, Mike
Stuckky, Dan
Steinbring, Albert
Stephens, Miles E.
Stephenson, Ed
Thompson, Ronald C.
Trefiak, William
Trynchy, Nick
Tubbs, Tim R.
Vogel, Ed N.
Vogelaar, Len
Voorhorst, Jack
Walker, Ginny
Watson, C. Ivan
White, David
Wilson, Elaine
Wilson, Guy
Wingrove, Olga
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Yohemas, Greg
Zimmer, Natalie
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Calgary
Camrose
Coronation
Dapp
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fawcett
Freedom
Forestburg
Fort Assiniboine
Fort Macleod
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Holden
Innisfail
Jarvie
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Manning
Milk River
Myrnam
Nobleford
Onoway
Pembina
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Red Deer
Rimbey
Salisbury
Sangudo
Sedalia
Stoney Plain
Strathmore
Sylvan Lake
Thorsby
Three Hills
Vegreville
Vermilion
Westlock
Woking
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0051
UF 2002.0053.151
UF 2002.0065.0053
UF 2002.0065.0054
UF 2002.0053.154
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1981
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1982.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
108
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the annual meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the openings of Farm Supply Centres in Taber and Brooks
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1982
Publisher Series
v. 20, no. 1 (January - February 1982)
v. 20, no. 2 (March - April 1982)]
v. 20, no. 3 (May - June 1982)
v. 20, no. 4 (August - September 1982)
v. 20, no. 5 (November - December 1982)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Trade shows
Training
Women
Youth
Names
Ag-Expo
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Andres, Dave
Andrews, Ronald
Artindale, Doug
Bacque, Roland L.
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banfield, Bill
Beckman, Bob
Berg, Kerry
Bieganek, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Bombay, Laurent
Bondy, Joe
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brauer, Max
Briosi, Andrew
Buit, Jean
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Charnetski, Alex
Christensen, Dave
Clark, Ray
Connery, Jim
Conquergood, Keith
Cunningham, Thomas
Dalton, William H.
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Data Processing Department
Dlugan, Edna
Dudley, George
Eckert, Will
Edgar, Ken
Elliot, Jack
Elsasser, Brad
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Evjen, Daryl
Farmstead Development Department
Fath, Mark
Firmston, Larry
Foxwell, Fred H.
Fortin, Adrien
Fortin, Liz
Fraser, Jim G.
Franklin, Jean
Frey, Jake
Garrett, Guy
Gorzitza, Rob
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Graham, Eugene
Groeneveld, Chuck
Grundke, Harry
Halowaty, Blain
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Sigrid
Harvey, Kathy
Hazle, Joyce
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hitchner, Terrence V.
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoppins, Karen
James, Wes
Jarvis, Robert
Jendricks, Ken
Jobs, Clarence
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Albert
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Fred
Johnston, Louise
Jorgenson, Rusty
Joy, Tracy
Judson, John
Kelly, Ronald G.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kruger, Herbert
Kuhn, Gordon
Laschowski, Jerry
Lee, John
Lowe, Norman R.
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacMillan, Allister
Magyar, Bert
Margach, Bill
McAleese, Jack
McGillis, Ruth
McLachlan, Barry
McNeill, Douglas W.
McNeill, Dave
Meding, Doug
Melnychuk, Harry
Merkle, Mark
Metz, Gerry
Molen, Pansy
Montgomery, Tim
Musgrove, Tom
Nelson, Reg
Olineck, Ron
Oliver, L. Blair
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, Walter
Opperman, Randy
Page, Thomas M.
Painter, Don
Pederson, Garry N.
Plaska, Georgina
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Powell, Mike
Prichard, Jim
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Read, Dave
Reid, Edwin W.
Reid, Terry
Richter, Richard "Rick"
Robertson, Murray
Robison, Patrick J.
Ross, Stan
Rouse, Jim
Rowan, Betty
Rowland, Maggie
Rude, Vera
Rutledge, Roy A.
Schell, Gerald
Schmitt, Art
Semeniuk, Andrew
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Raph J.
Stankievech, Debbie
Steinkampf, Otto
Stevens, Claude P.
Swan, Edna
Sweet, Garry
Tipler, Dick
Tompkins, Bea
Turner, Jim F.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Weist, Cecil
Whillans, Gordon
Wilkinson, Ralph J.
Wirth, Karl
Wold, Dale W.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Harry
Woody, Dwight
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Alliance
Barrhead
Bashaw
Blackfalds
Brooks
Bow Island
Bowden
Buck Lake
Camrose
Cereal
Chinook
Claresholm
Consort
Coronation
Czar
Drayton Valley
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Foremost
Fort Saskatchewan
Freedom
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Huxley
Hythe
La Glace
Lethbridge
Lomond
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Nanton
Nobleford
Oyen
Patricia
Pincher Creek
Rockyford
Rumsey
Sedalia
Sibbald
Smoky Lake
Sherwood Park
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Therien
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Turin
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0056
UF 2002.0065.0057
UF 2002.0065.0058
UF 2002.0096.60
UF 2002.0065.0059
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1982
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
109
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting of 1983 ; the first Stampede Steer Classic ; Tom and Noreen Page , petroluem agent of the month, and the openings for the Ponoka and Olds Farm Supply Centres
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1983
Publisher Series
v. 21, [no. 1] (January - February 1983)
v. 21, no. 2 (April - May 1983)
v. 21, no. 3 (June - July 1983)
v.21, no. 4 (September - October 1983)
v. 21, no. 5 (November - December 1983)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Exhibits
Farm stores
Grain
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Promotions
Retirement
Reunions
Rodeos
Scholarships
Trade shows
Women
Names
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Hazel
Ashmead, Kent
Associated Country Women of the World.
Babineau, Rene
Barlow, Randy
Bell, Stan
Bentley, James M.
Bentley, Marion
Berg, Kerry
Berglund, Doreen
Birch, Eileen
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bradley, Bryan C.
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brauer, Max
Bussey, Gordon
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Caskey, Clarence
Caskey, Everett
Chambers, Ken G.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christensen, Dave
Church, Tim R.
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Early, Robert L.
Erickson, Babs
Erickson, John
Falkenberg, Howard
Farmer, Heather
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Cathy
Fletcher, Ruby Ward
Fraser, Jim G.
Frey, Vernon L.
Gibson, Brian
Gimbel, Gordon
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Grain Academy
Groves, Marvin
Heck, Ed
Hitchner, Terrence V.
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoff, Brian
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, June
James, Rea
James, Wes
Jensen, Deloy
Jesperson, James
Johnson, Elmer
Jones, Neal
Judson, John
Karpyshyn, George
Landerl, Dick
Leavitt, D. Dahl
Lee, John
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lohr, Beula
Lowe, Norman R.
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
MacPherson, William F.
Madden, Jim
Manderson, Daniel C.
Manderson, Olga
Mazur, Diane
McCarron, Mark F.
McCowan, Julie
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Kenneth F.
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Thomas S.
Morrison, David J.
Murphy, F. Benton
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nixon, Shirley
Page, Thomas M.
Paso, Alice
Patterson, Frank
Pederson, Garry N.
Perrin, Garry W.
Peters, Carol
Peterson, Paul B.
Platt, Arnold W.
Platt, Helen
Pullishy, John
Rainkie, Jim
Reid, Donald A.
Repchin, Alphonse
Riches, Charles
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Rolheiser, Norbert
Rose, Donna
Ross, Cameron
Ross, Harold
Rubie, Robert H.
Rush, Don
Schmaltz, Harold E.
Scholer, Gary
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Silver, Andrew
Silver, Vi
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Bryon S.
Therien, Richard
Trueman, Angela
Trynchy, Nick
Unifarm
Vogel, Ed N.
Walker, Ginny
Ward, Milt
Ward, Myrtle
Wasden, Heather
Watson, Barton
Wells, Albert
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beiseker
Buck Lake
Camrose
Cardston
Cereal
Dewberry
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Enchant
Erskine
Fairview
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Freedom
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Hythe
Josephburg
Lethbridge
Lomond
Manning
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rockyford
Rosebud
Sangudo
Spedden
St. Michael
Stettler
Taber
Three Hills
Vermilion
Wanham
Warburg
Westlock
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.160
UF 2002.0065.0061
UF 2002.0053.161
UF 2002.0053.162
UF 2002.0053.163
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1983
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1984.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
110
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting of 1984 ; brief history of the UFA, and its start in the oil business for its 75th Anniversary ; openings for the Brooks and Taber Petroleum Agencies ; Steve Warawa the petroleum agent in Mannville ; the appointments of Ed Evans as Manager of the Farm Supply Division, Ward Smith as Corporate Secretary and Manager of Member Relations, and James F. Shindler as Chief Executive Officer ; and the retirements of Arne Olson, Gordon Gimbel, and Bill McCartney
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1984
Publisher Series
v. 22, no. 1 (January - February 1984)
v. 22, no. 2 (March - April 1984)
v. 22, no. 3 (June - July 1984)
v. 22, no. 4 (August - September 1984)
v. 22, no. 5 (November - December 1984)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Camps
Committees
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Food crops
Grand openings
History
Horses
Livestock
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Publications
Retirement
Safety
Sponsorship
Women
Youth
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Alberta Women's Institute
Anderson, Jack
Armstrong, Fred
Artindale, Doug
Aubin, Denis R.
Baskin, Randy
Beattie, Allan
Bellew, Lloyd
Birch, Mark
Blakely, Shawn
Bourque, Yvonne
Braa, David
Brayne, Harry
Brown, Barry
Burdeyney, Alvin
Bury, Sharon
Cable, Terry
Caissie, Lucie
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Randy
Campo, Zeffie
Caskey, Clarence
Dobson, William A.
Dudenhoeffer, Gunnar
Edgar, Ken
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Farmstead Development Department
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fernley, Ron
Fontaine, Albert
Frey, Diane
Gallinger, Joseph
Gimbel, Gordon
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gooch, Jerry
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Gould, David A.
Heck, Ed
Hellum, Peter
Hennel, Don
Hornland, Robb
Hutchinson, Bill
Inge, Stuart F.
Jenkins, Dave
Johnson, Dave
Karpyshyn, George
Kjemhus, J. Dean
Knight, Doreen
Knight, John
Kopp, Irvin A.
Kostiw, Fred
Kreiser, Dwayne
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kush, Murray E.
Lacombe Meat Research Centre
Lambert, Bob
Landerl, Dick
Larsen, Lloyd
Larson, Lars H.
Laurenceson, Darryl
Lee, J. Harold
Lunty, H. Glenn
Madden, Jim
Mathison, Dee
Meier, William
McAleese, Jack
McCarron, Mark F.
McCartney, Bill
Miller, Joe
Miller, Tom
Mounteney, Gordon
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nieboer, Anno
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paulson, Palma
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Garry N.
Peter, James
Pollard, Wayne
Rogers, Lyle
Roy, Bruce
Roy, Lucia
Runte, William
Rutledge, Roy A.
Saruk, Dale
Schweitzer, Bert
Sekella, Steve
Serna, Randy
Schell, Gerald
Schreiner, Chris
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclaire, Noll
Smith, Bruce V.
Smith, Ward D.
Stang, Alexander
Stang, Jerome
Stasyk, Mike
Steil, Dennis
Steinbring, Albert
Stewart. Loren
Stickland, Gordon
Straughan, Wayne
Stuckky, Dan
Syverson, Bryon S.
Theriault, Melanie
Thompson, Ronald C.
Tollefson, Dale
Toma, Ed
Trembecki, Joe
Trudeau, Marcel
Tully, Keith L.
Vivian, John
Vogelaar, Len
Warawa, Steve
Watson, C. Ivan
Wilson, Russ
Wright, Brian
Zacharaias, John
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Brightview
Brooks
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Consort
Forestburg
Fort Assiniboine
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Guy
High Prairie
Holden
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Leduc
Longview
Lundbreck
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Milk River
Millarville
Milo
Olds
Oyen
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Penhold
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Pine Lake
Provost
Rimbey
Spedden
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Wildwood
Willingdon
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0067
UF 2002.0065.0068
UF 2002.0065.0074
UF 2002.0065.0070
UF 2002.0065.0071
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1984
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1985.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
111
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes brief biographies on UFA presidents James Bower, W.J. Tregillus, James Speakman, Henry Wise Wood, Robert Gardiner, George E. Church, Jake Frey, George Sayle, Howard Haney and Clarence Olthuis (as a delegate in 1985) ; brief biographies on Chief Executive Officers Norman F. Priestley, Wilfred J. Hoppins, Bill McCartney and James S. Shindler ; brief biographies about the United Farm Women of Alberta, the UFA Petroleum division and the Farm Supply division ; images of the UFA head office buildings over the years ; as well as articles on the Delegates’ Advisory Committees ; Annual Meeting of 1985 ; and the opening of the Strathmore Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1985
Publisher Series
v. [23], no. 1 (January - February 1985)
v. 23, no. 2 (April - May 1985)
v. 23, no. 3 (June - July 1985)
v. 23, no. 4 (September - October 1985)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Grain
Grand openings
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Petroleum agencies
Presidents
Publications
Retirement
Seminars
Tourism
Women
Youth
Names
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Barlow, Randy
Bauman, Marvin
Bensen, Wally
Bieganek, Don
Blades, Gordon
Bower, James
Brolly, M. Terry
Brown, R. Earl
Bruce, Arthur
Butuk, Paul
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Caskey, Everett
Castle, Pat
Camponi, Michael
Chenger, Kim
Church, George E.
Coderre, Roland J.
Connery, Jim
Constable, Carol
Cooper, Randy
Diack, Allan
Doerksen, Peter
Gardiner, Robert
Garland, Marion
Greening, Russel
Elkow, Steve N.
Entz, Simon
Farm Supply Division
Field, Wes
Frey, Jake
Gair, Russel
Gallinger, Joseph
Gordon, Kevin
Goruk, William G.
Haney, Howard B.
Herrick, Cliff
Hoffman, Max
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Johnson, Dave
Kelly, Ronald G.
Keryluk, Peter D.
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kowalchuk, Rodney
Landerl, Dick
Law, Donna
Letwin, Eugene
Lines, Darren
MacMillan, Ron
Marsh, Enid
Marshall, Jack
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Jack
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
Merkel, Jim
Olthuis, Clarence
Paradis, Jean
Paulson, Palma
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Peter, James
Petroleum Division
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Plaska, Georgina
Potts, Dave
Priestley, Norman F.
Richter, Richard "Rick"
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Stuart Y.
Rural Youth Seminar
Sayle, George
Scharfenberg, Pat
Scheer, John H.
Schell, Gerald
Schreiner, Bob
Selte, Arnold
Semeniuk, John T.
Shea, Richard
Sinclair, S. Allan
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Speakman, James
Stephenson, Robert
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Temple, William
Trefiak, William
Tregillus, William John
Tully, Keith L.
Vick, Mike
Walmsley, Harold
Watt, Jim
Wells, Patti
White, Norman S.
Wood, Henry Wise
Zacharaias, John
Zarusky, Steve
Places
Beaverlodge
Bellis
Calgary
Claresholm
Dewberry
Edmonton
Egremont
Fairview
Granum
Gladstone
Hines Creek
Huxley
Innisfail
Kneehill Valley
Lacombe
Manning
Neerlandia
Nobleford
Pincher Creek
Red Deer
Rimbey
Smoky Lake
Strathmore
Sylvan Lake
Thorsby
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vimy
Vulcan
Wainwright
Westlock
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0096.69
UF 2002.0096.70
UF 2002.0096.71
UF 2002.0096.72
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1985
Source
Archival Descriptions

38 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By