Search Options

Source

Only results with

44 records – page 1 of 1.

Across the fence – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
14
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications . Features articles on the opening of the Grande Praire Petroleum Agency ; and the Peace River Petroleum Agency Grand Opening.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2000
Publisher Series
Volume 5, issue 1 (Spring 2000)
Volume 5, issue 2 (Summer 2000)
Volume 5, issue 3 (Autumn 2000)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Computers
Directors
Exhibits
Farm stores
Grand openings
History
Horses
Human resources
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sponsorship
Sports
Trade shows
Names
4-H
Abercrombie, Scott
Adams, Vance
Alcock, Jennifer
Alexandre, Betty
Allen, Douglas
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, Sharon
Ansorger, Andrea
Armstrong, Bonnie
Aseltine, Ken
Avery, Tom
Babineau, Rene
Bachelet, Chad
Balderson, Donald L.
Bartolome, Brent
Battista, Mark
Becker, Doreen
Beckett, Darin
Berg, Christine
Berry, Deb
Birnie-Browne, Sue
Biro, John
Blimkie, Norman
Blurton, Lynnette
Boe, Russell
Boomhower, Keith
Boote, Walter
Borbely, Darla
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Boyer, Lawrence
Boyer, Linda
Brackley, Colin
Braim, Ken
Brauer, Ernest K.
Broschak, John
Brown, Bret
Brown, Dan
Brown, Lloyd
Brown, Maria
Brown, Wayne
Burdick, Wes
Burdick, Serena
Burns, William
Butt, Michael
Byrt, Roger
Cage, Eldon
Cage, Lorraine
Calder, Jim
Campbell, Bradley
Card, Dianne
Carpenter, Darrell
Carriere, Christopher
Caskey, Clarence
Caskey, Graham
Caskey, Marlene
Charest, Carol
Chin, Amy
Chmielewski, Ted
Christie, Roy
Christie, Wayne
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Meaghan
Clark, Shaun
Clayton, John R.
Clayton, Linda
Clow, Judy
Coe, Barb
Coderre, Roland J.
Cole, Dale
Connell, Jon
Constable, Carol
Cooper, Lenny
Cooper, Randy
Coulter, Justin
Currie, Duce
Danyluk, Lorraine
Danyluk, Peter
Danyluk, Ray
Delaney, Bert
Delaney, Diane
Derksen, Michelle
Dhanda, Barmail
Diack, James
Dickson, Robin
Doerksen, John
Dowie, Dwayne
Duma, Lori-Ann
Dupuis, Paul
Duthie, Tim
Edlund, Carl
Emmett, Edith
Engley, David
Epler, Dennis
Epler, Marilyn
Epler, Pamela
Epp, Norma
Evarts, Jack
Fawcett, Jan
Fehr, Bonnie
Feldmeyer, Wendy
Fentie, Dunc
Ference, Lawrence
Ficner, Henryk
Fiebich, Roland
Fisher, Launa
Fitzgerald, Tracy
Fodor, Angie
Forcier, Jacques
Forsberg, Richard
Freeman, Stacey
Friend, Neil
Fuhr, Jeff
Gadke, Amberlee
Gair, Russel
Galay, Andy
Gallagher, William
Gauthier, Pat
Gilham, Jeffrey
Goertzen, Ben
Golar, Leamont
Golberg, Guy
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goode, Tim
Goodwin, Tim
Gordon, Mike
Gorospe, Fel
Gorveatt, Len
Gorzitza, Darren
Grills, Jean
Gundersen, Wade
Habberfield, Cory
Hagstrom, Kim
Hales, Kurtis
Hamilton, Jim
Hansford, Todd
Hansma, Marian
Heck, Ed
Heck, Elaine
Heck, Jane
Heck, Wayne
Hekkanen, Mykella
Hennel, Don
Henschel, Willard
Hoffman, Max
Hogan, Carla
Hogan, Jeff
Holden, Gregg
Holzinger, Wayne
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hovelkamp, Darren
Hubbard, Chris
Hughes, Linda
Hutchinson, Mike
Isert, Dwayne
Isinger, Sharon
Jarvis, Allan
Jeffries, Sheila
Jesperson, Ryan
Johnson, Lorraine
Johnson, Rod
Johnson, Wayne
Jolivette, Patricia
Jorgenson, Noreen
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kachmarski, Debbie
Kambeitz, Michael
Karg, Deryl
Karpyshyn, Anthony
Karpyshyn, George
Kawamura, Jerry
Kehoe, Thomas
Keim, Larry
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kelly, Mary Ann
Kelly, Scott
King, Pam
Knight, Darrel
Kolt, Carman
Kohut, Frank
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Krahn, Eleanor
Krahn, Harvey
Krahn, Peter
Kralik, Greg
Kroeger, Helen
Krywiak, Linda
Kusalik, Daniel
Kush, Murray E.
Kusalik, Daniel
Kut, Norm
Laflamme, Mike
Lafelice, Rose
Lanctot, Duane
Landerl, Dick
Langlois, Gilles
Larose, Derek
Lawrence, Raymond
Lee, John
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Lynda
Lines, Darren
Little Bow Hutterite Colony
Lowe, Lucille
Lowe, Norman R.
Lund, Terry
Lunn, Shawn
Mackintosh, Mike
MacLean, Paul
Mahon, Chris
Makaruk, Dale
Marsh, Enid
Martin, Stan
Matthews, Larry
Matthews, Rhonda
Mattis, Ann
May, Bill
May, Terry
McDonald, Cindy
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Jack
McDonald, Scott
McIvor, Troy
McLennan, Doug
McMillan, Frederick D.
Mercier, Yves
Miller, Donald M.
Miller, Jody
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Todd
Miller, Wayne
Milot, Donald
Moore, Chris
Moore, Tom
More, Randy
Morgan, Jeff
Morris, Leslie
Morton, Rob
Mytko, Melinda
Nahirney, Ed
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nahirniak, Kathy
Neaves, Mark
Negraiff, Dave
Nesom, Cheryl
Neufeld, Barry
Nielsen, Gerald
Oliver, Graham
O'Neill, Jeff
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pahl, Lorena
Palichuk, Jane
Pardell, Michael
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Patterson, Frank
Patterson, Irene
Pederson, Garry N.
Popowich, Doris
Powney, Clinton
Prince, Brett
Pruden, David
Pudloweski, Dan
Rainkie, Jim
Rassel, Andreas
Reid, Jeffrey
Rhyason, Rob
Richardson, Karen
Rintoul, Susan
Ritz, Alfred
Robert, Ben
Roll, David
Rombough, Richard
Rose, Kim
Ross, Kelly
Russell, Al
Sanderson, Lynne
Sawatsky, Monalynn
Scarrott, Dan
Scarrow, Sheldon
Schaffert, Scott
Schatz, Leslie
Schellhorn, Jack
Schritter, Brian
Schwerdt, Terry
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Seward, Dean
Sharrun, Bradley
Shenton, Barbara
Shimek, Colleen
Shimek, Donald
Shuya, Connie
Silberstein, Norman
Silvestri, Lina
Simard, Lillian
Simm, Jay
Sizer, Darlene
Skoyen, Alana
Smith, Brent
Smith, Lorrie
Smith, Mitchel
Smith, Sheila
Sorenson, Bruce
Spears, Jack
Spencer, Janet
Spicer, Grant
Sroka, Randy
Stallman, Bill
Stang, Jerome
Steffensen, Betty
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stehr, Anita
Stender, Andrew
Stephenson, Robert
Stewart, Terry
Stoodley, Jamie
Straub, Clinton
Straub, Ina
Swart, Sarah
Sweet, Garry
Sweet, Michelle
Syverson, Bryon S.
Syverson, Rod
Szepesi, Lori
Tarasoff, Brent
Timchuk, Diana
Toupin, Lynne
Trefiak, William
Trelenberg, Debbie
Trembecki, Beth
Trembecki, Joe
Trimble, Murray
Trowbridge, Keith
Turnbull, Wallace
Turner, Richard
Ulry, Bradley
Van Bavel, Ray
Van Hill, Ken
Vandermeer, Steven
Veen, Mary
Verbeek, Doug
Verbeek, Heather
Verigin, Sheila
Verhaeghe, Charlotte
Verhaeghe, Pauline
Verhaeghe, Terry
Wadham, Ken
Wagner, Rick
Walker-Haddon, Marnie
Wall, Ron
Wallace, Caley
Walters, Judith
Walters, Lynette
Ward, Stacey
Watwood, Darcy
Waughtal, Travis
Wegner, Philip
Wells, Albert
Wells, Shirley
West, Linda
Whiteside, Meredith
Whitrow, Corrie
Wibrowski, Romuald
Willett, Irene
Wilson, Gaylene
Wood, Duane
Yates, Glenda
Yohemas, Greg
Young, Ronald
Yuha, Greg
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Calmar
Camrose
Cardston
Castor
Cereal
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Dawson Creek
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Fox Creek
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Level
High River
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Josephburg
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Milo
Morinville
Nanton
Olds
Onoway
Oyen
Peace River
Picture Butte
Ponoka
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford
Salisbury
Smoky Lake
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Standard
Stettler
Strathmore
Swift Current
Sylvan Lake
Taber
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Westlock
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2003.0026.11
UF 2003.0026.12
UF 2003.0026.13
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
15
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2001
Publisher Series
Volume 6, issue 1 (Fall 2001)
Volume 6, issue 2 (Fall/Winter 2001)
Other Title Information
UFA's quarterly employee newsletter
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Computers
Directors
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Halloween
History
Holidays
Internet
Management
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retail trade
Retirement
Scholarships
Names
4-H
Adams, Chris
Allen, Randall
Allers, Paul
Amy, Glenis
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, Sharon
Baber, Dean
Baker, Lacey
Bakken, Donald J.
Banks, Marty
Barager, Janelle
Bauman, Marvin
Becker, Jodi
Bell, Wendy
Belt, Maureen
Benkie, Don
Bialobzyski, Greg
Bjornson, Darrell
Bohn, Joan
Bolen, Brian
Boomhower, Keith
Borbely, Darla
Boychuk, Renee
Brackley, Colin
Broschak, John
Buerano, Catalina
Burdett, David
Burdick, Serena
Burdick, Wes
Burley, Kelly
Bushfield, Walter
Butt, Michael
Campbell, Lorne
Cardall, Steven
Cardoza, Erick
Carnegie, Mary
Casey, Larry
Caskey, Bonnie
Caskey, Everett
Chmilar, Valerie
Christenson, Molly
Clark, Danita
Clarke, David
Clayton, Sterling
Cloutier, Susan
Coderre, Roland J.
Coe, Barb
Coe, Marjorie
Collins, Shannon
Cook, Ray
Cormier, Christine
Cradduck, Richard
Deck, Irvin
Deisting, Lorraine
Deitz, Cynthia
Dennis, Brenda
Dix, Brandon
Dmytriw, Eugene
Doblanko, Gregory
Domville, Nick
Duerr, Jack
Edgar, Lance
Elfstedt, Michelle
Enns, Kurtis
Epler, Dennis
Erdmann, Stephanie
Feenstra, Jack
Fettig, Roger
Ficner, Henryk
Floreani, Ray
Forand, Gerrie
Ford, Daniel
Fowler, David
Friend, Neil
Friesen, Steven
Gerritsen, Bert
Gibson, Dallas
Glover, Kim
Glover, Lorraine
Golar, Leamont
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goods, Bob
Gorzitza, Darren
Goulet, Glenda
Graham, Curtis
Greenlee, Tim
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Guicheteau, Kip
Guidolin, Louise
Gullion, Daniel
Gurband, Elsa
Hagstrom, Kim
Hanover, Wendy
Harder, Robert
Haubrich, Perry
Hebert, Lise
Hellard, Shelley
Herbert, Karen
Hoffos, Gerry
Howe, Brad
Hronek, Gloria
Hrycyk, Marlene
Hubbard, Chris
Hubbard, Cyril
Hulyk, John
Irvine, Sharon
Irwin, Andrew
Isert, Dwayne
Janssen, Leslie
Jensen, Wendy
Johnson, Donna
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Wayne
Jones, Ron
Judson, John
Kachmarski, Debbie
Kambeitz, Michael
Karas, Pat
Karpyshyn, Anthony
Katona, Joseph
Kellas, Rob
Keogh, Maureen
Kilkenny, Myron
Kimmie, Loryne
Kirkpatrick, Ralph
Kirkwood, Michael
Konschuh, Tracy
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Konynenbelt, Randy
Krahn, Eleanor
Krahn, Peter
Krakowski, Lana
Krakowski, Robert
Kusalik, Daniel
Labrecque, Jeff
Lamey, David
Landerl, Dick
Layton, Diane
Leger, Darlene
Leis, Gerald
Lewis, Hilary
Lindsay, Scott
Lines, Darren
Linn, Andrea M.
Linn, Paulette
Linn, Rob
Lougheed, Rob
Lumayko, Brent
Lyon, Peter
MacCarl, Lorri
MacDonald, Larry
Mack, Darren
Madder, Sandra
Manary, Shirley
Marsh, Enid
Mathewson, Barbara
Mathiot, Jack
Matthew, Daryl
Matthews, Larry
Matthews, Lawrence
Mattie, John
Maze, John
McCarron, Mark F.
McDonald, Cindy
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Scott
McFadden, Dan
McLarty, Jason
McLean, Tammy
McMullen, Bob
McNeill, Ian
McQuade, Joe
Melin, Doug
Miller, Alan
Miller, Duncan
Miller, Julia
Miller, Thomas S.
Miners, Judy
Mix, Alvin
Monteiro, Cheryl
Moore, Chris
Moore, Wendy
Mueller, Tom
Mundell, Lori
Nahirniak, Darryl
Neudorf, Jonathan
Newsham, Elgar
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Oliver, Graham
Ollenberger, Lorne
Olthuis, Clarence
Paddon, Dave
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pahl, Lorena
Palichuk, Brian
Parent, Mernie
Patel, Trusna
Patterson, Charles
Patterson, Frank
Popplewell, Judy
Porter, Lori
Potvin, Gregory
Powney, Clinton
Price, Bill
Proctor, Neil
Pudloweski, Dan
Rainkie, Jim
Ramstad, Leon
Ratz, Elisabeth
Rehill, Jack
Remanda, Cindy
Remington, Randy
Rempel, Victoria
Reville, Susan
Ritz, Dan
Robert, Ben
Robison, Patrick J.
Roeder, Larry
Rude, Rodney
Salopek, Janet
Sanderson, Lynne
Schatz, Leslie
Schaffert, Scott
Schreiner, Bob
Scott, Kenneth
Sharek, Trevor
Sharrun, Bradley
Shaw, Bev
Shukys, Debbie
Silvestri, Lina
Smigelski, Lyle
Smith, Mitchel
Smith, Trevor
Sorken, Orval
Soulliere, Gord
Southwood, Geoff
Sroka, Gene
Stapley, Robert
Stewart, Terry
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stender, Andrew
Stobble, Shawn
Stoodley, Jamie
Sunderman, Gary
Sutherland, Larry
Swart, Sarah
Tang, Thomas
Tavernier-Lafferty, Kate
Taylor, Bruce
Tebay, Dale
Thompson, Kelly
Thorsteinson, Dallas
Thurlow, Gerry
Tkach, Marsha
Tosczak, Terri
Trcka, Victor
Trelenberg, Debbie
Trockstad, Carl
Trowbridge, Keith
Tschirren, Dean
Tubbs, Tim R.
Tully, Keith L.
Uphill, Howard
Vanbodgeom, Gerry
Vandenberg, Gerry
Vandermeer, Steven
Vant Erve, Bill
Varga, David
Veilleux, Trina
Verbeek, Doug
Vincent, Donnie
Wadham, Ken
Wagner, Nadine
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Wald, Jennifer
Wales, Donald
Walker, Ginny
Walters, Lynette
Watamaniuk, Kevin
Wawrzonek, Trevor
Webster, Angelyn
Webster, Barry
Webster, Laura
Wegner, Philip
Weir, Adam
Weisse, Paul
Williams, Brad
Williams, Douglas
Williams, Trevor
Wist, Darryl
Wygiera, Donald
Wylie, Doug
Wylie, Warren
Yohemas, Greg
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Zahara, Roger
Zielinski, Jerzy
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Beiseker
Brooks
Calgary
Camrose
Castor
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Eckville
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
La Crete
La Glace
Leduc
Lethbridge
Manning
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Nanton
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Peace River
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford
Salisbury
Spedden
Spruce Grove
Standard
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Westlock
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.74
UF 2005.0026.75
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
16
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher Series
Volume 7, issue 1 (Autumn 2002)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Benefits
Bonspiels
Contests
Directors
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Grand openings
History
Marketing
Obituaries
Pancakes
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Rodeos
Scholarships
Sports
Youth
Names
Adams, Teresa
Albrecht, Anita
Allers, Paul
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, David
Anderson, Florence
Andres, Dave
Armitage, Joyce
Armstrong, Fred
Ball, Charles
Banco, Monique
Barr, Keith
Bauer, Daryl
Bellows, Charles
Belt, Maureen
Berg, Patricia
Berkeley, Randy
Bombay, Laurent
Boos, Linda
Boss, Harlan
Boyd, Kaley
Braun, William
Broere, Ron
Brown, Dan
Browne, Jo-Anne
Burdick, Bailey
Burgess, Kevin
Burns, Randy
Campbell, Bradley
Campbell, Jackie
Campbell, Tracy
Carlson, Peter
Cartmell, Jenny
Caskey, Clarence
Castle, Sharon
Chmilar, Valerie
Christianson, Carman
Christensen, Fred
Christensen, Marilyn
Christenson, Craig
Chitra, Don
Church, Tim R.
Clarke, David
Coe, Marjorie
Cote, Charles
Coulter, Justin
Courtney, Kim
Craik, Daniel
Croft, Lisa
Crowther, Angus
Crundwell, Brian
Cuelenaere, Mike
Delaney, Neal
DeWilde, Lawrence
Dlugan, Edna
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dmytrowsky, Nathan
Dolan, Mike
Donkersgoed, Kenneth
Draganiuk, Dale
Dueck, Marie
Durham, Ted
Dyck, Billy-Joe
Dykstra, Edward
Egli, Walter
Elkow, Doug
Elliott, Robert
Farrell, Dena
Fedor, Delorne
Ference, Lawrence
Fetter, Kory
Ficner, Henryk
Firmston, Larry
Fitzgerald, Tracy
Flemke, Jaime
Flessatti, Larry
Ford, Yvette
Fowler, David
Fraser, Jolene
Frick, Noreen
Friesen, Russell
Gabbey, Lorrie
Giesbrecht, David
Gilham, Jeffrey
Glover, Lorraine
Gooch, Valerie
Good, Sean
Gorveatt, Len
Gour, Kimberley
Greenlee, Tim
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Guidolin, Louise
Gulyas, Larry
Gundersen, Wade
Gurband, Elsa
Hager, Lorna
Halstead, Dennis
Hanlon, Peter
Hanover, Wendy
Hansford, Todd
Harcourt, Robert
Harper, Mark
Harris, Brad
Haubrich, Perry
Heck, Wayne
Hennel, Don
Herr, Harold
Hittinger, Lorne
Hogberg, Kevin
Hoffman, Mike
Holman, Ray
Horvey, Kody
Howe, Colin
Hubbard, Cyril
Huggard, Cheryl
Humphreys, Adrian
Huntley, Shane
Hutchinson, Mike
Isbister, Michael
Isinger, Sharon
Jamieson, Cliff
Jamieson, Laura
Jaremco, Jeremy
Jarvis, Allan
Jennens, Rebecca
Jensen, Wendy
Johnson, Randy
Johnston, Melanie
Johnstone, Jack
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kanefsky, Brita
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kerr, Carmen
Klatt, Darryl
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Koski, Jason
Krakowski, Bob
Lakevold, Brenda
LaRose, Arthur
Larson, Kyle
Latam, Wayne
Laurin, Terry
Lay, Blaine
Lee, Debbie
Lemare, Laurie
Levesque, Annie
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Linneberg-Shearer, Marie
Long, Dona
Lowe, Norman R.
Lyon, Keith
MacCarl, Lorri
MacMillan, Allister
MacMillan, Richard
Madden, Jim
Maetche, Cameron
Mang, Ronald
Martin, Robert
May, Bill
May, Robin
Maze, John
McClelland, Randy
McCooeye, Sean
McCrae, Donna
McKenzie, Ernest
McLeod, Stirling
McRae, Scott
McWhinnie, Dorothy
Medley, Norman
Merkl, Ronald
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Jeff
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Todd
Milne, Shane
Mix, Grant
Moldowan, Andy
Mundt, Debby
Myers, Judy
Nail, Wesley
Nesom, Cheryl
Neuhaus, Peter
Nicholson, Perri Anne
Nielson, Ryan
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Niven, Terri
Noonan, Carol
Oatway, Harvey
Obniawka, Marilyn
Olthuis, Clarence
Ostrom, Charles
Palichuk, Brian
Papp, John
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Paterson, Bonnie
Pavka, Brian
Payeur, Owen
Pederson, Garry N.
Penner, Jacob
Pettit, Darlene
Pollo, Jane
Potter, Dale
Powney, Clinton
Raymond, Melissa
Rideout, Steve
Robinson, Terry Lynn
Rurka, Elvin
Russell, Al
Sander, Alan
Sanders, Cheryl
Santoro, Joe
Sauer, Wesley
Savard, Michel
Seamchuk, Greg
Schellhorn, Jack
Schilman, Jonathan
Schofield, Michelle
Schreiner, Bob
Schwindt, Norman
Schwindt, Shawna
Sharek, Don
Shultz, Andrew
Simmons, Darren
Skanderup, David
Skappak, Delan
Smith, Karen
Smythe, Murray
Sobey, Darrin
Sorken, Betty
Sorken, Orval
Southwood, Geoff
Speck, Don
Stallman, Bill
Steinley, Ryan
Stellar, Kelly
Stevens, Owen
Storch, Allen
Suchy, Larry
Straub, Clinton
Suter, Rod
Swaenepoel, Duane
Swart, Sarah
Sweet, Garry
Sywenky, Marc
Tennant, Michelle
Thompson, Ross
Tofsrud, Nick
Tolton, Gord
Toma, Rob
Tomkins, Allan
Toth, Robert
Trimble, Murray
Tully, Keith L.
Uphill, Howard
Urquhart, Jeff
Vanderleest, Cory
Varga, David
Venning, Dale
Vincett, Donnie
Wald, Jennifer
Walpole, Cindy
Walton, Brian
Ward, Stacey
Warriner, Steve
Watt, Jim
Waughtal, Travis
Webb, Robert
Wegner, Philip
White, Miles
Wiebe, Diedrich
Wilson, Rhonda
Wynia, John
Yates, Glenda
Young, Randy
Zacharaias, Joey
Zahlaney, Kara
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Consort
Dawson Creek
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Forestburg
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High River
Kindersley
Lacombe
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Nanton
Olds
Oyen
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Tofield
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Wildwood
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.76
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Advisory Council Meeting – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
284
Material Format
graphic material
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs from a delegate advisory committee. Includes photos of Ken Hoppins presenting a certificate to delegate Gerald Cook recognizing his years of service to UFA Co-operative.
Names
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Cook, Gerald
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2016.0001.0954-.0956
UF 2016.0001.1315-.1319
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

Andy Goutsis collection – 2009 - 2014.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
7
File Number
59
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Physical Description
1 cm textual records
2 photograph
Scope and Content
The collection consists of a short autobiography written my Andy Goutsis, scaned images of messages written in the front of his copy of Gord Tolton's "Deep Roots, Promising Future," and two photographs.
Administrative History
Andy Goutsis began working part time for UFA Co-operative Ltd doing maintenance at the Calgary office beginning in 1970, soon after immigrating from Greece. He soon gained the contract for janitorial and maintenance services on the building. Sometime between 2001 and 2005 he became directly employed by UFA Co-operative Ltd. and, as of 2014, continues to work part time at the Calgary Corporate Office.
Creator
Andy Goutsis
Names
Goutsis, Andy
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF
Date
2009 - 2014
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
61
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
141 photographs + 21 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs and negatives: colour, from the Annual General Meeting of UFA Co-operative Limited.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Names
UFA Co-operative Ltd.
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2016.0001.0726
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 2004.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
59
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
107 photographs
Custodial History
File consists of photographs of presentations, delegates, directors, UFA employees and awards presentations at the 2004 Annual General Meeting of UFA Cooperative Limited.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0021.0257
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers Historical Society.
Date
2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

Annual General Meeting – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
56
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
21 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs: colour, of the Annual General Meeting of UFA Cooperative Limited. Includes photos of delegates, directors, UFA employees, President and CEO Geoff Southwood addressing delegates, delegates touring Canada Olympic Park, and a skit being performed.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Names
Southwood, Geoff
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0020.001
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Co-op lease and certificate of insurance – 1959-1964.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
24
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains a lease and certificate of insurance with the Calgary Co-operative Association Ltd. for the original Calgary Co-op store located on the property of the UFA Co-op Head Office.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Properties - Transfers
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Calgary Co-op
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
77-2
Date
1959-1964
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Farm Store album – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
119
File Number
58
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
91 photographs (61 online)
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs of the facilities of the Calgary Farm and Ranch Supply Store at 4635 1 street SE. Includes photographs of the exterior and interior of the store building, the yard, and the exterior and interior of outbuildings.
Subjects
Farm stores
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2015.0002.2376-.2466
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Head Office property agreements – 1940-1963.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
22
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains agreements for purchase of land in Calgary; for lease of office space to Co-operative Fire and Casualty Company; and for demolition of buildings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Properties - Transfers
UFA Head Offices - UFA Central Co-op building, 1940-1957
UFA Head Offices - UFA Co-op building, 1957-1976
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Co-operative Fire and Casualty Company
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
77-2
Date
1940-1963
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Dairy Classic – 1987-2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
51
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Physical Description
42 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains a news release and photographs of winning cattle with their owners. The annual event was known as the Calgary Dairy Classic in 1987.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
32-34
35-10
79-5
UN 21-70
UN 21-72
UN 21-74
Date
1987-2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Livestock Evaluation Seminar – 1984-2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
58
Material Format
graphic material
textual records
Physical Description
3 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains a group portrait with list of students (1984); list of participants (1986), group portrait with identification sheet (1988), certificate of appreciation for sponsorship (2002).
Administrative History
The seminar was previously known as the Livestock Judging Workshop.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
32-34
37-9
Date
1984-2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Market Lamb Competition – 1988-[ca. 2000].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
59
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of market lamb champions.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
37-2
79-7
UN 21-25
Date
1988-[ca. 2000]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede miscellaneous – 1984-2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
49
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs : col.
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of winners and participants in events sponsored by UFA Co-op : , Calgary Stampede Horse Show, Calgary Stampede World Blacksmith Competition and Calgary Stampede World Miniature Donkey Show.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Livestock breeding
Rodeo
Sports
Horsemanship
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
28-4
51-5
UF 2003.0070.0089
Date
1984-2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Steer Classic – 1983-[ca. 2001].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
60
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
32 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of winning steers with their owners; and the UFA show supplies retail outlet at the Calgary Stampede
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Farm Supply Division
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0044
UF 2003.0070.0087
35-10
37-2
37-6
37-7
42-10
51-5
59-1
73-1
79-5
79-7
UN 9-13
Date
1983-[ca. 2001]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Stock Dog Competition – [ca. 1998-ca. 2002].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
61
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
9 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains photographs of champion stock dogs with their owners, and a photographs of stock dog trials in action.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0088
42-50
42-60
Date
[ca. 1998-ca. 2002]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede thank yous – 1999 - 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
197
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 cm of textual records
1 photograph
Scope and Content
File contains letters of thanks from various committees of the Calgary Stampede to UFA Cooperative Limited for support of various Stampede events. Includes letters for support of the 1999 Dairy Classic, the 1999 Livestock Evaluation Seminar, a 1999 lunch at Olds Auction Mart, the 1999 Heavy Horse Show, the 1999 UFA Steer Classic, the 1999 Llama and Alpaca Show and the December 1999 Junior Beef Judging clinic. Also includes a photograph of the 1999 International Stock Show Reserve Champion Llama.
Subjects
Rodeos
Charitable giving
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0021.0684
UF 2014.0021.0685
Date
1999 - 2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary UFA Farm Supply Store – [1954 - 1957?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
18
File Number
4
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
35 cm x 27.5 cm photo print cardboard backing
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w of the front entrance to the Calgary UFA Farm Supply Store.
Subjects
UFA Farm Supply - Calgary
Farm stores
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2004.0037.23
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1954 - 1957?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary, various agreements – 1956-1963.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
23
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains: balance sheet and statement of operations of Jack Patton's U.F.A. Service Station (1956); agreement for sale of truck to Robert H. Jordison (1961); agreement for sale of equipment to Chinook Feed Service (1961); and performance bond posted by Southal Construction Ltd. for addition and alterations to Head Office Building (1963)
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Petroleum Agencies
UFA Head Offices - UFA Co-op building, 1957-1976
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
77-2
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1956-1963
Source
Archival Descriptions

Canterbury Farms "Jump into Summer" Horse Show – 2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
70
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file contains a letter from Canterbury Farms thanking UFA Co-op for its sponsorship, and a card and photograph from the winner of the Beginner Jumper division.
Creator
Canterbury Farms
Subjects
Horsemanship
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Date
2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chairman's Comments – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
32
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on a summary of the financial results for the four month sales ending April 30, 2003,and the third quarter report ; the grand opening of the Red Deer Regional Store and the grand reopening of ten UFA Farm Supply stores in Strathmore, Airdrie, Taber, Fort Saskatchewan, Spruce Grove, Leduc, Mayerthorpe, Westlock, Hanna and Vermilion ; summary for the Stirdon/Betker divisions ; introduction of a new scholarship program, Chairman's Scholarship for Leadership ; and on Camp Goldeye summer camp
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2003
Publisher Series
June 2003
September 2003
October 2003
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
Petroleum agencies
Safety
Names
Adolphson, Debbie
Babineau, Rene
Berg, Kerry
Broere, Ron
Caskey, Everett
Church, Tim R.
Coates, Shane
Cote, Charles
Cloutier, Clem
Deak, Ron
Dewald, Ross
Donner, Jim
Ference, Lawrence
Gallinger, Joseph
Giggs, Linda
Heck, Ed
Jensen, Deloy
Judson, John
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Krakowski, Bob
Kueber, Mike
Larsen, Lloyd
Latam, Wayne
Lee, John
Marshall, Steve
Meding, Brent
Newsham, Elgar
Nider, Joseph
Olthuis, Clarence
Patterson, Frank
Petersen, Don
Ristoff, Darvin
Rose, Donna
Scholer, Gary
Sharpe, Robert
Sorken, Orval
Stirdon Betker Division
Straughan, Wayne
Swainson, Jack
Watson, Laurel
Wells, Albert
Wells, Shirley
Young, Terry
Places
Airdrie
Bawlf
Brooks
Calgary
Consort
Dalum
Edmonton
Fort Saskatchewan
Hanna
Leduc
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Olds
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rockyford
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Trochu
Vermilion
Wanham
Westlock
Accession Number
44-11
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2003
Notes
This publication was preceded by another titled "Chairman's Report"
Includes two sample copies for September 2003, one the title Chairman's comments and the other called Chairman's review, both copies not likely distributed
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chairman's comments – 2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
33
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the financial results to May 31, 2004 ; the Camrose regional centres grand opening ; mini biographies on the 12 new delegates welcomed from the annual meeting.
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2004
Publisher Series
July 2004
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Farm stores
Grand openings
Petroleum agencies
Safety
Names
Allen, Patti
Anderson, Jack
Barr, Gregory
Beattie, Robert
Burdeyney, Alvin
Burton, Reed
Collett, Trent
Conquergood, Keith
Dreger, Derek
Firmston, Larry
Ford, Ross
Jensen, Darcy
LaFlamme, Norman
Miller, Thomas S.
Mycek, John
Nysetvold, Clair
Olthuis, Clarence
Pedersen, Viggo
Plaska, Georgina
Rogers, Lyle
Teichroeb, Cornie
Wasden, Heather
Places
Calgary
Camrose
Cereal
Coutts
Debolt
Drumheller
Falher
Fort St. John
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
Killam
Kindersley
Kyle, SK
La Crete
Lloydminster
Provost
Stettler
Vermilion
Westlock
Woking
Accession Number
40-20
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2004
Notes
Preceded by Chairman's Report
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chairman's report – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
35
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on a summary of the Board of Directors report ; and summary of first quarter, first half, and third quarter financial reports
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2001
Publisher Series
May 2001
August 2001
November 2001
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Retirement
Products
Safety
Training
Names
Armstrong, Fred
Benkie, Don
Duerr, Jack
Egli, Walter
Goldeye Lake Camp
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Johnson, Randy
Jorgenson, Noreen
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kellas, Rob
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Paterson, Bonnie
Rehill, Jack
Sorken, Orval
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Walker, Ginny
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Places
Calgary
Drayton Valley
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Stettler
Strathmore
Three Hills
Trochu
Vermilion
Wainwright
Accession Number
51-5
UF 2004.0021.57
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2001
Notes
Preceded by President's Newsletter
Source
Archival Descriptions

Chairman's report – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
36
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on a summary of the Board of Directors report ; and summary of third quarter financial report
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2002
Publisher Series
December 2002
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
History
Scholarships
Strategic plans
Names
Ashmead, Kent
Barlow, Randy
Bombay, Laurent
Dlugan, Edna
Johnson, Rod
MacMillan, Allister
Madden, Jim
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Raymond J.
Nixon, Shirley
Rowan, Betty
Sorken, Orval
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Calgary
Glendon
Hanna
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Strathmore
Vermilion
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2003.0010.02
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2002
Notes
Preceded by President's Newsletter
Source
Archival Descriptions

Circulars – 1950-1952.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
7
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of: progress report to Delegates (Sept. 1, 1950); call to Annual Meeting (Oct. 27, 1950); advice to Farm Supply agents to refuse payment by credit (March 1951); announcement of transfer of Retail Stores Division to Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Ltd. (Mar. 1, 1951); invitation for patrons of the Calgary store to participate in a provisional advisory board (Mar.17, 1951); and letter sent to preferred shareholders accompanying dividend cheque (July 1, 1952). Letters were signed by Secretary Eileen Birch, Farm Supply Department Manager D.H. Smith, President Geo. E. Church, and Manager W.J. Hoppins.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Shares & Dividends
Retail trade
Annual meetings
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Birch, Eileen
Church, George E.
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2002.0048.15
UF 2002.0048.16
UF 2002.0048.17
UF 2002.0048.18
UF 2002.0048.19
UF 2002.0048.20
Date
1950-1952
Source
Archival Descriptions

Community events – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
224
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
7 photographs
Scope and Content
Photographs of Grooming Clinic Winner, the Children's Program at the 2001 Ag Classic, Bulls for Breakfast at Big Valley Jamboree, Consort customer appreciation golf tournament, Farmers Day BBQ at UFA's Calgary Support Office, Calgary Stampede Steer Classic, and High School Food Fest contestants.
Places
Camrose
Calgary
Consort
Accession Number
UF 2016.0001.1021-.1027
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Community Investment miscellaneous "E" – 2000-2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
79
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains a news clipping about a UFA Co-op donation to the Elk Point Health Care Auxiliary; and programs fpr the EDGE School for Athletes 3 on 3 Pond Hockey Tournament and the Esso 3 on 3 Hockey Classic, featuring UFA Co-op advertisements.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Hockey
Health care
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Elk Point
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0010
54-4
Date
2000-2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Constitution and By-Laws of Farmers' Union of Alberta – 1950.

Collection/Fonds
Farmers' Union of Alberta (F.U.A.)
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Farmers' Union of Alberta (F.U.A.)
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
42
Series Number
1
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Item consists of the Constitution and By-Laws of the Farmers' Union of Alberta, adopted at the joint convention held in Calgary 11-15 January, 1949, and revised at the First Annual Convention of the Farmers' Union of Alberta, held in Calgary, 6-10 December, 1949.
Creator
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Subjects
Constitution
By-Laws
Names
Farmers' Union of Alberta
F.U.A.
Places
Alberta
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2022.008.02
Date
1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

Constitution and By-Laws of Farmers' Union of Alberta – 1957.

Collection/Fonds
Farmers' Union of Alberta (F.U.A.)
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Farmers' Union of Alberta (F.U.A.)
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
42
Series Number
1
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Item consists of the Constitution and By-Laws of the Farmers' Union of Alberta, adopted at the joint convention held in Calgary 11-15 January, 1949, and revised at each Annual Convention held since.
Creator
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Subjects
Constitution
By-Laws
Names
Farmers' Union of Alberta
F.U.A.
Places
Alberta
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2022.008.03
Date
1957
Source
Archival Descriptions

Crossroads : chairman's quarterly – 2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
37
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes an article on the summary of October 2004 sales
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2004
Publisher Series
Issue 1 (December 2004)
Subjects
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
History
Petroleum agencies
Scholarships
Names
Campbell, Randy
Donner, Tyler
Hennel, Don
Johnson, Merena
McCarron, Mark F.
Olthuis, Clarence
Pollard, Wayne
Saruk, Dale
Schreiner, Chris
Serna, Randy
Smigelski, Adele
Sorken, Orval
Places
Calgary
Claresholm
High River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Two Hills
Westlock
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2004
Notes
Preceded by Chairman's Comments
Source
Archival Descriptions

Crossroads : chairman's report – 2005.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
38
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on a summary of the financial report ; the new UFA logo
Administrative History
A publication for the directors, delegates, employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2005
Publisher Series
Fall 2005
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Customer service
Delegates
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
Logos (Symbols)
Sports
Names
Bettcher, James
Brauer, Ernest K.
Cage, Eldon
Clark, Rick
Coderre, Roland J.
Constable, Carol
Diack, Allan
Dupuis, Paul
Fenske, Brock
Gair, Russel
George, Brad
Golby, James
Halverson, Allan
Hansen, Rick
Hemmaway, Jason
Hoffman, William
Hoppins, Kevin
Hulyk, John
Jorgenson, Noreen
Jorgenson, Rusty
Lines, Darren
Marsh, Enid
Mathewson, Barbara
Middelkamp, Jacob
Miller, Donald M.
Olthuis, Clarence
Popplewell, Judy
Schatz, Leslie
Schram, Geraldine
Schreiner, Bob
Semeniuk, Andrew
Smith, Richard
Spencer, Janet
Stephenson, Robert
Tully, Keith L.
Watt, J.D.
Yohemas, Greg
Places
Athabasca
Beaverlodge
Calgary
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Fort Saskatchewan
Hanna
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Milk River
Morinville
Olds
Red Deer
Smoky Lake
Trochu
Vermilion
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2005
Notes
Preceded by Crossroads : chairman's quarterly
Source
Archival Descriptions

Farmstead Development Department/Petro History – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
Manuscript
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Manuscript
Hierarchy Level
Item
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
0.05 cm of textual records (4 p.); 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Email sent by Carol Creamer to Dee Mathison in response to Mathison's request for historical information. Listing of Petroleum award winners, and a brief history of Farmstead Development Dept. Covers 1953-1977, predominantly 1975-1977.
Creator
Carol Creamer
Subjects
Building materials
Petroleum
Petroleum agencies
Awards
Names
Farmstead Development Department
Agar, Gordon
Auger, Marcel
Barnett, Bill
Bexson, Owen
Bondy, Joe
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Doucet, A. Ted
Dutton, Elwood E. "Woody"
Dzieglo, Adolf
Fentie, Dunc
Galliford, Bert
Goodman, Don
Herron, Les
Jeannotte, Daryl
Johnson, Fred
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Legge, Karen
Lillebuen, John
Lorencz, Gerald
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCrae, Marvin
Paradis, Lionel
Roberts, Glen
Schmidt, Lester
Smith, Allan P.
Smithson, Lee
Stauffer, Ken
Williams, Jack
Williamson, Alex
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bay Tree
Beaverlodge
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Drayton Valley
Fairview
Falher
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
Lacombe
Lethbridge
Manning
Medicine Hat
Nanton
Onoway
Pembina
Ponoka
Spirit River
Valleyview
Vermilion
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2000.0001.13
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Notes
Source of Name: Content
Source
Archival Descriptions

George Church driving stagecoach – 1951.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
15
File Number
11
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm. with a white border
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, of George Church driving the future Queen, Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh on their visit to Calgary, October 18, 1951. Edwin Gammon is seated on the right.
Administrative History
The Halifax, Truro & Pictou stagecoach was owned by the Brewster family touring company. George Church drove the royal couple to a special command performance of the Calgary Stampede at Stampede Park. George Church was the president of the UFA from 1945 to 1961.
Subjects
Royal family
Calgary Stampede
Executives
Names
Princess Elizabeth
Duke of Edinburgh
Queen Elizabeth
Church, George E.
Gammon, Edwin
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0111.011
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

Gerald Cook – 1990 - 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
46
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
7 photographs
Subjects
Delegates
Names
Cook, Gerald
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0155-.0161
UF 2014.0009.1418
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1990 - 2001
Notes
Gerald Cook, of Calgary, served as Delegate for Sub-District 32 from 1989 to 2000.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Gerry Metz 35th anniversary dinner – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
24
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
28 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains photographs from a dinner commemorating the 35th anniversary of Gerry Metz working at UFA Cooperative. The dinner took place at the Calgary Petroleum Club on August 23, 2002.
Subjects
Anniversaries
Names
Metz, Gerry
Johnston, Melanie
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2014.0019.013-.046
Date
2002
Notes
Mr. Metz joined UFA Cooperative in 1967 as a credit clerk. In 1971, he transferred to Financial Accounting, and was named Supervisor of Petroleum Accounting in 1975. In 1976, he was appointed to the position of Controller. In 1981, Metz was appointed Treasurer.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Jim Allan – 2001 - 2005.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
22
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form, a newspaper clipping announcing Jim Allan's election as delegate and a photo.
Subjects
Delegates
Names
Allan, Jim
Places
Berwyn
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0021-.0022
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
2001 - 2005
Notes
Jim Allan, of Berwyn, served as the Delegate for Sub-District 16 from 1994 to 2002, Delegate for Sub-District 95 from 2003 to 2007 following a reorganization of districts in 2003, and as Delegate for Grimshaw from 2008 to present (2014) following a reorganization of districts in 2008.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Mac's World Invitational AAA Midget Hockey Tournament – 2000-2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
109
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of tournament programs (2000-2002) and a commemorative 25th anniversary book (2002).
Administrative History
The Calgary Tournament of Champions, an invitational tournament of Canadian Midget hockey teams, was first held in 1978. In 1979 and 1980 it was known as the CP Air Challenge Cup. From 1981 on its leading sponsor was Mac's Convenience Stores, and it was opened to teams from outside of Canada. It became the Mac's World Invitational AAA Midget Hockey Tournament. A team sponsored by UFA Co-op, the UFA Bisons, won the tournament in 1998. UFA Co-op placed advertisements in the tournament program.
Creator
Mac's World Invitational AAA Midget Hockey Tournament
Subjects
community investment
Hockey
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
28-2
39-2
Date
2000-2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
81
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; opening of a new farm store in Mayerthorpe ; and an article on Goldeye lake
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2000
Publisher Series
May 2000
August 2000
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
Products
Safety
Scholarships
Strategic plans
Retirement
Names
AGVANTAGE 25
Balderson, Donald L.
Borbely, Darla
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Calgary Stampede
Coderre, Roland J.
Fawcett, V. Clark
Ficner, Henryk
Gair, Russel
Goldeye Foundation
Goldeye Lake Camp
Hoffman, Max
Kueber, Mike
Letwin, Eugene
McDonald, Jack
McMillan, Frederick D.
Semeniuk, Andrew
Sorken, Orval
Stang, Jerome
Sweet, Garry
Places
Airdrie
Beaverlodge
Brooks
Calgary
Consort
Fort Saskatchewan
Grande Prairie
Hanna
La Crete
Mayerthorpe
Olds
Red Deer
Smoky Lake
Tilley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
51-5
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

Sales summary – 1959-1961.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
18
File Number
26
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains statistics on year-to-date sales and the values of orders from suppliers, for the regions served by the Calgary, Edmonton, and Grande Prairie warehouses, with totals and comparisons with statistics for the previous year.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Sales statistics
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Farm Supply Division
Places
Calgary
Edmonton
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
30-63
Date
1959-1961
Source
Archival Descriptions

Southern Alberta Staff Golf Tournament – 1997-2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
24
File Number
8
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file contains photographs (1997 and 1999); and list of golfers, their places of employment, handicaps or average scores, and fees paid; financial statements; and samples of registration forms, receipts and invoices (2002-2003).
Administrative History
The annual Southern Alberta Staff Golf Tournament, also known as the Southern Alberta Staff Golf Classic, was organized by Member Relations.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Staff associations
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Nanton
Accession Number
73-5
32-29
32-42
Date
1997-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA chuckwagon – [ca. 1990-ca. 2004].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
138
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
11 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of chuckwagons sponsored by UFA Co-op.
Administrative History
For several years, UFA Co-op sponsored teams that competed in the chuckwagon races at the Calgary Stampede and other events. Drivers included Ron Sutherland, Kirk Sutherland, Mike Vigen, and Tyler Helmig. UFA Co-op was also a co-sponsor of the Eat Beef and AgPro chuckwagons. In 1998 the UFA/AgPro chuckwagon piloted by Tyler Helmig finished eighth in the World Churckwagon standings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Related Material
Fonds 1, Series 25, Files 63 and 129
Subjects
community investment
Rodeo
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Medicine Hat
Accession Number
35-27
59-1
UF 2016.0001.1309
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1990-ca. 2004]
Source
Archival Descriptions

U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds – 1944-1951.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
18
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The fonds consists of the Society's newsletter for 1944 and 1947-1951.
Administrative History
In March 1944 a group of five UFA Co-op employees began publishing a monthly staff newsletter, provisionally titled You Name It?? By 1946 the newsletter was titled UFA Sco-ops, and it was the official organ of the U.F.A. Staff Co-op Society. Doug Thornton of the Educational Department of UFA Co-op served as its editor during most of its history. The Society organized social and recreational activities and produced the newsletter. In 1949 the Society's name was changed to U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society and the newsletter's title was changed to Sco-ops. In 1951 the Society disbanded and the newsletter ceased publication. A later staff social and recreational association known as ECHO (Employees of the Co-op Head Office) existed from the 1970s onward.
Custodial History
The newsletters had been collected by Doug Thornton.
Creator
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society
Subjects
Staff associations
Newsletters
Names
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0133
Date
1944-1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

44 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By