Search Options

Source

Only results with

473 records – page 1 of 10.

4-H thank yous – 1999 - 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
199
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
File contains letters and cards of thanks for UFA's support of 4-H clubs and events across Alberta.
Names
4-H
Accession Number
UF 2014.0021.0687
Date
1999 - 2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

1952 annual meeting: notice of annual meeting – 1952.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0132.06
Date
1952
Source
Archival Descriptions

1954 annual meeting : delegates' package – 1954.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
2
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains a list of directors and delegates, agenda, report of the Board of Directors, and auditors' report.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Annual reports
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0132.02
Date
1954
Source
Archival Descriptions

1959 annual meeting : reports on amalgamation with Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association – 1958-1959.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a report presented to the 1958 Farmers' Union of Alberta by President A. Platt; a memo to the UFA Co-op Board of Directors; and a resolution brought before the UFA Co-op annual meeting, November 1959.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Co-operatives
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Platt, Arnold W.
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Accession Number
UF 2002.0031.13
UF 2002.0031.14
UF 2002.0031.15
Date
1958-1959
Source
Archival Descriptions

2002 annual meeting : agenda – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
15
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of the agenda for the 2002 annual meeting.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
15-3
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

2002 annual meeting : delegates' binder – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
16
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file consists of the delegates' information package, including UFA Co-op's mission and vision statements; portaits of delagates; list of staff members attending; outlines or PowerPoint printouts of reports by the President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Information Officer, Human Resources, Farm Supply operations, Petroleum operations, Member Relations, New Advisors Council, Delegate Information Committee, Goldeye Foundation, and Grants and Donations Committee; resolutions including Member Equity Plan by-law amendments; list of Advisory Council spring meetings; statistics on delegates' activities; and outline of the Member Equity Plan.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Annual reports
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Goldeye Foundation
Accession Number
36-7
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

2003 annual meeting : Community Investment report 2003 – [2004].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
23
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a report on UFA Co-op's Community Investment program, involving donations to charities, sports activities, and events.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
United Farmers Historical Society
Accession Number
UF 2004.0005.0093
Date
[2004]
Source
Archival Descriptions

2003 annual meeting : delegates' binder – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
17
Material Format
graphic material
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes mission and vision statements; lists of delegates and staff members participating; portraits of delegates; outlines or PowerPoint printouts of reports by the Chairman, President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Information Officer, Human Resources, Farm Supply operations, Petroleum operations, Member Relations, New Advisors Council, Delegate Information Committee, United Farmers Historical Society, and Grants and Donations Committee; resolutions; by-law amendments; list of Advisory Council spring meetings; report of Advisory Council survey on Sunday openings; report of Delegate Fall Workshop; and reports on delegates' activities.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Annual reports
Resolutions
By-Laws
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
United Farmers Historical Society
Accession Number
UF 2003.0043.06
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

2003 annual meeting : new delegate workshop – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
19
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of the agenda and PowerPoint presentation for an orientation workshop for new delegates prior to the 2003 Annual Meeting
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Speeches
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0043.04
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

2003 annual meeting : UFA's history and structure – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
18
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of PowerPoint lecture notes, prepared by Member Relations staff as orientation of UFA History for new UFA Delegates, presented on March 9, 2003.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Speeches
Names
United Farmers of Alberta
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0043.03
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

2003 annual meeting : United Farmers Historical Society report – 2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
20
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of lecture notes of a report given to 2003 Annual General Meeting on activities of United Farmers Historical Society and UFA History Project
Creator
United Farmers Historical Society
Subjects
Reports
Names
United Farmers Historical Society
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2003.0043.05
Date
2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

2004 annual meeting : agenda – 2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
21
Material Format
textual records
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
UF 2004.0005.0093
Date
2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

2004 annual meeting : delegates' binder – 2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
22
Material Format
graphic material
textual records
Scope and Content
The file includes the mission and vision statements; lists of delegates and staff members in attendance; portraits of delegates; PowerPoint printouts of presentations by the Chairman, President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Information Officer, Member Relations, Petroleum operations, Farm Supply operations, Human Resources, Engineering Environment and Safety, New Advisors Council, Delegate Information Committee, United Farmers Historical Society; resolution on dividends; by-law amendments; statistical reports on delegates' activities; and list of spring Advisory Council meetings. This binder was in the possession of Gord Tolton and includes his annotations.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Annual reports
Names
United Farmers Historical Society
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Tolton, Gord
Accession Number
UF 2004.0005.0093
Date
2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

2007 annual meeting : delegates' binder – 2007.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
24
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains: agenda; vision, mission, and values statements; rules of order; meeting committees; portraits of senior staff, delegates, and directors; PowerPoint notes or outlines on presentations by the President & CEO, Strategic Marketing Team, Petroleum operations, Farm Supply operations, Human Resources, Information Technology, Real Estate Network Plan, Finance, Corporate Affairs, Communications & Community Investment, committees of the Board, Goldeye Foundation, and United Farmers Historical Society; presentation of new vision, mission, and core values statements; resolutions; and Accountability Report of the Canadian Co-operative Association.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Annual meetings
Annual reports
Financial statements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Goldeye Foundation
United Farmers Historical Society
Canadian Co-operative Association
Date
2007
Source
Archival Descriptions

2009 annual meeting : extracts from Delegates' binder – 2009.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
2
File Number
25
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file consists of portraits of the Senior Management Team, Directors, and Delegates.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Directors
Delegates
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
2009
Source
Archival Descriptions

Accounts with petroleum agencies – 1947-1963.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
10
File Number
17
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a ledger book used to record accounts with petroleum agents for purchase of capital equipment.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Accounts
Petroleum Agencies
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
18-1
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1947-1963
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
14
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications . Features articles on the opening of the Grande Praire Petroleum Agency ; and the Peace River Petroleum Agency Grand Opening.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2000
Publisher Series
Volume 5, issue 1 (Spring 2000)
Volume 5, issue 2 (Summer 2000)
Volume 5, issue 3 (Autumn 2000)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Computers
Directors
Exhibits
Farm stores
Grand openings
History
Horses
Human resources
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sponsorship
Sports
Trade shows
Names
4-H
Abercrombie, Scott
Adams, Vance
Alcock, Jennifer
Alexandre, Betty
Allen, Douglas
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, Sharon
Ansorger, Andrea
Armstrong, Bonnie
Aseltine, Ken
Avery, Tom
Babineau, Rene
Bachelet, Chad
Balderson, Donald L.
Bartolome, Brent
Battista, Mark
Becker, Doreen
Beckett, Darin
Berg, Christine
Berry, Deb
Birnie-Browne, Sue
Biro, John
Blimkie, Norman
Blurton, Lynnette
Boe, Russell
Boomhower, Keith
Boote, Walter
Borbely, Darla
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Boyer, Lawrence
Boyer, Linda
Brackley, Colin
Braim, Ken
Brauer, Ernest K.
Broschak, John
Brown, Bret
Brown, Dan
Brown, Lloyd
Brown, Maria
Brown, Wayne
Burdick, Wes
Burdick, Serena
Burns, William
Butt, Michael
Byrt, Roger
Cage, Eldon
Cage, Lorraine
Calder, Jim
Campbell, Bradley
Card, Dianne
Carpenter, Darrell
Carriere, Christopher
Caskey, Clarence
Caskey, Graham
Caskey, Marlene
Charest, Carol
Chin, Amy
Chmielewski, Ted
Christie, Roy
Christie, Wayne
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Meaghan
Clark, Shaun
Clayton, John R.
Clayton, Linda
Clow, Judy
Coe, Barb
Coderre, Roland J.
Cole, Dale
Connell, Jon
Constable, Carol
Cooper, Lenny
Cooper, Randy
Coulter, Justin
Currie, Duce
Danyluk, Lorraine
Danyluk, Peter
Danyluk, Ray
Delaney, Bert
Delaney, Diane
Derksen, Michelle
Dhanda, Barmail
Diack, James
Dickson, Robin
Doerksen, John
Dowie, Dwayne
Duma, Lori-Ann
Dupuis, Paul
Duthie, Tim
Edlund, Carl
Emmett, Edith
Engley, David
Epler, Dennis
Epler, Marilyn
Epler, Pamela
Epp, Norma
Evarts, Jack
Fawcett, Jan
Fehr, Bonnie
Feldmeyer, Wendy
Fentie, Dunc
Ference, Lawrence
Ficner, Henryk
Fiebich, Roland
Fisher, Launa
Fitzgerald, Tracy
Fodor, Angie
Forcier, Jacques
Forsberg, Richard
Freeman, Stacey
Friend, Neil
Fuhr, Jeff
Gadke, Amberlee
Gair, Russel
Galay, Andy
Gallagher, William
Gauthier, Pat
Gilham, Jeffrey
Goertzen, Ben
Golar, Leamont
Golberg, Guy
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goode, Tim
Goodwin, Tim
Gordon, Mike
Gorospe, Fel
Gorveatt, Len
Gorzitza, Darren
Grills, Jean
Gundersen, Wade
Habberfield, Cory
Hagstrom, Kim
Hales, Kurtis
Hamilton, Jim
Hansford, Todd
Hansma, Marian
Heck, Ed
Heck, Elaine
Heck, Jane
Heck, Wayne
Hekkanen, Mykella
Hennel, Don
Henschel, Willard
Hoffman, Max
Hogan, Carla
Hogan, Jeff
Holden, Gregg
Holzinger, Wayne
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hovelkamp, Darren
Hubbard, Chris
Hughes, Linda
Hutchinson, Mike
Isert, Dwayne
Isinger, Sharon
Jarvis, Allan
Jeffries, Sheila
Jesperson, Ryan
Johnson, Lorraine
Johnson, Rod
Johnson, Wayne
Jolivette, Patricia
Jorgenson, Noreen
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kachmarski, Debbie
Kambeitz, Michael
Karg, Deryl
Karpyshyn, Anthony
Karpyshyn, George
Kawamura, Jerry
Kehoe, Thomas
Keim, Larry
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kelly, Mary Ann
Kelly, Scott
King, Pam
Knight, Darrel
Kolt, Carman
Kohut, Frank
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Krahn, Eleanor
Krahn, Harvey
Krahn, Peter
Kralik, Greg
Kroeger, Helen
Krywiak, Linda
Kusalik, Daniel
Kush, Murray E.
Kusalik, Daniel
Kut, Norm
Laflamme, Mike
Lafelice, Rose
Lanctot, Duane
Landerl, Dick
Langlois, Gilles
Larose, Derek
Lawrence, Raymond
Lee, John
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Lynda
Lines, Darren
Little Bow Hutterite Colony
Lowe, Lucille
Lowe, Norman R.
Lund, Terry
Lunn, Shawn
Mackintosh, Mike
MacLean, Paul
Mahon, Chris
Makaruk, Dale
Marsh, Enid
Martin, Stan
Matthews, Larry
Matthews, Rhonda
Mattis, Ann
May, Bill
May, Terry
McDonald, Cindy
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Jack
McDonald, Scott
McIvor, Troy
McLennan, Doug
McMillan, Frederick D.
Mercier, Yves
Miller, Donald M.
Miller, Jody
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Todd
Miller, Wayne
Milot, Donald
Moore, Chris
Moore, Tom
More, Randy
Morgan, Jeff
Morris, Leslie
Morton, Rob
Mytko, Melinda
Nahirney, Ed
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nahirniak, Kathy
Neaves, Mark
Negraiff, Dave
Nesom, Cheryl
Neufeld, Barry
Nielsen, Gerald
Oliver, Graham
O'Neill, Jeff
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pahl, Lorena
Palichuk, Jane
Pardell, Michael
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Patterson, Frank
Patterson, Irene
Pederson, Garry N.
Popowich, Doris
Powney, Clinton
Prince, Brett
Pruden, David
Pudloweski, Dan
Rainkie, Jim
Rassel, Andreas
Reid, Jeffrey
Rhyason, Rob
Richardson, Karen
Rintoul, Susan
Ritz, Alfred
Robert, Ben
Roll, David
Rombough, Richard
Rose, Kim
Ross, Kelly
Russell, Al
Sanderson, Lynne
Sawatsky, Monalynn
Scarrott, Dan
Scarrow, Sheldon
Schaffert, Scott
Schatz, Leslie
Schellhorn, Jack
Schritter, Brian
Schwerdt, Terry
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Seward, Dean
Sharrun, Bradley
Shenton, Barbara
Shimek, Colleen
Shimek, Donald
Shuya, Connie
Silberstein, Norman
Silvestri, Lina
Simard, Lillian
Simm, Jay
Sizer, Darlene
Skoyen, Alana
Smith, Brent
Smith, Lorrie
Smith, Mitchel
Smith, Sheila
Sorenson, Bruce
Spears, Jack
Spencer, Janet
Spicer, Grant
Sroka, Randy
Stallman, Bill
Stang, Jerome
Steffensen, Betty
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stehr, Anita
Stender, Andrew
Stephenson, Robert
Stewart, Terry
Stoodley, Jamie
Straub, Clinton
Straub, Ina
Swart, Sarah
Sweet, Garry
Sweet, Michelle
Syverson, Bryon S.
Syverson, Rod
Szepesi, Lori
Tarasoff, Brent
Timchuk, Diana
Toupin, Lynne
Trefiak, William
Trelenberg, Debbie
Trembecki, Beth
Trembecki, Joe
Trimble, Murray
Trowbridge, Keith
Turnbull, Wallace
Turner, Richard
Ulry, Bradley
Van Bavel, Ray
Van Hill, Ken
Vandermeer, Steven
Veen, Mary
Verbeek, Doug
Verbeek, Heather
Verigin, Sheila
Verhaeghe, Charlotte
Verhaeghe, Pauline
Verhaeghe, Terry
Wadham, Ken
Wagner, Rick
Walker-Haddon, Marnie
Wall, Ron
Wallace, Caley
Walters, Judith
Walters, Lynette
Ward, Stacey
Watwood, Darcy
Waughtal, Travis
Wegner, Philip
Wells, Albert
Wells, Shirley
West, Linda
Whiteside, Meredith
Whitrow, Corrie
Wibrowski, Romuald
Willett, Irene
Wilson, Gaylene
Wood, Duane
Yates, Glenda
Yohemas, Greg
Young, Ronald
Yuha, Greg
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Calmar
Camrose
Cardston
Castor
Cereal
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Dawson Creek
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Fox Creek
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Level
High River
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Josephburg
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Milo
Morinville
Nanton
Olds
Onoway
Oyen
Peace River
Picture Butte
Ponoka
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford
Salisbury
Smoky Lake
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Standard
Stettler
Strathmore
Swift Current
Sylvan Lake
Taber
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Westlock
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2003.0026.11
UF 2003.0026.12
UF 2003.0026.13
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
15
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 2001
Publisher Series
Volume 6, issue 1 (Fall 2001)
Volume 6, issue 2 (Fall/Winter 2001)
Other Title Information
UFA's quarterly employee newsletter
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Computers
Directors
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Halloween
History
Holidays
Internet
Management
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retail trade
Retirement
Scholarships
Names
4-H
Adams, Chris
Allen, Randall
Allers, Paul
Amy, Glenis
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, Sharon
Baber, Dean
Baker, Lacey
Bakken, Donald J.
Banks, Marty
Barager, Janelle
Bauman, Marvin
Becker, Jodi
Bell, Wendy
Belt, Maureen
Benkie, Don
Bialobzyski, Greg
Bjornson, Darrell
Bohn, Joan
Bolen, Brian
Boomhower, Keith
Borbely, Darla
Boychuk, Renee
Brackley, Colin
Broschak, John
Buerano, Catalina
Burdett, David
Burdick, Serena
Burdick, Wes
Burley, Kelly
Bushfield, Walter
Butt, Michael
Campbell, Lorne
Cardall, Steven
Cardoza, Erick
Carnegie, Mary
Casey, Larry
Caskey, Bonnie
Caskey, Everett
Chmilar, Valerie
Christenson, Molly
Clark, Danita
Clarke, David
Clayton, Sterling
Cloutier, Susan
Coderre, Roland J.
Coe, Barb
Coe, Marjorie
Collins, Shannon
Cook, Ray
Cormier, Christine
Cradduck, Richard
Deck, Irvin
Deisting, Lorraine
Deitz, Cynthia
Dennis, Brenda
Dix, Brandon
Dmytriw, Eugene
Doblanko, Gregory
Domville, Nick
Duerr, Jack
Edgar, Lance
Elfstedt, Michelle
Enns, Kurtis
Epler, Dennis
Erdmann, Stephanie
Feenstra, Jack
Fettig, Roger
Ficner, Henryk
Floreani, Ray
Forand, Gerrie
Ford, Daniel
Fowler, David
Friend, Neil
Friesen, Steven
Gerritsen, Bert
Gibson, Dallas
Glover, Kim
Glover, Lorraine
Golar, Leamont
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goods, Bob
Gorzitza, Darren
Goulet, Glenda
Graham, Curtis
Greenlee, Tim
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Guicheteau, Kip
Guidolin, Louise
Gullion, Daniel
Gurband, Elsa
Hagstrom, Kim
Hanover, Wendy
Harder, Robert
Haubrich, Perry
Hebert, Lise
Hellard, Shelley
Herbert, Karen
Hoffos, Gerry
Howe, Brad
Hronek, Gloria
Hrycyk, Marlene
Hubbard, Chris
Hubbard, Cyril
Hulyk, John
Irvine, Sharon
Irwin, Andrew
Isert, Dwayne
Janssen, Leslie
Jensen, Wendy
Johnson, Donna
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Wayne
Jones, Ron
Judson, John
Kachmarski, Debbie
Kambeitz, Michael
Karas, Pat
Karpyshyn, Anthony
Katona, Joseph
Kellas, Rob
Keogh, Maureen
Kilkenny, Myron
Kimmie, Loryne
Kirkpatrick, Ralph
Kirkwood, Michael
Konschuh, Tracy
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Konynenbelt, Randy
Krahn, Eleanor
Krahn, Peter
Krakowski, Lana
Krakowski, Robert
Kusalik, Daniel
Labrecque, Jeff
Lamey, David
Landerl, Dick
Layton, Diane
Leger, Darlene
Leis, Gerald
Lewis, Hilary
Lindsay, Scott
Lines, Darren
Linn, Andrea M.
Linn, Paulette
Linn, Rob
Lougheed, Rob
Lumayko, Brent
Lyon, Peter
MacCarl, Lorri
MacDonald, Larry
Mack, Darren
Madder, Sandra
Manary, Shirley
Marsh, Enid
Mathewson, Barbara
Mathiot, Jack
Matthew, Daryl
Matthews, Larry
Matthews, Lawrence
Mattie, John
Maze, John
McCarron, Mark F.
McDonald, Cindy
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Scott
McFadden, Dan
McLarty, Jason
McLean, Tammy
McMullen, Bob
McNeill, Ian
McQuade, Joe
Melin, Doug
Miller, Alan
Miller, Duncan
Miller, Julia
Miller, Thomas S.
Miners, Judy
Mix, Alvin
Monteiro, Cheryl
Moore, Chris
Moore, Wendy
Mueller, Tom
Mundell, Lori
Nahirniak, Darryl
Neudorf, Jonathan
Newsham, Elgar
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Oliver, Graham
Ollenberger, Lorne
Olthuis, Clarence
Paddon, Dave
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pahl, Lorena
Palichuk, Brian
Parent, Mernie
Patel, Trusna
Patterson, Charles
Patterson, Frank
Popplewell, Judy
Porter, Lori
Potvin, Gregory
Powney, Clinton
Price, Bill
Proctor, Neil
Pudloweski, Dan
Rainkie, Jim
Ramstad, Leon
Ratz, Elisabeth
Rehill, Jack
Remanda, Cindy
Remington, Randy
Rempel, Victoria
Reville, Susan
Ritz, Dan
Robert, Ben
Robison, Patrick J.
Roeder, Larry
Rude, Rodney
Salopek, Janet
Sanderson, Lynne
Schatz, Leslie
Schaffert, Scott
Schreiner, Bob
Scott, Kenneth
Sharek, Trevor
Sharrun, Bradley
Shaw, Bev
Shukys, Debbie
Silvestri, Lina
Smigelski, Lyle
Smith, Mitchel
Smith, Trevor
Sorken, Orval
Soulliere, Gord
Southwood, Geoff
Sroka, Gene
Stapley, Robert
Stewart, Terry
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stender, Andrew
Stobble, Shawn
Stoodley, Jamie
Sunderman, Gary
Sutherland, Larry
Swart, Sarah
Tang, Thomas
Tavernier-Lafferty, Kate
Taylor, Bruce
Tebay, Dale
Thompson, Kelly
Thorsteinson, Dallas
Thurlow, Gerry
Tkach, Marsha
Tosczak, Terri
Trcka, Victor
Trelenberg, Debbie
Trockstad, Carl
Trowbridge, Keith
Tschirren, Dean
Tubbs, Tim R.
Tully, Keith L.
Uphill, Howard
Vanbodgeom, Gerry
Vandenberg, Gerry
Vandermeer, Steven
Vant Erve, Bill
Varga, David
Veilleux, Trina
Verbeek, Doug
Vincent, Donnie
Wadham, Ken
Wagner, Nadine
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Wald, Jennifer
Wales, Donald
Walker, Ginny
Walters, Lynette
Watamaniuk, Kevin
Wawrzonek, Trevor
Webster, Angelyn
Webster, Barry
Webster, Laura
Wegner, Philip
Weir, Adam
Weisse, Paul
Williams, Brad
Williams, Douglas
Williams, Trevor
Wist, Darryl
Wygiera, Donald
Wylie, Doug
Wylie, Warren
Yohemas, Greg
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Zahara, Roger
Zielinski, Jerzy
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Beiseker
Brooks
Calgary
Camrose
Castor
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Eckville
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
La Crete
La Glace
Leduc
Lethbridge
Manning
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Nanton
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Peace River
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford
Salisbury
Spedden
Spruce Grove
Standard
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Westlock
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.74
UF 2005.0026.75
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
16
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher Series
Volume 7, issue 1 (Autumn 2002)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Benefits
Bonspiels
Contests
Directors
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Grand openings
History
Marketing
Obituaries
Pancakes
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Rodeos
Scholarships
Sports
Youth
Names
Adams, Teresa
Albrecht, Anita
Allers, Paul
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, David
Anderson, Florence
Andres, Dave
Armitage, Joyce
Armstrong, Fred
Ball, Charles
Banco, Monique
Barr, Keith
Bauer, Daryl
Bellows, Charles
Belt, Maureen
Berg, Patricia
Berkeley, Randy
Bombay, Laurent
Boos, Linda
Boss, Harlan
Boyd, Kaley
Braun, William
Broere, Ron
Brown, Dan
Browne, Jo-Anne
Burdick, Bailey
Burgess, Kevin
Burns, Randy
Campbell, Bradley
Campbell, Jackie
Campbell, Tracy
Carlson, Peter
Cartmell, Jenny
Caskey, Clarence
Castle, Sharon
Chmilar, Valerie
Christianson, Carman
Christensen, Fred
Christensen, Marilyn
Christenson, Craig
Chitra, Don
Church, Tim R.
Clarke, David
Coe, Marjorie
Cote, Charles
Coulter, Justin
Courtney, Kim
Craik, Daniel
Croft, Lisa
Crowther, Angus
Crundwell, Brian
Cuelenaere, Mike
Delaney, Neal
DeWilde, Lawrence
Dlugan, Edna
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dmytrowsky, Nathan
Dolan, Mike
Donkersgoed, Kenneth
Draganiuk, Dale
Dueck, Marie
Durham, Ted
Dyck, Billy-Joe
Dykstra, Edward
Egli, Walter
Elkow, Doug
Elliott, Robert
Farrell, Dena
Fedor, Delorne
Ference, Lawrence
Fetter, Kory
Ficner, Henryk
Firmston, Larry
Fitzgerald, Tracy
Flemke, Jaime
Flessatti, Larry
Ford, Yvette
Fowler, David
Fraser, Jolene
Frick, Noreen
Friesen, Russell
Gabbey, Lorrie
Giesbrecht, David
Gilham, Jeffrey
Glover, Lorraine
Gooch, Valerie
Good, Sean
Gorveatt, Len
Gour, Kimberley
Greenlee, Tim
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Guidolin, Louise
Gulyas, Larry
Gundersen, Wade
Gurband, Elsa
Hager, Lorna
Halstead, Dennis
Hanlon, Peter
Hanover, Wendy
Hansford, Todd
Harcourt, Robert
Harper, Mark
Harris, Brad
Haubrich, Perry
Heck, Wayne
Hennel, Don
Herr, Harold
Hittinger, Lorne
Hogberg, Kevin
Hoffman, Mike
Holman, Ray
Horvey, Kody
Howe, Colin
Hubbard, Cyril
Huggard, Cheryl
Humphreys, Adrian
Huntley, Shane
Hutchinson, Mike
Isbister, Michael
Isinger, Sharon
Jamieson, Cliff
Jamieson, Laura
Jaremco, Jeremy
Jarvis, Allan
Jennens, Rebecca
Jensen, Wendy
Johnson, Randy
Johnston, Melanie
Johnstone, Jack
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kanefsky, Brita
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kerr, Carmen
Klatt, Darryl
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Koski, Jason
Krakowski, Bob
Lakevold, Brenda
LaRose, Arthur
Larson, Kyle
Latam, Wayne
Laurin, Terry
Lay, Blaine
Lee, Debbie
Lemare, Laurie
Levesque, Annie
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Linneberg-Shearer, Marie
Long, Dona
Lowe, Norman R.
Lyon, Keith
MacCarl, Lorri
MacMillan, Allister
MacMillan, Richard
Madden, Jim
Maetche, Cameron
Mang, Ronald
Martin, Robert
May, Bill
May, Robin
Maze, John
McClelland, Randy
McCooeye, Sean
McCrae, Donna
McKenzie, Ernest
McLeod, Stirling
McRae, Scott
McWhinnie, Dorothy
Medley, Norman
Merkl, Ronald
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Jeff
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Todd
Milne, Shane
Mix, Grant
Moldowan, Andy
Mundt, Debby
Myers, Judy
Nail, Wesley
Nesom, Cheryl
Neuhaus, Peter
Nicholson, Perri Anne
Nielson, Ryan
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Niven, Terri
Noonan, Carol
Oatway, Harvey
Obniawka, Marilyn
Olthuis, Clarence
Ostrom, Charles
Palichuk, Brian
Papp, John
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Paterson, Bonnie
Pavka, Brian
Payeur, Owen
Pederson, Garry N.
Penner, Jacob
Pettit, Darlene
Pollo, Jane
Potter, Dale
Powney, Clinton
Raymond, Melissa
Rideout, Steve
Robinson, Terry Lynn
Rurka, Elvin
Russell, Al
Sander, Alan
Sanders, Cheryl
Santoro, Joe
Sauer, Wesley
Savard, Michel
Seamchuk, Greg
Schellhorn, Jack
Schilman, Jonathan
Schofield, Michelle
Schreiner, Bob
Schwindt, Norman
Schwindt, Shawna
Sharek, Don
Shultz, Andrew
Simmons, Darren
Skanderup, David
Skappak, Delan
Smith, Karen
Smythe, Murray
Sobey, Darrin
Sorken, Betty
Sorken, Orval
Southwood, Geoff
Speck, Don
Stallman, Bill
Steinley, Ryan
Stellar, Kelly
Stevens, Owen
Storch, Allen
Suchy, Larry
Straub, Clinton
Suter, Rod
Swaenepoel, Duane
Swart, Sarah
Sweet, Garry
Sywenky, Marc
Tennant, Michelle
Thompson, Ross
Tofsrud, Nick
Tolton, Gord
Toma, Rob
Tomkins, Allan
Toth, Robert
Trimble, Murray
Tully, Keith L.
Uphill, Howard
Urquhart, Jeff
Vanderleest, Cory
Varga, David
Venning, Dale
Vincett, Donnie
Wald, Jennifer
Walpole, Cindy
Walton, Brian
Ward, Stacey
Warriner, Steve
Watt, Jim
Waughtal, Travis
Webb, Robert
Wegner, Philip
White, Miles
Wiebe, Diedrich
Wilson, Rhonda
Wynia, John
Yates, Glenda
Young, Randy
Zacharaias, Joey
Zahlaney, Kara
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Consort
Dawson Creek
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Forestburg
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High River
Kindersley
Lacombe
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Nanton
Olds
Oyen
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Tofield
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Wildwood
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.76
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Act of Incorporation and By-laws – 1948-[ca. 2000].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
11 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The series consists of legislation which governs United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd., the By-laws of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd., and correspondence with legal counsel concerning amendments.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Related Material
Legislation and by-laws regarding incorporation of United Farmers of Alberta and its change of name to United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd. are in Fonds 4, Series 1.
Subjects
By-Laws
Legislation
Correspondence
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1948-[ca. 2000]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Affidavit concerning the estate of John Miller Gordon Stuart – 1951.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
7
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of an affidavit with attached financial statement, concerning the estate of Stuart. He was a farmer at Milo, Alberta who died in 1920. He named the United Farmers of Alberta as the executor of his estate. The affidavit was sworn by Eileen Birch, Secretary of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Wills & Estates
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
United Farmers of Alberta
Birch, Eileen
Stuart, John Miller Gordon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0045.01
Date
1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

Agent's agreement, supplementary – 1955.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of an uncompleted standard agreement with Petroleum agents.
Creator
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Subjects
Petroleum Agencies
Contracts & Agreements
Names
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Accession Number
29-24
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1955
Source
Archival Descriptions

Agreements – 1935-1951.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
8
Series Number
8
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
28 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The series consists of agreements with Maple Leaf Petroleum, agreements for purchase of land and businesses, mortgages and liens with Petroleum Agents, and other agreements.
Creator
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Related Material
Agreements of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd. are in the United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds.
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Petroleum Agencies
Names
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Maple Leaf Petroleum
Date
1935-1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

Agreements – 1932-1991.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Series
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
42 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
This series consists of legal contracts and agreements, and some related correspondence documenting UFA Co-op's rights and obligations. Includes agreements with other co-ops, and with Maple Leaf Petroleum. Many of the agreements were lien agreements, mortgages, and chattel mortgages used as means of capitalizing the network of petroleum agencies in agricultural communities.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1932-1991
Source
Archival Descriptions

Agvantage 25 brochures – [1998-2004].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
24
File Number
9
Material Format
textual records
Administrative History
Agvantage 25 was a program of the Member Relations department of UFA intended to encourage young farmers to become members. Membership fees were waived for those under the age of 25, and Agvantage 25 members were eligible for post-secondary scholarships.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Agvantage 25 program
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Accession Number
UF 2003.0114.003
UF 2003.0114.004
UF 2003.0114.005
UF 2003.0163.01
14-4
Date
[1998-2004]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Airdrie Farm Supply Store index cards and invoices – [ca. 1974]-2005.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
19
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Custodial History
The file contains examples of product index cards used prior to the development of an automated system; examples of manually-produced invoices; and a note explaining their provenance.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Accounts
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Farm Supply Division
Places
Airdrie
Accession Number
UF 2005.0035.01
UF 2005.0035.02
Date
[ca. 1974]-2005
Source
Archival Descriptions

Airdrie Xtreme Bantam AAA Hockey Team – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
28
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of the 2001-2002 season program of the Airdrie Xtreme, featuring advertising from UFA Co-op on page 20.
Creator
Airdrie Minor Hockey Association
Subjects
Hockey
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Airdrie Xtreme Bantam AAA Hockey Team
Places
Airdrie
Accession Number
54-4
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta 4-H scholarships – [ca. 1988]-2000.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
32
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file contains correspondence, directory of 4-H scholarships, lists and poster of scholarship recipients, information for applicants, application forms, and photographs of scholarship winners, including Rick Gabert presenting a scholarship to Vanesa Belair in Fort Saskatchewan.
Administrative History
UFA Co-op sponsored scholarships under the Alberta Agriculture 4-H Branch scholarship program from 1990 to 1996.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Scholarships
Correspondence
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
4-H
Alberta Agriculture
Member Relations
Accession Number
35-3
35-35
72-4
Date
[ca. 1988]-2000
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Barrel Racing Association – 1997-2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
30
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of group portraits of the Alberta Barrel Racing Association Finals top finalists (1997, 2000), and a thank-you card (2004).
Creator
Alberta Barrel Racing Association
Subjects
community investment
Barrel racing
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0055
Date
1997-2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Union Fonds – 1946 - 1959.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Union fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Union fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
23
Series Number
1
File Number
1-8
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Fonds consists of meeting minutes, general correspondence, memorandums, pamphlets and newsletters relating to the Alberta Co-operative Union.
Administrative History
The Alberta Co-operative Union was formed in 1947 for the purpose of coordinating the activities of cooperative enterprises in Alberta; educating the public on the advantages of cooperative economic organization; and advocating for legislation supportive of the cooperative sector. It was affiliated with the Cooperative Union of Canada. In 1958 it suspended its activities. It was a predecessor of the Farmers’ Union and Co-operative Development Association, which formed in 1959.
Custodial History
The records were retained by Doug Thornton, an employee of UFA Co-op and member of the Alberta Co-operative Union Board of Directors.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Union
Subjects
Co-operatives
Co-operative movement
Names
Alberta Co-operative Union
Co-operative Union of Canada
Places
Alberta
Accession Number
51-4
Can I use it?
Open
Date
1946 - 1959
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association : agreement for Co-op Fertilizer distribution – 1959.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
7
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a letter of understanding.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Retail trade
Contracts & Agreements
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
77-2
Date
1959
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association : agreement for sale of 20 stores – 1951-1952.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
4
Material Format
textual records
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
77-2
Date
1951-1952
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association : agreement for settlement of debts – 1957.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of an agreement between Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Ltd. and its creditors, Saskatchewan Co-operative Credit Society Ltd., United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd., Saskatchewan Co-operative Producers Ltd., and Interprovincial Co-operatives Ltd. for a plan to settle its debts; and an agreement for extension of time for payment.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Saskatchewan Co-operative Credit Society
Saskatchewan Co-operative Producers
Interprovincial Co-operatives Ltd.
Accession Number
77-2
29-24
Date
1957
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Annual Reports – 1946-1950.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
2
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of Reports and Statistics presented at Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Limited annual meetings; and a program for the 1948 Annual A.C.W.A. Meeting and School.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Co-operatives
Annual reports
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Accession Number
52-5
Date
1946-1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Annual Reports and Financial Reports – 1956 - 1961.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
4
Material Format
textual records
Administrative History
File consists of annual and financial reports for the Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Annual reports
Financial statements
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Accession Number
52-5
Date
1956 - 1961
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Financial Statements and Annual Reports – 1951-1956.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of annual and financial reports for the Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association, including a balance sheet, financial statements, Annual Reports, a Directors' Annual Report and an abridged version of the Financial Statements and Annual Reports for 1955.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Co-operatives
Annual reports
Financial statements
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Accession Number
52-5
Date
1951-1956
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds – 1946-1962.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
1-7
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
0.06 m textual records
Scope and Content
Fonds consists of financial reports, annual reports, and bylaws pertaining to the Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association, as well as speeches and pamphlets related to A.C.W.A.’s attempt to amalgamate with the UFA.
Administrative History
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Ltd. (A.C.W.A.) was incorporated in 1928 by several local consumer co-ops, for the purpose of improving efficiency through large-scale purchasing and warehousing. In 1938 it reorganized, and was owned by 9 local co-ops. It expanded rapidly, and by 1951 it managed 56 co-op stores by arrangement with their local boards of directors. By 1958 it managed over 100 stores. It dealt in groceries, hardware, dry goods, lumber, coal, petroleum products, fertilizers, feeds, and farm supplies. The A.C.W.A. was headquartered in Edmonton, and J. Russel Love was its President from the 1940s to 1961. Negotiations to amalgamate A.C.W.A. with UFA Co-op were undertaken in 1958, but was unsuccessful due to differences in strategies and financing structures. In 1961 it amalgamated with Federated Co-operatives Ltd. (FCL), a wholesaler operating in Saskatchewan and Manitoba.
Custodial History
Records were collected by officers of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative who attended A.C.W.A. annual meetings.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Related Material
There is A.C.W.A. material in Fonds 4 & Fonds 8, Series 8, File 1 including agreements, transfers of shares, and amalgamation with Federated Co-operatives Ltd.
Subjects
Co-operatives
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Federated Co-operatives Ltd.
United Farmers of Alberta
Places
Alberta
Accession Number
52-5
UF 2005.0049.97
UF 2005.0049.131
UF 2003.0081.124
UF 2005.0002.29
Can I use it?
Open
Date
1946-1962
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association info – [1946-1962?] [Copied 200-?].

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
7
Material Format
textual records
Custodial History
File consists of documents (copied) related to the Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Limited including financial reports and statistics from annual meetings, a Board of Directors report, information on district representation and organizational history.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Related Material
Cross-reference with Fonds 27 - Federated Co-op Ltd. (FCL)
Subjects
Financial statements
Annual reports
History
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Places
Alberta
Accession Number
52-5
Date
[1946-1962?] [Copied 200-?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association : petroleum agreements – 1955-1958.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
6
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of agreements for marketing of Maple Leaf petroleum products at Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association outlets.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Petroleum Agencies
Contracts & Agreements
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Maple Leaf Petroleum
Accession Number
77-2
29-24
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1955-1958
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association : transfer of shares – [1942]-1959.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of share certificates and dividend reserve share certificates issued by Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Ltd. to U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association Ltd., United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd., and local co-ops affiliated with them; and related correspondence.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Shares & Dividends
Share certificates
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
77-2
29-24
Date
[1942]-1959
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Motor Truck Express & Transfer : lien – 1950.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
10
Material Format
textual records
Custodial History
The file consists of a lien agreement for sale of a gas pump to Alberta Motor Truck Express & Transfer Ltd.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Liens
Names
Alberta Motor Truck Express & Transfer
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Accession Number
77-1
Date
1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta petroleum market – 1948-1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
16
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of tables indicating the annual volume of sales (in gallons or litres) of taxable fuels by all petroleum retailers in Alberta, and their percentage of the market (1948-1973). For 1959-1963 non-taxable (purple gas) products are calculated separately. For 1974-1986 sales are only compared for UFA Co-op and the rest of the market and are calculated monthly. For 1981-1983 shares of the Prairies purple gas market for all retailers are compared. For 1982-1986 shares of the Alberta purple gas market in dollars are compared.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Petroleum sales statistics
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Petroleum Division
Nishimura, Kaichi
Accession Number
UF 2003.0081.093
UF 2002.0055.01
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1948-1986
Notes
The data were compiled by market analyst Kaichi Nishimura.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Wheat Pool – 1933-1961.

Collection/Fonds
Milt Ward fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Milt Ward fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
6
Series Number
3
File Number
4
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
This file consists of two copies of the Alberta Wheat Pool newsletter The Budget (1933; 1961) and a copy of Alberta Wheat Pool's Silver Anniversary (1948).
Creator
MIlt Ward
Names
Alberta Wheat Pool
Ward, Milt
Accession Number
UF 2003.0081.63
UF 2003.0081.77
UF 2003.0081.125
Can I use it?
Access via History Co-ordinator
Date
1933-1961
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta Wheat Pool collection – 1925-1966.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Wheat Pool Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Wheat Pool Collection
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
35
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
10 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The collection consists of published pamphlets, a few issues of the newsletter Wheat Pool Budget, and a promotional calendar. Includes collected books and pamphlets about the grain trade, and handbooks used by the Alberta Wheat Pool elevator agent in Falher, Alberta.
Administrative History
Alberta Co-operative Wheat Producers Ltd. was established in 1923 at the instigation of the United Farmers of Alberta. It was familiarly known as Alberta Wheat Pool, which soon became its legal name. Its members agreed to five-year contracts for grain marketing, and this gave the Pool a strong foothold in the market. Initially it contracted to use the storage and shipping facilities of other grain companies, but soon it was able to capitalize the construction of a network of elevators which eventually dominated the industry in Alberta. In 1998 it merged with Manitoba Wheat Pool to form Agricore Cooperative Ltd. In 2001 Agricore was purchased by United Grain Growers Ltd. and the new firm was branded Agricore United. In 2007 Agricore United was acquired by Saskatchewan Wheat Pool, and the new company was named Viterra Inc.
Custodial History
The materials were collected in the office of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd.
Creator
Alberta Wheat Pool
Subjects
Grain Marketing
Names
Alberta Wheat Pool
Places
Falher
Date
1925-1966
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alliance Petroleum Agency agreements – 1956-1959.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
11
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file includes a lien agreement and chattel mortgage to John Bateman, agent at the Alliance Petroleum Agency.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Petroleum Agencies
Contracts & Agreements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Alliance
Accession Number
77-2
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1956-1959
Source
Archival Descriptions

Allotment book : "A" shares fully paid $25.00 – 1949-1951.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
10
File Number
3
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a ledger book, listing preferred shareholders in several alphabetical sequences by surname, including the address, number of shares, range of share numbers, index number, certificate number, and date certificate issued.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Shares & Stocks
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Date
1949-1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

Andrew Petroleum Agency agreement – 1952.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
13
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of an agency agreement with the Andrew Co-operative Association Ltd.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Petroleum Agencies
Contracts & Agreements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Andrew Co-operative Association Ltd.
Places
Andrew
Accession Number
77-2
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1952
Source
Archival Descriptions

Andy Goutsis collection – 2009 - 2014.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
7
File Number
59
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Physical Description
1 cm textual records
2 photograph
Scope and Content
The collection consists of a short autobiography written my Andy Goutsis, scaned images of messages written in the front of his copy of Gord Tolton's "Deep Roots, Promising Future," and two photographs.
Administrative History
Andy Goutsis began working part time for UFA Co-operative Ltd doing maintenance at the Calgary office beginning in 1970, soon after immigrating from Greece. He soon gained the contract for janitorial and maintenance services on the building. Sometime between 2001 and 2005 he became directly employed by UFA Co-operative Ltd. and, as of 2014, continues to work part time at the Calgary Corporate Office.
Creator
Andy Goutsis
Names
Goutsis, Andy
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF
Date
2009 - 2014
Source
Archival Descriptions

Andy Silver collection – 1934-1973.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
7
File Number
30
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file includes a transcript of Andy Silver's diary kept during his tour of mainland China in 1964; an issue of The United Farmer featuring a news item and photograph about Andy Silver's service award (1973); a covering letter; a souvenir postcard; a pamphlet about the Rochdale pioneers of the cooperative movement (1934); a textbook for directors of agricultural marketing businesses (1972), and fragments of UFA Co-op documents.
Administrative History
Andrew F. Silver was born in St. Cyrus, Scotland. He farmed in the district of Huxley, Alberta for many years. He and his wife Vi had five children, Ian, Evan, Greig, Irene, and Esther. Andy was an active volunteer in several community organizations and in the governance of UFA Co-op. He was one of its Directors from 1961 to 1973 and served as a Vice-President from 1964 to 1970.
Creator
Silver, Andy
Subjects
Trade and commerce
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
China
Accession Number
UF 2003.0094.05
UF 2003.0094.06
UF 2003.0094.07
UF 2003.0094.10
UF 2003.0094.11
UF 2003.0094.12
UF 2003.0094.13
Date
1934-1973
Source
Archival Descriptions

Andy's Journey – 2009 - 2014.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
7
File Number
59
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Item consists of scanned images from Andy Goutsis' copy of Gord Toton's "Deep Roots, Promising Future." The book was filled with good wishes and signatures from various staff from UFA Co-operative Limited's corporate office, including: Dallas Thorsteinson, Jim Holland, Clarence Olthuis, Peter Melynchuk, Kurt Megley, Keith Tully, Jim Watt, Scott MacCarl, Vivan Semeniuk, Donna Rose, Bob Nelson, and Patti Allen.
Administrative History
Andy Goutsis began working part time for UFA Co-operative Ltd doing maintenance at the Calgary office beginning in 1970, soon after immigrating from Greece. He soon gained the contract for janitorial and maintenance services on the building. Sometime between 2001 and 2005 he became directly employed by UFA Co-operative Ltd. and, as of 2014, continues to work part time at the Calgary Corporate Office.
Names
Goutsis, Andy
Accession Number
UF 2014.0006.0002
Date
2009 - 2014
Source
Archival Descriptions

473 records – page 1 of 10.

Narrow By