Search Options

Source

Only results with

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Canadian National and Canadian Pacific railway lease agreements – 1960-1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
29
Material Format
textual records
cartographic material
Scope and Content
The file contains correspondence, agreements, and a site plan regarding lease of property and spur lines or sidings at Calgary, Provost, Spruce Grove, and Vermilion
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Properties - Transfers
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Canadian Pacific Railway
Canadian National Railways
Marathon Realty Company
Places
Calgary
Provost
Spruce Grove
Vermilion
Accession Number
UF 2003.0115.05
UF 2003.0115.06
UF 2003.0115.07
UF 2003.0115.08
UF 2003.0115.09
UF 2003.0115.10
UF 2003.0115.11
UF 2003.0115.12
UF 2003.0115.13
UF 2003.0115.14
Date
1960-1986
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Bud Brooks share certificate – 1956.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
7
File Number
55
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of Bud Brooks' share certificate issued by Autumn Leaf Co-operative Association Ltd.
Administrative History
Bud Brooks was a member/shareholder of the Autumn Leaf Co-operative Association Ltd. based at Vermilion, Alberta
Creator
Autumn Leaf Co-operative Association
Subjects
Membership
Share certificates
Names
Brooks, Bud
Autumn Leaf Co-operative Association
Places
Vermilion
Accession Number
UF 2003.0124.03
Date
1956
Source
Archival Descriptions

The inner circle – 1973.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
55
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 22 x 18 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1973
Publisher Series
[May-June 1973]
[July-August 1973]
[December 1973]
Subjects
Benefits
Employees
Personals
Promotions
Names
Anderson, Rod
Bachmeier, Leron
Barton, Glen
Beingessner, Earl
Benkie, Don
Bexson, Owen
Bittorf, Jean
Black, Raymond
Booth, Philip
Bowron, Linda
Bradley, Laurie
Bratton, John
Brisson, Marcel
Burton, Lynn H.
Bell, Paula Carey
Conn, Melinda
Cope, John
Crawford, Dave
Cupido, Miranda
Dahl, Hank A.
Darr, William
Dishlevoy, Shirley
Dlugan, Edna
Moroz, Marilyn Dragland
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durkin, Tim
Dyer, Denise
Dykes, Joy
ECHO
Elsom, Barry
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Georgia
Fedaj, Ted
Fowler, Wendy
Gibson, Brian
Groundwater, Lee
Gushulak, Julian
Harrison, Kent
Hendry, Carol
Holman, Jim
Hoar, Dale
Hogg, Pat
Inglis, Colin
Jans, Bonnie
Jickling, Don
Kane, John
Kennedy, Bob
Kloster, Joseph
Lee, Wenda
Legge, Karen
Lockhart, James
Logan, John
Mackenzie, Morah
Mann, Jan
McCullough, Betty
Brunt, Sherry McEathron
McKay, Gerry
McKeeman, Wray
McKinnon, Neil
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Dennis
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nickel, Carol
Olmstead, Leigh
Olofson, Dan
Olsen, Keith
Peebles, Brian
Peter, Myron
Phillips, Lynne
Phillips, Phil
Plante, Chris
Platt, Arnold W.
Platt, Helen
Plester, Derald
Proudfoot, Betty
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Radtke, Karen
Rehaume, Reginald
Reid, Linda
Rehill, Jack
Rich, Charles
Richards, Trudy
Rickles, Alice
Ristoff, Darvin
Robertson, Dorothy
Robins, Kathy
Rodwell, Florence
Ross, Stan
Samaroden, Dave
Sauter, Kenneth
Schatzke, Bev
Schmidt, Lyle
Schockenmaier, Leonard
Scholer, Gary
Senger, Gerry
Seto, Tom
Shindler, Jim
Sjare, Linda Blahey
Skwarik, Grace
Sleeper, Helen
Sluchinski, Mary Ellen
Smith, Dave
Smith, Heather
Spencer, Ross
Steeves, John
Stevens, Dwight
Stevens, Marlene
Stewart, Joyce
Storme, Sherri
Tessari, Lorraine
Therrien, Richard
Vaile, Denise
Vallee, Audrey
Van Burren, Brian
Van Heeren, Connie
Walton, Frank
Ward, Mary
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Joseph A.
Waughtol, Howard
Welsh, Robert
Willoughby, Greg
Wylie, Patrick
Places
Airdrie
Calgary
Camrose
Edmonton
Falher
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Lethbridge
Oyen
Red Deer
Stettler
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.191
UF 2002.0053.190
UF 2002.0053.192
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1973
Notes
Insert into The United Farmer, detailing employee news
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1970.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
96
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
8 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes an article on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; a pilot project combining petroleum and farm supplies in Consor ; the annual meeting ; a summary of the financial statements ; new W.W. Corral System from the UFA for the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede ; an article on the Goldeye Graduate Seminar. March issue includes an article predicting what life in the future will look like, i.e. in 2000 ; and a name index to v. 7.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1970
Publisher Series
v. 8, no. 1 (January 1970)
v. 8, no. 2 (March 1970)
v. 8, no. 3 (April 1970)
v. 8, no. 4 (May 1970)
v. 8, no. 5 (June 1970)
v. 8, no. 6 (July 1970)
v. 8, no. 7 (August 1970)
v. 8, no. 8 (October 1970)
v. 8, no. 9 (November 1970)
v. 8, no. 10 (December 1970)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Automobiles
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Computers
Congresses and conventions
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment nights
Equipment and supplies
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Financial statements
Golf tournaments
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Marketing
Nutrition
Parades
Picnics
Promotions
Reports
Retirement
Rodeos
Seminars
Trade shows
Youth sports
Names
Adolphson, Norman
Alberta Agricultural and Vocational Colleges
Anderson, Jack
Arthur, Elza
Baldwin, Ivor
Bishel, Ralph
Bittorf, Jean
Blades, Gordon
Bonertz, Joe
Boychuk, John
Breitkreutz, Norman
Brown, Barry
Brown, George
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calgary Stampede
Canaday, George
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Canning, Dennis
Carder, A. G.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Clark, Alex
Coderre, Roland J.
Dales, Vic
Davies, Bill
Deering, Larry
Delaney, Bert
Duimel, Bill
Edgar, Ken
Erickson, Leonard
Evans, Ray
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Farmstead Development Department
Fellows, Mel
Fernley, Ron
Gelinas, Paul
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gray, Brian
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hvamb, Ken
Innes, Gordon
Jensen, Gary
Jesperson, Norman
Jobs, Clarence
Keown, Doug
Latam, Dave
Litani, Robert B.
Lysons, Art
MacKintosh, Ian R.
Magdiak, Stanley
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Melnychuk, Harry
Meroniuk, Randy
Nicol, Bill
Nowak, Bill
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Parsons, Fred
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Pewar, Don
Pilkey, Cliff
Plain, Herbert M. J.
Ponoka Co-operative Oils
Ross, Stan
Rumsey Co-op Oils
Sayle, George
Schramm, George
Semeniuk, Terry
Smith, Al
Solberg, Kermit
Stasyk, Mike
Steen, Robert
Steinbring, Albert
Switzer, Alice
Taylor, W. Brian
Taylor, Ross
Terlesky, John
Trefiak, William
Unifarm
Valleau, Glenn
Vallee, Audrey
Volk, Tim
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Hervy R.
Williamson, Alex
Williamson, Audrey
Women of Unifarm
Y.W.C.A.
Yohemas, Peter
Places
Alix
Barrhead
Bawlf
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Consort
Eckville
Edmonton
Falher
Fort Macleod
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
Hines Creek
Holden
Kipp
La Glace
Leduc
Mayerthorpe
Myrnam
Olds
Oyen
Patricia
Pibroch
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Radway
Rimbey
Rochfort Bridge
Rumsey
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Taber
Tolland
Trochu
Valleyview
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Westlock
Winfield
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.72
UF 2002.0053.73
UF 2002.0053.74
UF 2002.0053.75
UF2014.004.003
UF2014.004.004
UF 2002.0053.76
UF 2002.0053.77
UF 2002.0053.78
UF 2004.0029.12
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1970
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1972.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
98
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
8 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Farm Supply Centres in Red Deer, Stettler, Vermilion, Calgary, Hanna, Lethbridge, and Camrose ; Goldeye Lake Centre ; and excerpts from the President’s, General Manager’s, Farm Supply Division Manager’s, and Petroleum Division’s addresses to the annual meeting. January issue includes article on Red Deer Farm Store.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1972
Publisher Series
v. 10, no. 1 (January 1972)
v. 10, no. 2 (February 1972)
v. 10, no. 3 (April 1972)
v. 10, no. 4 (May 1972)
v. 10, no. 5 (June 1972)
v. 10, no. 6 (July 1972)
v. 10, no. 7 (September 1972)
v. 10, no. 8 (October 1972)
v. 10, no. 9 (November 1972)
v. 10, no. 10 (December 1972)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Bees
Buildings
Camps
Census
Committees
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fund raising
Livestock
Lubrication and lubricants
Obituaries
Meetings
Petroleum agencies
Petroleum products
Promotions
Retirement
Scholarships
Special events
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Tourism
Tractors
Trade shows
Vacations
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Jackie
Bacon, Dick
Bakken, Donald J.
Barker, Allan
Barker, Don C.
Barker, Gordon W.
Barker, Will
Blades, Gordon
Bobryk, John
Boschman, Lorne
Brown, Russel
Broughton, Ernest L.
Buker, Dreke
Bysterveld, Randall
Clayton, Dorothy Barker
Coderre, Roland J.
Conquergood, Keith
Covey, Al
Dahl, Hank A.
Dales, Vic
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
Drysdale, Norman
Dueck, John
Durie, James
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eaglesham, Bill
Elliot, Jack
Ellis, Elaine
Evans, Ed
Fawcett, George
Fedun, David
Fentie, Dunc
Firmston, Larry
Fischer, Garry
Gall, Leon
Gaschnitz, James
Gerke, Carl
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Giem, Mervin
Grant, Albert
Green, Diane
Greenlee, Tim
Grey, Brian
Hamilton, James A.
Hart, Bill
Hauch, Max
Henry, Bill
Hibbard, Howard
Housch, Wayne
Hudson, Robert P.
Hutchinson, Ed
Imbery, Ralph
Ives, Gerald
Jackson, Mahlon
Jakubowski, Garry
James, Rea
James, Wes
Johnson, Elmer
Jorgensen, John
Kirby, Jim
Keim, Tom
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Kruger, Herbert
Kuntz, Leo
Latam, Dave
Leicht, Herb
Lohr, Lester
Lunty, H. Glenn
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mandryk, John
Marklund, Karl
Mason, Fred
Maxwell, Leo
McCartney, Bill
McGowen, Dale
McKay, Gerry
McKinnon, Neil
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Mierlo, Carl
Milley, Don
Mowatt, Neil A.
Nemeth, Rosalia
Ness, Earl
Nieboer, Marjorie
Nowak, Paul
Oliver, Roger
Ouellette, Bernie
Paradis, Gib
Partridge, Denton
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Penno, Hubert
Perkin, Lorne
Peterson, Sigvard H.
Peterson, Terrence
Pewar, Don
Phillips, Phil
Platt, Arnold
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Quaschnick, Rod
Rains, Brian
Ricard, Gustave
Robinson, Charles
Sayle, George
Tubbs, Tim R.
Turcotte, Guy
Sayle, George
Schneider, Maryann
Schnick, Wilfred
Schwarz, Alex
Seward, Ellie
Shybunka, Steve
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stewart, Charles
Stewart, John
Stewart, Robert
Stoll, Jim
Svennes, Dan
Vachon, Richard
Valleau, Glenn
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vilneff, Gerald
Webster, Leslie
Weisenburger, David
Weiss, Frank
Williams, Jack
Women of Unifarm
Zubritsky, Orest
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Andrew
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Beauvallon
Bow Island
Calgary
Camrose
Cereal
Chip Lake
Chestermere
Clairmont
Consort
Czar
Delia
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Erskine
Fairview
Ferintosh
Forestburg
Freedom
Girouxville
Goodridge
Grande Prairie
Hanna
Hay Lakes
Hines Creek
Holden
Innisfail
Islay
Jarvie
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lindbergh
Millet
Morinville
Nampa
Nemiscam
Parkland
Red Deer
Ryley
Sangudo
Shephard
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.87
UF 2002.0053.88
UF 2002.0053.89
UF 2002.0053.90
UF2014.004.006
UF 2002.0053.91
UF 2002.0053.92
UF 2004.0029.13
UF 2002.0053.94
UF 2002.0053.95
UF 2002.0053.96
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1972
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
101
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes the retirement of George Sayle ; appointment of Howard Haney as President of the UFA ; pictures from the Annual Meeting ; brief biography of the Presidents of the UFA ; and the expansion at the Grimshaw Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
v. 13, no. 1 (January - February 1975)
v. 13, no. 2 (March - April 1975)
v. 13, no. 3 (May - June 1975)
v. 13, no. 4 (July - August 1975)
v. 13, no. 5 (September - October 1975)
v. 13, no. 6 (November - December 1975)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Grain
Golf tournaments
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Marketing
Obituaries
Presidents
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Banack, Stan
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Barnes, J. Gerry
Barton, Glen
Beyers, Gerhard
Bonertz, Joe
Bower, James
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Cardwell, Richard
Chambers, Ken G.
Church, George E.
Coderre, Roland J.
Dibben, Hewitt A.
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ray
Evans, Wayne
Fehr, Jake
Fellows, Mel
Ferguson, Wayne
Frey, Jake
Gall, Leon
Gardiner, Robert
Garland, Marion
Gerke, Carl
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Groves, Marvin
Haney, Howard B.
Heath, Sheila
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Holman, Jim
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hudson, Robert P.
Jacobs, Frank
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Wayne
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kopp, Irvin A.
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Charles J.
Little, Bill
Liwczak, Mike
Longson, Melvin
Lovas, Emil
Lysons, Art
MacNeill, Dave
Marr, Inga
Marshall, Jack
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
McCauley, Cliff
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Monchakowski, Nick
Nelson, Andrew
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nowak, Paul
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Pederson, Merle
Peterson, Ray
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Ross, Stan
Rude, Stuart R.
Samaroden, Peter R.
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stacey, Earl
Stasyk, Mike
Sukeroff, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Temple, Brian
Thomas, Victor
Trefiak, William
Tregillus, William John
Turcotte, Guy
Vallee, Audrey
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Chris
Waughtal, Howard
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Williamson, Alex
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Henry Wise
Yacey, Nestor
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Brownvale
Byemoor
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Coronation
Culp
Dalum
Delia
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Elk Point
Empress
Falher
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Jean Cote
Killam
Lamont
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Mossleigh
Myrnam
Nampa
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Round Hill
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stavely
Stettler
Tangent
Tolland
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warspite
Wildwood
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.112
UF 2002.0053.113
UF 2002.0053.114
UF 2002.0053.115
UF 2002.0053.116
UF 2002.0053.117
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1976.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
102
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the new location for the head office of the UFA ; opening of new Farm Supple Centres in Consort and Glendon ; and the expansion at the Camrose Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1976
Publisher Series
v. 14, no. 1 (January - February 1976)
v. 14, no. 2 (March - April 1976)
v. 14, no. 3 (May - June 1976)
v. 14, no. 4 (July - August 1976)
v. 14, no. 5 (September - October 1976)
v. 14, no. 6 (November - December 1976)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment
Exports -- Agricultural industries
Farm stores
Hockey
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Alberta Farm Writers Association
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Bakken, Donald J.
Baldwin, Ivor
Banack, Jim
Banack, Stan
Baskin, Fletcher
Beckman, Bob
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Benson, Bill
Birdsall, John Everett
Black, Raymond
Boschman, Lorne
Bowron, Linda
Brace, Leonard
Brooks, Glynn
Butcher, Bob
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cochrane, Bill
Cochrane, Jack
Dahl, Hank A.
Denhoff, Jerry
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Ellis, Elaine
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dave
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Frey, Vernon L.
Fulks, Neil
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Garnett, Bill
Gaschnitz, James
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Greenlee, Tim
Gwinner, Harry
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hill, Richard
Hibbard, Les
High River Co-op Oils
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Horricks, Ray
Huvenaars, Peter
Jeanotte, Daryl
Jerram, Walter
Johnson, Fred
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Krill, Ed
Leicht, Dennis
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Mandryk, John
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Bill
Marshall, Jack
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McCullough, Betty
McDonald, Ewen
McKinnon, Charles H.
McLaughlin, J. Harold
McWade, Bob
Miller, Dennis
Moore, Marvin E.
Nickel, Carol
Norman, Dennis
Olson, Roy R.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Priestley, Norman F.
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Ricard, Gustave
Robins, Ed
Robison, Patrick J.
Romaniwsky, Peter
Rowland, Bob
Rude, Stuart R.
Rycroft, Richard
Semeniuk, Terry
Semenuk, Sarden
Shail, Jarvis
Sharpe, Deane H.
Sieker, Bob
Sissions, Harold
Smith, Al
Smith, Raph J.
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Stoll, Jim
Sukeroff, Jack
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Therien, Richard
Tubbs, Tim R.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Wees, Russell I.
Wenzel, Gordon
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Yanco, John
Zilke, Jerry
Zilke, Karen
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acadia Valley
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Blackie
Bon Accord
Buck Lake
Camrose
Castor
Consort
Czar
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Granum
Hay Lakes
High River
Hythe
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Morinville
Munson
Nampa
New Norway
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Spedden
Stavely
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Thorsby
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Waskatenau
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Wildwood
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0024
UF 2002.0065.0025
UF 2002.0065.0026
UF 2002.0053.121
UF 2002.0065.0028
UF 2002.0065.0029
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1976
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1978.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
104
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; the 1978 Annual Meeting ; and the Edmonton Farm Supply Distribution Centre .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1978
Publisher Series
v. 16, no. 1 (January - February 1978)
v. 16, no. 2 (March - April 1978)
v. 16, no. 3 (May - June 1978)
v. 16, no. 4 (July - August 1978)
v. 16, no. 5 (September - October 1978)
v. 16, no. 6 (November - December 1978)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Farms
Financial statements
Herbicides
History
Livestock
Metric system
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Recipes
Retirement
Safety
Seminars
Statistics
Trade shows
Warehouses
Names
Agar, Gordon
Aker, Lindsay
Allen, Rob
Ashmead, Kent
Auger, Marcel
Bakker, Corneal
Bateman, Jack
Bert, Kerry
Bexson, Owen
Bichan, Archie
Bieganek, Don
Bingeman, Marshal
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bondy, Joe
Boschman, Lorne
Boychuk, John
Brazeau, Gordon
Bulva, Walt
Butcher, Bob
Byers, Gerhard
Calder, Jim
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Linda
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christofferson, Darrel
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Cook, Bill
Cope, John
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Downey, Dale
Drysdale, Norman
Dumont, Eugene
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Falls, M. Lewis
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Fraser, Jim G.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gartner, Chris
Gerke, Carl
Gibson, Brian
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Hadfield, James K.
Harrison, Kent
Harrold, Gordon L.
Hartley, George
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Les
Hill, Richard
Hoff, Brian
Horricks, Ray
Hughson, Gordon
Hutchinson, Ed
Information Services Department
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jeannotte, Daryl
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kosiorek, Con
Kwolick, Wendy
Lambert, Bob
LeBlanc, William B.
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacKintosh, Ian R.
MacNeill, Dave
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Maurice, Pat
McDonald, Ewen
McKay, Gerry
McKenzie, Ralph
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Raymond J.
Moulun, Leo
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nowak, Bill
Olesen, Doug C.
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Parker, Winston
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Philip, Prince, consort of Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1921-
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Pullishy, John
Read, Dave
Rehill, Jack
Reid, Ed
Reid, Stanley
Riches, Charles
Riley, Arthur R. H.
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Robb, J. Cecil
Rose, Donna
Rostad, Wendy
Sawatzky, Henry
Senger, Gerry
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sinclair, Vic
Small, John
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smith, Ward D.
Smithson, R. Lee
Snyder, Frank
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Spearing, Ric
Spencer, Ross
Stang, Alexander
Stasyk, Mike
Sturgeon, Bill
Swanston, Don
Sweet, Garry
Syverson, Selmer
Takeda, Ken
Takeda, Mun
Takeda, Roy
Therien, Richard
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
Vos, John
Walsh, Leslie C.
Warawa, Steve
Watson, Allan
Watson, Hervy R.
Watson, William A.
Waugh, Murray
Webster, Leslie
Wenzel, Gordon
Westwood, Julie
Widynowski, Mike
Williams, D. Harvey
Williams, Jack
Wirth, Karl
Yanco, John
Zacharaias, John
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Alsask, SK
Arneson
Ashmont
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bowden
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Clairmont
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Falher
Fairview
Ferintosh
Foremost
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Keg River
Kingman
La Glace
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Nampa
Nanton
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Regina, SK
Rockyford
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Spruce View
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Tofield
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0041
UF 2002.0053.131
UF 2002.0065.0043
UF 2002.0065.0044
UF 2002.0053.134
UF 2002.0096.54
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1978
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1979.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
105
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the 1979 Annual Meeting ; and the expansion of the Lethbridge Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1979
Publisher Series
v. 17, no. 1 (January - February 1979)
v. 17, no. 2 (March - April 1979)
v. 17, no. 3 (May - June 1979)
v. 17, no. 4 (July - August 1979)
v. 17, no. 5 (September - October 1979)
v. 17, no. 6 (November - December 1979)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Fences
Herbicides
History
Human resources
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Retirement
Seminars
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Jack
Banfield, Bill
Bateman, Jack
Beierle, Darwin
Bell, N. Frederick
Benkie, Don
Bettenson, Garry E.
Bexson, Owen
Bittorf, Jean
Boschman, Lorne
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Braithwaite, Hazel E.
Brown, Barry
Brown, Gordon
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calder, Jim
Campo, Zeffie
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Caskey, Graham
Caskey, Marlene
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Clayton, John R.
Cope, John
Copithorne, John
Credit and Member Records Department
Deak, Ron
Doll, Walter
Early, Robert L.
Egli, Walter
Evans, Ed
Fellows, Mel
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Ferguson, Wayne
Fernley, Ron
Firmston, Larry
Franceschin, Antonella
Fraser, Jim G.
Garnett, Bill
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Harrold, Gordon L.
Helmer, Lawrence
Hendrigan, Lou
Hennel, Don
Hilman, Lorn
Hittinger, Lorne
Holmes, Shirley
Housch, Jacob
Hutchinson, Bill
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Jim
Kindraka, Alex
Kirby, Jim
Kopp, Emily
Kreiser, Dwayne
Krieger, Eugene
Kush, Murray E.
Lambert, Bob
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Lee, John
Leishman, Levar
Lysons, Walter
MacMillan, Allister
Madden, Jim
Magyar, Bert
Margach, Bill
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
Mehlsen, Ben
Miller, Joe
Miller, Thomas S.
Murdoch, George
Nowak, Bill
Olson, Arne P.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Paton, David L.
Pearce, Randy
Phillips, Phil
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Tom
Reid, Judy
Roberts, Glen
Robertson, Murray
Ross, Stan
Rousseau, Jacques
Sabey, Dick
Samaroden, Peter R.
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semeniuk, Terry
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Simard, Jean B.
Smith, Al
Smith, Ward D.
Solberg, Kermit
Stang, Alexander
Stanley, Berta
Steen, Robert
Stephens, Miles E.
Stigings, Pat
Stuckky, Dan
Swanston, Don
Thronberg, Larry N.
Tipler, Dick
Tompkins, Bea
Trudeau, Marcel
Trynchy, Nick
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Walroth, Jim
Wenzel, Gordon
White, David
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Wold, Dale W.
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Barrhead
Beiseker
Bindloss
Bowden
Brownvale
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Cereal
Cochrane
Crossfield
Delia
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elnora
Enchant
Eureka River
Fairview
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hardisty
Hay Lakes
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hussar
Innisfail
Jean Cote
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Morinville
Milk River
Mossleigh
Olds
Paradise Valley
Peace River
Rockyford
Sangudo
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Sylvan Lake
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Wildwood
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.136
UF 2002.0065.0045
UF 2002.0065.0046
UF 2004.0029.14
UF 2002.0065.0047
UF 2002.0053.140
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1979
Source
Archival Descriptions

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By