Search Options

Source

Only results with

14 records – page 1 of 1.

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1980.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
61
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and Goldeye Foundation Board
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1980
Publisher Series
May 1980
August 1980
November 1980
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Delegates
Directors
Elections
Financial statements
Names
Anderson, Clare
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Belanger, Romeo
Bobryk, John
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Fedun, David
Fleck, Jack
Galloway, Elwood H.
Goldeye Foundation
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Housch, Jacob
Johnson, Jim
Kruger, Herbert
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Margach, Bill
McCartney, Bill
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Paquette, Louis R.
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Risdon, Walter U.
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Turcotte, Guy
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Places
Banff
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Bonnyville
Camrose
Claresholm
Crossfield
Czar
Fairview
Fort McMurray
Girouxville
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Jean Cote
Lamont
Leduc
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Minburn
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Seven Persons
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Sturgeon
Taber
Vulcan
Wainwright
Westlock
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.01
UF 2002.0009.02
UF 2002.0009.03
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1980
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1981.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
62
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; Goldeye centre ; and an article about Bill McCartney's completion of 35 years of service
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1981
Publisher Series
March 1981
May 1981
August 1981
November 1981
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Camps
Charitable giving
Directors
Financial statements
Names
Anderson, Clare
Archibald, Charlie
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Bobryk, John
Braun, Glen W.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Edgar, Ken
Elkow, Steve N.
Elliot, Jack
Erickson, Stanley W.
Fawcett, V. Clark
Falkenberg, Howard
Farm Supply Division
Fedun, David
Feller, Joe
Fleck, Jack
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hutton, Albert E.
Jensen, Eric
Jesperson, Ralph
Johnson, Jim
Jones, A. Gordon
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kruger, Herbert
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Risdon, Walter U.
Scheer, John H.
Sieker, Bob
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Vold, Roy Jr.
Watson, C. Ivan
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Arrowwood
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Blackie
Bow Island
Camrose
Claresholm
Crossfield
Czar
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Edmonton
Enchant
Ensign
Fairview
Fawcett
Fort Assiniboine
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
La Glace
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Onoway
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Seven Persons
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Tangent
Thorsby
Vegreville
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.04
UF 2002.0009.05
UF 2002.0009.06
UF 2002.0009.07
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1981
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
64
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; Goldeye centre's 25th anniversary ; and opening of new UFA Supply Centres at Ponoka and Olds
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1983
Publisher Series
March 1983
May 1983
August 1983
November 1983
Subjects
Anniversaries
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Names
Anderson, Clare
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Blanchard, Gordon
Bobryk, John
Braun, Glen W.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Falkenberg, Howard
Fawcett, V. Clark
Farm Supply Division
Fedun, David
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hutton, Albert E.
Jesperson, Ralph
Kuhn, Gordon
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Murphy, F. Benton
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ross, Cameron
Ross, Harold
Scheer, John H.
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Stasyk, Mike
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Vold, Roy Jr.
Watson, C. Ivan
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beaverlodge
Bonnyville
Bow Island
Carstairs
Claresholm
Consort
Crossfield
Czar
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Enchant
Ensign
Glendon
Fairview
Fort Assiniboine
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Huxley
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Olds
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
St. Michael
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Tangent
Thorsby
Vegreville
Wetaskiwin
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.10
UF 2002.0009.11
UF 2002.0009.12
UF 2002.0009.13
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1983
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1985.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
66
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary from Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and summary of the Delegates Adisory Committee meetings
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1985
Publisher Series
March 1985
May 1985
August 1985
November 1985
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Patronage dividends
Retirement
Names
Adam, Gary
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Bensen, Wally
Blanchard, Gordon
Brown, Earl
Canadian Federation of Agriculture
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fedun, David
Fleck, Jack
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gechter, Frank G.
Graham, Eugene
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Herrick, Cliff
Hite, Harry J.
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hutton, Albert E.
Jesperson, Ralph
Keeling, Charles
Keryluk, Peter D.
Konynenbelt, Joe
Longson, Melvin
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
Marshall, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olthuis, Clarence
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Paulson, Palma
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Petroleum Division
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Repchin, Alphonse
Ross, Harold
Scheer, John H.
Sejdl, Joe
Semeniuk, John T.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Ward D.
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Places
Andrew
Beaverlodge
Claresholm
Crossfield
Edgerton
Edmonton
Ensign
Fairview
Fort Assiniboine
Gladstone
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Neerlandia
New Norway
Nobleford
Ponoka
Red Deer
Stony Plain
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Tangent
Thorsby
Trochu
Vegreville
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.18
UF 2002.0009.19
UF 2002.0009.20
UF 2002.0009.21
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1985
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1987.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
68
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary from the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and appointment of Ken Hoppins as Chairman of the Goldeye Foundation.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1987
Publisher Series
March 1987
May 1987
August 1987
November 1987
Subjects
Agriculture and state
Annual meetings
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Charitable giving
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Patronage dividends
Products
Retirement
Names
Adam, Gary
Barnes, J. Gerry
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Draganiuk, Marshall
Durie, James
Erickson, Stanley W.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fedun, David
Fleck, Jack
Fraser, Jim
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Groves, Marvin
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Herman, Dennis
Hite, Harry J.
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hutton, Albert E.
Jesperson, Ralph
Longson, Melvin
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
Mathison, Dee
McAleese, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Negel, Hartmann
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olthuis, Clarence
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Peterson, Gordon C.
Petroleum Division
Ponoka Co-operative Oils
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Repchin, Alphonse
Ross, Cameron
Ross, Harold
Scheer, John H.
Schile, Andrew
Sejdl, Joe
Shaw, Robert
Semeniuk, John T.
Semeniuk, Terry
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sorken, Orval
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Van Bavel, Ray
Van Schaick, Bev
Wilken, Otto
Places
Alix
Andrew
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Bluffton
Claresholm
Coutts
Crossfield
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fairview
Glendon
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Medicine Hat
Neerlandia
New Norway
Patricia
Ponoka
Red Deer
Rockyford
Seven Persons
Smoky Lake
St. Michael
Stauffer
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Tangent
Thorsby
Trochu
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Wembley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.25
UF 2002.0009.26
UF 2002.0009.27
UF 2002.0009.28
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1987
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1989.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
70
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and an article on the UFA sponsored Stampede Steer Classic
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1989
Publisher Series
March 1989
May 1989
August 1989
November 1989
Subjects
Charitable giving
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
Patronage dividends
Products
Retirement
Names
Adam, Gary
Barnes, J. Gerry
Calgary Stampede
Chessor, R. Dean
Doll, Walter
Draganiuk, Marshall
Durie, James
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fedun, David
Fleck, Jack
Gechter, Frank G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Hennel, Rodney
Herman, Dennis
Hite, Harry J.
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hutton, Albert E.
Jesperson, Ralph
Kanehl, Manfred
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Ohrn, Donald
Olthuis, Clarence
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Paulsen, Howard
Peterson, Gordon C.
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Rebus, John
Repchin, Alphonse
Ross, Harold
Scheer, John H.
Schile, Andrew
Semeniuk, John T.
Semeniuk, Terry
Shaw, Robert
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sorken, Orval
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Unifarm
Van Bavel, Ray
Van Schaick, Bev
Wilken, Otto
Places
Andrew
Barrhead
Bluffton
Calgary
Claresholm
Coutts
Crossfield
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fairview
Glendon
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
La Crete
Medicine Hat
Neerlandia
New Norway
Red Deer
St. Michael
Seven Persons
Smoky Lake
Stauffer
Stavely
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Tangent
Thorsby
Trochu
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Wembley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.33
UF 2002.0009.34
UF 2002.0009.35
UF 2002.0009.36
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1989
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1982.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
108
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the annual meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the openings of Farm Supply Centres in Taber and Brooks
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1982
Publisher Series
v. 20, no. 1 (January - February 1982)
v. 20, no. 2 (March - April 1982)]
v. 20, no. 3 (May - June 1982)
v. 20, no. 4 (August - September 1982)
v. 20, no. 5 (November - December 1982)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Trade shows
Training
Women
Youth
Names
Ag-Expo
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Andres, Dave
Andrews, Ronald
Artindale, Doug
Bacque, Roland L.
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banfield, Bill
Beckman, Bob
Berg, Kerry
Bieganek, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Bombay, Laurent
Bondy, Joe
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brauer, Max
Briosi, Andrew
Buit, Jean
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Charnetski, Alex
Christensen, Dave
Clark, Ray
Connery, Jim
Conquergood, Keith
Cunningham, Thomas
Dalton, William H.
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Data Processing Department
Dlugan, Edna
Dudley, George
Eckert, Will
Edgar, Ken
Elliot, Jack
Elsasser, Brad
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Evjen, Daryl
Farmstead Development Department
Fath, Mark
Firmston, Larry
Foxwell, Fred H.
Fortin, Adrien
Fortin, Liz
Fraser, Jim G.
Franklin, Jean
Frey, Jake
Garrett, Guy
Gorzitza, Rob
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Graham, Eugene
Groeneveld, Chuck
Grundke, Harry
Halowaty, Blain
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Sigrid
Harvey, Kathy
Hazle, Joyce
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hitchner, Terrence V.
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoppins, Karen
James, Wes
Jarvis, Robert
Jendricks, Ken
Jobs, Clarence
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Albert
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Fred
Johnston, Louise
Jorgenson, Rusty
Joy, Tracy
Judson, John
Kelly, Ronald G.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kruger, Herbert
Kuhn, Gordon
Laschowski, Jerry
Lee, John
Lowe, Norman R.
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacMillan, Allister
Magyar, Bert
Margach, Bill
McAleese, Jack
McGillis, Ruth
McLachlan, Barry
McNeill, Douglas W.
McNeill, Dave
Meding, Doug
Melnychuk, Harry
Merkle, Mark
Metz, Gerry
Molen, Pansy
Montgomery, Tim
Musgrove, Tom
Nelson, Reg
Olineck, Ron
Oliver, L. Blair
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, Walter
Opperman, Randy
Page, Thomas M.
Painter, Don
Pederson, Garry N.
Plaska, Georgina
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Powell, Mike
Prichard, Jim
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Read, Dave
Reid, Edwin W.
Reid, Terry
Richter, Richard "Rick"
Robertson, Murray
Robison, Patrick J.
Ross, Stan
Rouse, Jim
Rowan, Betty
Rowland, Maggie
Rude, Vera
Rutledge, Roy A.
Schell, Gerald
Schmitt, Art
Semeniuk, Andrew
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Raph J.
Stankievech, Debbie
Steinkampf, Otto
Stevens, Claude P.
Swan, Edna
Sweet, Garry
Tipler, Dick
Tompkins, Bea
Turner, Jim F.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Weist, Cecil
Whillans, Gordon
Wilkinson, Ralph J.
Wirth, Karl
Wold, Dale W.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Harry
Woody, Dwight
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Alliance
Barrhead
Bashaw
Blackfalds
Brooks
Bow Island
Bowden
Buck Lake
Camrose
Cereal
Chinook
Claresholm
Consort
Coronation
Czar
Drayton Valley
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Foremost
Fort Saskatchewan
Freedom
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Huxley
Hythe
La Glace
Lethbridge
Lomond
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Nanton
Nobleford
Oyen
Patricia
Pincher Creek
Rockyford
Rumsey
Sedalia
Sibbald
Smoky Lake
Sherwood Park
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Therien
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Turin
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0056
UF 2002.0065.0057
UF 2002.0065.0058
UF 2002.0096.60
UF 2002.0065.0059
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1982
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1984.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
110
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting of 1984 ; brief history of the UFA, and its start in the oil business for its 75th Anniversary ; openings for the Brooks and Taber Petroleum Agencies ; Steve Warawa the petroleum agent in Mannville ; the appointments of Ed Evans as Manager of the Farm Supply Division, Ward Smith as Corporate Secretary and Manager of Member Relations, and James F. Shindler as Chief Executive Officer ; and the retirements of Arne Olson, Gordon Gimbel, and Bill McCartney
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1984
Publisher Series
v. 22, no. 1 (January - February 1984)
v. 22, no. 2 (March - April 1984)
v. 22, no. 3 (June - July 1984)
v. 22, no. 4 (August - September 1984)
v. 22, no. 5 (November - December 1984)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Camps
Committees
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Food crops
Grand openings
History
Horses
Livestock
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Publications
Retirement
Safety
Sponsorship
Women
Youth
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Alberta Women's Institute
Anderson, Jack
Armstrong, Fred
Artindale, Doug
Aubin, Denis R.
Baskin, Randy
Beattie, Allan
Bellew, Lloyd
Birch, Mark
Blakely, Shawn
Bourque, Yvonne
Braa, David
Brayne, Harry
Brown, Barry
Burdeyney, Alvin
Bury, Sharon
Cable, Terry
Caissie, Lucie
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Randy
Campo, Zeffie
Caskey, Clarence
Dobson, William A.
Dudenhoeffer, Gunnar
Edgar, Ken
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Farmstead Development Department
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fernley, Ron
Fontaine, Albert
Frey, Diane
Gallinger, Joseph
Gimbel, Gordon
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gooch, Jerry
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Gould, David A.
Heck, Ed
Hellum, Peter
Hennel, Don
Hornland, Robb
Hutchinson, Bill
Inge, Stuart F.
Jenkins, Dave
Johnson, Dave
Karpyshyn, George
Kjemhus, J. Dean
Knight, Doreen
Knight, John
Kopp, Irvin A.
Kostiw, Fred
Kreiser, Dwayne
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kush, Murray E.
Lacombe Meat Research Centre
Lambert, Bob
Landerl, Dick
Larsen, Lloyd
Larson, Lars H.
Laurenceson, Darryl
Lee, J. Harold
Lunty, H. Glenn
Madden, Jim
Mathison, Dee
Meier, William
McAleese, Jack
McCarron, Mark F.
McCartney, Bill
Miller, Joe
Miller, Tom
Mounteney, Gordon
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nieboer, Anno
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paulson, Palma
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Garry N.
Peter, James
Pollard, Wayne
Rogers, Lyle
Roy, Bruce
Roy, Lucia
Runte, William
Rutledge, Roy A.
Saruk, Dale
Schweitzer, Bert
Sekella, Steve
Serna, Randy
Schell, Gerald
Schreiner, Chris
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclaire, Noll
Smith, Bruce V.
Smith, Ward D.
Stang, Alexander
Stang, Jerome
Stasyk, Mike
Steil, Dennis
Steinbring, Albert
Stewart. Loren
Stickland, Gordon
Straughan, Wayne
Stuckky, Dan
Syverson, Bryon S.
Theriault, Melanie
Thompson, Ronald C.
Tollefson, Dale
Toma, Ed
Trembecki, Joe
Trudeau, Marcel
Tully, Keith L.
Vivian, John
Vogelaar, Len
Warawa, Steve
Watson, C. Ivan
Wilson, Russ
Wright, Brian
Zacharaias, John
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Brightview
Brooks
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Consort
Forestburg
Fort Assiniboine
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Guy
High Prairie
Holden
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Leduc
Longview
Lundbreck
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Milk River
Millarville
Milo
Olds
Oyen
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Penhold
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Pine Lake
Provost
Rimbey
Spedden
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Wildwood
Willingdon
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0067
UF 2002.0065.0068
UF 2002.0065.0074
UF 2002.0065.0070
UF 2002.0065.0071
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1984
Source
Archival Descriptions

Community Investment miscellaneous "H" – 2001.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
100
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
2 photographs : col
Scope and Content
This file consists of a group portrait of the Heisler Mosquito ball team and a photograph of Florence Trautman presenting a cheque to the Heritage Agricultural Society of Stony Plain.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Stony Plain
Accession Number
54-2
35-35
Date
2001
Source
Archival Descriptions

Stony Plain Agency – ca. 1958.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
16
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
3 photographs : b&w
1 architectual drawing
Scope and Content
File contains three photographs of the agency's buildings, and a blueprint showing the layout of the agency building.
Administrative History
The Stony Plain Agency opened in 1958 and closed in 1999.
Custodial History
Records were held by UFA Co-operative Limited's department of Office & Fleet Services until their transfer to archives in 2003.
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Places
Stony Plain
Accession Number
UF 2003.0090.0029
UF 2003.0090.0030
UF 2003.0090.0031
UF 2003.0090.0032
UF 2003.0090.0033
Date
ca. 1958
Source
Archival Descriptions

Stony Plain Agency building and bulk tanks – 1959.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
16
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w
Scope and Content
Photograph showing the Stony Plain Agency building and bulk tanks, taken from the front of the building.
Administrative History
The Stony Plain Agency opened in 1958 and closed in 1999.
Custodial History
Records were held by UFA Co-operative Limited's department of Office & Fleet Services until their transfer to archives in 2003.
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Places
Stony Plain
Accession Number
UF 2003.0090.0032
Date
1959
Source
Archival Descriptions

Manfred Kanehl – 1989 - 1990.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
121
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
2 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biography form, and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Names
Kanehl, Manfred
Places
Stony Plain
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0588-.0589
UF 2003.0134.66
UF 2104.0008.008
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1989 - 1990
Notes
Manfred Kanehl, of Stony Plain, served as Delegate for Sub-District 13 in 1989, and as Delegate for sub district 25 in 1990 following a change in district that year.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Otto Wilken – 1971 - 1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
226
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
3 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of a biogrpahy form and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Names
Wilken, Otto
Places
Stony Plain
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.31
UF 2014.0009.1193
UF 2014.0009.1458
UF 2014.0009.1512
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1971 - 1986
Notes
Otto Wilken, of Stony Plain, served as Delegate for Sub-District 13 from 1971 to 1988.
Source
Archival Descriptions

14 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By