Search Options

Source

Only results with

8 records – page 1 of 1.

Minute book – 1924-1950.

Collection/Fonds
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
30
Series Number
1
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The volume contains the minutes of Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 (1924-1942) and the minutes, membership records, and accounts of Onoway F.U.A. Local No. 527 (1949-1950).
Creator
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131
Subjects
Locals
Local Co-ops
Minute books
Membership Records
Names
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131
Onoway F.U.A. Local No. 527
Places
Onoway
Accession Number
UF 2004.0008.17
Date
1924-1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 fonds – 1919-1950.

Collection/Fonds
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
30
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
10 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The fonds consists of the minute book used by the Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 (1924-1942) and Onoway F.U.A. Local No. 527, with membership list (1949-1950); the account book (1919-1935); journal (1926-1936); and cheque book (1933-1934).
Administrative History
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131 was organized in the 1910s. By 1919 it was pooling its members' economic resources by shipping livestock and purchasing bulk quantities of feed, coal, and twine. The Local apparently became inactive in 1942. In 1949 some former members organized the Onoway F.U.A. Local No. 527, a Local of the Farmers' Union of Alberta. This organization apparently became inactive in 1950.
Creator
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131
Subjects
Locals
Local Co-ops
Names
Onoway U.F.A. Local No. 131
Onoway F.U.A. Local No. 527
Places
Onoway
Date
1919-1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1971.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
97
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
9 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes excerpts form the President's address, general managers report, petroleum managers address, and farm supply division managers address to the Annual Meeting ; and articles on Goldeye Lake, James A. Hamilton , the petroleum agent in Alix ; Ewen McDonald , UFA director from Alix . January issue includes an article on Donna Rose and a name index to v. 8.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1971
Publisher Series
v. 9, no. 1 (January 1971)
v. 9, no. 2 (Februa ry 1971)
v. 9, no. 3 (April 1971)
v. 9, no. 4 (May 1971)
v. 9, no. 5 (June 1971)
v. 9, no. 6 (July 1971)
v. 9, no. 7 (August 1971)
v. 9, no. 8 (October 1971)
v. 9, no. 9 (November 1971)
v. 9, no. 10 (December 1971)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fences
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sales
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Trade shows
Names
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Rod
Barton, Glen
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bell, Fred
Berg, B. J.
Bingeman, Marshal
Bishel, Ralph
Brazeau, Gordon
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chapple, Len
Chapple, Paula
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cowley, Art
Dahl, Hank A.
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
DeLisle, Carol
Doucet, A. Ted
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durie, James
Eaglesham, Bill
Eamor, George
Ellert, Leo P.
Erickson, Bill
Fentie, Dunc
Farmstead Development Department
Firmston, Larry
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gay, Oliver
Gelinas, Paul
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grant, Albert
Grey, Brian
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Hadfield, James K.
Hamilton, James A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Marlene
Harlos, William H.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hogg, Archie
Hormann, Karl
Hunchak, John
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutton, George
Iron Springs Oil Co-op
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Kaiser, Ken
Kaluta, Alan
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kientz, Ted
Krill, Ed
Kulachkosky, Nick
Laprairie, Ray
Litani, Robert B.
Lorencz, John
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
McCulloch, Ernie
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Lorne
McIntosh, Ed
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McWade, Bob
Medicine Hat Co-op Ltd.
Meuhrer, Sigrid
Miller, "Texas Roy"
Milley, Don
Mock, Leonard
Neufeld, Fay
Nicol, Bill
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pilkey, Cliff
Platt, Arnold W.
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Keith
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Dorothy
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Rouk, Gerda
Runte, William
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Schmidt, Albert
Sejdl, Joe
Shybunka, Steve
Silver, Andrew
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Al
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Stein, Jim
Stevens, Claude P.
Stoll, Jim
Swan, Glen
Swainson, Jack
Temple, Brian
Terlesky, John
Tompkins, Bea
Trefiak, William
Voroney, Peter
Walls, Margaret
Warren, Roy
Weeks, Beverley
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Yohemas, Peter
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Alix
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Coronation
Delburne
Dewberry
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Enchant
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Foremost
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Innisfree
Iron Springs
Kipp
Lethbridge
Linaria
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainier
Red Deer
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Tilley
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.126
UF2014.004.005
UF 2002.0053.79
UF 2002.0053.80
UF 2002.0053.81
UF 2002.0053.82
UF 2002.0053.83
UF 2002.0053.84
UF 2002.0053.85
UF 2002.0053.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1971
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1973.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
99
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes pictures and articles from the Annual Meeting ; animal health centre at the Red Deer Farm Supply Centre ; expansion at the Edmonton, Grand Prairie, Red Deer, Stettler and Westlock Farm Supply Centres ; and Blunden Manor at Goldeye Lake Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1973
Publisher Series
v. 11, no. 1 (January - February 1973)
v. 11, no. 2 (March - April 1973)
v. 11, no. 4 (July - August 1973)
v. 11, no. 5 (September - October 1973)
v. 11, no. 6 (November - December 1973)
Parallel Title
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Catalogs
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm stores
Farms
Livestock
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Products
Promotions
Retail trade
Sales
Seminars
Names
Agar, Gordon
Animal Health Department
Bacque, Roland L.
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bensen, Wally
Blades, Gordon
Boychuk, John
Breunig, Leonard
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cochrane, Norm
Conquergood, Keith
Corah, Charles
Delaney, Bert
Driscoll, William G.
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eamor, George
Evans, Ed
Fehr, Jake
Ferguson, Ray
Finster, Henry
Firmston, Larry
Fraser, Jim G.
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gayton, Gerald
Gerke, Carl
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Haddock, J. Thomas
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hansen, Chris R.
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Huddleston, May.
Hudson, Robert
Hyland, Gordon
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jendricks, Ken
Jesse, Eugene
Jickling, Don
Jobs, Clarence
Jones, A. Gordon
Kirby, Jim
Klak, Andrew
Krill, Ed
LeBlanc, William B.
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Letwin, Eugene
Lillebuen, A. John
Magyar, Bert
Malinowski, Peter
Mandryk, John
Marr, Inga
Mason, Fred
Mayfield, Les
McCullough, Betty
Melnychuk, Harry
Metz, Gerry
Mierlo, Carl
Myers, Dale
Nishimura, Kaichi
Ohlmann, William
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paso, Alice
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Perkin, Lorne
Plain, Herbert M. J.
Platt, Arnold W.
Polis, Walter
Ponting, R. C.
Poole, Jack
Quaschnick, Rod
Richards, Norm
Rimmer, Ron
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Ernie
Senger, Gerry
Shindler, Jim
Silver, Andrew
Smith, Al
Snyder, Frank
Sorken, Orval
Starchuk, Metro
Steinbring, Albert
Sveinson, W. Allan
Thiessen, John
Vold, Roy Jr.
Voroney, Peter
Watson, Hervy R.
Weiss, Frank
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Ken
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Willoughby, Vic
Women of Unifarm
Yacey, Nestor
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Bellis
Calgary
Coaldale
Dapp
Delia
Edmonton
Empress
Fawcett
Girouxville
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Huxley
Innisfail
Kneehill Valley
Lamont
Leduc
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Myrnam
Nemiscam
Onoway
Peers
Pibroch
Ponoka
Rainier
Radway
Red Deer
Rolling Hills
Sangudo
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Therien
Thorsby
Tilley
Turin
Valleyview
Vulcan
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.97
UF 2003.0094.08
UF 2002.0053.104
UF2014.004.007
UF 2002.0053.106
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1973
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1976.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
102
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the new location for the head office of the UFA ; opening of new Farm Supple Centres in Consort and Glendon ; and the expansion at the Camrose Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1976
Publisher Series
v. 14, no. 1 (January - February 1976)
v. 14, no. 2 (March - April 1976)
v. 14, no. 3 (May - June 1976)
v. 14, no. 4 (July - August 1976)
v. 14, no. 5 (September - October 1976)
v. 14, no. 6 (November - December 1976)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment
Exports -- Agricultural industries
Farm stores
Hockey
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Alberta Farm Writers Association
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Bakken, Donald J.
Baldwin, Ivor
Banack, Jim
Banack, Stan
Baskin, Fletcher
Beckman, Bob
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Benson, Bill
Birdsall, John Everett
Black, Raymond
Boschman, Lorne
Bowron, Linda
Brace, Leonard
Brooks, Glynn
Butcher, Bob
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cochrane, Bill
Cochrane, Jack
Dahl, Hank A.
Denhoff, Jerry
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Ellis, Elaine
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dave
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Frey, Vernon L.
Fulks, Neil
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Garnett, Bill
Gaschnitz, James
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Greenlee, Tim
Gwinner, Harry
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hill, Richard
Hibbard, Les
High River Co-op Oils
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Horricks, Ray
Huvenaars, Peter
Jeanotte, Daryl
Jerram, Walter
Johnson, Fred
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Krill, Ed
Leicht, Dennis
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Mandryk, John
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Bill
Marshall, Jack
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McCullough, Betty
McDonald, Ewen
McKinnon, Charles H.
McLaughlin, J. Harold
McWade, Bob
Miller, Dennis
Moore, Marvin E.
Nickel, Carol
Norman, Dennis
Olson, Roy R.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Priestley, Norman F.
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Ricard, Gustave
Robins, Ed
Robison, Patrick J.
Romaniwsky, Peter
Rowland, Bob
Rude, Stuart R.
Rycroft, Richard
Semeniuk, Terry
Semenuk, Sarden
Shail, Jarvis
Sharpe, Deane H.
Sieker, Bob
Sissions, Harold
Smith, Al
Smith, Raph J.
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Stoll, Jim
Sukeroff, Jack
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Therien, Richard
Tubbs, Tim R.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Wees, Russell I.
Wenzel, Gordon
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Yanco, John
Zilke, Jerry
Zilke, Karen
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acadia Valley
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Blackie
Bon Accord
Buck Lake
Camrose
Castor
Consort
Czar
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Granum
Hay Lakes
High River
Hythe
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Morinville
Munson
Nampa
New Norway
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Spedden
Stavely
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Thorsby
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Waskatenau
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Wildwood
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0024
UF 2002.0065.0025
UF 2002.0065.0026
UF 2002.0053.121
UF 2002.0065.0028
UF 2002.0065.0029
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1976
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1977.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
103
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes obituary for Ralph Ward ; the annual meeting ; brief biography on Economy Carriers Ltd ; and the openings for Farm Supply Centres in Glendon, Consort and Fairview .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1977
Publisher Series
v. 15, no. 1 (January - February 1977)
v. 15, no. 2 (March - April 1977)
v. 15, no. 3 (May - June 1977)
v. 15, no. 4 (July - August 1977)
v. 15, no. 5 (September - October 1977)
v. 15, no. 6 (November - December 1977)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Exhibitions
Farm stores
Fences
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Seminars
Trade shows
Transportation
Trucks
Names
Agar, Gordon
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Jack
Auger, Marcel
Baertsch, Ann Taylor
Bakka, Donna
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Bietz, Alvin
Bietz, Don
Bietz, Harry
Bietz, Harvey
Black, Raymond
Bondy, Joe
Bonertz, Art
Boychuk, John
Bulva, Walt
Burdeyney, Alvin
Burgess, Bob
Burton, Gordon L.
Burton, Lynn H.
Butcher, Bob
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Bell, Paula Carey
Cochrane, Jack
Conquergood, Keith
Dahl, Hank A.
Davidson, Chester
Deak, Ron
Dlugan, Edna
Doerksen, Peter
Dzieglo, Adolf
Economy Carriers Ltd.
Edgar, Ken
Edgar, Wilfred
Elliot, Jack
Esak, Kost
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Falls, M. Lewis
Farm Supply Division
Farmstead Development Department
Fawcett, George
Fellows, Mel
Fraser, Jim G.
Fredericks, Emil
Fredericks, Tom
Frey, Vernon L.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Gechter, Frank G.
Gerke, Carl
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Graham, Eugene
Grant, Albert
Gray, Norma Jean
Groves, Marvin
Gwinner, Harry
Hall, David
Hauch, Max
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Hite, Harry J.
Hittinger, Lorne
Holowaychuk, Robert W.
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Horricks, Ray
Hunter, George
James, Wes
Jeannotte, Daryl
Jendricks, Ken
Jensen, Leda
Jickling, Don
Jobs, Clarence
Johnson, Alphy
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Jim
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kellington, Trevor J.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
LeBlanc, William B.
Legge, Karen
Lewis, Charles J.
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lillebuen, Johnson
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Art
Lysons, Walter
MacMillan, Allister
Mason, H. Gordon
McAleese, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McNeill, Douglas W.
Mehlsen, Ben
Melnychuk, Harry
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Raymond J.
Nishimura, Kaichi
Norman, Dennis
Nowak, Bill
Olson, Arne P.
Olsen, Helmer
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peters, Greg
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Read, Dave
Ricard, Gustave
Rimmer, Ron
Rousseau, Jacques
Rowan, Betty
Rude, Stuart R.
Scheurkogel, Marjorie
Sejdl, Joe
Selte, Arnold
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Sieker, Bob
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smithson, R. Lee
Spencer, Ross
Steinkampf, Otto
Steinke, Doug
Strass, Hans
Swainson, Jack
Swanston, Don
Switzer, Alice
Taylor, Ivy
Tubbs, Tim R.
Turner, Jim F.
Vachon, Richard
Vallee, Audrey
Vos, John
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Milt
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Barton
Watson, Hervy R.
Whillans, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Widynowski, Mike
Williamson, Alex
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Harry
Yanco, John
Younggren, Bob F.
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bow Island
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Castor
Claresholm
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Eureka River
Fairview
Fawcett
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Freedom
Gladstone
Glendon
Hanna
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Josephburg
Killam
La Glace
Lacombe
Lougheed
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Morinville
Nampa
Nanton
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rockyford
Rumsey
Schuler
Seven Persons
Sexsmith
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Three Hills
Tofield
Tolland
Vulcan
Wanham
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0030
UF 2002.0065.0032
UF 2002.0065.0034
UF 2002.0065.0036
UF 2002.0065.0037
UF 2002.0065.0039
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1977
Notes
Preceded by The U.F.A. co-operator
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1978.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
104
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; the 1978 Annual Meeting ; and the Edmonton Farm Supply Distribution Centre .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1978
Publisher Series
v. 16, no. 1 (January - February 1978)
v. 16, no. 2 (March - April 1978)
v. 16, no. 3 (May - June 1978)
v. 16, no. 4 (July - August 1978)
v. 16, no. 5 (September - October 1978)
v. 16, no. 6 (November - December 1978)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Farms
Financial statements
Herbicides
History
Livestock
Metric system
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Recipes
Retirement
Safety
Seminars
Statistics
Trade shows
Warehouses
Names
Agar, Gordon
Aker, Lindsay
Allen, Rob
Ashmead, Kent
Auger, Marcel
Bakker, Corneal
Bateman, Jack
Bert, Kerry
Bexson, Owen
Bichan, Archie
Bieganek, Don
Bingeman, Marshal
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bondy, Joe
Boschman, Lorne
Boychuk, John
Brazeau, Gordon
Bulva, Walt
Butcher, Bob
Byers, Gerhard
Calder, Jim
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Linda
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christofferson, Darrel
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Cook, Bill
Cope, John
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Downey, Dale
Drysdale, Norman
Dumont, Eugene
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Falls, M. Lewis
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Fraser, Jim G.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gartner, Chris
Gerke, Carl
Gibson, Brian
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Hadfield, James K.
Harrison, Kent
Harrold, Gordon L.
Hartley, George
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Les
Hill, Richard
Hoff, Brian
Horricks, Ray
Hughson, Gordon
Hutchinson, Ed
Information Services Department
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jeannotte, Daryl
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kosiorek, Con
Kwolick, Wendy
Lambert, Bob
LeBlanc, William B.
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacKintosh, Ian R.
MacNeill, Dave
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Maurice, Pat
McDonald, Ewen
McKay, Gerry
McKenzie, Ralph
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Raymond J.
Moulun, Leo
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nowak, Bill
Olesen, Doug C.
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Parker, Winston
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Philip, Prince, consort of Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1921-
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Pullishy, John
Read, Dave
Rehill, Jack
Reid, Ed
Reid, Stanley
Riches, Charles
Riley, Arthur R. H.
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Robb, J. Cecil
Rose, Donna
Rostad, Wendy
Sawatzky, Henry
Senger, Gerry
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sinclair, Vic
Small, John
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smith, Ward D.
Smithson, R. Lee
Snyder, Frank
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Spearing, Ric
Spencer, Ross
Stang, Alexander
Stasyk, Mike
Sturgeon, Bill
Swanston, Don
Sweet, Garry
Syverson, Selmer
Takeda, Ken
Takeda, Mun
Takeda, Roy
Therien, Richard
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
Vos, John
Walsh, Leslie C.
Warawa, Steve
Watson, Allan
Watson, Hervy R.
Watson, William A.
Waugh, Murray
Webster, Leslie
Wenzel, Gordon
Westwood, Julie
Widynowski, Mike
Williams, D. Harvey
Williams, Jack
Wirth, Karl
Yanco, John
Zacharaias, John
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Alsask, SK
Arneson
Ashmont
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bowden
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Clairmont
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Falher
Fairview
Ferintosh
Foremost
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Keg River
Kingman
La Glace
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Nampa
Nanton
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Regina, SK
Rockyford
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Spruce View
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Tofield
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0041
UF 2002.0053.131
UF 2002.0065.0043
UF 2002.0065.0044
UF 2002.0053.134
UF 2002.0096.54
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1978
Source
Archival Descriptions

8 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By