Search Options

Source

Only results with

17 records – page 1 of 1.

Peace Country Classic Agri Show – 1987-2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
114
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
35 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of of award presentations, speeches and prize-winning bulls sponsored by UFA Co-op at Peace Country Classic Agri Shows in Grande Prairie.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0045
UF 2003.0070.0046
UF 2003.0070.0047
35-33
37-3
42-55
Date
1987-2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Grande Prairie Farm Supply Store land acquisition and construction – 1972-1987.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
15
File Number
18
Material Format
textual records
cartographic material
architectural drawing
Physical Description
2 cm of textual records
2 maps
2 architectural drawings
Scope and Content
The file contains correspondence, subdivision plans, and agreements for acquisition of site for farm supply store in Grande Prairie; agreement for construction; architectural plans; correspondence regarding annexation by the City of Grande Prairie and water and sewer service; correspondence regarding signage and railway spur.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Farm Stores
Properties - Transfers
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
72-6
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1972-1987
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

George Knight patronage dividend statements – 1948-1974.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
7
File Number
50
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains George Knight's patronage dividend statements, related correspondence, and statement of equity.
Administrative History
George Knight of Grande Prairie, Alberta was a long-time member and customer of U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association Ltd. and United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative Ltd.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Dividends - UFA Co-Op Ltd.
Names
Knight, George
Places
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
73-1
Date
1948-1974
Source
Archival Descriptions

Grande Prairie warehouse agreements – 1950-1957.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
61
Material Format
textual records
cartographic material
Scope and Content
The file contains lease agreements for warehouses leased by UFA Co-op and Maple Leaf Petroleum from Northern Alberta Railways in Grande Prairie. Includes plans showing the industrial buildings adjacent to the railway siding.
Creator
Northern Alberta Railways Company
Subjects
Properties - Transfers
Contracts & Agreements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Maple Leaf Petroleum
Northern Alberta Railways Company
Places
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
77-2
Date
1950-1957
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1980.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
61
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and Goldeye Foundation Board
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1980
Publisher Series
May 1980
August 1980
November 1980
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Delegates
Directors
Elections
Financial statements
Names
Anderson, Clare
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Belanger, Romeo
Bobryk, John
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Fedun, David
Fleck, Jack
Galloway, Elwood H.
Goldeye Foundation
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Housch, Jacob
Johnson, Jim
Kruger, Herbert
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Margach, Bill
McCartney, Bill
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Paquette, Louis R.
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Risdon, Walter U.
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Turcotte, Guy
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Places
Banff
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Bonnyville
Camrose
Claresholm
Crossfield
Czar
Fairview
Fort McMurray
Girouxville
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Jean Cote
Lamont
Leduc
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Minburn
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Seven Persons
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Sturgeon
Taber
Vulcan
Wainwright
Westlock
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.01
UF 2002.0009.02
UF 2002.0009.03
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1980
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1981.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
62
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; Goldeye centre ; and an article about Bill McCartney's completion of 35 years of service
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1981
Publisher Series
March 1981
May 1981
August 1981
November 1981
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Camps
Charitable giving
Directors
Financial statements
Names
Anderson, Clare
Archibald, Charlie
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Bobryk, John
Braun, Glen W.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Edgar, Ken
Elkow, Steve N.
Elliot, Jack
Erickson, Stanley W.
Fawcett, V. Clark
Falkenberg, Howard
Farm Supply Division
Fedun, David
Feller, Joe
Fleck, Jack
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hutton, Albert E.
Jensen, Eric
Jesperson, Ralph
Johnson, Jim
Jones, A. Gordon
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kruger, Herbert
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Risdon, Walter U.
Scheer, John H.
Sieker, Bob
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Vold, Roy Jr.
Watson, C. Ivan
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Arrowwood
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Blackie
Bow Island
Camrose
Claresholm
Crossfield
Czar
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Edmonton
Enchant
Ensign
Fairview
Fawcett
Fort Assiniboine
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
La Glace
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Onoway
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Seven Persons
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Tangent
Thorsby
Vegreville
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.04
UF 2002.0009.05
UF 2002.0009.06
UF 2002.0009.07
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1981
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
67
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary from Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the opening of the Two Hills petroleum agency
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1986
Publisher Series
March 1986
August 1986
November 1986
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
Petroleum agencies
Products
Retirement
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Aubin, Denis R.
Bell, Stan
Bobryk, John
Brown, Earl
Canadian Federation of Agriculture
Chessor, R. Dean
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Dobson, William A.
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Foerster, Ron
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gould, David A.
Graham, Eugene
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Jesperson, Ralph
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kosiorek, Con
Kuhn, Gordon
Larson, Lars H.
Lunty, H. Glenn
Mathison, Dee
Matthews, Bob
Metz, Gerry
Murphy, F. Benton
Negel, Hartmann
Olmstead, Leigh
Onyschuk, John
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Scheer, John H.
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sieker, Bob
Small, John
Smith, Morris
Shail, Jarvis
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Sveinson, W. Allan
Turcotte, Guy
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wallace, William Jr.
Watson, William A.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bashaw
Bow Island
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Consort
Czar
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Elk Point
Forestburg
Grande Prairie
Guy
Holden
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Kingman
La Glace
Lundbreck
Munson
Nobleford
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Radway
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Two Hills
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.22
UF 2002.0009.23
UF 2002.0009.24
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1986
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1980.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
106
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the openings of Farm Supply Centres in Trochu and Athabasca ; and new petroleum agents in High River, Alfred Ritz ; Innisfail, Donald M. Miller ; Rumsey, Bert H. Johnson ; Blackie, Carl H. Mitton .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1980
Publisher Series
v. 18, no. 1 (January - February 1980)
v. 18, no. 2 (March - April 1980)
v. 18, no. 3 (May - June 1980)
v. 18, no. 4 (July - August 1980)
v. 18, no. 5 (September - October 1980)
v. 18, no. 6 (November - December 1980)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Alberta -- Politics and government
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Food crops
Food production
Grand openings
Herbicides
Horses
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Oil sands
Petroleum
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Seminars
Trade shows
Names
4-H
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Bakka, Donna
Balderson, Donald L.
Banack, Stan
Barnes, J. Gerry
Baskin, Randy
Belanger, Romeo
Bensen, Wally
Bielish, Martha
Bombay, Laurent
Bonertz, Joe
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brauer, Max
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Conway
Burgess, Bob
Butcher, Gordon
Butz, Terry
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Calgary Stampede
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, David
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chessor, R. Dean
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Chitwood, Warren
Church, Tim R.
Coderre, Roland J.
Diack, Allan
Doerksen, Peter
Durie, James
Dutton, Elwood E. "Woody"
Dykes, Joy
Dzieglo, Adolf
Early, Robert L.
Enzie, Roy
Evans, Wayne
Farmstead Development Department
Foxwell, Fred H.
Gair, Russel
Galliford, Bert
Garland, Marion
Gehring, Allan
Godel, George
Godfrey, Roy
Graham, T. Alex
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hoff, Brian
Hoffman, Max
Holmes, Shirley
Hoppins, Genevieve
Hoppins, June
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jenkins, Richard T.
Jensen, Leda
Johnson, Bert H.
Kemmere, Joe
Kirby, Jim
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kowalchuk, Rodney
Lea, Dobson
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Herman
Letwin, Eugene
Lines, Darren
MacMillan, Allister
MacMillan, Ron
MacNeill, Dave
Manderson, Olga
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Jack
McCarron, Mark F.
McDonald, Jack
McLachlan, Elden A.
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Donald M.
Mitton, Carl H.
Newberry, Bernie
Newsham, Ken
Olmstead, Leigh
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Oro, Leonard C.
Page, Thomas M.
Paquette, Louis R.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Penno, Hubert
Peterson, Ray
Rehill, Jack
Ritz, Alfred
Ross, Stan
Rumohr, Brenda
Runte, William
Schmaltz, Harold E.
Scholer, Gary
Schreiner, Bob
Sejdl, Joe
Sieker, Bob
Silver, Andrew
Small, John
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Stasyk, Mike
Stephens, Miles E.
Stephenson, Robert
Stumpf, Ken
Sveinson, W. Allan
Suominen, Elmer
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Bryon S.
Syverson, Rod
Temple, Brian
Tetrault, Phil
Tiedmann, Greg
Tilma, Art
Trefiak, William
Tully, Keith L.
Turcotte, Guy
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vick, Mike
Vold, Roy Jr.
Walker, Ginny
Warawa, Steve
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Watson, William A.
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, D. Harvey
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Blackie
Bowden
Brownvale
Calgary
Cardston
Claresholm
Consort
Dalum
Delburne
Delia
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fort Macleod
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Jarvie
Lacombe
Lomond
Mannville
Milo
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Provost
Red Deer
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Thorsby
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Westlock
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.142
UF 2002.0053.143
UF 2002.0053.144
UF 2002.0053.145
UF 2002.0053.147
UF 2004.0029.15
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1980
Source
Archival Descriptions

The United Farmer – 1981.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
107
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Goldeye Foundation Society ; Pembina UFA Co-op Association ; Annual Meeting ; the opening of the Farm Supply Centre in High River and notes Al Ritz becoming the High River petroleum agent in 1980. Jan/Feb issue includes article on Kenneth F. Miller, petroleum agent in Forestburg . Mar/April issue issue lists provincial awards, several of which were won by Tom Page of Three Hills . Nov/Dec issue includes High River information
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1981
Publisher Series
v. 19, no. 1 (January - February 1981)
v. 19, no. 2 (March - April 1981)
v. 19, no. 3 (May - June 1981)
v. 19, no. 4 (August - September 1981)
v. 19, no. 6 (November - December 1981)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Chuckwagon racing
Committees
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Human resources
Livestock
Management
Membership
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Rodeos
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Ag-Expo
Anderson, Clare
Armstrong, Fred
Bakken, Donald J.
Banack, Jim
Bellew, Lloyd
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Berreth, Cheryl
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brown, Earl
Calgary Stampede
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Farm and Ranch Show
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Fenner
Clayton, John R.
Cochrane, Jack
Conquergood, Keith
Corbett, Arlington
Dichter, Libee
Dlugan, Edna
Dougherty, Lucille
Early, Robert L.
Egli, Walter
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Farmstead Development Department
Fernley, Ron
Gabert, Rose
Galliford, Bert
Gazloff, Donna
Goldeye Foundation
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gooch, Jerry
Gray, Brian
Greenlee, Tim
Greenwood, Hugh W.
Hay, John
Helm, George
Herrick, Cliff
Hogg, Archie
Housch, Jacob
Hutton, Albert E.
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Gordon A.
Jones, Neal
Kary, Herb
Kellas, Rob
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Koretz, John
Kotylak, Peter
Kush, Murray E.
Lambert, Remi P.
Landerl, Dick
Latam, Dave
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lowery, Bruce
Margach, Bill
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
Mayoh, Kathleen
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Kenneth F.
Morrision, Debbie
Myshaniuk, Edward J.
Nickerson, Lloyd
Olineck, Ron
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Helmer
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Paterson, Bonnie
Pearce, Randy
Penno, Hubert
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pollard, Gilbert
Potts, Dave
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Regehr, Martin
Rehill, Jack
Risdon, Walter U.
Ritz, Alfred
Robison, Patrick J.
Ross, Stan
Rubie, Robert H.
Rude, Vera
Scheer, John H.
Schmidt, Ray
Schutz, Laurie
Schutz, Rod
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shaw, Beth
Sieker, Bob
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Stasyk, Mike
Stuckky, Dan
Steinbring, Albert
Stephens, Miles E.
Stephenson, Ed
Thompson, Ronald C.
Trefiak, William
Trynchy, Nick
Tubbs, Tim R.
Vogel, Ed N.
Vogelaar, Len
Voorhorst, Jack
Walker, Ginny
Watson, C. Ivan
White, David
Wilson, Elaine
Wilson, Guy
Wingrove, Olga
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Yohemas, Greg
Zimmer, Natalie
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Calgary
Camrose
Coronation
Dapp
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fawcett
Freedom
Forestburg
Fort Assiniboine
Fort Macleod
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Holden
Innisfail
Jarvie
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Manning
Milk River
Myrnam
Nobleford
Onoway
Pembina
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Red Deer
Rimbey
Salisbury
Sangudo
Sedalia
Stoney Plain
Strathmore
Sylvan Lake
Thorsby
Three Hills
Vegreville
Vermilion
Westlock
Woking
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0051
UF 2002.0053.151
UF 2002.0065.0053
UF 2002.0065.0054
UF 2002.0053.154
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1981
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1982.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
108
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the annual meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the openings of Farm Supply Centres in Taber and Brooks
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1982
Publisher Series
v. 20, no. 1 (January - February 1982)
v. 20, no. 2 (March - April 1982)]
v. 20, no. 3 (May - June 1982)
v. 20, no. 4 (August - September 1982)
v. 20, no. 5 (November - December 1982)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Trade shows
Training
Women
Youth
Names
Ag-Expo
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Andres, Dave
Andrews, Ronald
Artindale, Doug
Bacque, Roland L.
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banfield, Bill
Beckman, Bob
Berg, Kerry
Bieganek, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Bombay, Laurent
Bondy, Joe
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brauer, Max
Briosi, Andrew
Buit, Jean
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Charnetski, Alex
Christensen, Dave
Clark, Ray
Connery, Jim
Conquergood, Keith
Cunningham, Thomas
Dalton, William H.
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Data Processing Department
Dlugan, Edna
Dudley, George
Eckert, Will
Edgar, Ken
Elliot, Jack
Elsasser, Brad
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Evjen, Daryl
Farmstead Development Department
Fath, Mark
Firmston, Larry
Foxwell, Fred H.
Fortin, Adrien
Fortin, Liz
Fraser, Jim G.
Franklin, Jean
Frey, Jake
Garrett, Guy
Gorzitza, Rob
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Graham, Eugene
Groeneveld, Chuck
Grundke, Harry
Halowaty, Blain
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Sigrid
Harvey, Kathy
Hazle, Joyce
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hitchner, Terrence V.
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoppins, Karen
James, Wes
Jarvis, Robert
Jendricks, Ken
Jobs, Clarence
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Albert
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Fred
Johnston, Louise
Jorgenson, Rusty
Joy, Tracy
Judson, John
Kelly, Ronald G.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kruger, Herbert
Kuhn, Gordon
Laschowski, Jerry
Lee, John
Lowe, Norman R.
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacMillan, Allister
Magyar, Bert
Margach, Bill
McAleese, Jack
McGillis, Ruth
McLachlan, Barry
McNeill, Douglas W.
McNeill, Dave
Meding, Doug
Melnychuk, Harry
Merkle, Mark
Metz, Gerry
Molen, Pansy
Montgomery, Tim
Musgrove, Tom
Nelson, Reg
Olineck, Ron
Oliver, L. Blair
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, Walter
Opperman, Randy
Page, Thomas M.
Painter, Don
Pederson, Garry N.
Plaska, Georgina
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Powell, Mike
Prichard, Jim
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Read, Dave
Reid, Edwin W.
Reid, Terry
Richter, Richard "Rick"
Robertson, Murray
Robison, Patrick J.
Ross, Stan
Rouse, Jim
Rowan, Betty
Rowland, Maggie
Rude, Vera
Rutledge, Roy A.
Schell, Gerald
Schmitt, Art
Semeniuk, Andrew
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Raph J.
Stankievech, Debbie
Steinkampf, Otto
Stevens, Claude P.
Swan, Edna
Sweet, Garry
Tipler, Dick
Tompkins, Bea
Turner, Jim F.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Weist, Cecil
Whillans, Gordon
Wilkinson, Ralph J.
Wirth, Karl
Wold, Dale W.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Harry
Woody, Dwight
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Alliance
Barrhead
Bashaw
Blackfalds
Brooks
Bow Island
Bowden
Buck Lake
Camrose
Cereal
Chinook
Claresholm
Consort
Coronation
Czar
Drayton Valley
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Foremost
Fort Saskatchewan
Freedom
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Huxley
Hythe
La Glace
Lethbridge
Lomond
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Nanton
Nobleford
Oyen
Patricia
Pincher Creek
Rockyford
Rumsey
Sedalia
Sibbald
Smoky Lake
Sherwood Park
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Therien
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Turin
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0056
UF 2002.0065.0057
UF 2002.0065.0058
UF 2002.0096.60
UF 2002.0065.0059
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1982
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
109
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting of 1983 ; the first Stampede Steer Classic ; Tom and Noreen Page , petroluem agent of the month, and the openings for the Ponoka and Olds Farm Supply Centres
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1983
Publisher Series
v. 21, [no. 1] (January - February 1983)
v. 21, no. 2 (April - May 1983)
v. 21, no. 3 (June - July 1983)
v.21, no. 4 (September - October 1983)
v. 21, no. 5 (November - December 1983)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Exhibits
Farm stores
Grain
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Promotions
Retirement
Reunions
Rodeos
Scholarships
Trade shows
Women
Names
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Hazel
Ashmead, Kent
Associated Country Women of the World.
Babineau, Rene
Barlow, Randy
Bell, Stan
Bentley, James M.
Bentley, Marion
Berg, Kerry
Berglund, Doreen
Birch, Eileen
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bradley, Bryan C.
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brauer, Max
Bussey, Gordon
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Caskey, Clarence
Caskey, Everett
Chambers, Ken G.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christensen, Dave
Church, Tim R.
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Early, Robert L.
Erickson, Babs
Erickson, John
Falkenberg, Howard
Farmer, Heather
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Cathy
Fletcher, Ruby Ward
Fraser, Jim G.
Frey, Vernon L.
Gibson, Brian
Gimbel, Gordon
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Grain Academy
Groves, Marvin
Heck, Ed
Hitchner, Terrence V.
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoff, Brian
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, June
James, Rea
James, Wes
Jensen, Deloy
Jesperson, James
Johnson, Elmer
Jones, Neal
Judson, John
Karpyshyn, George
Landerl, Dick
Leavitt, D. Dahl
Lee, John
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lohr, Beula
Lowe, Norman R.
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
MacPherson, William F.
Madden, Jim
Manderson, Daniel C.
Manderson, Olga
Mazur, Diane
McCarron, Mark F.
McCowan, Julie
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Kenneth F.
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Thomas S.
Morrison, David J.
Murphy, F. Benton
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nixon, Shirley
Page, Thomas M.
Paso, Alice
Patterson, Frank
Pederson, Garry N.
Perrin, Garry W.
Peters, Carol
Peterson, Paul B.
Platt, Arnold W.
Platt, Helen
Pullishy, John
Rainkie, Jim
Reid, Donald A.
Repchin, Alphonse
Riches, Charles
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Rolheiser, Norbert
Rose, Donna
Ross, Cameron
Ross, Harold
Rubie, Robert H.
Rush, Don
Schmaltz, Harold E.
Scholer, Gary
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Silver, Andrew
Silver, Vi
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Bryon S.
Therien, Richard
Trueman, Angela
Trynchy, Nick
Unifarm
Vogel, Ed N.
Walker, Ginny
Ward, Milt
Ward, Myrtle
Wasden, Heather
Watson, Barton
Wells, Albert
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beiseker
Buck Lake
Camrose
Cardston
Cereal
Dewberry
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Enchant
Erskine
Fairview
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Freedom
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Hythe
Josephburg
Lethbridge
Lomond
Manning
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rockyford
Rosebud
Sangudo
Spedden
St. Michael
Stettler
Taber
Three Hills
Vermilion
Wanham
Warburg
Westlock
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.160
UF 2002.0065.0061
UF 2002.0053.161
UF 2002.0053.162
UF 2002.0053.163
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1983
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1984.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
110
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting of 1984 ; brief history of the UFA, and its start in the oil business for its 75th Anniversary ; openings for the Brooks and Taber Petroleum Agencies ; Steve Warawa the petroleum agent in Mannville ; the appointments of Ed Evans as Manager of the Farm Supply Division, Ward Smith as Corporate Secretary and Manager of Member Relations, and James F. Shindler as Chief Executive Officer ; and the retirements of Arne Olson, Gordon Gimbel, and Bill McCartney
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1984
Publisher Series
v. 22, no. 1 (January - February 1984)
v. 22, no. 2 (March - April 1984)
v. 22, no. 3 (June - July 1984)
v. 22, no. 4 (August - September 1984)
v. 22, no. 5 (November - December 1984)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Camps
Committees
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Food crops
Grand openings
History
Horses
Livestock
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Publications
Retirement
Safety
Sponsorship
Women
Youth
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Alberta Women's Institute
Anderson, Jack
Armstrong, Fred
Artindale, Doug
Aubin, Denis R.
Baskin, Randy
Beattie, Allan
Bellew, Lloyd
Birch, Mark
Blakely, Shawn
Bourque, Yvonne
Braa, David
Brayne, Harry
Brown, Barry
Burdeyney, Alvin
Bury, Sharon
Cable, Terry
Caissie, Lucie
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Randy
Campo, Zeffie
Caskey, Clarence
Dobson, William A.
Dudenhoeffer, Gunnar
Edgar, Ken
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Farmstead Development Department
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fernley, Ron
Fontaine, Albert
Frey, Diane
Gallinger, Joseph
Gimbel, Gordon
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gooch, Jerry
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Gould, David A.
Heck, Ed
Hellum, Peter
Hennel, Don
Hornland, Robb
Hutchinson, Bill
Inge, Stuart F.
Jenkins, Dave
Johnson, Dave
Karpyshyn, George
Kjemhus, J. Dean
Knight, Doreen
Knight, John
Kopp, Irvin A.
Kostiw, Fred
Kreiser, Dwayne
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kush, Murray E.
Lacombe Meat Research Centre
Lambert, Bob
Landerl, Dick
Larsen, Lloyd
Larson, Lars H.
Laurenceson, Darryl
Lee, J. Harold
Lunty, H. Glenn
Madden, Jim
Mathison, Dee
Meier, William
McAleese, Jack
McCarron, Mark F.
McCartney, Bill
Miller, Joe
Miller, Tom
Mounteney, Gordon
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nieboer, Anno
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paulson, Palma
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Garry N.
Peter, James
Pollard, Wayne
Rogers, Lyle
Roy, Bruce
Roy, Lucia
Runte, William
Rutledge, Roy A.
Saruk, Dale
Schweitzer, Bert
Sekella, Steve
Serna, Randy
Schell, Gerald
Schreiner, Chris
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclaire, Noll
Smith, Bruce V.
Smith, Ward D.
Stang, Alexander
Stang, Jerome
Stasyk, Mike
Steil, Dennis
Steinbring, Albert
Stewart. Loren
Stickland, Gordon
Straughan, Wayne
Stuckky, Dan
Syverson, Bryon S.
Theriault, Melanie
Thompson, Ronald C.
Tollefson, Dale
Toma, Ed
Trembecki, Joe
Trudeau, Marcel
Tully, Keith L.
Vivian, John
Vogelaar, Len
Warawa, Steve
Watson, C. Ivan
Wilson, Russ
Wright, Brian
Zacharaias, John
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Brightview
Brooks
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Consort
Forestburg
Fort Assiniboine
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Guy
High Prairie
Holden
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Leduc
Longview
Lundbreck
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Milk River
Millarville
Milo
Olds
Oyen
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Penhold
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Pine Lake
Provost
Rimbey
Spedden
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Wildwood
Willingdon
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0067
UF 2002.0065.0068
UF 2002.0065.0074
UF 2002.0065.0070
UF 2002.0065.0071
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1984
Source
Archival Descriptions

Sales summary – 1959-1961.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
18
File Number
26
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains statistics on year-to-date sales and the values of orders from suppliers, for the regions served by the Calgary, Edmonton, and Grande Prairie warehouses, with totals and comparisons with statistics for the previous year.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Sales statistics
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Farm Supply Division
Places
Calgary
Edmonton
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
30-63
Date
1959-1961
Source
Archival Descriptions

Community Investment miscellaneous "N" – 1989-2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
111
Material Format
graphic material
textual records
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
The file contains: a group portrait of the National Tetrathlon team, a group portrait and thank-you letter from the New Sarepta Novice Eagles hockey team (2001); a program for Drag Wars, an event organized by the North Peace Bracket Racing Association (2002); a thank-you letter from the Northern Alberta Hockey Association (the associated photo is missing); and a certificate of appreciation from the Northwest Rodeo Association (1989).
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Rodeo
Hockey
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
New Sarepta
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
39-3
52-1
Date
1989-2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Grand Prairie Regional Fair – 1987.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
99
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
2 photographs : col
Scope and Content
This file contains 2 photos of John Lee presenting awards.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Grande Prairie
Date
1987
Source
Archival Descriptions

Wembly / Grande Prairie - Sieker – 1969 - 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
214
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
3 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains photographs of agent Bob Seiker of the Wembley and Grande Prairie UFA Petroleum Agencies.
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Names
Sieker, Bob
Places
Wembley
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
UF 2015.0005.0071
UF 2014.0008.022-.023
Date
1969 - 1983
Notes
Bob Sieker became the UFA agent at Wembley in 1966, replacing Doug Keown who had taken over the Spirit River Agency. Mr. Sieker took over as UFA agent at Grande Prairie in March 1978. The UFA Petroleum agency in Wembley closed in 1980.
Source
Archival Descriptions

17 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By