Search Options

Source

Only results with

28 records – page 1 of 1.

Sales content analysis, Edmonton – 1959-1960.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
18
File Number
23
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains statistics on sales of various categories of products from the region served from the Edmonton warehouse, monthly and year-to-date, with comparison with the previous year's statistics.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Sales statistics
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Farm Supply Division
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
31-19
Date
1959-1960
Source
Archival Descriptions

Fort Saskatchewan farm supply store assessment – 1972-1978.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
15
File Number
16
Material Format
textual records
cartographic material
Physical Description
1 cm of textual records
1 map
Scope and Content
The file contains brochures, statistical analyses, subdivision plan, correspondence, and meeting agenda regarding the possibility of moving the Edmonton Farm Supply Store to Fort Saskatchewan.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Farm Stores
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Edmonton
Fort Saskatchewan
Accession Number
71-15
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1972-1978
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Statement Presented to the Annual Meeting of A.C.W.A. – 1958.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of a script for a speech delivered to the 1958 Annual Meeting of the Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association by George E. Church, President of the UFA, on the topic of amalgamating the two groups.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Co-operatives
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Church, George E.
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
UF 2005.0081.124
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1958
Source
Archival Descriptions

T. Stewart patronage dividend statement – 1954.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Members' Collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
7
File Number
46
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of T. Stewart's patronage dividend statement for 1954.
Administrative History
T. Stewart of South Edmonton, Alberta was a member/customer of United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Shares & Dividends
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Stewart, T.
Places
Edmonton
Date
1954
Source
Archival Descriptions

Edmonton Petroleum Agency and Warehouse agreements – 1958-1962.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
48
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains agreements for sale of property and purchase of new warehouse property; agreement with the City of Edmonton for annexation and re-subdivision of property; lien agreement with the petroleum agent, G.C. Ward; and agreements for loan of gasoline storage tanks.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Petroleum Agencies
Contracts & Agreements
Properties - Transfers
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
77-2
29-24
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1958-1962
Source
Archival Descriptions

The inner circle – 1970.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
52
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 25 x 19 cm or smaller
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1970
Publisher Series
[January 1970]
March 1970
[May 1970]
[October 1970]
[November 1970]
Subjects
Credit unions
Employees
Farm stores
Personals
Names
Agar, Gordon
Ali, Irene May
Anderson, Jack
Bakka, Donna
Bakken, Donald J.
Benkie, Don
Blades, Gordon
Breitkreutz, Norman
Brown, Barry
Buttazzoni, George
Coderre, Roland J.
Conquergood, Keith
Dahl, Hank A.
Davis, Jim
Deering, Larry
Domso, Helen
Dueck, John
Filgas, Tom
Gay, Oliver
Gingras, Philip
Green, Diane
Hanson, Marlene
Hillman, Gary
Holman, Jim
Housch, Wayne
Howlett, Bob
Darling, Caryl Hume
Hutchinson, Bill
Imbery, Ralph
Jackson, Mahlon
Jensen, Kay
Jickling, Don
Johnsen, Ole
Krieger, Wally
Kruger, Helmut
LaBerge, Louise
Labrecque, Paul
La Plante, Jessie
Laprairie, Ray
Latam, Dave
LeBlanc, William B.
Letwin, Eugene
Lowther, Fay
Mayes, Rita
McCullough, Betty
McDonald, Jack
McGeehan, Ellen
Medin, Ron
Merchant, Cliff
Meroniuk, Randy
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Joe
Myers, Dale
Myers, Lucille
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Orr, Vern
Overn, Kathie
Paso, Alice
Pewar, Don
Platt, Arnold W.
Quaschnick, Rod
Rose, Lee (Ken)
Stanely, Berta Rowland
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Cundiff, Doreen Scherban
Senger, Gerry
Sheehan, Vera
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Ward D.
Switzer, Alice
Taylor, Brian
Tompkins, Bea
Volk, Tim
Walls, Margaret
Wood, Harry
Legin, Michelle Wright
Places
Calgary
Camrose
Edmonton
Falher
Hanna
Lethbridge
Provost
Red Deer
Stettler
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.182
UF 2002.0053.183
UF 2002.0053.184
UF 2002.0053.185
UF 2002.0053.186
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1970
Notes
Insert into The United Farmer, detailing employee news
Source
Archival Descriptions

The inner circle – 1973.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
55
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 22 x 18 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1973
Publisher Series
[May-June 1973]
[July-August 1973]
[December 1973]
Subjects
Benefits
Employees
Personals
Promotions
Names
Anderson, Rod
Bachmeier, Leron
Barton, Glen
Beingessner, Earl
Benkie, Don
Bexson, Owen
Bittorf, Jean
Black, Raymond
Booth, Philip
Bowron, Linda
Bradley, Laurie
Bratton, John
Brisson, Marcel
Burton, Lynn H.
Bell, Paula Carey
Conn, Melinda
Cope, John
Crawford, Dave
Cupido, Miranda
Dahl, Hank A.
Darr, William
Dishlevoy, Shirley
Dlugan, Edna
Moroz, Marilyn Dragland
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durkin, Tim
Dyer, Denise
Dykes, Joy
ECHO
Elsom, Barry
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Georgia
Fedaj, Ted
Fowler, Wendy
Gibson, Brian
Groundwater, Lee
Gushulak, Julian
Harrison, Kent
Hendry, Carol
Holman, Jim
Hoar, Dale
Hogg, Pat
Inglis, Colin
Jans, Bonnie
Jickling, Don
Kane, John
Kennedy, Bob
Kloster, Joseph
Lee, Wenda
Legge, Karen
Lockhart, James
Logan, John
Mackenzie, Morah
Mann, Jan
McCullough, Betty
Brunt, Sherry McEathron
McKay, Gerry
McKeeman, Wray
McKinnon, Neil
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Dennis
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nickel, Carol
Olmstead, Leigh
Olofson, Dan
Olsen, Keith
Peebles, Brian
Peter, Myron
Phillips, Lynne
Phillips, Phil
Plante, Chris
Platt, Arnold W.
Platt, Helen
Plester, Derald
Proudfoot, Betty
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Radtke, Karen
Rehaume, Reginald
Reid, Linda
Rehill, Jack
Rich, Charles
Richards, Trudy
Rickles, Alice
Ristoff, Darvin
Robertson, Dorothy
Robins, Kathy
Rodwell, Florence
Ross, Stan
Samaroden, Dave
Sauter, Kenneth
Schatzke, Bev
Schmidt, Lyle
Schockenmaier, Leonard
Scholer, Gary
Senger, Gerry
Seto, Tom
Shindler, Jim
Sjare, Linda Blahey
Skwarik, Grace
Sleeper, Helen
Sluchinski, Mary Ellen
Smith, Dave
Smith, Heather
Spencer, Ross
Steeves, John
Stevens, Dwight
Stevens, Marlene
Stewart, Joyce
Storme, Sherri
Tessari, Lorraine
Therrien, Richard
Vaile, Denise
Vallee, Audrey
Van Burren, Brian
Van Heeren, Connie
Walton, Frank
Ward, Mary
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Joseph A.
Waughtol, Howard
Welsh, Robert
Willoughby, Greg
Wylie, Patrick
Places
Airdrie
Calgary
Camrose
Edmonton
Falher
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Lethbridge
Oyen
Red Deer
Stettler
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.191
UF 2002.0053.190
UF 2002.0053.192
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1973
Notes
Insert into The United Farmer, detailing employee news
Source
Archival Descriptions

The inner circle – 1974.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
56
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 22 x 18 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1974
Publisher Series
[January 1974]
[May-June 1974]
[July-August 1974]
[September-October 1974]
[December 1974]
Subjects
Benefits
Bonspiels
Employees
Parades
Personals
Names
Anderson, James
Anderson, Janet
Anderson, Rod
Asham, Richie
Atkinson, Joshua
Baertsch, Ann Taylor
Bakka, Donna
Balderson, Donald L.
Balla, Tom
Barber, Debbie
Barton, Glen
Bastaiaan, Buijs
Baur, Joseph
Beierle, Darwin
Bell, George
Bennett, Fred
Bisson, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Bliska, Darrell
Bradcoe, Nancy
Brading, Catherine
Brockhoff, Judy
Broere, Andy
Brunt, Sharon
Bunch, Jim
Buschert, Lowell
Bysterveld, Randall
Bell, Paula Carey
Cardwell, Richard
Carr, Gordon
Chenger, Kim
Chrapko, Brenda
Coderre, Roland J.
Cook, Ann Marie
Coons, Lorraine
Craig, Verla
Dahl, Hank A.
Dandenau, Susan
Darpoch, David
Deets, Beverly
Denhoff, Jerry
Dennis, David
Dishlevoy, Roy
Dlugan, Edna
Moroz, Marilyn Dragland
Duimel, Allene
Duimel, Bill
ECHO
Edwards, Paddy
Erickson, Judy
Erno, Mitchell
Evans, Ed
Evans, Marilyn
Evenson, Georgia
Evenson, Linda
Ferguson, Wayne
Fernley, Ron
Fitton, Michael
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Friend, Douglas
Forbes, Lynn
Fowler, Wendy
Freckleton, Pamela
Franz, Dorothy
Fulton, Alan
Gailey, Cheryl
Gedcke, Sharon
Giauque, Daryl
Gilberg, Tanya
Goertzen, Pauline
Graff, Rodney Brian
Grasdal, Vernon
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hansen, Larry
Hanson, Dalphine
Hawkings, Brian
Hazard, Patricia
Heath, Sheila
Hennig, Clayton
Henty, Donald
Herman, Ed
Hogg, Pat
Holman, Jim
Holmes, Shirley
Houle, Dennis
Howe, Bill
Hughes, Sandra
Dann, Nora Humphreys
Inglis, Colin
Irenerry, Wendy
Johnson, Jim
Kane, John
Kanji, Shabira
Kennedy, Julie
Klan, James
Klein, Linda
Klotz, Tim
Kobrzynski, Donna
Kobrzynski, Stan
Kriesey, Dwayne
Lang, Helen
Latam, Dave
Laurie, Keith
Loewen, Dorothy
Lorincz, Kenneth
Lovas, Emil
Lumsden, Dwane
Lutwick, Richard
Macdonald, Michelle
Matlock, Leo
Maxwell, Christine
McBee, Benjamin
McDavid, Ken
McDonald, Mona
McKay, Gerry
McKinnon, Neil
McLachlan, Patty
McNeill, Doug
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Joe
Motley, Barry
Mychajlunow, Joe
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nickel, Carol
Nishimura, Kaichi
Noble, James
Nordean, Bonnie
Osadczyj, Bill
Paradis, Lionel
Paso, Alice
Patterson, Dave
Patrois, Arlene
Penner, Louise Jean
Perez, Ray
Phillips, Phil
Pilkey, Cliff
Poland, Cheryl
Potts, Dave
Pratt, Barry
Radtke, Karen
Randall, W.
Rasmussen, Sharon
Repp, Francey
Richardson, Angela
Rimney, Fred
Rowan, Betty
Rupert, Sandy
Sakaluk, Bill
Schatzke, Bev
Scheerschmidt, Gordon
Schmidt, Lester
Schramp, Lisa
Scott, Garry
Selkirk, Jane
Seto, Tom
Shephard, Gail
Shepherd, Brent
Sherwood, John
Sleeper, Helen
Smith, Christine Thebault
Smith, Danielle
Smith, Ron
Smith, Ward D.
Smyth, Jerry
Spencer, Ross
Stang, Alexander
Stanley, Berta
Stauffer, Ken
Steblyk, Sherry
Stigings, Pat
Stuart, Daniel
Swan, Glen
Sweet, Garry
Swinston, Jim
Switzer, Alice
Temple, Brian
Thibault, Jay
Thompson, Beverly
Tompkins, Bea
Vallee, Audrey
Wasylycia, Randy
Welch, Charlene
Wheaton, Steve
Wildman, John
Willoughby, Gladys
Willoughby, Vic
Woytas, Gail
Zoebliak, John
Places
Airdrie
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Edmonton
Falher
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Lethbridge
Oyen
Provost
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Two Hills
Vulcan
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.193
UF 2002.0053.194
UF 2002.0053.195
UF 2002.0053.196
UF 2003.0136.05
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1974
Notes
Insert into The United Farmer, detailing employee news
Source
Archival Descriptions

The inner circle – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
57
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 24 x 20 cm or smaller
Scope and Content
File consists of three issues of the UFA's staff newsletter.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
[March - April 1975]
May - June 1975
July - August 1975
Subjects
Bonspiels
Employees
Personals
Names
Anderson, Wayne
Au-Yeung, Randy
Babino, Gregory
Baertsch, Ann Taylor
Bakka, Donna
Barber, Debbie
Bates, Jim
Beierle, Darwin
Bell, Paula Carey
Bliska, Darrell
Borley, Ken
Bowron, Linda
Boyd, Teresa
Brading, Arleen
Calder, Hugh
Carruthers, Ray
Clemett, John
Coderre, Roland J.
Cummer, Bernice
Dahl, Hank A.
Dann, Nora Humphreys
Deets, Beverly
Denhoff, Jerry
Dlugan, Edna
Doody, Brenda
Duffy, George
ECHO
Egeland, Gordon
Evans, Ed
Fernley, Ron
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Gair, Russell
Gamey, Blair
Gerlitz, Norman
Giggey, Bruce
Gimbel, Gordon
Goodman, Don
Gratten, Dave
Hampson, Bill
Hampson, Fran
Hansen, Larry
Havirko, Ernie
Hay, Don
Hazard, Patricia
Hennessey, Maureen
Herbert, Noel
Hewlett, Kelly
Hoffman, Max
Hogg, Pat
Hoyt, Sheila
Kapty, John
Kennedy, Julie
Kuzemchuk, Susan
Legge, Karen
LeMann, Joe
Lessard, James
Leuw, Chuck
Leuw, Wendy
Luft, Robert
MacMillan, Ron
Mandrusiak, Orest
Mason, Carman
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Jane
McLeod, Sam
McNeill, Doug
Michie, Lillias
Middleton, Rick
Neimanis, Viktor
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nickel, Carol
Noble, James
Nordean, Bonnie
O'Keefe, William
Olmstead, Leigh
Paskowski, Trudy
Pike, Marion
Phillips, Ron
Plante, Chris
Poland, Cheryl
Poland, Danny
Poland, Donna
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Quartly, Bernice
Riches, Charles
Riehl, Ken
Robinson, Debbie
Schatzke, Bev
Scheurkogel, Ron
Schnitzer, Helen
Schwalm, Lou
Senger, Gerry
Shephard, Gail
Sieker, Herman
Silvertson, Sharon
Sim, Ivy
Smith, Neil
Smith, Ward D.
Sorenson, Dale
Spencer, Ross
Stevens, Marlene
Stuart, James
Sutherland, David
Sweet, Garry
Whyte, Reginald
Zimmer, Natalie
Zimmer, Norm
Places
Calgary
Edmonton
Falher
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Lethbridge
Oyen
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.197
UF 2002.0053.199
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

Report to delegate advisory committees – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
85
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
March 1, 1975
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Anderson, Clare
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Delegate Advisory Committee
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Fedun, David
Giem, Mervin
Goruk, William G.
Hansen, Chris R.
Hart, Raymond H.
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Johnson, Alphy
Jones, A. Gordon
Kruger, Herbert
Longson, Melvin
Manderson, Daniel C.
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Ewen
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Risdon, Walter U.
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Sejdl, Joe
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Snider, Robert S.
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Valleau, Glenn
Vold, Roy Jr.
Voroney, Peter
Ward, Ralph B.
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Bellis
Claresholm
Edmonton
Enchant
Girouxville
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Huxley
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Ponoka
Red Deer
Schuler
Stettler
Strathmore
Stoney Plain
Sunnynook
Therien
Thorsby
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Wainwright
Woking
Accession Number
44-14
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1970.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
96
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
8 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes an article on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; a pilot project combining petroleum and farm supplies in Consor ; the annual meeting ; a summary of the financial statements ; new W.W. Corral System from the UFA for the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede ; an article on the Goldeye Graduate Seminar. March issue includes an article predicting what life in the future will look like, i.e. in 2000 ; and a name index to v. 7.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1970
Publisher Series
v. 8, no. 1 (January 1970)
v. 8, no. 2 (March 1970)
v. 8, no. 3 (April 1970)
v. 8, no. 4 (May 1970)
v. 8, no. 5 (June 1970)
v. 8, no. 6 (July 1970)
v. 8, no. 7 (August 1970)
v. 8, no. 8 (October 1970)
v. 8, no. 9 (November 1970)
v. 8, no. 10 (December 1970)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Automobiles
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Computers
Congresses and conventions
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment nights
Equipment and supplies
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Financial statements
Golf tournaments
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Marketing
Nutrition
Parades
Picnics
Promotions
Reports
Retirement
Rodeos
Seminars
Trade shows
Youth sports
Names
Adolphson, Norman
Alberta Agricultural and Vocational Colleges
Anderson, Jack
Arthur, Elza
Baldwin, Ivor
Bishel, Ralph
Bittorf, Jean
Blades, Gordon
Bonertz, Joe
Boychuk, John
Breitkreutz, Norman
Brown, Barry
Brown, George
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calgary Stampede
Canaday, George
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Canning, Dennis
Carder, A. G.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Clark, Alex
Coderre, Roland J.
Dales, Vic
Davies, Bill
Deering, Larry
Delaney, Bert
Duimel, Bill
Edgar, Ken
Erickson, Leonard
Evans, Ray
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Farmstead Development Department
Fellows, Mel
Fernley, Ron
Gelinas, Paul
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gray, Brian
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hvamb, Ken
Innes, Gordon
Jensen, Gary
Jesperson, Norman
Jobs, Clarence
Keown, Doug
Latam, Dave
Litani, Robert B.
Lysons, Art
MacKintosh, Ian R.
Magdiak, Stanley
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Melnychuk, Harry
Meroniuk, Randy
Nicol, Bill
Nowak, Bill
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Parsons, Fred
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Pewar, Don
Pilkey, Cliff
Plain, Herbert M. J.
Ponoka Co-operative Oils
Ross, Stan
Rumsey Co-op Oils
Sayle, George
Schramm, George
Semeniuk, Terry
Smith, Al
Solberg, Kermit
Stasyk, Mike
Steen, Robert
Steinbring, Albert
Switzer, Alice
Taylor, W. Brian
Taylor, Ross
Terlesky, John
Trefiak, William
Unifarm
Valleau, Glenn
Vallee, Audrey
Volk, Tim
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Hervy R.
Williamson, Alex
Williamson, Audrey
Women of Unifarm
Y.W.C.A.
Yohemas, Peter
Places
Alix
Barrhead
Bawlf
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Consort
Eckville
Edmonton
Falher
Fort Macleod
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
Hines Creek
Holden
Kipp
La Glace
Leduc
Mayerthorpe
Myrnam
Olds
Oyen
Patricia
Pibroch
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Radway
Rimbey
Rochfort Bridge
Rumsey
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Taber
Tolland
Trochu
Valleyview
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Westlock
Winfield
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.72
UF 2002.0053.73
UF 2002.0053.74
UF 2002.0053.75
UF2014.004.003
UF2014.004.004
UF 2002.0053.76
UF 2002.0053.77
UF 2002.0053.78
UF 2004.0029.12
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1970
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1971.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
97
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
9 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes excerpts form the President's address, general managers report, petroleum managers address, and farm supply division managers address to the Annual Meeting ; and articles on Goldeye Lake, James A. Hamilton , the petroleum agent in Alix ; Ewen McDonald , UFA director from Alix . January issue includes an article on Donna Rose and a name index to v. 8.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1971
Publisher Series
v. 9, no. 1 (January 1971)
v. 9, no. 2 (Februa ry 1971)
v. 9, no. 3 (April 1971)
v. 9, no. 4 (May 1971)
v. 9, no. 5 (June 1971)
v. 9, no. 6 (July 1971)
v. 9, no. 7 (August 1971)
v. 9, no. 8 (October 1971)
v. 9, no. 9 (November 1971)
v. 9, no. 10 (December 1971)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fences
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sales
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Trade shows
Names
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Rod
Barton, Glen
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bell, Fred
Berg, B. J.
Bingeman, Marshal
Bishel, Ralph
Brazeau, Gordon
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chapple, Len
Chapple, Paula
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cowley, Art
Dahl, Hank A.
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
DeLisle, Carol
Doucet, A. Ted
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durie, James
Eaglesham, Bill
Eamor, George
Ellert, Leo P.
Erickson, Bill
Fentie, Dunc
Farmstead Development Department
Firmston, Larry
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gay, Oliver
Gelinas, Paul
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grant, Albert
Grey, Brian
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Hadfield, James K.
Hamilton, James A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Marlene
Harlos, William H.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hogg, Archie
Hormann, Karl
Hunchak, John
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutton, George
Iron Springs Oil Co-op
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Kaiser, Ken
Kaluta, Alan
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kientz, Ted
Krill, Ed
Kulachkosky, Nick
Laprairie, Ray
Litani, Robert B.
Lorencz, John
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
McCulloch, Ernie
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Lorne
McIntosh, Ed
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McWade, Bob
Medicine Hat Co-op Ltd.
Meuhrer, Sigrid
Miller, "Texas Roy"
Milley, Don
Mock, Leonard
Neufeld, Fay
Nicol, Bill
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pilkey, Cliff
Platt, Arnold W.
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Keith
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Dorothy
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Rouk, Gerda
Runte, William
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Schmidt, Albert
Sejdl, Joe
Shybunka, Steve
Silver, Andrew
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Al
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Stein, Jim
Stevens, Claude P.
Stoll, Jim
Swan, Glen
Swainson, Jack
Temple, Brian
Terlesky, John
Tompkins, Bea
Trefiak, William
Voroney, Peter
Walls, Margaret
Warren, Roy
Weeks, Beverley
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Yohemas, Peter
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Alix
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Coronation
Delburne
Dewberry
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Enchant
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Foremost
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Innisfree
Iron Springs
Kipp
Lethbridge
Linaria
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainier
Red Deer
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Tilley
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.126
UF2014.004.005
UF 2002.0053.79
UF 2002.0053.80
UF 2002.0053.81
UF 2002.0053.82
UF 2002.0053.83
UF 2002.0053.84
UF 2002.0053.85
UF 2002.0053.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1971
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1972.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
98
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
8 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Farm Supply Centres in Red Deer, Stettler, Vermilion, Calgary, Hanna, Lethbridge, and Camrose ; Goldeye Lake Centre ; and excerpts from the President’s, General Manager’s, Farm Supply Division Manager’s, and Petroleum Division’s addresses to the annual meeting. January issue includes article on Red Deer Farm Store.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1972
Publisher Series
v. 10, no. 1 (January 1972)
v. 10, no. 2 (February 1972)
v. 10, no. 3 (April 1972)
v. 10, no. 4 (May 1972)
v. 10, no. 5 (June 1972)
v. 10, no. 6 (July 1972)
v. 10, no. 7 (September 1972)
v. 10, no. 8 (October 1972)
v. 10, no. 9 (November 1972)
v. 10, no. 10 (December 1972)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Bees
Buildings
Camps
Census
Committees
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fund raising
Livestock
Lubrication and lubricants
Obituaries
Meetings
Petroleum agencies
Petroleum products
Promotions
Retirement
Scholarships
Special events
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Tourism
Tractors
Trade shows
Vacations
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Jackie
Bacon, Dick
Bakken, Donald J.
Barker, Allan
Barker, Don C.
Barker, Gordon W.
Barker, Will
Blades, Gordon
Bobryk, John
Boschman, Lorne
Brown, Russel
Broughton, Ernest L.
Buker, Dreke
Bysterveld, Randall
Clayton, Dorothy Barker
Coderre, Roland J.
Conquergood, Keith
Covey, Al
Dahl, Hank A.
Dales, Vic
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
Drysdale, Norman
Dueck, John
Durie, James
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eaglesham, Bill
Elliot, Jack
Ellis, Elaine
Evans, Ed
Fawcett, George
Fedun, David
Fentie, Dunc
Firmston, Larry
Fischer, Garry
Gall, Leon
Gaschnitz, James
Gerke, Carl
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Giem, Mervin
Grant, Albert
Green, Diane
Greenlee, Tim
Grey, Brian
Hamilton, James A.
Hart, Bill
Hauch, Max
Henry, Bill
Hibbard, Howard
Housch, Wayne
Hudson, Robert P.
Hutchinson, Ed
Imbery, Ralph
Ives, Gerald
Jackson, Mahlon
Jakubowski, Garry
James, Rea
James, Wes
Johnson, Elmer
Jorgensen, John
Kirby, Jim
Keim, Tom
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Kruger, Herbert
Kuntz, Leo
Latam, Dave
Leicht, Herb
Lohr, Lester
Lunty, H. Glenn
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mandryk, John
Marklund, Karl
Mason, Fred
Maxwell, Leo
McCartney, Bill
McGowen, Dale
McKay, Gerry
McKinnon, Neil
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Mierlo, Carl
Milley, Don
Mowatt, Neil A.
Nemeth, Rosalia
Ness, Earl
Nieboer, Marjorie
Nowak, Paul
Oliver, Roger
Ouellette, Bernie
Paradis, Gib
Partridge, Denton
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Penno, Hubert
Perkin, Lorne
Peterson, Sigvard H.
Peterson, Terrence
Pewar, Don
Phillips, Phil
Platt, Arnold
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Quaschnick, Rod
Rains, Brian
Ricard, Gustave
Robinson, Charles
Sayle, George
Tubbs, Tim R.
Turcotte, Guy
Sayle, George
Schneider, Maryann
Schnick, Wilfred
Schwarz, Alex
Seward, Ellie
Shybunka, Steve
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stewart, Charles
Stewart, John
Stewart, Robert
Stoll, Jim
Svennes, Dan
Vachon, Richard
Valleau, Glenn
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vilneff, Gerald
Webster, Leslie
Weisenburger, David
Weiss, Frank
Williams, Jack
Women of Unifarm
Zubritsky, Orest
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Andrew
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Beauvallon
Bow Island
Calgary
Camrose
Cereal
Chip Lake
Chestermere
Clairmont
Consort
Czar
Delia
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Erskine
Fairview
Ferintosh
Forestburg
Freedom
Girouxville
Goodridge
Grande Prairie
Hanna
Hay Lakes
Hines Creek
Holden
Innisfail
Islay
Jarvie
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lindbergh
Millet
Morinville
Nampa
Nemiscam
Parkland
Red Deer
Ryley
Sangudo
Shephard
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.87
UF 2002.0053.88
UF 2002.0053.89
UF 2002.0053.90
UF2014.004.006
UF 2002.0053.91
UF 2002.0053.92
UF 2004.0029.13
UF 2002.0053.94
UF 2002.0053.95
UF 2002.0053.96
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1972
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1973.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
99
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes pictures and articles from the Annual Meeting ; animal health centre at the Red Deer Farm Supply Centre ; expansion at the Edmonton, Grand Prairie, Red Deer, Stettler and Westlock Farm Supply Centres ; and Blunden Manor at Goldeye Lake Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1973
Publisher Series
v. 11, no. 1 (January - February 1973)
v. 11, no. 2 (March - April 1973)
v. 11, no. 4 (July - August 1973)
v. 11, no. 5 (September - October 1973)
v. 11, no. 6 (November - December 1973)
Parallel Title
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Catalogs
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm stores
Farms
Livestock
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Products
Promotions
Retail trade
Sales
Seminars
Names
Agar, Gordon
Animal Health Department
Bacque, Roland L.
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bensen, Wally
Blades, Gordon
Boychuk, John
Breunig, Leonard
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cochrane, Norm
Conquergood, Keith
Corah, Charles
Delaney, Bert
Driscoll, William G.
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eamor, George
Evans, Ed
Fehr, Jake
Ferguson, Ray
Finster, Henry
Firmston, Larry
Fraser, Jim G.
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gayton, Gerald
Gerke, Carl
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Haddock, J. Thomas
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hansen, Chris R.
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Huddleston, May.
Hudson, Robert
Hyland, Gordon
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jendricks, Ken
Jesse, Eugene
Jickling, Don
Jobs, Clarence
Jones, A. Gordon
Kirby, Jim
Klak, Andrew
Krill, Ed
LeBlanc, William B.
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Letwin, Eugene
Lillebuen, A. John
Magyar, Bert
Malinowski, Peter
Mandryk, John
Marr, Inga
Mason, Fred
Mayfield, Les
McCullough, Betty
Melnychuk, Harry
Metz, Gerry
Mierlo, Carl
Myers, Dale
Nishimura, Kaichi
Ohlmann, William
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paso, Alice
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Perkin, Lorne
Plain, Herbert M. J.
Platt, Arnold W.
Polis, Walter
Ponting, R. C.
Poole, Jack
Quaschnick, Rod
Richards, Norm
Rimmer, Ron
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Ernie
Senger, Gerry
Shindler, Jim
Silver, Andrew
Smith, Al
Snyder, Frank
Sorken, Orval
Starchuk, Metro
Steinbring, Albert
Sveinson, W. Allan
Thiessen, John
Vold, Roy Jr.
Voroney, Peter
Watson, Hervy R.
Weiss, Frank
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Ken
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Willoughby, Vic
Women of Unifarm
Yacey, Nestor
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Bellis
Calgary
Coaldale
Dapp
Delia
Edmonton
Empress
Fawcett
Girouxville
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Huxley
Innisfail
Kneehill Valley
Lamont
Leduc
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Myrnam
Nemiscam
Onoway
Peers
Pibroch
Ponoka
Rainier
Radway
Red Deer
Rolling Hills
Sangudo
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Therien
Thorsby
Tilley
Turin
Valleyview
Vulcan
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.97
UF 2003.0094.08
UF 2002.0053.104
UF2014.004.007
UF 2002.0053.106
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1973
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1974.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
100
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes opening of Farm Supply Centres in Claresholm and Two Hills ; and the opening of the Petroleum agency in Paradise Valley
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1974
Publisher Series
v. 12, no. 1 (January -February 1974)
v. 12, no. 2 (March - April 1974)
v. 12, no. 3 (May - June 1974)
v. 12, no. 4 (July - August 1974)
v. 12, no. 5 (September - October 1974)
v. 12, no. 6 (November - December 1974)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Customer service
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment nights
Farm stores
History
Livestock
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Trade shows
Vacations
Names
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Jack
Anderson, Rod
Bakken, Donald J.
Barber, Debbie
Bateman, Jack
Belanger, Romeo
Benkie, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Boschman, Lorne
Bradcoe, Nancy
Brown, Barry
Brunt, Sherry McEathron
Bulva, Walt
Bunch, Jim
Burdeyney, Al
Campo, Zeffie
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chrapko, Brenda
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Craig, Verla
Dalton, William H.
Delaney, Bert
Doucet, A. Ted
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Edwards, Paddy
Esak, Kost
Erickson, Judy
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Georgia
Evenson, Linda
Fehr, Jake
Fentie, Dunc
Fernley, Ron
Forbes, Lynn
Frey, Vernon L.
Gay, Oliver
Green, Donald
Hall, David
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hammermeister, Herman
Hannah, Bob
Hanson, Dalphine
Harbidge, Bev
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Holman, Jim
Holmes, Shirley
Hogg, Archie
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutchinson, Ed
Johnson, Alphy
Johnson, Jim
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, A. Gordon
Keast, Rodney T.
Kemmere, Joe
Kennedy, Bob
Krieger, Eugene
Labrecque, Paul
Latam, Dave
Le Clerc, Anita
Le Clerc, Leon
Leicht, Herb
Lersberghe, Oscar
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Malchow, Ted
Malden, Terry Ann
Marketing Accounting Department
McDonald, Lorne
McKay, Gerry
McLachlan, Patty
McNeill, Douglas W.
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Merchant, Cliff
Miller, Joe
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nordean, Bonnie
North West Mounted Police
Olson, Arne P.
Ouellette, Bernie
Percy, L. Carl
Phillips, Phil
Poland, Cheryl
Rasmussen, Sharon
Richards, John
Riddle, Jack
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Sakaluk, Bill
Schatzke, Bev
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semenuk, Sarden
Shindler, Jim
Short, Dave
Smith, Ward D.
Snider, Robert S.
Stanley, Berta
Van Dyk, Albert
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wald, Paul
Ward, Don
Warren, Roy
Wenzel, Gordon
Whitney, Dan
Widynowski, Mike
Winfield, Allan E.
Wilson, Russ B.
Yanco, John
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acme
Alliance
Barrhead
Bowden
Calmar
Carstairs
Claresholm
Delburne
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elnora
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Hay Lakes
High River
Josephburg
Lacombe
Nampa
New Norway
Olds
Paradise Valley
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Sangudo
Schuler
Stony Plain
Two Hills
Vegreville
Wanham
Westlock
Willingdon
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.107
UF2014.004.008
UF 2002.0053.108
UF 2002.0053.109
UF 2002.0053.110
UF 2002.0053.111
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1974
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
101
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes the retirement of George Sayle ; appointment of Howard Haney as President of the UFA ; pictures from the Annual Meeting ; brief biography of the Presidents of the UFA ; and the expansion at the Grimshaw Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
v. 13, no. 1 (January - February 1975)
v. 13, no. 2 (March - April 1975)
v. 13, no. 3 (May - June 1975)
v. 13, no. 4 (July - August 1975)
v. 13, no. 5 (September - October 1975)
v. 13, no. 6 (November - December 1975)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Grain
Golf tournaments
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Marketing
Obituaries
Presidents
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Banack, Stan
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Barnes, J. Gerry
Barton, Glen
Beyers, Gerhard
Bonertz, Joe
Bower, James
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Cardwell, Richard
Chambers, Ken G.
Church, George E.
Coderre, Roland J.
Dibben, Hewitt A.
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ray
Evans, Wayne
Fehr, Jake
Fellows, Mel
Ferguson, Wayne
Frey, Jake
Gall, Leon
Gardiner, Robert
Garland, Marion
Gerke, Carl
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Groves, Marvin
Haney, Howard B.
Heath, Sheila
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Holman, Jim
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hudson, Robert P.
Jacobs, Frank
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Wayne
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kopp, Irvin A.
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Charles J.
Little, Bill
Liwczak, Mike
Longson, Melvin
Lovas, Emil
Lysons, Art
MacNeill, Dave
Marr, Inga
Marshall, Jack
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
McCauley, Cliff
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Monchakowski, Nick
Nelson, Andrew
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nowak, Paul
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Pederson, Merle
Peterson, Ray
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Ross, Stan
Rude, Stuart R.
Samaroden, Peter R.
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stacey, Earl
Stasyk, Mike
Sukeroff, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Temple, Brian
Thomas, Victor
Trefiak, William
Tregillus, William John
Turcotte, Guy
Vallee, Audrey
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Chris
Waughtal, Howard
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Williamson, Alex
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Henry Wise
Yacey, Nestor
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Brownvale
Byemoor
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Coronation
Culp
Dalum
Delia
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Elk Point
Empress
Falher
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Jean Cote
Killam
Lamont
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Mossleigh
Myrnam
Nampa
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Round Hill
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stavely
Stettler
Tangent
Tolland
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warspite
Wildwood
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.112
UF 2002.0053.113
UF 2002.0053.114
UF 2002.0053.115
UF 2002.0053.116
UF 2002.0053.117
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1976.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
102
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the new location for the head office of the UFA ; opening of new Farm Supple Centres in Consort and Glendon ; and the expansion at the Camrose Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1976
Publisher Series
v. 14, no. 1 (January - February 1976)
v. 14, no. 2 (March - April 1976)
v. 14, no. 3 (May - June 1976)
v. 14, no. 4 (July - August 1976)
v. 14, no. 5 (September - October 1976)
v. 14, no. 6 (November - December 1976)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment
Exports -- Agricultural industries
Farm stores
Hockey
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Alberta Farm Writers Association
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Bakken, Donald J.
Baldwin, Ivor
Banack, Jim
Banack, Stan
Baskin, Fletcher
Beckman, Bob
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Benson, Bill
Birdsall, John Everett
Black, Raymond
Boschman, Lorne
Bowron, Linda
Brace, Leonard
Brooks, Glynn
Butcher, Bob
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cochrane, Bill
Cochrane, Jack
Dahl, Hank A.
Denhoff, Jerry
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Ellis, Elaine
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dave
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Frey, Vernon L.
Fulks, Neil
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Garnett, Bill
Gaschnitz, James
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Greenlee, Tim
Gwinner, Harry
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hill, Richard
Hibbard, Les
High River Co-op Oils
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Horricks, Ray
Huvenaars, Peter
Jeanotte, Daryl
Jerram, Walter
Johnson, Fred
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Krill, Ed
Leicht, Dennis
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Mandryk, John
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Bill
Marshall, Jack
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McCullough, Betty
McDonald, Ewen
McKinnon, Charles H.
McLaughlin, J. Harold
McWade, Bob
Miller, Dennis
Moore, Marvin E.
Nickel, Carol
Norman, Dennis
Olson, Roy R.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Priestley, Norman F.
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Ricard, Gustave
Robins, Ed
Robison, Patrick J.
Romaniwsky, Peter
Rowland, Bob
Rude, Stuart R.
Rycroft, Richard
Semeniuk, Terry
Semenuk, Sarden
Shail, Jarvis
Sharpe, Deane H.
Sieker, Bob
Sissions, Harold
Smith, Al
Smith, Raph J.
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Stoll, Jim
Sukeroff, Jack
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Therien, Richard
Tubbs, Tim R.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Wees, Russell I.
Wenzel, Gordon
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Yanco, John
Zilke, Jerry
Zilke, Karen
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acadia Valley
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Blackie
Bon Accord
Buck Lake
Camrose
Castor
Consort
Czar
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Granum
Hay Lakes
High River
Hythe
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Morinville
Munson
Nampa
New Norway
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Spedden
Stavely
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Thorsby
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Waskatenau
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Wildwood
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0024
UF 2002.0065.0025
UF 2002.0065.0026
UF 2002.0053.121
UF 2002.0065.0028
UF 2002.0065.0029
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1976
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1977.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
103
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes obituary for Ralph Ward ; the annual meeting ; brief biography on Economy Carriers Ltd ; and the openings for Farm Supply Centres in Glendon, Consort and Fairview .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1977
Publisher Series
v. 15, no. 1 (January - February 1977)
v. 15, no. 2 (March - April 1977)
v. 15, no. 3 (May - June 1977)
v. 15, no. 4 (July - August 1977)
v. 15, no. 5 (September - October 1977)
v. 15, no. 6 (November - December 1977)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Exhibitions
Farm stores
Fences
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Seminars
Trade shows
Transportation
Trucks
Names
Agar, Gordon
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Jack
Auger, Marcel
Baertsch, Ann Taylor
Bakka, Donna
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Bietz, Alvin
Bietz, Don
Bietz, Harry
Bietz, Harvey
Black, Raymond
Bondy, Joe
Bonertz, Art
Boychuk, John
Bulva, Walt
Burdeyney, Alvin
Burgess, Bob
Burton, Gordon L.
Burton, Lynn H.
Butcher, Bob
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Bell, Paula Carey
Cochrane, Jack
Conquergood, Keith
Dahl, Hank A.
Davidson, Chester
Deak, Ron
Dlugan, Edna
Doerksen, Peter
Dzieglo, Adolf
Economy Carriers Ltd.
Edgar, Ken
Edgar, Wilfred
Elliot, Jack
Esak, Kost
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Falls, M. Lewis
Farm Supply Division
Farmstead Development Department
Fawcett, George
Fellows, Mel
Fraser, Jim G.
Fredericks, Emil
Fredericks, Tom
Frey, Vernon L.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Gechter, Frank G.
Gerke, Carl
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Graham, Eugene
Grant, Albert
Gray, Norma Jean
Groves, Marvin
Gwinner, Harry
Hall, David
Hauch, Max
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Hite, Harry J.
Hittinger, Lorne
Holowaychuk, Robert W.
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Horricks, Ray
Hunter, George
James, Wes
Jeannotte, Daryl
Jendricks, Ken
Jensen, Leda
Jickling, Don
Jobs, Clarence
Johnson, Alphy
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Jim
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kellington, Trevor J.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
LeBlanc, William B.
Legge, Karen
Lewis, Charles J.
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lillebuen, Johnson
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Art
Lysons, Walter
MacMillan, Allister
Mason, H. Gordon
McAleese, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McNeill, Douglas W.
Mehlsen, Ben
Melnychuk, Harry
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Raymond J.
Nishimura, Kaichi
Norman, Dennis
Nowak, Bill
Olson, Arne P.
Olsen, Helmer
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peters, Greg
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Read, Dave
Ricard, Gustave
Rimmer, Ron
Rousseau, Jacques
Rowan, Betty
Rude, Stuart R.
Scheurkogel, Marjorie
Sejdl, Joe
Selte, Arnold
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Sieker, Bob
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smithson, R. Lee
Spencer, Ross
Steinkampf, Otto
Steinke, Doug
Strass, Hans
Swainson, Jack
Swanston, Don
Switzer, Alice
Taylor, Ivy
Tubbs, Tim R.
Turner, Jim F.
Vachon, Richard
Vallee, Audrey
Vos, John
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Milt
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Barton
Watson, Hervy R.
Whillans, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Widynowski, Mike
Williamson, Alex
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Harry
Yanco, John
Younggren, Bob F.
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bow Island
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Castor
Claresholm
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Eureka River
Fairview
Fawcett
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Freedom
Gladstone
Glendon
Hanna
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Josephburg
Killam
La Glace
Lacombe
Lougheed
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Morinville
Nampa
Nanton
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rockyford
Rumsey
Schuler
Seven Persons
Sexsmith
Spirit River
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Three Hills
Tofield
Tolland
Vulcan
Wanham
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0030
UF 2002.0065.0032
UF 2002.0065.0034
UF 2002.0065.0036
UF 2002.0065.0037
UF 2002.0065.0039
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1977
Notes
Preceded by The U.F.A. co-operator
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1978.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
104
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; the 1978 Annual Meeting ; and the Edmonton Farm Supply Distribution Centre .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1978
Publisher Series
v. 16, no. 1 (January - February 1978)
v. 16, no. 2 (March - April 1978)
v. 16, no. 3 (May - June 1978)
v. 16, no. 4 (July - August 1978)
v. 16, no. 5 (September - October 1978)
v. 16, no. 6 (November - December 1978)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Farms
Financial statements
Herbicides
History
Livestock
Metric system
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Recipes
Retirement
Safety
Seminars
Statistics
Trade shows
Warehouses
Names
Agar, Gordon
Aker, Lindsay
Allen, Rob
Ashmead, Kent
Auger, Marcel
Bakker, Corneal
Bateman, Jack
Bert, Kerry
Bexson, Owen
Bichan, Archie
Bieganek, Don
Bingeman, Marshal
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bondy, Joe
Boschman, Lorne
Boychuk, John
Brazeau, Gordon
Bulva, Walt
Butcher, Bob
Byers, Gerhard
Calder, Jim
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Linda
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christofferson, Darrel
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Cook, Bill
Cope, John
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Downey, Dale
Drysdale, Norman
Dumont, Eugene
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Falls, M. Lewis
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Fraser, Jim G.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gartner, Chris
Gerke, Carl
Gibson, Brian
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Hadfield, James K.
Harrison, Kent
Harrold, Gordon L.
Hartley, George
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Les
Hill, Richard
Hoff, Brian
Horricks, Ray
Hughson, Gordon
Hutchinson, Ed
Information Services Department
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jeannotte, Daryl
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kosiorek, Con
Kwolick, Wendy
Lambert, Bob
LeBlanc, William B.
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacKintosh, Ian R.
MacNeill, Dave
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Maurice, Pat
McDonald, Ewen
McKay, Gerry
McKenzie, Ralph
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Raymond J.
Moulun, Leo
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nowak, Bill
Olesen, Doug C.
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Parker, Winston
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Philip, Prince, consort of Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1921-
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Pullishy, John
Read, Dave
Rehill, Jack
Reid, Ed
Reid, Stanley
Riches, Charles
Riley, Arthur R. H.
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Robb, J. Cecil
Rose, Donna
Rostad, Wendy
Sawatzky, Henry
Senger, Gerry
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sinclair, Vic
Small, John
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smith, Ward D.
Smithson, R. Lee
Snyder, Frank
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Spearing, Ric
Spencer, Ross
Stang, Alexander
Stasyk, Mike
Sturgeon, Bill
Swanston, Don
Sweet, Garry
Syverson, Selmer
Takeda, Ken
Takeda, Mun
Takeda, Roy
Therien, Richard
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
Vos, John
Walsh, Leslie C.
Warawa, Steve
Watson, Allan
Watson, Hervy R.
Watson, William A.
Waugh, Murray
Webster, Leslie
Wenzel, Gordon
Westwood, Julie
Widynowski, Mike
Williams, D. Harvey
Williams, Jack
Wirth, Karl
Yanco, John
Zacharaias, John
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Alsask, SK
Arneson
Ashmont
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bowden
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Clairmont
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Falher
Fairview
Ferintosh
Foremost
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Keg River
Kingman
La Glace
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Nampa
Nanton
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Regina, SK
Rockyford
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Spruce View
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Tofield
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0041
UF 2002.0053.131
UF 2002.0065.0043
UF 2002.0065.0044
UF 2002.0053.134
UF 2002.0096.54
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1978
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1979.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
105
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the 1979 Annual Meeting ; and the expansion of the Lethbridge Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1979
Publisher Series
v. 17, no. 1 (January - February 1979)
v. 17, no. 2 (March - April 1979)
v. 17, no. 3 (May - June 1979)
v. 17, no. 4 (July - August 1979)
v. 17, no. 5 (September - October 1979)
v. 17, no. 6 (November - December 1979)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Fences
Herbicides
History
Human resources
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Retirement
Seminars
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Jack
Banfield, Bill
Bateman, Jack
Beierle, Darwin
Bell, N. Frederick
Benkie, Don
Bettenson, Garry E.
Bexson, Owen
Bittorf, Jean
Boschman, Lorne
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Braithwaite, Hazel E.
Brown, Barry
Brown, Gordon
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calder, Jim
Campo, Zeffie
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Caskey, Graham
Caskey, Marlene
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Clayton, John R.
Cope, John
Copithorne, John
Credit and Member Records Department
Deak, Ron
Doll, Walter
Early, Robert L.
Egli, Walter
Evans, Ed
Fellows, Mel
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Ferguson, Wayne
Fernley, Ron
Firmston, Larry
Franceschin, Antonella
Fraser, Jim G.
Garnett, Bill
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Harrold, Gordon L.
Helmer, Lawrence
Hendrigan, Lou
Hennel, Don
Hilman, Lorn
Hittinger, Lorne
Holmes, Shirley
Housch, Jacob
Hutchinson, Bill
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Jim
Kindraka, Alex
Kirby, Jim
Kopp, Emily
Kreiser, Dwayne
Krieger, Eugene
Kush, Murray E.
Lambert, Bob
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Lee, John
Leishman, Levar
Lysons, Walter
MacMillan, Allister
Madden, Jim
Magyar, Bert
Margach, Bill
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
Mehlsen, Ben
Miller, Joe
Miller, Thomas S.
Murdoch, George
Nowak, Bill
Olson, Arne P.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Paton, David L.
Pearce, Randy
Phillips, Phil
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Tom
Reid, Judy
Roberts, Glen
Robertson, Murray
Ross, Stan
Rousseau, Jacques
Sabey, Dick
Samaroden, Peter R.
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semeniuk, Terry
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Simard, Jean B.
Smith, Al
Smith, Ward D.
Solberg, Kermit
Stang, Alexander
Stanley, Berta
Steen, Robert
Stephens, Miles E.
Stigings, Pat
Stuckky, Dan
Swanston, Don
Thronberg, Larry N.
Tipler, Dick
Tompkins, Bea
Trudeau, Marcel
Trynchy, Nick
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Walroth, Jim
Wenzel, Gordon
White, David
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Wold, Dale W.
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Barrhead
Beiseker
Bindloss
Bowden
Brownvale
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Cereal
Cochrane
Crossfield
Delia
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elnora
Enchant
Eureka River
Fairview
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hardisty
Hay Lakes
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hussar
Innisfail
Jean Cote
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Morinville
Milk River
Mossleigh
Olds
Paradise Valley
Peace River
Rockyford
Sangudo
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Sylvan Lake
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Wildwood
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.136
UF 2002.0065.0045
UF 2002.0065.0046
UF 2004.0029.14
UF 2002.0065.0047
UF 2002.0053.140
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1979
Source
Archival Descriptions

Sales summary – 1959-1961.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
18
File Number
26
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains statistics on year-to-date sales and the values of orders from suppliers, for the regions served by the Calgary, Edmonton, and Grande Prairie warehouses, with totals and comparisons with statistics for the previous year.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Sales statistics
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Farm Supply Division
Places
Calgary
Edmonton
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
30-63
Date
1959-1961
Source
Archival Descriptions

Edmonton Petroleum Agency – [1955-1965].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
12
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photo; b&w
Scope and Content
A note attached to the back of the photo reads: "Trim, Simple and busy is this typical UFA Co-Op service station in Edmonton, Alberta, one of the co-operative's 170 petroleum outlets in the province."
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0173
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1955-1965]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Walter Pasnak – 1971 - 1990.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
156
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Names
Pasnak, Walter
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.23
UF 2003.0134.10
UF 2014.0009.009
UF 2014.0008.059-.061
UF 2014.0009.1465
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1971 - 1990
Notes
Walter Pasnak, of Edmonton, served as Delegate for Sub-District 53 from 1971 to 1989, and as Delegate for Sub-District 83 in 1990 following a reorganization of districts that year.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Brian Temple – 1971 - 1980.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
16
File Number
175
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
2 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains two photos of Brian Temple.
Subjects
Petroleum
Names
Temple, Brian
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
UF 2015.0005.0045-.0046
Date
1971 - 1980
Notes
Brian Temple worked in the Edmonton Petroleum Warehouse.
Source
Archival Descriptions

A Review of the Amalgamation Issue – 1958.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of a pamphlet containing an address on the amalgamation of the ACWA and the UFA by John Russell Love, President of the Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association, at the ACWA General Meeting.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Co-operatives
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Love, John Russell
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
UF 2005.0049.98
UF 2005.0049.97
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1958
Notes
3 copies - 1 original and 2 facsimile
Source
Archival Descriptions

Statement on Amalgamation Issue – 1958.

Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
26
Series Number
1
File Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of a pamphlet containing an address on the amalgamation of the ACWA and the UFA by George E. Church, President of UFA, at the Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Ltd. general meeting.
Creator
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Subjects
Co-operatives
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Names
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Church, George E.
Places
Edmonton
Accession Number
UF 2005.0049.131
UF 2005.0049.133
UF 2005.0049.134
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1958
Notes
3 copies (original).
Source
Archival Descriptions

Correspondence with Edmonton Co-operative Association – [ca. 1935]-1951.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
7
File Number
2
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 cm of texual records
Scope and Content
The file includes: proposed constitution of Edmonton Consumer's Co-operative Limited; Annual Report (1943); lists of members to who purchased Maple Leaf Petroleum products and amounts of their dividends and share equity (1943-1951); extracts from minutes of UFA Co-op concerning membership shares, etc. (1949-1950); correspondence concerning commissions paid to Edmonton District Farmers' Co-op as an agent of U.F.A. Central Co-op (1944).
Administrative History
An organization called the Edmonton Consumer's Co-operative Ltd. started around 1935, but it is not known whether it became operational. The Edmonton District Farmers' Co-operative Ltd. was founded in 1938. It expanded rapidly and within a few years was dealing in farm supplies, feeds, groceries, general household goods, insurance services, and petroleum products (through a network of agencies in Edmonton and surrounding rural points). It was affiliated with U.F.A. Central Co-op and later with UFA Co-op for purposes of marketing Maple Leaf Petroleum products. It was also affiliated with Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association. Sometime between 1947 and 1951 it was renamed Edmonton Co-operative Association. J.R. Love was its manager.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Local Co-ops
Membership
Shares & Dividends
Petroleum
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Edmonton District Farmers' Co-operative
Edmonton Consumer's Co-operative
Edmonton Co-operative Association
Love, John Russell
Maple Leaf Petroleum
Places
Edmonton
Bremner
Leduc
Accession Number
UF 2002.0047.06
UF 2002.0048.02
UF 2002.0048.04
UF 2002.0048.05
UF 2002.0048.06
UF 2002.0048.07
UF 2002.0048.08
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1935]-1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

28 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By