Search Options

Source

Only results with

7 records – page 1 of 1.

Eckville farm supply store assessment – 1984.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
15
File Number
10
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a letter from Farm Supply Divsion Manager Ed Evans explaining reasons for not opening a farm supply store in Eckville; and notes on business conditions in Eckville.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Farm Stores
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Evans, Ed
Places
Eckville
Accession Number
71-11
Date
1984
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Eckville Petroleum Agency agreements – 1957-1959.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
44
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains a sign rental agreement, lien agreements, and bills of sale with the petroleum agent Bill Eliuk.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Petroleum Agencies
Contracts & Agreements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Eckville
Accession Number
77-2
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1957-1959
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1981.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
62
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; Goldeye centre ; and an article about Bill McCartney's completion of 35 years of service
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1981
Publisher Series
March 1981
May 1981
August 1981
November 1981
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Camps
Charitable giving
Directors
Financial statements
Names
Anderson, Clare
Archibald, Charlie
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Bobryk, John
Braun, Glen W.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Edgar, Ken
Elkow, Steve N.
Elliot, Jack
Erickson, Stanley W.
Fawcett, V. Clark
Falkenberg, Howard
Farm Supply Division
Fedun, David
Feller, Joe
Fleck, Jack
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hutton, Albert E.
Jensen, Eric
Jesperson, Ralph
Johnson, Jim
Jones, A. Gordon
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kruger, Herbert
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Risdon, Walter U.
Scheer, John H.
Sieker, Bob
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Steinbring, Albert
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Vold, Roy Jr.
Watson, C. Ivan
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Arrowwood
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Blackie
Bow Island
Camrose
Claresholm
Crossfield
Czar
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Edmonton
Enchant
Ensign
Fairview
Fawcett
Fort Assiniboine
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
La Glace
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Onoway
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Seven Persons
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Tangent
Thorsby
Vegreville
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.04
UF 2002.0009.05
UF 2002.0009.06
UF 2002.0009.07
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1981
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
67
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary from Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the opening of the Two Hills petroleum agency
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1986
Publisher Series
March 1986
August 1986
November 1986
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
Petroleum agencies
Products
Retirement
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Aubin, Denis R.
Bell, Stan
Bobryk, John
Brown, Earl
Canadian Federation of Agriculture
Chessor, R. Dean
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Dobson, William A.
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Foerster, Ron
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gould, David A.
Graham, Eugene
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Jesperson, Ralph
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kosiorek, Con
Kuhn, Gordon
Larson, Lars H.
Lunty, H. Glenn
Mathison, Dee
Matthews, Bob
Metz, Gerry
Murphy, F. Benton
Negel, Hartmann
Olmstead, Leigh
Onyschuk, John
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Scheer, John H.
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sieker, Bob
Small, John
Smith, Morris
Shail, Jarvis
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Sveinson, W. Allan
Turcotte, Guy
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wallace, William Jr.
Watson, William A.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bashaw
Bow Island
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Consort
Czar
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Elk Point
Forestburg
Grande Prairie
Guy
Holden
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Kingman
La Glace
Lundbreck
Munson
Nobleford
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Radway
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Two Hills
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.22
UF 2002.0009.23
UF 2002.0009.24
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1986
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

The United Farmer – 1981.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
107
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Goldeye Foundation Society ; Pembina UFA Co-op Association ; Annual Meeting ; the opening of the Farm Supply Centre in High River and notes Al Ritz becoming the High River petroleum agent in 1980. Jan/Feb issue includes article on Kenneth F. Miller, petroleum agent in Forestburg . Mar/April issue issue lists provincial awards, several of which were won by Tom Page of Three Hills . Nov/Dec issue includes High River information
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1981
Publisher Series
v. 19, no. 1 (January - February 1981)
v. 19, no. 2 (March - April 1981)
v. 19, no. 3 (May - June 1981)
v. 19, no. 4 (August - September 1981)
v. 19, no. 6 (November - December 1981)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Buildings
Camps
Chuckwagon racing
Committees
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Human resources
Livestock
Management
Membership
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Rodeos
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Ag-Expo
Anderson, Clare
Armstrong, Fred
Bakken, Donald J.
Banack, Jim
Bellew, Lloyd
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Berreth, Cheryl
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brown, Earl
Calgary Stampede
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Farm and Ranch Show
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Fenner
Clayton, John R.
Cochrane, Jack
Conquergood, Keith
Corbett, Arlington
Dichter, Libee
Dlugan, Edna
Dougherty, Lucille
Early, Robert L.
Egli, Walter
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Farmstead Development Department
Fernley, Ron
Gabert, Rose
Galliford, Bert
Gazloff, Donna
Goldeye Foundation
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gooch, Jerry
Gray, Brian
Greenlee, Tim
Greenwood, Hugh W.
Hay, John
Helm, George
Herrick, Cliff
Hogg, Archie
Housch, Jacob
Hutton, Albert E.
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Gordon A.
Jones, Neal
Kary, Herb
Kellas, Rob
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Koretz, John
Kotylak, Peter
Kush, Murray E.
Lambert, Remi P.
Landerl, Dick
Latam, Dave
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lowery, Bruce
Margach, Bill
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
Mayoh, Kathleen
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Kenneth F.
Morrision, Debbie
Myshaniuk, Edward J.
Nickerson, Lloyd
Olineck, Ron
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Helmer
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Paterson, Bonnie
Pearce, Randy
Penno, Hubert
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pollard, Gilbert
Potts, Dave
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Regehr, Martin
Rehill, Jack
Risdon, Walter U.
Ritz, Alfred
Robison, Patrick J.
Ross, Stan
Rubie, Robert H.
Rude, Vera
Scheer, John H.
Schmidt, Ray
Schutz, Laurie
Schutz, Rod
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shaw, Beth
Sieker, Bob
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Stasyk, Mike
Stuckky, Dan
Steinbring, Albert
Stephens, Miles E.
Stephenson, Ed
Thompson, Ronald C.
Trefiak, William
Trynchy, Nick
Tubbs, Tim R.
Vogel, Ed N.
Vogelaar, Len
Voorhorst, Jack
Walker, Ginny
Watson, C. Ivan
White, David
Wilson, Elaine
Wilson, Guy
Wingrove, Olga
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Yohemas, Greg
Zimmer, Natalie
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Calgary
Camrose
Coronation
Dapp
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fawcett
Freedom
Forestburg
Fort Assiniboine
Fort Macleod
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Holden
Innisfail
Jarvie
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Manning
Milk River
Myrnam
Nobleford
Onoway
Pembina
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Red Deer
Rimbey
Salisbury
Sangudo
Sedalia
Stoney Plain
Strathmore
Sylvan Lake
Thorsby
Three Hills
Vegreville
Vermilion
Westlock
Woking
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0051
UF 2002.0053.151
UF 2002.0065.0053
UF 2002.0065.0054
UF 2002.0053.154
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1981
Source
Archival Descriptions

Eckville - Bob Matthews – 1972 - 1985.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
75
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
9 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains photographs of agent Bob Matthews of the UFA Petroleum Agency.
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Names
Matthews, Bob
Places
Eckville
Accession Number
UF 2015.0005.0114-.0122
Date
1972 - 1985
Notes
Bob Matthews was appointed UFA petroleum agent at Eckwille in 1966.
Source
Archival Descriptions

7 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By