Search Options

Source

Only results with

8 records – page 1 of 1.

Maple Leaf Coal Co. – 1947-1950.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
8
Series Number
8
File Number
12
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of share certificates, agreements for lease and purchase of property of Maple Leaf Minerals Ltd., and insurance policies.
Creator
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Subjects
Shares & Stocks
Contracts & Agreements
Insurance policies
Coal mining
Names
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Maple Leaf Coal Co.
Maple Leaf Minerals Ltd.
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
77-1
Date
1947-1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta farmagazine : farm and ranch magazine – 1988.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
29
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
13 v.; 27 x 20 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on Camp Goldeye ; and mini horse hitch
Creator
North Hill News
Publisher
Calgary ; North Hill Publications, 1988
Publisher Series
Volume 6, no. 1 (January 1988)
Volume 6, no. 2 (February 1988)
Volume 6, no. 3 (March 1988)
Volume 6, no. 4 (April 1988)
Volume 6, no. 5 (May 1988)
Spring 88, volume 2 (May 1988)
Volume 6, no. 6 (June 1988)
Volume 7, no. 7 (July 1988)
Volume 6, no. 8 (August 1988)
Volume 6, no. 9 (September 1988)
Volume 6, no. 10 (October 1988)
Volume 6, no. 11 (November 1988)
Volume 6, no. 12 (December 1988)
Subjects
Advertisements
Agriculture
Annual reports
Camp Goldeye
Catalogues
Directories
Grand openings
Harvesting
Herbicides
Horse Hitches
Irrigation
Marketing
Petroleum agencies
Recipes
Seeds
Soil
Trade shows
Women
Names
4-H
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Brewin, Jack
Calgary Stampede
Horner, Hugh
Glazier, John
MacPherson, Allan
Places
Drumheller
Rockyford
Accession Number
UF 2003.0074.75
UF 2003.0074.76
UF 2003.0074.77
UF 2003.0074.78
UF 2003.0074.79
UF 2003.0074.74
UF 2003.0074.80
UF 2003.0074.81
UF 2003.0074.82
UF 2003.0074.83
UF 2003.0074.84
UF 2003.0074.85
UF 2003.0074.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1988
Notes
Spring 88 is a special edition of Alberta farmagazine ; Preceded by Alberta Farm and Ranch
Source
Archival Descriptions

Maple Leaf Coal Company agreements – 1948-1950.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
82
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains a by-law of Maple Leaf Coal Company authorizing security for banking guarantee; correspondence; and agreements with the Bank of Montreal, Acadia U.F.A. Co-operative Association, and Manitoba Co-operative Wholesale Ltd. for financing.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Coal mining
Contracts & Agreements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Maple Leaf Coal Co.
Acadia U.F.A Co-operative Association
Manitoba Co-operative Wholesale Ltd.
Bank of Montreal
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
77-1
Date
1948-1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
64
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; Goldeye centre's 25th anniversary ; and opening of new UFA Supply Centres at Ponoka and Olds
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1983
Publisher Series
March 1983
May 1983
August 1983
November 1983
Subjects
Anniversaries
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Names
Anderson, Clare
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Blanchard, Gordon
Bobryk, John
Braun, Glen W.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Falkenberg, Howard
Fawcett, V. Clark
Farm Supply Division
Fedun, David
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hutton, Albert E.
Jesperson, Ralph
Kuhn, Gordon
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Murphy, F. Benton
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ross, Cameron
Ross, Harold
Scheer, John H.
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Stasyk, Mike
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Vold, Roy Jr.
Watson, C. Ivan
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beaverlodge
Bonnyville
Bow Island
Carstairs
Claresholm
Consort
Crossfield
Czar
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Enchant
Ensign
Glendon
Fairview
Fort Assiniboine
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Huxley
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Olds
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
St. Michael
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Tangent
Thorsby
Vegreville
Wetaskiwin
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.10
UF 2002.0009.11
UF 2002.0009.12
UF 2002.0009.13
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1983
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
109
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting of 1983 ; the first Stampede Steer Classic ; Tom and Noreen Page , petroluem agent of the month, and the openings for the Ponoka and Olds Farm Supply Centres
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1983
Publisher Series
v. 21, [no. 1] (January - February 1983)
v. 21, no. 2 (April - May 1983)
v. 21, no. 3 (June - July 1983)
v.21, no. 4 (September - October 1983)
v. 21, no. 5 (November - December 1983)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Exhibits
Farm stores
Grain
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Promotions
Retirement
Reunions
Rodeos
Scholarships
Trade shows
Women
Names
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Hazel
Ashmead, Kent
Associated Country Women of the World.
Babineau, Rene
Barlow, Randy
Bell, Stan
Bentley, James M.
Bentley, Marion
Berg, Kerry
Berglund, Doreen
Birch, Eileen
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bradley, Bryan C.
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brauer, Max
Bussey, Gordon
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Caskey, Clarence
Caskey, Everett
Chambers, Ken G.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christensen, Dave
Church, Tim R.
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Early, Robert L.
Erickson, Babs
Erickson, John
Falkenberg, Howard
Farmer, Heather
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Cathy
Fletcher, Ruby Ward
Fraser, Jim G.
Frey, Vernon L.
Gibson, Brian
Gimbel, Gordon
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Grain Academy
Groves, Marvin
Heck, Ed
Hitchner, Terrence V.
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoff, Brian
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, June
James, Rea
James, Wes
Jensen, Deloy
Jesperson, James
Johnson, Elmer
Jones, Neal
Judson, John
Karpyshyn, George
Landerl, Dick
Leavitt, D. Dahl
Lee, John
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lohr, Beula
Lowe, Norman R.
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
MacPherson, William F.
Madden, Jim
Manderson, Daniel C.
Manderson, Olga
Mazur, Diane
McCarron, Mark F.
McCowan, Julie
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Kenneth F.
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Thomas S.
Morrison, David J.
Murphy, F. Benton
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nixon, Shirley
Page, Thomas M.
Paso, Alice
Patterson, Frank
Pederson, Garry N.
Perrin, Garry W.
Peters, Carol
Peterson, Paul B.
Platt, Arnold W.
Platt, Helen
Pullishy, John
Rainkie, Jim
Reid, Donald A.
Repchin, Alphonse
Riches, Charles
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Rolheiser, Norbert
Rose, Donna
Ross, Cameron
Ross, Harold
Rubie, Robert H.
Rush, Don
Schmaltz, Harold E.
Scholer, Gary
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Silver, Andrew
Silver, Vi
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Bryon S.
Therien, Richard
Trueman, Angela
Trynchy, Nick
Unifarm
Vogel, Ed N.
Walker, Ginny
Ward, Milt
Ward, Myrtle
Wasden, Heather
Watson, Barton
Wells, Albert
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beiseker
Buck Lake
Camrose
Cardston
Cereal
Dewberry
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Enchant
Erskine
Fairview
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Freedom
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Hythe
Josephburg
Lethbridge
Lomond
Manning
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rockyford
Rosebud
Sangudo
Spedden
St. Michael
Stettler
Taber
Three Hills
Vermilion
Wanham
Warburg
Westlock
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.160
UF 2002.0065.0061
UF 2002.0053.161
UF 2002.0053.162
UF 2002.0053.163
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1983
Source
Archival Descriptions

Drumheller - Chambers – 1975 - 1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
72
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains photographs of agent Ken Chambers of the Drumheller UFA Petroleum Agency.
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Names
Chambers, Ken G.
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
UF 2015.0005.0072-.0076
Date
1975 - 1986
Notes
Ken Chambers became petroleum agent at Drumheller in 1975.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Correspondence with the Government of Alberta regarding wholesale and retail trading licenses – 1949-1955.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
7
File Number
8
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains correspondence of Acadia U.F.A. Co-operative Association regarding wholesale and retail licensing fees; and correspondence with the Department of Industries and Trade regarding contravention of the Wholesale Code by permitting sales to non-members. Correspondants include George E. Church, W.J. Hoppins, solicitor Alan Brownlee and Deputy Minister J.E. Oberholtzer.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Licenses
Retail trade
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Alberta. Department of Industries and Trade
Acadia U.F.A Co-operative Association
Brownlee, Alan
Oberholtzer, J.E.
Church, George E.
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
UF 2002.0048.24
UF 2002.0048.25
UF 2002.0048.26
UF 2002.0048.27
UF 2002.0048.28
UF 2002.0048.29
UF 2002.0048.30
UF 2002.0048.31
UF 2002.0048.32
Date
1949-1955
Source
Archival Descriptions

8 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By