Search Options

Source

Only results with

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Maple Leaf Coal Co. – 1947-1950.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
8
Series Number
8
File Number
12
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of share certificates, agreements for lease and purchase of property of Maple Leaf Minerals Ltd., and insurance policies.
Creator
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Subjects
Shares & Stocks
Contracts & Agreements
Insurance policies
Coal mining
Names
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Maple Leaf Coal Co.
Maple Leaf Minerals Ltd.
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
77-1
Date
1947-1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Maple Leaf Coal Company agreements – 1948-1950.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
82
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains a by-law of Maple Leaf Coal Company authorizing security for banking guarantee; correspondence; and agreements with the Bank of Montreal, Acadia U.F.A. Co-operative Association, and Manitoba Co-operative Wholesale Ltd. for financing.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Coal mining
Contracts & Agreements
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Maple Leaf Coal Co.
Acadia U.F.A Co-operative Association
Manitoba Co-operative Wholesale Ltd.
Bank of Montreal
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
77-1
Date
1948-1950
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1971.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
97
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
9 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes excerpts form the President's address, general managers report, petroleum managers address, and farm supply division managers address to the Annual Meeting ; and articles on Goldeye Lake, James A. Hamilton , the petroleum agent in Alix ; Ewen McDonald , UFA director from Alix . January issue includes an article on Donna Rose and a name index to v. 8.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1971
Publisher Series
v. 9, no. 1 (January 1971)
v. 9, no. 2 (Februa ry 1971)
v. 9, no. 3 (April 1971)
v. 9, no. 4 (May 1971)
v. 9, no. 5 (June 1971)
v. 9, no. 6 (July 1971)
v. 9, no. 7 (August 1971)
v. 9, no. 8 (October 1971)
v. 9, no. 9 (November 1971)
v. 9, no. 10 (December 1971)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fences
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sales
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Trade shows
Names
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Rod
Barton, Glen
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bell, Fred
Berg, B. J.
Bingeman, Marshal
Bishel, Ralph
Brazeau, Gordon
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chapple, Len
Chapple, Paula
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cowley, Art
Dahl, Hank A.
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
DeLisle, Carol
Doucet, A. Ted
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durie, James
Eaglesham, Bill
Eamor, George
Ellert, Leo P.
Erickson, Bill
Fentie, Dunc
Farmstead Development Department
Firmston, Larry
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gay, Oliver
Gelinas, Paul
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grant, Albert
Grey, Brian
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Hadfield, James K.
Hamilton, James A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Marlene
Harlos, William H.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hogg, Archie
Hormann, Karl
Hunchak, John
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutton, George
Iron Springs Oil Co-op
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Kaiser, Ken
Kaluta, Alan
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kientz, Ted
Krill, Ed
Kulachkosky, Nick
Laprairie, Ray
Litani, Robert B.
Lorencz, John
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
McCulloch, Ernie
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Lorne
McIntosh, Ed
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McWade, Bob
Medicine Hat Co-op Ltd.
Meuhrer, Sigrid
Miller, "Texas Roy"
Milley, Don
Mock, Leonard
Neufeld, Fay
Nicol, Bill
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pilkey, Cliff
Platt, Arnold W.
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Keith
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Dorothy
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Rouk, Gerda
Runte, William
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Schmidt, Albert
Sejdl, Joe
Shybunka, Steve
Silver, Andrew
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Al
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Stein, Jim
Stevens, Claude P.
Stoll, Jim
Swan, Glen
Swainson, Jack
Temple, Brian
Terlesky, John
Tompkins, Bea
Trefiak, William
Voroney, Peter
Walls, Margaret
Warren, Roy
Weeks, Beverley
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Yohemas, Peter
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Alix
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Coronation
Delburne
Dewberry
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Enchant
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Foremost
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Innisfree
Iron Springs
Kipp
Lethbridge
Linaria
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainier
Red Deer
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Tilley
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.126
UF2014.004.005
UF 2002.0053.79
UF 2002.0053.80
UF 2002.0053.81
UF 2002.0053.82
UF 2002.0053.83
UF 2002.0053.84
UF 2002.0053.85
UF 2002.0053.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1971
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1972.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
98
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
8 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Farm Supply Centres in Red Deer, Stettler, Vermilion, Calgary, Hanna, Lethbridge, and Camrose ; Goldeye Lake Centre ; and excerpts from the President’s, General Manager’s, Farm Supply Division Manager’s, and Petroleum Division’s addresses to the annual meeting. January issue includes article on Red Deer Farm Store.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1972
Publisher Series
v. 10, no. 1 (January 1972)
v. 10, no. 2 (February 1972)
v. 10, no. 3 (April 1972)
v. 10, no. 4 (May 1972)
v. 10, no. 5 (June 1972)
v. 10, no. 6 (July 1972)
v. 10, no. 7 (September 1972)
v. 10, no. 8 (October 1972)
v. 10, no. 9 (November 1972)
v. 10, no. 10 (December 1972)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Bees
Buildings
Camps
Census
Committees
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fund raising
Livestock
Lubrication and lubricants
Obituaries
Meetings
Petroleum agencies
Petroleum products
Promotions
Retirement
Scholarships
Special events
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Tourism
Tractors
Trade shows
Vacations
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Jackie
Bacon, Dick
Bakken, Donald J.
Barker, Allan
Barker, Don C.
Barker, Gordon W.
Barker, Will
Blades, Gordon
Bobryk, John
Boschman, Lorne
Brown, Russel
Broughton, Ernest L.
Buker, Dreke
Bysterveld, Randall
Clayton, Dorothy Barker
Coderre, Roland J.
Conquergood, Keith
Covey, Al
Dahl, Hank A.
Dales, Vic
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
Drysdale, Norman
Dueck, John
Durie, James
Dzieglo, Adolf
Eaglesham, Bill
Elliot, Jack
Ellis, Elaine
Evans, Ed
Fawcett, George
Fedun, David
Fentie, Dunc
Firmston, Larry
Fischer, Garry
Gall, Leon
Gaschnitz, James
Gerke, Carl
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Giem, Mervin
Grant, Albert
Green, Diane
Greenlee, Tim
Grey, Brian
Hamilton, James A.
Hart, Bill
Hauch, Max
Henry, Bill
Hibbard, Howard
Housch, Wayne
Hudson, Robert P.
Hutchinson, Ed
Imbery, Ralph
Ives, Gerald
Jackson, Mahlon
Jakubowski, Garry
James, Rea
James, Wes
Johnson, Elmer
Jorgensen, John
Kirby, Jim
Keim, Tom
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Kruger, Herbert
Kuntz, Leo
Latam, Dave
Leicht, Herb
Lohr, Lester
Lunty, H. Glenn
Manderson, Daniel C.
Mandryk, John
Marklund, Karl
Mason, Fred
Maxwell, Leo
McCartney, Bill
McGowen, Dale
McKay, Gerry
McKinnon, Neil
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Mierlo, Carl
Milley, Don
Mowatt, Neil A.
Nemeth, Rosalia
Ness, Earl
Nieboer, Marjorie
Nowak, Paul
Oliver, Roger
Ouellette, Bernie
Paradis, Gib
Partridge, Denton
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Penno, Hubert
Perkin, Lorne
Peterson, Sigvard H.
Peterson, Terrence
Pewar, Don
Phillips, Phil
Platt, Arnold
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Quaschnick, Rod
Rains, Brian
Ricard, Gustave
Robinson, Charles
Sayle, George
Tubbs, Tim R.
Turcotte, Guy
Sayle, George
Schneider, Maryann
Schnick, Wilfred
Schwarz, Alex
Seward, Ellie
Shybunka, Steve
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stewart, Charles
Stewart, John
Stewart, Robert
Stoll, Jim
Svennes, Dan
Vachon, Richard
Valleau, Glenn
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vilneff, Gerald
Webster, Leslie
Weisenburger, David
Weiss, Frank
Williams, Jack
Women of Unifarm
Zubritsky, Orest
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Andrew
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Beauvallon
Bow Island
Calgary
Camrose
Cereal
Chip Lake
Chestermere
Clairmont
Consort
Czar
Delia
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Erskine
Fairview
Ferintosh
Forestburg
Freedom
Girouxville
Goodridge
Grande Prairie
Hanna
Hay Lakes
Hines Creek
Holden
Innisfail
Islay
Jarvie
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lindbergh
Millet
Morinville
Nampa
Nemiscam
Parkland
Red Deer
Ryley
Sangudo
Shephard
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.87
UF 2002.0053.88
UF 2002.0053.89
UF 2002.0053.90
UF2014.004.006
UF 2002.0053.91
UF 2002.0053.92
UF 2004.0029.13
UF 2002.0053.94
UF 2002.0053.95
UF 2002.0053.96
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1972
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1974.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
100
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes opening of Farm Supply Centres in Claresholm and Two Hills ; and the opening of the Petroleum agency in Paradise Valley
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1974
Publisher Series
v. 12, no. 1 (January -February 1974)
v. 12, no. 2 (March - April 1974)
v. 12, no. 3 (May - June 1974)
v. 12, no. 4 (July - August 1974)
v. 12, no. 5 (September - October 1974)
v. 12, no. 6 (November - December 1974)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Customer service
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment nights
Farm stores
History
Livestock
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Trade shows
Vacations
Names
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Jack
Anderson, Rod
Bakken, Donald J.
Barber, Debbie
Bateman, Jack
Belanger, Romeo
Benkie, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Boschman, Lorne
Bradcoe, Nancy
Brown, Barry
Brunt, Sherry McEathron
Bulva, Walt
Bunch, Jim
Burdeyney, Al
Campo, Zeffie
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chrapko, Brenda
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Craig, Verla
Dalton, William H.
Delaney, Bert
Doucet, A. Ted
Dueck, John
Dumont, Edward L.
Edwards, Paddy
Esak, Kost
Erickson, Judy
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Georgia
Evenson, Linda
Fehr, Jake
Fentie, Dunc
Fernley, Ron
Forbes, Lynn
Frey, Vernon L.
Gay, Oliver
Green, Donald
Hall, David
Hofman, Lorraine Hammer
Hammermeister, Herman
Hannah, Bob
Hanson, Dalphine
Harbidge, Bev
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Holman, Jim
Holmes, Shirley
Hogg, Archie
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutchinson, Ed
Johnson, Alphy
Johnson, Jim
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, A. Gordon
Keast, Rodney T.
Kemmere, Joe
Kennedy, Bob
Krieger, Eugene
Labrecque, Paul
Latam, Dave
Le Clerc, Anita
Le Clerc, Leon
Leicht, Herb
Lersberghe, Oscar
Leyh, Lyle F.
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Malchow, Ted
Malden, Terry Ann
Marketing Accounting Department
McDonald, Lorne
McKay, Gerry
McLachlan, Patty
McNeill, Douglas W.
Medin, Ron
Melnychuk, Harry
Merchant, Cliff
Miller, Joe
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nordean, Bonnie
North West Mounted Police
Olson, Arne P.
Ouellette, Bernie
Percy, L. Carl
Phillips, Phil
Poland, Cheryl
Rasmussen, Sharon
Richards, John
Riddle, Jack
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Sakaluk, Bill
Schatzke, Bev
Segar, Stanley "Turk"
Semenuk, Sarden
Shindler, Jim
Short, Dave
Smith, Ward D.
Snider, Robert S.
Stanley, Berta
Van Dyk, Albert
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wald, Paul
Ward, Don
Warren, Roy
Wenzel, Gordon
Whitney, Dan
Widynowski, Mike
Winfield, Allan E.
Wilson, Russ B.
Yanco, John
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acme
Alliance
Barrhead
Bowden
Calmar
Carstairs
Claresholm
Delburne
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elnora
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Hay Lakes
High River
Josephburg
Lacombe
Nampa
New Norway
Olds
Paradise Valley
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Red Deer
Sangudo
Schuler
Stony Plain
Two Hills
Vegreville
Wanham
Westlock
Willingdon
Wildwood
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.107
UF2014.004.008
UF 2002.0053.108
UF 2002.0053.109
UF 2002.0053.110
UF 2002.0053.111
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1974
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
101
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes the retirement of George Sayle ; appointment of Howard Haney as President of the UFA ; pictures from the Annual Meeting ; brief biography of the Presidents of the UFA ; and the expansion at the Grimshaw Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
v. 13, no. 1 (January - February 1975)
v. 13, no. 2 (March - April 1975)
v. 13, no. 3 (May - June 1975)
v. 13, no. 4 (July - August 1975)
v. 13, no. 5 (September - October 1975)
v. 13, no. 6 (November - December 1975)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Grain
Golf tournaments
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Marketing
Obituaries
Presidents
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Banack, Stan
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Barnes, J. Gerry
Barton, Glen
Beyers, Gerhard
Bonertz, Joe
Bower, James
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Cardwell, Richard
Chambers, Ken G.
Church, George E.
Coderre, Roland J.
Dibben, Hewitt A.
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ray
Evans, Wayne
Fehr, Jake
Fellows, Mel
Ferguson, Wayne
Frey, Jake
Gall, Leon
Gardiner, Robert
Garland, Marion
Gerke, Carl
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Groves, Marvin
Haney, Howard B.
Heath, Sheila
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Holman, Jim
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hudson, Robert P.
Jacobs, Frank
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Wayne
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kopp, Irvin A.
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Charles J.
Little, Bill
Liwczak, Mike
Longson, Melvin
Lovas, Emil
Lysons, Art
MacNeill, Dave
Marr, Inga
Marshall, Jack
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
McCauley, Cliff
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Monchakowski, Nick
Nelson, Andrew
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nowak, Paul
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Pederson, Merle
Peterson, Ray
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Ross, Stan
Rude, Stuart R.
Samaroden, Peter R.
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stacey, Earl
Stasyk, Mike
Sukeroff, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Temple, Brian
Thomas, Victor
Trefiak, William
Tregillus, William John
Turcotte, Guy
Vallee, Audrey
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Chris
Waughtal, Howard
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Williamson, Alex
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Henry Wise
Yacey, Nestor
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Brownvale
Byemoor
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Coronation
Culp
Dalum
Delia
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Elk Point
Empress
Falher
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Jean Cote
Killam
Lamont
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Mossleigh
Myrnam
Nampa
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Round Hill
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stavely
Stettler
Tangent
Tolland
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warspite
Wildwood
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.112
UF 2002.0053.113
UF 2002.0053.114
UF 2002.0053.115
UF 2002.0053.116
UF 2002.0053.117
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1976.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
102
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the new location for the head office of the UFA ; opening of new Farm Supple Centres in Consort and Glendon ; and the expansion at the Camrose Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1976
Publisher Series
v. 14, no. 1 (January - February 1976)
v. 14, no. 2 (March - April 1976)
v. 14, no. 3 (May - June 1976)
v. 14, no. 4 (July - August 1976)
v. 14, no. 5 (September - October 1976)
v. 14, no. 6 (November - December 1976)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Committees
Corporations --Headquarters
Delegates
Directors
Entertainment
Exports -- Agricultural industries
Farm stores
Hockey
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sports
Trade shows
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Alberta Farm Writers Association
Altheim, Ken
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Bakken, Donald J.
Baldwin, Ivor
Banack, Jim
Banack, Stan
Baskin, Fletcher
Beckman, Bob
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Wally
Benson, Bill
Birdsall, John Everett
Black, Raymond
Boschman, Lorne
Bowron, Linda
Brace, Leonard
Brooks, Glynn
Butcher, Bob
Calkins, Albert
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cochrane, Bill
Cochrane, Jack
Dahl, Hank A.
Denhoff, Jerry
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Ellis, Elaine
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dave
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Frey, Vernon L.
Fulks, Neil
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Garnett, Bill
Gaschnitz, James
Godfrey, Roy
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Greenlee, Tim
Gwinner, Harry
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hill, Richard
Hibbard, Les
High River Co-op Oils
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Horricks, Ray
Huvenaars, Peter
Jeanotte, Daryl
Jerram, Walter
Johnson, Fred
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Keast, Rodney T.
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Krill, Ed
Leicht, Dennis
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lysons, Walter
Main, Elwood
Mandryk, John
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Bill
Marshall, Jack
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
Matthews, Bob
McCartney, Bill
McCullough, Betty
McDonald, Ewen
McKinnon, Charles H.
McLaughlin, J. Harold
McWade, Bob
Miller, Dennis
Moore, Marvin E.
Nickel, Carol
Norman, Dennis
Olson, Roy R.
Page, Thomas M.
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Peterson, Ray
Priestley, Norman F.
Pullishy, John
Ramstad, Leon
Ricard, Gustave
Robins, Ed
Robison, Patrick J.
Romaniwsky, Peter
Rowland, Bob
Rude, Stuart R.
Rycroft, Richard
Semeniuk, Terry
Semenuk, Sarden
Shail, Jarvis
Sharpe, Deane H.
Sieker, Bob
Sissions, Harold
Smith, Al
Smith, Raph J.
Spencer, Ross
Stasyk, Mike
Stoll, Jim
Sukeroff, Jack
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Therien, Richard
Tubbs, Tim R.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Wees, Russell I.
Wenzel, Gordon
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Yanco, John
Zilke, Jerry
Zilke, Karen
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Acadia Valley
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bashaw
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Blackie
Bon Accord
Buck Lake
Camrose
Castor
Consort
Czar
Delburne
Delia
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eckville
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Granum
Hay Lakes
High River
Hythe
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Morinville
Munson
Nampa
New Norway
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Spedden
Stavely
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Thorsby
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Waskatenau
Wembley
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Wildwood
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0024
UF 2002.0065.0025
UF 2002.0065.0026
UF 2002.0053.121
UF 2002.0065.0028
UF 2002.0065.0029
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1976
Source
Archival Descriptions

Drumheller - Chambers – 1975 - 1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
72
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
5 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains photographs of agent Ken Chambers of the Drumheller UFA Petroleum Agency.
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Names
Chambers, Ken G.
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
UF 2015.0005.0072-.0076
Date
1975 - 1986
Notes
Ken Chambers became petroleum agent at Drumheller in 1975.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Correspondence with the Government of Alberta regarding wholesale and retail trading licenses – 1949-1955.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
7
File Number
8
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains correspondence of Acadia U.F.A. Co-operative Association regarding wholesale and retail licensing fees; and correspondence with the Department of Industries and Trade regarding contravention of the Wholesale Code by permitting sales to non-members. Correspondants include George E. Church, W.J. Hoppins, solicitor Alan Brownlee and Deputy Minister J.E. Oberholtzer.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Licenses
Retail trade
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Alberta. Department of Industries and Trade
Acadia U.F.A Co-operative Association
Brownlee, Alan
Oberholtzer, J.E.
Church, George E.
Places
Drumheller
Accession Number
UF 2002.0048.24
UF 2002.0048.25
UF 2002.0048.26
UF 2002.0048.27
UF 2002.0048.28
UF 2002.0048.29
UF 2002.0048.30
UF 2002.0048.31
UF 2002.0048.32
Date
1949-1955
Source
Archival Descriptions

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By