Search Options

Source

Only results with

6 records – page 1 of 1.

Coronation farm supply store assessment – 1976.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
15
File Number
7
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a brief from the Coronation Advisory Committee giving reasons for establishing a farm supply store in Coronation.
Creator
Coronation Advisory Committee
Subjects
Farm Stores
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Coronation Advisory Committee
Places
Coronation
Accession Number
71-8
Date
1976
Source
Archival Descriptions

U.F.A. Coronation Constituency Co-op Association fonds – 1943-1954.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Coronation Constituency Co-op Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Coronation Constituency Co-op Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
9
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 cm of textual records.
Scope and Content
The fonds consists of the minute book of the Association.
Administrative History
The U.F.A. Coronation Constituency Co-op Association was established by 1942. It was based at Coronation, Alberta and in 1954 it amalgamated with the U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association. W. A. Isaac was chairman or president.
Creator
U.F.A. Coronation Constituency Co-op Association
Subjects
Local Co-ops
Names
U.F.A. Coronation Constituency Co-op Association
Places
Coronation
Accession Number
18-7
Date
1943-1954
Source
Archival Descriptions

Liens : local co-ops – 1946-1951.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
8
Series Number
8
File Number
11
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of liens with Acadia U.F.A. Co-operative Association, Coronation U.F.A Co-operative Association, La Glace Co-operative Association, Nanton Co-operative Association, Okotoks Co-operative Association, Pembina U.F.A. Constituency Association, Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association, Pibroch Co-operative Association, Picture Butte Co-operative Association, Valhalla Co-operative Store Association, and related correspondence.
Creator
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Subjects
Liens
Names
U.F.A. Central Co-operative Association
Acadia U.F.A Co-operative Association
Coronation U.F.A. Co-operative Association
La Glace Co-operative Association
Nanton Co-operative Association
Okotoks Co-operative Association
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pibroch Co-operative Association
Picture Butte Co-operative Association
Valhalla Co-operative Store Association
Places
Coronation
La Glace
Nanton
Okotoks
Westlock
Dapp
Pibroch
Picture Butte
Valhalla Centre
Accession Number
77-1
Date
1946-1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1971.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
97
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
9 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes excerpts form the President's address, general managers report, petroleum managers address, and farm supply division managers address to the Annual Meeting ; and articles on Goldeye Lake, James A. Hamilton , the petroleum agent in Alix ; Ewen McDonald , UFA director from Alix . January issue includes an article on Donna Rose and a name index to v. 8.
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1971
Publisher Series
v. 9, no. 1 (January 1971)
v. 9, no. 2 (Februa ry 1971)
v. 9, no. 3 (April 1971)
v. 9, no. 4 (May 1971)
v. 9, no. 5 (June 1971)
v. 9, no. 6 (July 1971)
v. 9, no. 7 (August 1971)
v. 9, no. 8 (October 1971)
v. 9, no. 9 (November 1971)
v. 9, no. 10 (December 1971)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Education
Entertainment
Farm stores
Farms
Fences
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sales
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Trade shows
Names
Anderson, Anders H.
Anderson, Rod
Barton, Glen
Bartusak, Harry
Beaudoin, Gerald
Bell, Fred
Berg, B. J.
Bingeman, Marshal
Bishel, Ralph
Brazeau, Gordon
Brulotte, Edouard L.
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chapple, Len
Chapple, Paula
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Cowley, Art
Dahl, Hank A.
Damron, Dick
Data Processing Department
DeLisle, Carol
Doucet, A. Ted
Duby, Phil
Dueck, John
Duimel, Bill
Durie, James
Eaglesham, Bill
Eamor, George
Ellert, Leo P.
Erickson, Bill
Fentie, Dunc
Farmstead Development Department
Firmston, Larry
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gay, Oliver
Gelinas, Paul
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Gogowich, Joseph S.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Grant, Albert
Grey, Brian
Gudlaugson, Oscar
Hadfield, James K.
Hamilton, James A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Marlene
Harlos, William H.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Howard
Hochstein, Marcel J.
Hogg, Archie
Hormann, Karl
Hunchak, John
Hutchinson, Bill
Hutton, George
Iron Springs Oil Co-op
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Kaiser, Ken
Kaluta, Alan
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kientz, Ted
Krill, Ed
Kulachkosky, Nick
Laprairie, Ray
Litani, Robert B.
Lorencz, John
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
Mason, H. Gordon
McCartney, Bill
McCulloch, Ernie
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Lorne
McIntosh, Ed
McKay, Gerry
McMillan, Frederick D.
McWade, Bob
Medicine Hat Co-op Ltd.
Meuhrer, Sigrid
Miller, "Texas Roy"
Milley, Don
Mock, Leonard
Neufeld, Fay
Nicol, Bill
Nikolaychuk, Mike
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pilkey, Cliff
Platt, Arnold W.
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reed, Keith
Risdon, Walter U.
Robertson, Dorothy
Robinson, Charles
Rose, Donna
Rouk, Gerda
Runte, William
Sawada, Taz
Sayle, George
Schmaltz, Norman F.
Schmidt, Albert
Sejdl, Joe
Shybunka, Steve
Silver, Andrew
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Al
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Snyder, Frank
Solberg, Kermit
Steen, Robert
Stein, Jim
Stevens, Claude P.
Stoll, Jim
Swan, Glen
Swainson, Jack
Temple, Brian
Terlesky, John
Tompkins, Bea
Trefiak, William
Voroney, Peter
Walls, Margaret
Warren, Roy
Weeks, Beverley
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Wilson, Russ B.
Yohemas, Peter
Zimmer, Natalie
Places
Alix
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Coronation
Delburne
Dewberry
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Enchant
Esther
Fairview
Falher
Foremost
Grande Prairie
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Innisfail
Innisfree
Iron Springs
Kipp
Lethbridge
Linaria
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Rainier
Red Deer
Salisbury
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Stettler
Strathmore
Sunnynook
Tilley
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Westlock
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.126
UF2014.004.005
UF 2002.0053.79
UF 2002.0053.80
UF 2002.0053.81
UF 2002.0053.82
UF 2002.0053.83
UF 2002.0053.84
UF 2002.0053.85
UF 2002.0053.86
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1971
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1975.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
101
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes the retirement of George Sayle ; appointment of Howard Haney as President of the UFA ; pictures from the Annual Meeting ; brief biography of the Presidents of the UFA ; and the expansion at the Grimshaw Farm Supply Centre
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1975
Publisher Series
v. 13, no. 1 (January - February 1975)
v. 13, no. 2 (March - April 1975)
v. 13, no. 3 (May - June 1975)
v. 13, no. 4 (July - August 1975)
v. 13, no. 5 (September - October 1975)
v. 13, no. 6 (November - December 1975)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Advertisements
Animal Health
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Catalogs
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Education
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Grain
Golf tournaments
History
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Marketing
Obituaries
Presidents
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Trade shows
Training
Names
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Anderson, Eric
Auger, Marcel
Banack, Stan
Banfield, Bill
Barker, Mabel
Barnes, J. Gerry
Barton, Glen
Beyers, Gerhard
Bonertz, Joe
Bower, James
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Barry
Butcher, Bob
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Cardwell, Richard
Chambers, Ken G.
Church, George E.
Coderre, Roland J.
Dibben, Hewitt A.
Doucet, A. Ted
Dzieglo, Adolf
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ray
Evans, Wayne
Fehr, Jake
Fellows, Mel
Ferguson, Wayne
Frey, Jake
Gall, Leon
Gardiner, Robert
Garland, Marion
Gerke, Carl
Gimbel, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Groves, Marvin
Haney, Howard B.
Heath, Sheila
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hibbard, Les
Holman, Jim
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hudson, Robert P.
Jacobs, Frank
Jensen, Leda
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Wayne
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kary, Herb
Keown, Doug
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kopp, Irvin A.
Krill, Ed
Kruger, Doug
Latam, Dave
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Charles J.
Little, Bill
Liwczak, Mike
Longson, Melvin
Lovas, Emil
Lysons, Art
MacNeill, Dave
Marr, Inga
Marshall, Jack
Martin, Bill
Mason, Fred
McCauley, Cliff
McDonald, Ewen
McDonald, Jack
McKay, Gerry
McNab, Bill
Monchakowski, Nick
Nelson, Andrew
Nelson, E. Wesley
Nowak, Paul
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Paradis, Gib
Paulson, Palma
Pederson, Elizabeth (Betty)
Pederson, Merle
Peterson, Ray
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Rimmer, Ron
Robins, Leo
Ross, Stan
Rude, Stuart R.
Samaroden, Peter R.
Samson, Lawrence J. (Sammy)
Sayle, George
Schneider, Harold
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Senger, Gerry
Shybunka, Steve
Simard, Jean B.
Sinclair, S. Allan
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Al
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smith, Ward D.
Stacey, Earl
Stasyk, Mike
Sukeroff, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Selmer
Temple, Brian
Thomas, Victor
Trefiak, William
Tregillus, William John
Turcotte, Guy
Vallee, Audrey
Van Heeren, Gerrit
Walker, M. Howard
Ward, Ralph B.
Watson, Chris
Waughtal, Howard
Wenzel, Gordon
White, Norman S.
Williams, Jack
Williamson, Alex
Wilson, Russ B.
Winfield, Allan E.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Henry Wise
Yacey, Nestor
Zaichkowsky, Gordon
Places
Acadia Valley
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Beauvallon
Beaverlodge
Brownvale
Byemoor
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Coronation
Culp
Dalum
Delia
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eaglesham
Edmonton
Elk Point
Empress
Falher
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Hay Lakes
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Jean Cote
Killam
Lamont
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Mossleigh
Myrnam
Nampa
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Round Hill
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Stavely
Stettler
Tangent
Tolland
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warspite
Wildwood
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.112
UF 2002.0053.113
UF 2002.0053.114
UF 2002.0053.115
UF 2002.0053.116
UF 2002.0053.117
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1975
Source
Archival Descriptions

6 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By