Search Options

Source

Only results with

13 records – page 1 of 1.

Delegate Advisory Committee meetings – 1980-1989.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
9
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains minutes and related correspondence of Delegate Advisory Committee meetings of Sub-Districts 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 31, 40 and 42. Includes replies of UFA Co-op staff to questions raised by committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Delegate Advisory Committees
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Pincher Creek
Claresholm
Lethbridge
Taber
Bow Island
Milk River
Hanna
Coronation
Castor
Consort
Accession Number
39-4
75-1
Date
1980-1989
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1982.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
63
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors ; summary of financial statements ; and condolences on the death of Jaconiah (Jake) Frey
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1982
Publisher Series
March 1982
May 1982
August 1982
November 1982
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Charitable giving
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Youth
Names
Anderson, Clare
Andrews, Ronald
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bobryk, John
Braun, Glen W.
Chessor, R. Dean
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Darbel, William L.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fraser, Jim G.
Frey, Jake
Galloway, Elwood H.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Inge, Stuart F.
James, Wes
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kopp, Irvin A.
Kosiorek, Con
Kruger, Herbert
Kuhn, Gordon
Leggett, Chris
Lunty, H. Glenn
Magyar, Bert
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Petroleum Division
Pilisko, Walter
Prichard, Jim
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Reid, Ed
Repchin, Alphonse
Ross, Stan
Runte, William
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Small, John
Smith, Morris
Smith, Raph J.
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Stevens, Claude P.
Sveinson, W. Allan
Swainson, Jack
Trudeau, Marcel
Turcotte, Guy
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vogelaar, Len
Watson, William A.
White, Norman S.
Wilkinson, Ralph J.
Wirth, Karl
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Athabasca
Bowden
Bow Island
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Consort
Czar
Edgerton
Elk Point
Foremost
Fort Saskatchewan
Girouxville
Hanna
Hardisty
High Prairie
Holden
Hotchkiss
Innisfail
Kingman
Lacombe
Lloydminster
Munson
Nobleford
Olds
Patricia
Peers
Pincher Creek
Radway
Red Deer
Rockyford
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Sibbald
Stettler
Turin
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.08
UF 2002.0096.20
UF 2002.0096.21
UF 2002.0009.09
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1982
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1983.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
64
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; Goldeye centre's 25th anniversary ; and opening of new UFA Supply Centres at Ponoka and Olds
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1983
Publisher Series
March 1983
May 1983
August 1983
November 1983
Subjects
Anniversaries
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Names
Anderson, Clare
Bacque, Roland L.
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Blanchard, Gordon
Bobryk, John
Braun, Glen W.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Elkow, Steve N.
Erickson, Stanley W.
Falkenberg, Howard
Fawcett, V. Clark
Farm Supply Division
Fedun, David
Fentie, Dunc
Fleck, Jack
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Gechter, Frank G.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goruk, William G.
Graham, Eugene
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Heck, Ed
Hite, Harry J.
Hogg, Archie
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrab, William
Hutton, Albert E.
Jesperson, Ralph
Kuhn, Gordon
Longson, Melvin
Lunty, H. Glenn
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Murphy, F. Benton
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ross, Cameron
Ross, Harold
Scheer, John H.
Sejdl, Joe
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Stasyk, Mike
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Vold, Roy Jr.
Watson, C. Ivan
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, Jack
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Andrew
Barrhead
Bawlf
Beaverlodge
Bonnyville
Bow Island
Carstairs
Claresholm
Consort
Crossfield
Czar
Drumheller
Edgerton
Edmonton
Enchant
Ensign
Glendon
Fairview
Fort Assiniboine
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Huxley
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
New Norway
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Olds
Red Deer
Spruce Grove
St. Michael
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Tangent
Thorsby
Vegreville
Wetaskiwin
Willingdon
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.10
UF 2002.0009.11
UF 2002.0009.12
UF 2002.0009.13
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1983
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1984.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
65
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the retirements of Arne Olson and Bill McCartney
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1984
Publisher Series
March 1984
May 1984
August 1984
November 1984
Subjects
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Retirement
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Bobryk, John
Chessor, R. Dean
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Dobson, William A.
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Fred
Farm Supply Division
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Fawcett, V. Clark
Galloway, Elwood H.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Inge, Stuart F.
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kopp, Irvin A.
Kosiorek, Con
Kuhn, Gordon
Larson, Lars H.
Lunty, H. Glenn
Maciuk, Samuel
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Murphy, F. Benton
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Olthuis, Clarence
Onyschuk, John
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Small, John
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Steinbring, Albert
Sveinson, W. Allan
Thompson, Ronald C.
Trudeau, Marcel
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vogelaar, Len
Watson, William A.
White, Norman S.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bow Island
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Consort
Czar
Elk Point
Fawcett
Forestburg
Girouxville
Hardisty
Holden
Hotchkiss
Innisfail
Kingman
Lacombe
Lundbreck
Munson
Neerlandia
Nobleford
Olds
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Radway
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.14
UF 2002.0009.15
UF 2002.0009.16
UF 2002.0009.17
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1984
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1986.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
67
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary from Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the opening of the Two Hills petroleum agency
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1986
Publisher Series
March 1986
August 1986
November 1986
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
Petroleum agencies
Products
Retirement
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Aubin, Denis R.
Bell, Stan
Bobryk, John
Brown, Earl
Canadian Federation of Agriculture
Chessor, R. Dean
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Dobson, William A.
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Foerster, Ron
Galliford, Bert
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gould, David A.
Graham, Eugene
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Jesperson, Ralph
Jones, Neal
Jorgenson, Rusty
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kosiorek, Con
Kuhn, Gordon
Larson, Lars H.
Lunty, H. Glenn
Mathison, Dee
Matthews, Bob
Metz, Gerry
Murphy, F. Benton
Negel, Hartmann
Olmstead, Leigh
Onyschuk, John
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Scheer, John H.
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sieker, Bob
Small, John
Smith, Morris
Shail, Jarvis
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Sveinson, W. Allan
Turcotte, Guy
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wallace, William Jr.
Watson, William A.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bashaw
Bow Island
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Consort
Czar
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Elk Point
Forestburg
Grande Prairie
Guy
Holden
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Kingman
La Glace
Lundbreck
Munson
Nobleford
Olds
Onoway
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Radway
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Two Hills
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.22
UF 2002.0009.23
UF 2002.0009.24
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1986
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1988.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
69
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; UFA sponsored Stampede Steer Classic ; and the opening of a new building at Goldeye
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1988
Publisher Series
March 1988
May 1988
August 1988
November 1988
Subjects
Charitable giving
Computers
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Patronage dividends
Products
Retirement
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Aubin, Denis R.
Bobryk, John
Boychuk, John
Brown, Earl
Calgary Stampede
Chessor, R. Dean
Communications Division
Dobson, William A.
Erno, Don
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Fred
Farm Supply Division
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fuernkranz, Carl
Galloway, Elwood H.
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gould, David A.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Information Services Department
Jesperson, Ralph
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kosiorek, Con
Kuhn, Gordon
Larson, Lars H.
Lunty, H. Glenn
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Murphy, F. Benton
Negel, Hartmann
Olmstead, Leigh
Onyschuk, John
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Scheer, John H.
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Terry
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Small, John
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Sveinson, W. Allan
Sweet, Garry
Unifarm
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vold, Roy Jr.
Wallace, William Jr.
Watson, William A.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bow Island
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Consort
Czar
Elk Point
Forestburg
Guy
Hay Lakes
Holden
Hotchkiss
Innisfail
Kingman
Lacombe
Lundbreck
Munson
Nobleford
Olds
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Radway
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Vimy
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.29
UF 2002.0009.30
UF 2002.0009.31
UF 2002.0009.32
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1988
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1980.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
106
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting ; the openings of Farm Supply Centres in Trochu and Athabasca ; and new petroleum agents in High River, Alfred Ritz ; Innisfail, Donald M. Miller ; Rumsey, Bert H. Johnson ; Blackie, Carl H. Mitton .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1980
Publisher Series
v. 18, no. 1 (January - February 1980)
v. 18, no. 2 (March - April 1980)
v. 18, no. 3 (May - June 1980)
v. 18, no. 4 (July - August 1980)
v. 18, no. 5 (September - October 1980)
v. 18, no. 6 (November - December 1980)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Alberta -- Politics and government
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Food crops
Food production
Grand openings
Herbicides
Horses
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Oil sands
Petroleum
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Seminars
Trade shows
Names
4-H
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Anderson, Clare
Bakka, Donna
Balderson, Donald L.
Banack, Stan
Barnes, J. Gerry
Baskin, Randy
Belanger, Romeo
Bensen, Wally
Bielish, Martha
Bombay, Laurent
Bonertz, Joe
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brauer, Max
Brazeau, Gordon
Brown, Conway
Burgess, Bob
Butcher, Gordon
Butz, Terry
Cage, Eldon
Calder, Jim
Calgary Stampede
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, David
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Chessor, R. Dean
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Chitwood, Warren
Church, Tim R.
Coderre, Roland J.
Diack, Allan
Doerksen, Peter
Durie, James
Dutton, Elwood E. "Woody"
Dykes, Joy
Dzieglo, Adolf
Early, Robert L.
Enzie, Roy
Evans, Wayne
Farmstead Development Department
Foxwell, Fred H.
Gair, Russel
Galliford, Bert
Garland, Marion
Gehring, Allan
Godel, George
Godfrey, Roy
Graham, T. Alex
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Hennel, Don
Herrick, Cliff
Hoff, Brian
Hoffman, Max
Holmes, Shirley
Hoppins, Genevieve
Hoppins, June
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jenkins, Richard T.
Jensen, Leda
Johnson, Bert H.
Kemmere, Joe
Kirby, Jim
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kowalchuk, Rodney
Lea, Dobson
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Herman
Letwin, Eugene
Lines, Darren
MacMillan, Allister
MacMillan, Ron
MacNeill, Dave
Manderson, Olga
Margach, Bill
Marshall, Jack
McCarron, Mark F.
McDonald, Jack
McLachlan, Elden A.
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Donald M.
Mitton, Carl H.
Newberry, Bernie
Newsham, Ken
Olmstead, Leigh
Olsen, Helmer
Onyschuk, John
Oro, Leonard C.
Page, Thomas M.
Paquette, Louis R.
Paradis, Gib
Pasnak, Walter
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Penno, Hubert
Peterson, Ray
Rehill, Jack
Ritz, Alfred
Ross, Stan
Rumohr, Brenda
Runte, William
Schmaltz, Harold E.
Scholer, Gary
Schreiner, Bob
Sejdl, Joe
Sieker, Bob
Silver, Andrew
Small, John
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Stasyk, Mike
Stephens, Miles E.
Stephenson, Robert
Stumpf, Ken
Sveinson, W. Allan
Suominen, Elmer
Swainson, Jack
Sweet, Garry
Switzer, Alice
Syverson, Bryon S.
Syverson, Rod
Temple, Brian
Tetrault, Phil
Tiedmann, Greg
Tilma, Art
Trefiak, William
Tully, Keith L.
Turcotte, Guy
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vick, Mike
Vold, Roy Jr.
Walker, Ginny
Warawa, Steve
Warren, Roy
Watson, C. Ivan
Watson, William A.
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Williams, D. Harvey
Women of Unifarm
Yanco, John
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Blackie
Bowden
Brownvale
Calgary
Cardston
Claresholm
Consort
Dalum
Delburne
Delia
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fort Macleod
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Holden
Innisfail
Iron Springs
Jarvie
Lacombe
Lomond
Mannville
Milo
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Provost
Red Deer
Round Hill
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Thorsby
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Westlock
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0053.142
UF 2002.0053.143
UF 2002.0053.144
UF 2002.0053.145
UF 2002.0053.147
UF 2004.0029.15
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1980
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1982.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
108
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the annual meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the openings of Farm Supply Centres in Taber and Brooks
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1982
Publisher Series
v. 20, no. 1 (January - February 1982)
v. 20, no. 2 (March - April 1982)]
v. 20, no. 3 (May - June 1982)
v. 20, no. 4 (August - September 1982)
v. 20, no. 5 (November - December 1982)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm stores
Financial statements
Grand openings
History
Livestock
Livestock --Equipment and supplies
Management
Obituaries
Petroleum agencies
Retirement
Trade shows
Training
Women
Youth
Names
Ag-Expo
Alberta Agriculture Hall of Fame
Andres, Dave
Andrews, Ronald
Artindale, Doug
Bacque, Roland L.
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banfield, Bill
Beckman, Bob
Berg, Kerry
Bieganek, Don
Bittorf, Jean
Bombay, Laurent
Bondy, Joe
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brauer, Max
Briosi, Andrew
Buit, Jean
Calgary Stampede
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Charnetski, Alex
Christensen, Dave
Clark, Ray
Connery, Jim
Conquergood, Keith
Cunningham, Thomas
Dalton, William H.
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Data Processing Department
Dlugan, Edna
Dudley, George
Eckert, Will
Edgar, Ken
Elliot, Jack
Elsasser, Brad
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Evjen, Daryl
Farmstead Development Department
Fath, Mark
Firmston, Larry
Foxwell, Fred H.
Fortin, Adrien
Fortin, Liz
Fraser, Jim G.
Franklin, Jean
Frey, Jake
Garrett, Guy
Gorzitza, Rob
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Graham, Eugene
Groeneveld, Chuck
Grundke, Harry
Halowaty, Blain
Haney, Howard B.
Hanson, Sigrid
Harvey, Kathy
Hazle, Joyce
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Hitchner, Terrence V.
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoppins, Karen
James, Wes
Jarvis, Robert
Jendricks, Ken
Jobs, Clarence
Johnsen, Ole
Johnson, Albert
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Fred
Johnston, Louise
Jorgenson, Rusty
Joy, Tracy
Judson, John
Kelly, Ronald G.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kruger, Herbert
Kuhn, Gordon
Laschowski, Jerry
Lee, John
Lowe, Norman R.
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacMillan, Allister
Magyar, Bert
Margach, Bill
McAleese, Jack
McGillis, Ruth
McLachlan, Barry
McNeill, Douglas W.
McNeill, Dave
Meding, Doug
Melnychuk, Harry
Merkle, Mark
Metz, Gerry
Molen, Pansy
Montgomery, Tim
Musgrove, Tom
Nelson, Reg
Olineck, Ron
Oliver, L. Blair
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Onyschuk, Walter
Opperman, Randy
Page, Thomas M.
Painter, Don
Pederson, Garry N.
Plaska, Georgina
Piersdorff, Barry D.
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Powell, Mike
Prichard, Jim
Printing Department
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Ramstad, Leon
Read, Dave
Reid, Edwin W.
Reid, Terry
Richter, Richard "Rick"
Robertson, Murray
Robison, Patrick J.
Ross, Stan
Rouse, Jim
Rowan, Betty
Rowland, Maggie
Rude, Vera
Rutledge, Roy A.
Schell, Gerald
Schmitt, Art
Semeniuk, Andrew
Severtson, Harvey A.
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Raph J.
Stankievech, Debbie
Steinkampf, Otto
Stevens, Claude P.
Swan, Edna
Sweet, Garry
Tipler, Dick
Tompkins, Bea
Turner, Jim F.
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Weist, Cecil
Whillans, Gordon
Wilkinson, Ralph J.
Wirth, Karl
Wold, Dale W.
Women of Unifarm
Wood, Harry
Woody, Dwight
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Alliance
Barrhead
Bashaw
Blackfalds
Brooks
Bow Island
Bowden
Buck Lake
Camrose
Cereal
Chinook
Claresholm
Consort
Coronation
Czar
Drayton Valley
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Foremost
Fort Saskatchewan
Freedom
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Huxley
Hythe
La Glace
Lethbridge
Lomond
Lougheed
Mayerthorpe
Nanton
Nobleford
Oyen
Patricia
Pincher Creek
Rockyford
Rumsey
Sedalia
Sibbald
Smoky Lake
Sherwood Park
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Therien
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Turin
Two Hills
Vegreville
Vulcan
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0056
UF 2002.0065.0057
UF 2002.0065.0058
UF 2002.0096.60
UF 2002.0065.0059
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1982
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1984.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
110
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
5 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Annual Meeting of 1984 ; brief history of the UFA, and its start in the oil business for its 75th Anniversary ; openings for the Brooks and Taber Petroleum Agencies ; Steve Warawa the petroleum agent in Mannville ; the appointments of Ed Evans as Manager of the Farm Supply Division, Ward Smith as Corporate Secretary and Manager of Member Relations, and James F. Shindler as Chief Executive Officer ; and the retirements of Arne Olson, Gordon Gimbel, and Bill McCartney
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1984
Publisher Series
v. 22, no. 1 (January - February 1984)
v. 22, no. 2 (March - April 1984)
v. 22, no. 3 (June - July 1984)
v. 22, no. 4 (August - September 1984)
v. 22, no. 5 (November - December 1984)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. co-operator
Subjects
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Camps
Committees
Cooperative societies
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Food crops
Grand openings
History
Horses
Livestock
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Publications
Retirement
Safety
Sponsorship
Women
Youth
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Alberta Women's Institute
Anderson, Jack
Armstrong, Fred
Artindale, Doug
Aubin, Denis R.
Baskin, Randy
Beattie, Allan
Bellew, Lloyd
Birch, Mark
Blakely, Shawn
Bourque, Yvonne
Braa, David
Brayne, Harry
Brown, Barry
Burdeyney, Alvin
Bury, Sharon
Cable, Terry
Caissie, Lucie
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Randy
Campo, Zeffie
Caskey, Clarence
Dobson, William A.
Dudenhoeffer, Gunnar
Edgar, Ken
Erickson, Glenn
Evans, Ed
Farmstead Development Department
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fernley, Ron
Fontaine, Albert
Frey, Diane
Gallinger, Joseph
Gimbel, Gordon
Goldeye Lake Camp
Gooch, Jerry
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Gould, David A.
Heck, Ed
Hellum, Peter
Hennel, Don
Hornland, Robb
Hutchinson, Bill
Inge, Stuart F.
Jenkins, Dave
Johnson, Dave
Karpyshyn, George
Kjemhus, J. Dean
Knight, Doreen
Knight, John
Kopp, Irvin A.
Kostiw, Fred
Kreiser, Dwayne
Krieger, Eugene
Krill, Ed
Kush, Murray E.
Lacombe Meat Research Centre
Lambert, Bob
Landerl, Dick
Larsen, Lloyd
Larson, Lars H.
Laurenceson, Darryl
Lee, J. Harold
Lunty, H. Glenn
Madden, Jim
Mathison, Dee
Meier, William
McAleese, Jack
McCarron, Mark F.
McCartney, Bill
Miller, Joe
Miller, Tom
Mounteney, Gordon
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nieboer, Anno
Nishimura, Kaichi
Olson, Arne P.
Paulson, Palma
Pearce, Randy
Pederson, Garry N.
Peter, James
Pollard, Wayne
Rogers, Lyle
Roy, Bruce
Roy, Lucia
Runte, William
Rutledge, Roy A.
Saruk, Dale
Schweitzer, Bert
Sekella, Steve
Serna, Randy
Schell, Gerald
Schreiner, Chris
Shindler, Jim
Sieker, Bob
Sinclaire, Noll
Smith, Bruce V.
Smith, Ward D.
Stang, Alexander
Stang, Jerome
Stasyk, Mike
Steil, Dennis
Steinbring, Albert
Stewart. Loren
Stickland, Gordon
Straughan, Wayne
Stuckky, Dan
Syverson, Bryon S.
Theriault, Melanie
Thompson, Ronald C.
Tollefson, Dale
Toma, Ed
Trembecki, Joe
Trudeau, Marcel
Tully, Keith L.
Vivian, John
Vogelaar, Len
Warawa, Steve
Watson, C. Ivan
Wilson, Russ
Wright, Brian
Zacharaias, John
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Brightview
Brooks
Calgary
Castor
Cereal
Consort
Forestburg
Fort Assiniboine
Gladstone
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Guy
High Prairie
Holden
Iron Springs
Josephburg
La Glace
Lacombe
Lamont
Leduc
Longview
Lundbreck
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Milk River
Millarville
Milo
Olds
Oyen
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Penhold
Pickardville
Pincher Creek
Pine Lake
Provost
Rimbey
Spedden
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Warburg
Wildwood
Willingdon
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0067
UF 2002.0065.0068
UF 2002.0065.0074
UF 2002.0065.0070
UF 2002.0065.0071
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1984
Source
Archival Descriptions

Clark Fawcett – 1977 - [ca. 1999].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
67
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs + 23 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, a handwritten list of members of the Fawcett family who have been involved in UFA, photographs, and negatives.
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Names
Fawcett, V. Clark
Places
Consort
Accession Number
UF 2014.0009.0251-.0278
UF 2003.0134.80
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1977 - [ca. 1999]
Notes
V. Clark Fawcett, of Consort, served as a Delegate for Sub-District 40 from 1974 to 1984, and as Director fo District 6F from 1985 to 1999.
Source
Archival Descriptions

David Gould – 1984 - 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
3
File Number
91
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs + 2 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of biography forms, an autobiographical letter and photographs.
Subjects
Delegates
Names
Gould, David A.
Places
Consort
Accession Number
UF 2003.0134.57
UF 2003.0134.78
UF 2014.0009.0387-.0392
UF 2014.0009.1439
UF 2014.0009.1500
Can I use it?
File contains personal information, access may be granted at the discretion of the Archivist.
Date
1984 - 1994
Notes
David Gould, of Consort, served as Delegate for Sub-District 40 from 1984 to 1989, and as Delegate for Sub-District 64 from 1990 to 1995 following a reorganization of districts in 1990.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Consort - Rutledge – 1982.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
17
File Number
60
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
2 photographs
Scope and Content
File contains photographs of agent Roy Rutledge of the Consort UFA Petroleum Agency and a business card for his auction business.
Subjects
Petroleum agencies
Names
Rutledge, Roy A.
Places
Consort
Accession Number
UF 2015.0005.0064-.0066
Date
1982
Notes
Roy Rutledge became UFA agent in Consort in 1982.
Source
Archival Descriptions

13 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By