Search Options

Source

Only results with

66 records – page 1 of 2.

Annual General Meeting – 1996.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
14
File Number
60
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
35 photographs, 20 negatives
Scope and Content
File consists of photographs and negatives: colour from the Annual General Meeting of UFA Co-operative Limited.
Subjects
Annual meetings
Names
Lee, Bill
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2016.0001.0217
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1996
Source
Archival Descriptions

Alberta boot company – 1996.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
24
File Number
74
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
12 photographs + 14 negatives
Scope and Content
File contains photographs of UFA Member Relations Representative John Lee at the Alberta Boot Company in Calgary.
Subjects
Products
Names
Lee, John
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2016.0001.0404-.0429
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1996
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Dairy Classic – 1987-2004.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
51
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Physical Description
42 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains a news release and photographs of winning cattle with their owners. The annual event was known as the Calgary Dairy Classic in 1987.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
32-34
35-10
79-5
UN 21-70
UN 21-72
UN 21-74
Date
1987-2004
Source
Archival Descriptions

Southern Alberta Staff Golf Tournament – 1997-2003.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
24
File Number
8
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file contains photographs (1997 and 1999); and list of golfers, their places of employment, handicaps or average scores, and fees paid; financial statements; and samples of registration forms, receipts and invoices (2002-2003).
Administrative History
The annual Southern Alberta Staff Golf Tournament, also known as the Southern Alberta Staff Golf Classic, was organized by Member Relations.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Staff associations
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Nanton
Accession Number
73-5
32-29
32-42
Date
1997-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Eat Beef Chuckwagon Team – [ca. 1995].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
80
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
20 photographs
1 poster
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of the Eat Beef chuckwagon team, and a poster of the team listing their sponsors. The team was led by driver Tyler Helmig and sponsored by UFA Co-op.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Related Material
Fonds 1, Series 25, File 106 ; Fonds 1, Series 25, File 63a
Subjects
community investment
Rodeo
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
79-10
UN 20
Date
[ca. 1995]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Stock Dog Competition – [ca. 1998-ca. 2002].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
61
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
9 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains photographs of champion stock dogs with their owners, and a photographs of stock dog trials in action.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0088
42-50
42-60
Date
[ca. 1998-ca. 2002]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Request for donation – 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of a request for sponsorship of a concert of the Sons of the San Joaquin in Calgary organized by the Alberta Cattleman's Fellowship in support of the Mustard Seed Street Ministry.
Creator
Alberta Cattleman's Fellowship
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0095
Date
1999
Source
Archival Descriptions

George Church driving stagecoach – 1951.

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
15
File Number
11
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm. with a white border
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w, of George Church driving the future Queen, Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh on their visit to Calgary, October 18, 1951. Edwin Gammon is seated on the right.
Administrative History
The Halifax, Truro & Pictou stagecoach was owned by the Brewster family touring company. George Church drove the royal couple to a special command performance of the Calgary Stampede at Stampede Park. George Church was the president of the UFA from 1945 to 1961.
Subjects
Royal family
Calgary Stampede
Executives
Names
Princess Elizabeth
Duke of Edinburgh
Queen Elizabeth
Church, George E.
Gammon, Edwin
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0111.011
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary UFA Farm Supply Store – [1954 - 1957?].

Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFHS photo collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Collection/Fonds Number
11
Series Number
18
File Number
4
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
35 cm x 27.5 cm photo print cardboard backing
Scope and Content
Item consists of a photograph: b&w of the front entrance to the Calgary UFA Farm Supply Store.
Subjects
UFA Farm Supply - Calgary
Farm stores
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2004.0037.23
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1954 - 1957?]
Source
Archival Descriptions

U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds – 1944-1951.

Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
18
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 cm of textual records
Scope and Content
The fonds consists of the Society's newsletter for 1944 and 1947-1951.
Administrative History
In March 1944 a group of five UFA Co-op employees began publishing a monthly staff newsletter, provisionally titled You Name It?? By 1946 the newsletter was titled UFA Sco-ops, and it was the official organ of the U.F.A. Staff Co-op Society. Doug Thornton of the Educational Department of UFA Co-op served as its editor during most of its history. The Society organized social and recreational activities and produced the newsletter. In 1949 the Society's name was changed to U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society and the newsletter's title was changed to Sco-ops. In 1951 the Society disbanded and the newsletter ceased publication. A later staff social and recreational association known as ECHO (Employees of the Co-op Head Office) existed from the 1970s onward.
Custodial History
The newsletters had been collected by Doug Thornton.
Creator
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society
Subjects
Staff associations
Newsletters
Names
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0133
Date
1944-1951
Source
Archival Descriptions

Heritage Park – 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
101
Material Format
graphic material
Scope and Content
The file consists of a print of ann ink drawing of scenes in Heritage Park, Calgary, originally framed and presented in appreciation of financial support.
Creator
Adie, Richard
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UN 9-5
Date
1999
Source
Archival Descriptions

Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds – 1918-2003.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
Fonds
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Material Format
textual records
electronic record
Physical Description
7 cm of textual records. -- 2 computer disks
Scope and Content
The fonds includes minute books of Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, 1918-1941, including financial and membership records. Includes a transcription of the 1918-1927 minute book produced in 2003. Includes the By-laws of the North Peace Purchasing Committee (ca. 1935).
Administrative History
The Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775, located in the district of Kerndale near the village of Berwyn in the Peace River region of Alberta, was founded in 1918. It became inactive in 1941.
Custodial History
The fonds had been in the possession of Jim and Eileen Allan.
Creator
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Subjects
Locals
Minute books
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077
UF 2002.0042.03
Date
1918-2003
Source
Archival Descriptions

Postcard of UFA heavy and mini horse hitches – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
UFA Photo Collection
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
UFA Photo Collection
Hierarchy Level
Item
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 postcard : col. ; 9 x 18 cm.
Scope and Content
The UFA heavy horse and mini horse hitches were displayed at the Calgary Stampede for many years. 1994 however, was the only year that both hitches were presented together for the full 10 days. Driver of the mini horse hitch: Merv Giles. Driver of the heavy horse hitch: Jim Bryden of Mannville, Alberta. Jim was a world renown driver of heavy horse hitches and judge of Clydedale horses.
Subjects
Horses
Special events
Draft animals
Postcards
Names
Giles, Merv
Bryden, Jim
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1994
Notes
Merv Giles confirmed the date of the photo as 1994.
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Circulars – 1950-1952.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
7
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file consists of: progress report to Delegates (Sept. 1, 1950); call to Annual Meeting (Oct. 27, 1950); advice to Farm Supply agents to refuse payment by credit (March 1951); announcement of transfer of Retail Stores Division to Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association Ltd. (Mar. 1, 1951); invitation for patrons of the Calgary store to participate in a provisional advisory board (Mar.17, 1951); and letter sent to preferred shareholders accompanying dividend cheque (July 1, 1952). Letters were signed by Secretary Eileen Birch, Farm Supply Department Manager D.H. Smith, President Geo. E. Church, and Manager W.J. Hoppins.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Shares & Dividends
Retail trade
Annual meetings
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Birch, Eileen
Church, George E.
Alberta Co-operative Wholesale Association
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2002.0048.15
UF 2002.0048.16
UF 2002.0048.17
UF 2002.0048.18
UF 2002.0048.19
UF 2002.0048.20
Date
1950-1952
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1990.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
4
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 36 x 29 cm
Scope and Content
Features articles on the Morinville Agency Grand Opening ; Goldeye Centre and the UFA
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1990
Publisher Series
v. 12 (March 1990)
v. 13 (July 1990)
v. 14 (September 1990)
v. 15 (December 1990)
Other Title Information
A publication for the employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Cooperative societies
Farm stores
Grand openings
History
Leadership
Livestock
Petroleum agencies
Recipes
Retirement
Sales
Sports
Youth
Names
Alberta Wheat Pool
Allen, Patti
Anderson, Jack
Andres, Dave
Armfelt, Ray
Armstrong, Bonnie
Atos, Ray
Baber, Dean
Bauman, Marvin
Benkie, Don
Berry, Deb
Bilodeau, Roger
Bilyk, Josh
Blades, Gordon
Bourque, Yvonne
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Bow, Bob
Brauer, Ernest K.
Brouwer, Peter
Brown, Barry
Bueckert, Peter
Butt, Michael
Calder, Jim
Carlson, Clay
Caskey, Everett
Church, Tim R.
Collins, Shannon
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Credit and Member Records Department
Eaton, Kelly
Egli, Walter
Elkow, Doug
Epler, Dennis
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fellows, Bob
Firmston, Larry
Gabert, Rose
Gallinger, Joseph
Gaunt, Bryan
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goode, Timothy
Gorzitza, Rob
Goutsis, Andy
Gray, Brian
Green, Terry
Greenlee, Tim
Haney, Howard B.
Hansford, Todd
Harris, Brad
Hitchcock, Mervin
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Houghton, Robbie Lynn
Jensen, Deloy
Kellas, Rob
Kolody, Natalie
Laflamme, Mike
Lambert, Edna
Lawrence, Gary
Leicht, Rick
Libby, Ben
Linnel, Harvey
Lotsberg, Rick
Lowe, Norman R.
MacMillan, Bonnie
Mathison, Dee
McCarron, Mark F.
McNab, Bill
Miller, Dennis
Mont, Nancy
Monteiro, Gavin
Moore, Tom
Musa, Jack
Neaves, Jim
Oatway, Harvey
Olmstead, Leigh
Parker, Charlie
Paul, Don
Pearce, Randy
Pellan, Rob
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Pennock, Allan
Perry, Mary-Anne
Petroleum Division
Potts, Dave
Proctor, Patricia
Rogers, Lyle
Scholer, Gary
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Shimek, Donald
Shindler, Jim
Smigelski, Lyle
Snethun, Wilma
Stang, Jerome
Steil, Dennis
Strohschein, Wayne
Stuckky, Dan
Tippe, Dianna
Towner, Fred
Trefiak, William
Tschirren, Dean
Tubbs, Tim R.
Walker, Clark
Walker, Ginny
Wareham, Jamie
Wiebe, Dick
Williams, Helen
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Consort
Dapp
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Saskatchewan
Freedom
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hines Creek
Jarvie
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Medicine Hat
Morinville
Olds
Oyen
Picardville
Picture Butte
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rumsey
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Trochu
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warburg
Westlock
Wheatland
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.37
UF 2005.0026.38
UF 2005.0026.39
UF 2005.0026.40
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1990
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1991.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
5
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 36 x 29 cm
Scope and Content
The June issue contains information on farm store openings in Leduc, Fort Saskatchewan and Medicine Hat.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1991
Publisher Series
v. 16 (March 1991)
v. 17 (June 1991)
v. 18 (September 1991)
v. 19 (December 1991)
Other Title Information
A publication for the employees and agents of the United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Grand openings
History
Hockey
Horses
Obituaries
Parades
Publications
Recipes
Recycling
Retirement
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Ahmed, Zubair
Allan, Heather
Anderson, Dave
Babineau, Rene
Bakken, Donald J.
Baskin, Randy
Berg, Kerry
Berry, Jodi
Black, Raymond
Blimkie, John
Borbely, Darla
Boss, Harlan
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Bovencamp, Holly
Bow, Bob
Braun, Peter
Butt, Michael
Camponi, Michael
Carlson, Dennis
Caskey, Clarence
Caskey, Everett
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Chow, Neil
Church, Tim R.
Clayton, John R.
Coates, Bob
Cribbes, Bryan
Deak, Ron
Derocher, Jody
Dichter, Libee
Drouin, Todd
Dupuis, Paul
Edgar, Gerri
Edgar, Ken
Edgar, Lance
Edgar, Trudy
Erno, Don
Evans, Deb
Evans, Harold
Gallinger, Joseph
Gaunt, Bryan
Genereux, Cindy
Guest, Richard
Haney, Howard B.
Herr, Harold
Herrick, Cliff
Herrick, Harriet
Hittinger, Lorne
Hogberg, Kevin
Houghton, Robbie Lynn
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Randy
Johnson, Rod
Keim, Larry
Konynenbelt, Paulette
Konynenbelt, Randy
Kostiw, Fred
Krakowski, Bob
Krakowski, Shana
Laflamme, Mike
LeMoine, Connie
Lerman, Rick
Lewis, Walter
MacCalder, Connie
MacMillan, Allister
MacMillan, Fred
Madden, Jim
Marshall, Steve
Matthews, Larry
Matthews, Rhonda
Mercier, Yves
Miller, Donald M.
Neaves, Mark
Neaves, Mitch
Newton, Carol Lee
Oleschuck, Wally
Olmstead, Leigh
Peters, Karen
Redding, Murray
Rimmer, Ron
Ritz, Alfred
Robert, Ben
Robison, Patrick J.
Rose, Donna
Sajtovich, Dwight
Scholer, Gary
Schweitzer, Bert
Selte, Arnold
Shea, Richard
Siemens, John
Siemens, Vicki
Smigelski, Lyle
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smythe, Cheryl
Smythe, Murray
Sparks, Suzie
Stang, Alexander
Straub, Clinton
Straub, Ina
Stewart, John
Surak, Dale
Surina, Derek
Sweet, Garry
Taylor, Sue
Tebay, Dale
Tetrault, Guy
Thurston, Kathryn
Trefiak, William
Tubbs, Tim R.
Walroth, Daphne
Walroth, Jim
Watson, Kathy
Watt, Jim
Webster, Jud
Wells, Albert
White, Mike
Wilson, Ross
Wowdzia, Bernie
Zimmer, Natalie
Zinken, Bob
Places
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bay Tree
Brooks
Calgary
Carstairs
Claresholm
Cochrane
Consort
Eckville
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Saskatchewan
Grimshaw
Hanna
High River
Hines Creek
Killam
La Crete
La Glace
Lacombe
Leduc
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Morinville
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Provost
Red Deer
Sexsmith
Spruceview
Sylvan Lake
Taber
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vulcan
Wanham
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.42
UF 2005.0026.43
UF 2005.0026.44
UF 2005.0026.45
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1991
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1992.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
6
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 36 x 29 cm
Scope and Content
Features articles on the retirement of Howard Haney ; Orval Sorken being named UFA President
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1992
Publisher Series
v. 20 (April 1992)
v. 21 (June 1992)
v. 22 (October 1992)
v. [23] (December 1992)
Other Title Information
A publication for the employees and agents of United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Accounts
Awards
Directors
Farm stores
History
Lubrication and lubricants
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Recipes
Retirement
Scholarships
Seminars
Trade shows
Warehouses
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Anderson, Sharon
Andres, Dave
Armstrong, Fred
Ashmead, Kent
Barlow, Randy
Bauman, Marvin
Beaton, Cheron
Berg, Kerry
Berry, Deb
Bezushko, Stan
Bilodeau, Roger
Birks, Lynda
Blades, Gordon
Bolen, Brian
Bombay, Laurent
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Bradley, Bryan C.
Brauer, Ernest K.
Braun, Peter
Brolly, M. Terry
Bueckert, Henry
Bueckert, Peter
Bueckert, Tena
Burgess, Norma
Calkins, Albert
Caskey, Everett
Church, George E.
Coates, Shane
Cochrane, Jack
Cowan, John
Curley, Joan
Denischuk, Fred
Dewald, Ross
Deyl, Bob
Dickson, Robin
Digout, Allan
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dupuis, Paul
Eaton, Kelly
Egli, Walter
Ethier, Lucien
Evans, Ed
Farm Machinery Department
Fielden, Audra
Firmston, Larry
Flemmer, Janet
French, Daniel
Frey, Diane
Gamble, Helene
Gauthier, Pat
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goodrich, Albert
Gorospe, Fel
Guest, Richard
Gurband, Elsa
Hamilton, James A.
Haney, Howard B.
Hansford, Todd
Haubrich, Perry
Heck, Ed
Hemmaway, Jason
Hitchcock, Mervin
Hoehnke, Rick
Hornland, Robb
Huber, Don
Johnson, Dave
Johnson, Fred
Johnson, Greg
Jorgenson, Rusty
Jorgenson, Wendy
Kellas, Rob
Kelly, Ronald G.
Klement, Judith
Konynenbelt, Randy
Krieger, Eugene
Laflamme, Mike
Landerl, Dick
Lillebuen, Roy
Lillico, Jim
Lochansky, Trevor
Maclean, Bruce
Marshall, Steve
Matthews, Larry
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Jack
McDonald, Larry
McWhinnie, Glen
Miller, Donald M.
Moberg, Bernie
Munro, Brenda
Neaves, Mark
Oatway, Harvey
Owen, Marilyn
Page, Noreen
Page, Thomas M.
Pankonin, Ron
Patterson, Frank
Pearce, Randy
Pearson, Bruce
Pederson, Garry N.
Pellan, Rob
Perry, Craig
Petroleum Division
Popplewell, Judy
Priestley, Norman F.
Read, Dave
Reynolds, Clive
Robertson, Al
Rolheiser, Norbert
Ryan, Pat
Sajtovich, Dwight
Saumer, Dave
Schweitzer, Bert
Selte, Arnold
Sharek, Don
Shindler, Jim
Siemens, John
Siemens, Vicki
Siermachesky, Randy
Skoberg, Birdy
Skoberg, Ken
Slunt, Steve
Smigelski, Lyle
Smythe, Murray
Sorken, Orval
Spencer, Ross
Stallman, Bill
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stewart, John
Stolte, Joe
Strohschein, Wayne
Sweet, Garry
Sylvester, Tara
Szmata, Dave
Thorpe, Glenn
Tipler, Dick
Tschirren, Dean
Trembecki, Joe
Trudel, Bev
Veitch, Bev
Verigin, Sheila
Walker, Ginny
Walroth, Daphne
Walroth, Jim
Webster, Jud
Wiebe, Dick
Wood, Harry
Wowdzia, Bernie
Zaichkowsky, Randy
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bawlf
Brooks
Bay Tree
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Cereal
Claresholm
Delia
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Edmonton
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
High Level
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Killam
La Crete
Lacombe
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Manning
Medicine Hat
Milo
Morinville
Nanton
Nobleford
Oyen
Ponoka
Radway
Red Deer
Rockyford
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Stony Plain
Strathmore
Taber
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Warburg
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.46
UF 2005.0026.47
UF 2005.0026.48
UF 2005.0026.49
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1992
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1993.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
7
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v; 36 x 29 xm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1993
Publisher Series
v. 24 (April 1993)
Other Title Information
A publication for the employees and agents of United Farmers of Alberta
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards
Buildings
Petroleum agencies
Sales
Scholarships
Seminars
Names
Anderson, Dave
Bilodeau, Roger
Borbely, Darla
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Brolly, Barbara
Brolly, M. Terry
Bueckert, Henry
Bueckert, Tena
Byrt, Don
Byrt, Roger
Calkins, Albert
Clayton, John R.
Clayton, Linda
Church, Tim R.
Collins, Shannon
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dupuis, Dianne
Dupuis, Paul
Edgar, Lance
Elliot, Dave
England, John
Evans, Deb
Evans, Ed
Fredericks, Tom
Friesen, Andrew
Gimbel, Gordon
Gorzitza, Rob
Hamilton, James A.
Hannem, Jeff
Herrick, Cliff
Herrick, Harriet
Kelly, Bill
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kuhn, Darren
Landerl, Dick
Lillico, Jim
McCarron, Mark F.
Maclean, Bruce
Marshall, Steve
McDonald, Larry
McMillan, Frederick D.
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Donald M.
Miller, Raymond J.
Miller, Tom
Nahirniak, Darryl
Nahirniak, Kathy
Neaves, Mark
Olthuis, Clarence
Patterson, Frank
Patterson, Irene
Penno, Marvin
Ramstad, Leon
Ramstad, Suzanne
Royal, Kim
Ritz, Alfred
Schweitzer, Bert
Shimek, Donald
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Garry "Buck"
Smythe, Murray
Sorken, Orval
Steffensen, Betty
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Straub, Clinton
Straub, Ina
Trefiak, William
Verbeek, Doug
Verbeek, Heather
Verigin, Sheila
Webster, Jud
Welsh, Steve
Welton, Gordon
White, Miles
Wilson, Elaine
Wilson, Guy
Wilson, Ross
Wowdzia, Bernie
Zacharaias, Gail
Zacharaias, John
Places
Athabasca
Bashaw
Beiseker
Bow Island
Calgary
Castor
Claresholm
Consort
Edson
Glendon
Hanna
High Level
High Prairie
High River
Innisfail
Jarvie
Killam
Lacombe
Leduc
Lougheed
Manning
Medicine Hat
Olds
Onoway
Picture Butte
Radway
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rockyford
Spirit River
Sylvan Lake
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Westlock
Woking
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.50
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1993
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1995.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
9
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1995
Publisher Series
Issue 1, volume 1 (June 1995)
Issue 1, volume 2 (Fall 1995)
Issue 1, volume 3 (Winter 1995)
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Charitable giving
Chuckwagon racing
Computers
Golf tournaments
Horses
Logos (Symbols)
Parades
Promotions
Retirement
Safety
Tourism
Trade shows
Draft animals
Twine
Youth sports
Names
4-H
Adam, Ron
Allen, Cindy
Allen, Heather
Alm, Donna M.
Avery, Tom
Aylesworth, Bob
Bakken, Donald J.
Baldwin, Karen
Barlow, Randy
Bartolome, Maureen
Beaton, Cheron
Bell, Dale
Bellew, Janet
Bender, Laura
Bensen, Wally
Berry, Deb
Biro, John
Blades, Gordon
Bourque, Yvonne
Brost, Irmin
Brown, Maria
Bryden, Jim
Bueckert, Henry
Burgess, Susan
Butt, Michael
Byrt, Roger
Cage, Eldon
Campbell, Randy
Chang, John
Chisholm, Dorothy
Christianson, Carman
Christie, Wayne
Clow, Judy
Coates, Shane
Coderre, Roland J.
Coe, Barb
Cohoe, Gina McDougall
Constable, Carol
Deck, Irvin
Derocher, Jody
Desjarlais, Neil
Dickson, Robin
Digout, Allan
Dmytriw, Eugene
Dodgson, Clarence (Chester)
Doepker, Kevin
Donkersgoed, Kenneth
Driedger, Tom
Drost, Martin
Dupuis, Paul
England, Raymond
Enns, Michelle
Epler, Dennis
Evans, Deb
Evans, Rob
Fielden, Audra
Firmston, Larry
Flatla, Cheryl
Forsberg, Richard
Fraser, Terry
Friend, Neil
Froese, George
Fuller, Allen
Gair, Russel
Garland, Marion
Gimbel, Gordon
Gimbel, Jessie
Glimsdale, Duane
Glover, Lorraine
Gorospe, Fel
Gorzitza, Ronald J.
Gossen, Erika
Graydon, Gordon
Greenlee, Tim
Grills, Jean
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Gurband, Elsa
Gwynn, Dianne
Haas, Melford
Habberfield, Cory
Haglund, Rick
Hann, Sharon
Hanover, Wendy
Hansford, Todd
Haubrich, Perry
Helmig, Tyler
Herr, Harold
Herrick, Cliff
Hilliard, Dee
Hilliard, Harley
Hilliard, Les
Hodge, Kevin
Hoffman, Max
Hofstetter, Barry
Hogarth, Pat
Holden, Gregg
Huber, Don
Hulyk, John
Ing, Bob
Jacob, Michele
Jensen, Wendy
Johnson, Travis
Jones, Ron
Judson, John
Judson, Paul
Karg, Deryl
Keehn, Bob
Kellas, Rob
Kerber, Dennis
Kinniburgh, Perry
Kirk, Stuart
Klement, Judith
Kolody, Anne
Krakowski, Robert
Kuhn, Darren
Kuhn, Sheila
Kuneff, Beatrice
Kusalik, Daniel
Laberge, Dorothy
Laflamme, Mike
Layton, Diane
Lee, John
Lehmann, Irmgart
Leicht, Rick
Letwin, Eugene
Lewis, Lynda
Linnel, Harvey
Long, Robert
MacCarl, Scott
MacMillan, Ron
Makaruk, Dale
Margach, Bill
Margach, Ella
Marsh, Enid
Marshall, Brandon
Mathers, Clarence
Mathewson, Barbara
May, Terry
McDonald, Cindy
McDonald, Doug
McDonald, Jack
McHugh, Pauline
McIntyre, Ross
McKellar, Don
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McNab, Nita
McRae, Allison
Melnychuk, Harry
Mettauer, Elisabeth
Miller, Tom
Miller, Wayne
Moldowan, Andy
Moldowan, Denise
Monk, David
Mont, Nancy
Neaves, Mitch
Neufeld, Barry
Nielsen, Gerald
Olson, Arne P.
Olson, Leola
Ottenbreit, Dave
Owen, Marilyn
Pang, Yen
Parr, Craig
Paszkowski, Walter
Paul, Pamela
Pearson, Bruce
Persaud, Ken
Peters, Carol
Peters, Danny
Peterson, Leon
Popplewell, Judy
Proudfoot, Betty
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Rhyason, Rob
Richardson, Karen
Rigsby, Leanne
Rollheiser, Ken
Rombough, Richard
Rude, Rodney
Schapansky, Kyle
Schreiner, Bob
Schweitzer, Bert
Schwerdt, Terry
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharrun, Bradley
Shaw, Bev
Siermachesky, Randy
Silberstein, Norman
Simms, Jay
Simpson, Joe
Sizer, Darlene
Smith, Brent
Sobey, Darrin
Sonnenberg, Perry
Sorken, Orval
Spears, Jack
Stallman, Bill
Stannard, Margaret
Steffensen, Betty
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stehr, Anita
Stein, Siegfried
Stephenson, Robert
Stevenson, Pamela
Stoye, Brenda
Straughan, Wayne
Sutherland, Larry
Sweet, Garry
Sweet, Michelle
Thurlow, Gerry
Tomei, Flavio
Toms, Glen
Toms, Judy
Trefiak, William
Trimble, Murray
Tully, Keith L.
Turnbull, Wallace
Van Reeuwyk, John
Veilleux, Trina
Verigin, Sheila
Vick, Mike
Wall, Ron
Wallace, Pamela
Walters, Judith
Wareham, Jamie
Warner, Suzanne
Wasden, Heather
Watt, Jim
Watts, Rod
Weaver, Carole
Wees, Ferne
Wees, Russell I.
Welton, Gordon
Wheaton, Candy
Whitmore, David
Williams, Mandy
Willick, Robert
Wilson, Austin
Wilson, Gaylene
Wood, Harry
Woods, Thomas
Yohemas, Don
Yohemas, Greg
Zuehlke, Russell
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Bon-Ayr
Brooks
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Claresholm
Consort
Dapp
Edmonton
Edson
Fairview
Falher
Fort Saskatchewan
Fort Smith
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Level
High River
Killam
La Crete
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Morinville
Myrnam
Nanton
Olds
Peace River
Ponoka
Portugal
Red Deer
Salisbury
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Thorsby
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.59
UF 2003.0023.09
UF 2005.0026.61
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1995
Notes
An employee newsletter; returning to the name used a previous publication for employees and agents.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1996.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
10
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Quarterly newsletter produced by UFA communications. Includes article of new Cardlock opening in Dawson Creek.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1996
Publisher Series
Issue 1, volume 5 (Fall 1996)
Issue 1, volume 6 (Winter 1996)
Subjects
Anniversaries
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Human resources
Livestock
Marketing
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Names
Amy, Glenis
Armitage, Joyce
Armstrong, Fred
Bauman, Marvin
Benkie, Don
Blades, Gordon
Brand, Bill
Broschak, John
Burns, William
Byrnes, Jim
Calder, Jim
Campbell, Jackie
Campbell, Lorne
Carlson, Clay
Caskey, Everett
Chmilar, Valerie
Church, Tim R.
Clarke, David
Coates, Bob
Collins, Shannon
Constable, Carol
Cosens, Jeff
Cote, Denis
Doblanko, Gregory
Driedger, Danny
Edgar, Jeff
Edgar, Lance
Firmston, Larry
Forsberg, Richard
Friesen, Steven
Gabbey, Lorrie
Giffen, Linda
Goldthorpe, Leonard
Goode, Timothy
Glover, Kim
Griffith, Gibson & Ramsey Productions
Gurband, Elsa
Hann, Sharon
Hansford, Todd
Harder, Robert
Harris, Brad
Herrick, Cliff
Herrick, Harriet
Hogberg, Kevin
Hovelkamp, Darren
Hughes, Linda
Johnson, Chris
Jones, Ron
Jorgenson, Rusty
Judson, John
Karpyshyn, George
Kellas, Rob
Keller, Randy
Kidd, Alan
Kilkenny, Myron
Konynenbelt, Randy
Kury, Craig
Lamoureaux, Paul
Mang, Ronald
Marsh, Enid
Matthews, Larry
McCarron, Mark F.
McKellar, Don
McLaren, Don
McLean, Bruce
McNeill, Ian
Mundt, Debby
Neaves, Mark
Nichols, Christina
Oliver, Lloyd
Palichuk, Brian
Parent, Mernie
Parr, Craig
Paterson, Bonnie
Pawluski, John
Potvin, Gregory
Printing Department
Rainkie, Jim
Ripley, Shawn
Roeder, Larry
Sajtovich, Dwight
Sajtovich, Joan
Saruk, Dale
Semeniuk, Terry
Schell, Gerald
Shantz, Roger
Sharrun, Bradley
Shaw, Bev
Siermachesky, Randy
Sjare, Joseph
Smigelski, Lyle
Sonnenberg, Perry
Sorken, Orval
Stetsko, Glen
Stevenson, Pamela
Tan, Rhoda
Tebb, Brian
Tipler, Dick
Toms, Glen
Tschirren, Dean
Uffelman, Harvey
Walker, Ginny
Warren, Rod
Watt, Jim
Weaver, Carole
Webster, Peter
Western Stock Grower's Association
Whiteside, Meredith
Wiens, Maureen
Williams, Paul
Willick, Robert
Willoughby, Pearl
Yaroslowsky, Ron
Yates, Glenda
Zacharaias, John
Zens, Brian
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Brooks
Calgary
Camrose
Claresholm
Consort
Dawson Creek
Dewberry
Drayton Valley
Eckville
Edgerton
Fairview
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High River
La Crete
Leduc
Lethbridge
Medicine Hat
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Red Deer
Rimbey
Spedden
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Wainwright
Warburg
Westlock
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2003.0026.02
UF 2003.0026.03
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1996
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1997.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
11
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications. Includes articles on the Grand Opening of the Hanna farm store and petroleum agency ; Strathmore farm store's Grand Re-opening
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1997
Publisher Series
Volume 2, issue 1 (Spring 1997)
Volume 2, issue 2 (Summer 1997)
Volume 2, issue 3 (Fall 1997)
Subjects
Art
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Baseball
Benefits
Bonspiels
Coaster cars
Contests
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Grand openings
Human resources
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Sports
Youth
Youth sports
Names
Allen, Douglas
Allen, Patti
Anderson, Dave
Anderson, Sharon
Andres, Dave
Ashmead, Kent
Bamber, Donald R.
Bankhead, Sheldon
Barlow, Randy
Barstad, Rocky
Bartolome, Brent
Battistessa, Ben
Beauliua, Devin
Bell, James
Bellew, Janet
Bellew, Lloyd
Bellows, Charles
Bender, Laura
Benkie, Don
Bensen, Barb
Bensen, Wally
Biro, John
Bodeux, Trent
Bombay, Laurent
Boyer, Drew
Bradley, Bryan C.
Brand, Bill
Brauer, Max
Braun, Mike
Brolly, M. Terry
Brooks, Richard
Budney, Donna
Buller, Bonnie
Burgess, Kevin
Burwash, Robin
Butt, Michael
Campbell, Lorne
Card, Dianne
Carlson, Clay
Carlson, Edward
Caruso, Joanne
Caskey, Everett
Chalifoux, Wayne
Charest, Carol
Chase, Rhonda
Christensen, Marilyn
Clayton, John R.
Clayton, Linda
Cloutier, Claire
Cloutier, Clem
Clow, Judy
Coates, William
Coe, Marjorie
Corbiere, Paul
Cote, Denis
Creed, Gary
Danilak, John
Davey, Mike
Davidson, Randy
Davis, Kevin
Dlugan, Edna
Digout, Allan
Dodgson, Clarence (Chester)
Doerksen, Jake
Donkersgoed, Kenneth
Driedger, Danny
Driedger, Susan
Dueck, Marie
Duma, Lori-Ann
Dyck, Robert
Dyer, Trevor
Edgar, Lance
Edwards, Grant
Egli, Walter
Elkow, Doug
Emmett, Rick
Fath, Mark
Fehr, Ike
Fehr, Trevor
Ficner, Henryk
Fontaine, Rey
Fraser, Carol
Friesen, Steven
Froese, David
Froese, George
Froese, Marie
Fudali, Ed
Gair, Russel
Gebel, Erwin
Gibbons, Judy
Giesbrecht, David
Gilzean, Brian
Glover, Lorraine
Goupil, Darren
Graff, Mark
Graham, Curtis
Greenlee, Tim
Gross, Donald (Dale)
Guest, Richard
Gurband, Elsa
Hamilton, James A.
Handsaeme, Elisabeth
Hanlon, Peter
Harris, Brad
Hauck, Frank
Haugland, Marilyn
Havener, Chris
Havener, Gail
Hazlett, Tim
Heck, Wayne
Hein, Jamie
Hennel, Don
Herr, Harold
Heward, Cheryl
Hiebert, Susan
Hillcoff, Bob
Hilliard, Harley
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoffman, Mike
Hofstetter, Kyle
Hogberg, Kevin
Holick, Barb
Holick, Brent
Holick, Kendra
Holland, William
Hollands, Chad
Hood, Greg
Huber, Don
Ing, Bob
Ingram, Robin
Isert, Dwayne
Jacques, Stephane
Jobs, Clarence
Johnson, Lorraine
Johnson, Randy
Johnson, Rod
Johnson, Wayne
Johnston, Kathy
Judson, John
Judson, Paul
Kary, Duane
Kelly, Ronald G.
Kemppainen, Leah
Kidd, Alan
Kilkenny, Myron
Kimmel, Peggy
Kitt, Dennis
Klimack, Lyn
Knight, Darrel
Kohut, Frank
Koloszko, Brian
Konjevic, Predrag
Kowalchuk, Ed
Kowalchuk, Mary
Krahn, Eleanor
Krahn, Harvey
Krakowski, Robert
Kury, Craig
Kurylowich, Mark
LaFlamme, Michael
Lakeside Fertilizer
Lakevold, Brenda
Lang, Blair
Laurin, Terry
Lawrence, Gary
Laycraft, Donald
Leis, Gerald
Leliuk, Lynn
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Linn, Rob
Locken, Darcy
Loren, James
Lowe, Lucille
Lowe, Norman R.
Lozinik, Walt
Lyon, Keith
MacGillivray, Melanie
MacMillan, Allister
Madden, Jim
Madder, Tim
Magyar, Michael
Mantle, Robert
Maze, John
McAleese, Jack
McIvor, Troy
McKellar, Don
McLennan, Doug
McMillan, Frederick D.
McRae, Allison
McRae, Sandy
Merchandising Services Department
Mercier, Yves
Merkl, Ronald
Metz, Gerry
Meyers, Kelly
Michelson, Karen
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Donald M.
Miller, Raymond J.
Mitton, Douglas
Moore, Tom
Morgenstern, Jennifer
Neaves, Mark
Neaves, Mitch
Ness, Barry
Neufeld, Barry
Nielsen, Gerald
Nielsen, Linda
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Nixon, Shirley
Oatway, Harvey
Oberholtzer, Kelly
Ollenberger, Lorne
Olthof, Fred
Owen, Marilyn
Palichuk, Brian
Parr, Craig
Paul, Don
Paul, Pamela
Pederson, Garry N.
Pederson, Gloria
Penno, Marvin
Popowich, Doris
Powney, Clinton
Prince, Catherine
Rempel, Victoria
Ritz, Alfred
Ritz, Dan
Robertson, Al
Robinson, Robert
Rolheiser, Norbert
Rolleman, William
Roth, Roxanne
Rovensky, George
Rowan, Betty
Sajtovich, Joan
Sandy, Bradley
Sanson, James
Schreiner, Bob
Schulz, Roberta
Schwindt, Norman
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Sharon
Semeniuk, Terry
Severson, Sherry
Sharek, Don
Short, Deb
Siermachesky, Loree
Siermachesky, Randy
Simm, Jay
Sjare, Joseph
Skanderup, David
Smith, Brent
Smith, Karen
Smith, Sheila
Smyth, Jeff
Smythe, Murray
Sobey, Darrin
Sorken, Betty
Sorken, Orval
Stallman, Bill
Stamp, Eric
Stanvick, Sandra
Steffensen, Betty
Steffensen, Henning "Steff"
Stellar, Kelly
Stewart, Tally
Stewart, Terry
Stirling, Dwayne
Straub, Clinton
Straub, Ina
Sutherland, Larry
Swarbrick
Sweet, Garry
Syverson, Bryon S.
Syverson, Rod
Taylor, Paul
Taylor, Wendy
Theodore, Ken
Thompson, Roger
Timchuk, Diana
Tolton, Gord
Toma, Ed
Tomkins, Allan
Toth, Robert
Trockstad, Carl
Tubbs, Tim R.
Tucker, Evret
Turcotte, Alain
Tweddle, John
Uphill, Howard
Vachon, Richard
Van Bavel, Ray
Van, Reeuwyk, John
Varga, David
Verbeek, Doug
Verbeek, Heather
Verigin, Jerald
Verrault, M. C.
Viens, Adeline
Wagstaff, Lorne E.
Walpole, Cindy
Walroth, Daphne
Walroth, Jim
Walker, Ginny
Ward, Stacey
Watt, Jim
Watts, Rod
Webber, Rose
Webster, Peter
Wells, Albert
Wells, Shirley
Wheaton, Candy
White, Mike
White, Miles
Wiebe, Elizabeth
Wiebe, Timothy
Wieler, Martin
Wieler, Tina
Wiens, Robert
Willick, Robert
Wilson, Mike
Wilson, Ross
Wood, Duane
Wylie, Warren
Yellowhead Petroleum
Young, Randy
Zenert, Shilo
Zilinski, Nick
Places
Airdrie
Alix
Arrowwood
Athabasca
Barrhead
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Bow Island
Brooks
Buck Lake
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Castor
Cereal
Claresholm
Consort
Coronation
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Eckville
Edgerton
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Forestburg
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Holden
Jarvie
La Crete
La Glace
Lacombe
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lomond
Manning
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Millet
Morinville
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Patricia
Picture Butte
Ponoka
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Rimbey
Rockyford
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Sylvan Lake
Taber
Thorsby
Three Hills
Tofield
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Wanham
Westlock
Wildwood
Willingdon
Worsley
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.63
UF 2003.0072.07
UF 2003.0026.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1997
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1998.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
12
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications. Features article on the Westlock Farm Supply Store and Petroleum Agency's Grand Openings. Agent awards list only the agency and not the agent.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1998
Publisher Series
Volume 3, issue 1 (Spring 1998)
Volume 3, issue 2 (Fall/Winter 1998)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Bonspiels
Computers
Customer service
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Grand openings
Grassland fires
Internet
Parades
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Retirement
Training
Names
4-H
Abercrombie, Scott
Acheson, Todd
Adam, Lynn
Adam, Ron
Alberts, Richard
Alix, Jay
Allan, Heather
Allers, Paul
Anderson, Sharon
Armstrong, Bonnie
Armstrong, Fred
Armstrong, Trevor
Babineau, Rene
Bagan, Amber
Bakken, Donald J.
Balderson, Donald L.
Banco, Monique
Banks, Marty
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bartlett, Joyce
Bechtel, Amanda
Becker, Doreen
Bell, Dale
Bellew, Janet
Bender, Laura
Berg, Kerry
Bilous, Ken
Biro, John
Black, Raymond
Blair, Darcy
Blimkie, Norman
Bodnaruk, Peter
Borle, Richard
Bos, Michael
Boss, Harlan
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Boylan, Pamela
Broere, Ron
Brooks, Richard
Brummond, Margaret
Burgess, Kevin
Campbell, Randy
Carlson, Randall
Carriere, Christopher
Caruso, Joanne
Caskey, Everett
Castle, Sharon
Chernish, Shirley
Chitra, Don
Christensen, Marilyn
Christianson, Carman
Chmilar, Valerie
Church, Tim R.
Cloutier, Clem
Clow, Judy
Coates, Shane
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Cote, Denis
Coulter, Michelle Cameron
Creed, Gary
Davidson, Gaylene
Davis, Sherree
Deak, Ron
Dedrick, Deborah
Deeth, Helen
Deley, Darren
Derksen, Lyle
Devine, Cattleya
Dewald, Ross
Dichter, Libee
Dillon, Lisa
Doan, Catriona LeMay
Doyle, Robert
Duffield, Lorri
Durand, Denis
Dyck, Billy-Joe
Dyck, Dave
Emmett, Rick
Enzie, Todd
Farrell, Dena
Feenstra, Jack
Fentie, Dunc
Ficner, Henryk
Firmston, Larry
Fisher, Launa
Fisher, Shel
Fletcher, Brian
Ford, David
Forsberg, Richard
Fowlie, Vi
Fraser, Paul
Frechette, Steven
Frick, Noreen
Friend, Neil
Froese, George
Fuhr, Jeff
Fulgencio, Morley
Gabbey, Lorrie
Gallinger, Joseph
Gamble, Helene
Geeraert, Kathy
Giffen, Linda
Giggs, Linda
Giles, Merv
Gill, Suki
Gilzean, Brian
Godfrey, Sean
Gooch, Jerry
Goodwin, Tim
Greenlee, Tim
Gundersen, Wade
Habberfield, Cory
Halberg, Neil
Halladay, Calvin
Hamp, Nancy
Hanover, Wendy
Harder, Robert
Hartley, Bob
Hartley, Lillian
Hauck, Frank
Helmig, Tyler
Heck, Chris
Heck, Dan
Heck, Ed
Hildebrand, Shawna
Hitchcock, Mervin
Hofstetter, Barry
Holland, William
Holman, Marvin Ray
Holoyuk, Clinton
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hrudey, Kelly
Hudon, Deanna
Huggard, Cheryl
Jensen, Deloy
Johnson, Chris
Johnson, Wayne
Jonasson, Janice
Judd, Nancy
Judson, John
Judson, Paul
Kambeitz, Michael
Keim, Larry
Keller, Randy
Kelly, Bill
Kelly, Stan
Kilkenny, Myron
King, Amanda
King, Michele
Kinniburgh, Calvin
Kirk, Stuart
Kirkwood, Michael
Klein, John
Klein, Melanie
Krantz, Toni
Kuneff, Beatrice
Kush, Murray E.
Kury, Craig
Kuystermans, Arnold
Laflamme, Mike
Lalonde, Philip
Langelier, Emile
Larsen, Brenda
Larsen, Lloyd
Laschowski, Brian
Laurenceson, Brad
Laverick, Jim
Lavigne, Leah
Lawrence, Raymond
Lee, John
Lee-Gartner, Kerrin
Legge, Holly
Letawsky, Colin
Lillebuen, Roy
Loyie, Wally
Lund, Terry
Mackintosh, Mike
MacMillan, Allister
Madge, David
Maksymiuk, Brenda
Manning, Travis
Mari, Donald
Marsh, Janet
Marshall, Steve
Martens, Henry
Martin, Stan
Mathewson, Barbara
May, Bill
McDermid, Heather
McGahn, Robert
McKay, Lisa
McKinnon, Lucia
McLarty, Jason
McNeill, Ian
McNeill, Mary
McWhinnie, Dorothy
Meding, Brent
Ment, Jody
Meyer, Gill
Miller, Tom
Miller, Valerie
Miners, Judy
Miszaniec, Karen
Moen, Ron
Morin, Michelle
Morris, Leslie
Nelson, Bob
Neustaeter, Bernard
Nider, Andrew
Nikiforuk, Wesley
Obinawka, Randy
Odelin, Lyle
Okipnak, Steve
Oliver, Andrew
Olthof, Fred
O'Neill, Allan
Ostrom, Charles
Ouellette, Denis
Pahl, Lorena
Papp, John
Parker, Barbara
Parks, Allen
Patry, Timothy
Patterson, Frank
Pederson, Garry N.
Pederson, Gloria
Peters, Alanna
Peters, Carol
Petersen, Don
Phillips, Brian
Phillips, Rod
Pieper, Anthony
Pitchon, David
Poffenroth, Randy
Pridham, Wade
Proctor, Neil
Pruss, Shannon
Prymak, Kerri
Radke, Linda
Rauckman, Darcy
Rehill, Jack
Reid, Jeffrey
Reiger, Stephen
Ristoff, Darvin
Rose, Donna
Rovensky, George
Saruk, Dale
Saumer, Dave
Savijarvi, Liisa
Schatull, Gordon
Scheidegger, Don
Scherger, Lorne
Scholer, Gary
Schram, Jason
Schumacher, Elsie
Scott, Chad
Scott, Kenneth
Semeniuk, Terry
Short, Deb
Shoults, Lynne
Siermachesky, Cameron
Siermachesky, Loree
Siermachesky, Randy
Sillito, Christopher
Simoneau, Victor
Sizer, Darlene
Skanderup, David
Smith, Merle
Smith, Neal
Smith, Sheila
Soble, Lorna
Sorken, Orval
Stallman, Bill
Stang, Alexander
Stang, Jerome
Stanvick, Sandra
Stefan, Paul
Stephen, Brian
Stevens, Owen
Stigter, Terry
Stoinski, John
Stoodley, Jamie
Strasser, Darren
Straub, Clinton
Straughan, Wayne
Sturk, Eugene
Suchy, Larry
Suter, Rod
Szepesi, Lori
Taillon, Con
Taylor, Bruce
Taylor, Paul
Tennant, Michelle
Thiessen, Juliana
Thiessen, Margaret
Thompson, Ross
Thorsteinson, Tim
Tkach, Marsha
Tolton, Gord
Toma, Rob
Tomlinson, Gene
Toms, Glen
Towers, Dennis
Tschirren, Dean
Trcka, Victor
Trelenberg, Debbie
Tubbs, Tim R.
Tully, Kathy
Tully, Keith L.
Vandenberg, Gerry
Verhaeghe, Terry
Vernon, Mike
Vincett, Donnie
Wadham, Ken
Wagner, Rick
Wales, Donald
Wallace, Caley
Walters, Judith
Walz, Duane
Wasden, Heather
Wasylik, Larry
Waterfield, Heather
Watkins, Sarah
Watson, Laurel
Watt, Kirby
Wegner, Philip
Wells, Albert
Wheaton, Candy
Wiebe, Dick
Williams, Sherry
Willick, Robert
Willoughby, Rhonda
Wiltse, Robert
Wood, Duane
Wylie, Warren
Wynia, John
Yuha, Greg
Zilinski, Nick
Places
Airdrie
Alliance
Athabasca
Barrhead
Battle Lake
Bawlf
Beaverlodge
Beiseker
Bow Island
Brooks
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Cereal
Claresholm
Consort
Coronation
Czar
Dalum
Delia
Dawson Creek
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Edson
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Level
High Prairie
High River
Hines Creek
Innisfail
Killam
Kindersley
La Crete
Lacombe
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lomond
Manning
Mannville
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Millet
Morinville
Nanton
Nobleford
Olds
Oyen
Picture Butte
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Rockyford
Salisbury
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Smoky Lake
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Standard
Stettler
Strathmore
Sylvan Lake
Taber
Three Hills
Trochu
Two Hills
Valleyview
Vegreville
Vermilion
Vulcan
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Wildwood
Worsley
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.67
UF 2005.0026.68
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1998
Source
Archival Descriptions

Across the fence – 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
13
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 43 x 28 cm
Scope and Content
Quaterly newsletter published by UFA communications. Features article on the Grand Opening of the Farm Supply Store in Lethbridge.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1999
Publisher Series
Volume 4, issue 1 (Spring/Summer 1999)
Volume 4, issue 2 (Fall/Winter 1999)
Other Title Information
UFA's employee newsletter
Subjects
Anniversaries
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Bonspiels
Camps
Catalogues
Charitable giving
Chuckwagon racing
Computers
Customer service
Education
Farm stores
Golf tournaments
Grand openings
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Safety
Strategic plans
Trade shows
Training
Youth
Names
4-H
Acorn, Renee
Albrecht, Greg
Alexandre, Betty
Allen, Patti
Anderson, Jack
Anderson, Sharon
Armstrong, Bonnie
Armstrong, Fred
Aubin, Oliva
Barry, Ronnie
Barten, Kelly
Bartolome, Brent
Becker, Doreen
Beckett, Darin
Bender, Ryan
Beniuk, Donna
Beswick, Wendy
Better Business Bureau
Biro, John
Bjorgum, Glenn
Blackwell, Reg
Blades, Gordon
Bochek, Randy
Boulet, Frank
Bovencamp, Bruce W.
Boyer, Lawrence
Boyer, Linda
Braat, Greg
Brahmacharie, Roma
Brauer, Max
Brolly, M. Terry
Brooks, Jeff
Brooks, Richard
Brummet, Terry
Burchill, Laird
Burdeyney, Alvin
Campbell, Randy
Caruso, Joanne
Caskey, Everett
Caskey, Graham
Caskey, Marlene
Chitra, Don
Chmielewski, Ted
Chrapko, Ron
Christianson, Carman
Church, Tim R.
Churchman, Bob
Clarke, David
Clayton, John R.
Clayton, Linda
Coates, Shane
Cochrane, John
Collins, Kathy
Connell, Jon
Costley, Christopher
Coulter, Justin
Crowdis, Richard
Davis, Denise
Davis, Kevin
Dedrick, Deborah
Devine, Cattleya
Dilay, Arlene
Dix, Brandon
Driedger, Bernie
Driedger, Helen
Drozda, Heather
Dueck, Marie
Duerr, Jack
Duthie, Tim
Edgar, Lance
Edgar, Myles
Ensslen, Hugh
Erdmann, Stephanie
Evarts, Jack
Fath, Linda
Fath, Mark
Fawcett, Jan
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fehr, Ike
Fehr, Jake
Fernley, Ron
Fettig, Roger
Ficner, Henryk
Finlay, Garth
Firmston, Larry
Forcier, Jacques
Forsberg, Richard
Fowler, David
Frank, Denise
Fraser, David
Frick, Noreen
Friend, Neil
Friesen, Nicole
Froese, George
Froland, Todd
Fullmer, John
Gabrielson, Gary
Garnett, Richard
Gilbert, Stanley
Glover, Kim
Goldeye Lake Camp
Goutsis, Andy
Graham, Curtis
Greenlee, Tim
Gullion, Daniel
Hahn, Isa
Haight, Verla
Haines, Norm
Hall, Stephen
Hammoud, Bassem
Hansen, Cathy
Hartshorne, Jeannette
Harty, Rick
Havener, Chris
Havener, Gail
Hebert, Lise
Henderson, Robert
Helmig, Tyler
Hennel, Don
Hiebert, Susan
Hipkin, Arne
Hofstetter, Barry
Hogberg, Kevin
Hogg, Patricia
Holick, Brent
Hontscharowicz, Kevin
Hornland, Robb
Hosowich, Mark
Hovelkamp, Darren
Howe, Brad
Howe, Colin
Huggard, Cheryl
Hurley, Lynn
Hvingelby, Wayne
Isakeit, Michael
Jackson, Brent
Jankiewicz, Jerry
Jean, Judith
Johnson, Donna
Johnston, Kathleen
Jones, Carol
Judson, Paul
Kadun, Tim
Kehoe, Thomas
Keim, Larry
Keller, Randy
Kelly, Steve
Kolody, Anne
Kilkenny, Myron
Kisinski, Mitchell
Kitt, Dennis
Klapstein, Albert
Klein, Melanie
Knapp, Jackie
Knudson, Adele
Konschuh, Tracy
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kowalchuk, Mary
Krahn, Gerald
Krause, Teresa
Kruyssen, Heather
Kush, Murray E.
Kut, Norm
Lamey, David
Lattery, Glen
Leliuk, Lynn
Lienau, Allan
Lindberg, Sherry-Lyn
Little, Jane
Loewen, Lisa
Lund, Terry
Lynn, Cecil
MacCarl, Scott
Magyar, Michael
Maksymchuk, Darren
Maldonado, Ivania
Martin, Glenn
Mathison, Dee
Mazereeuw, Clarence
McCarron, Mark F.
McCurrach, Carla
McKellar, Don
McLean, Tammy
McMartin, Cathie
McPherson, Dwayne
McRae, Melanie
Megley, Kurt
Melin, Doug
Melsted, June
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Julia
Miller, Valerie
Mix, Grant
Moldowan, Andy
Moller, Carrey
Monteiro, Gavin
Monteith, Michael
Moore, Tom
Morrison, Richard
Morton, Rob
Mounteney, Gordon
Munro, Keith
Murphy, Christine
Neaves, Mitch
Neufeld, Barry
Newsham, Kenneth
Nguyen, Linda
Nguyen, Thu
Oberg, Justin
Orlecki, Colette
Oseen, Dave
Owen, Laurie
Panzak, Trevor
Paquette, Emil
Patterson, Barry
Pennock, Allan
Peta, Frank
Peterson, Chris
Phillips, Tara
Plaska, Georgina
Pollard, Wayne
Pollo, Jane
Powney, Clinton
Pritchard, Timothy
Pruss, Shannon
Radcliffe, Alvina
Rauckman, Darcy
Raw, Julie
Reach, Susan
Regehr, Tracey
Remanda, Cindy
Repka, Lee
Reville, Susan
Richard, Daniel
Rioux, Frances
Robert, Ben
Rogers, Lyle
Roos, Dwayne
Royal, Kim
Russell, Al
Sanderson, Byron
Saruk, Dale
Saumer, Dave
Scarrow, Wayne
Schaab, Lee-Ann
Schell, Gerald
Schreiner, Bob
Schreiner, Chris
Schwindt, Norman
Semeniuk, Terry
Serna, Randy
Sharek, Trevor
Shields, Phillip
Shuya, Connie
Sidebottom, Shawn
Siemens, John
Siermachesky, Randy
Simard, Lillian
Singh, Roger
Skappak, Delan
Slovak, Darla
Smith, Dwayne
Smith, Russell
Snowden, Darren
Sorken, Orval
Stallman, Bill
Stamp, Eric
Stell, Dennis
Stephenson, Gerry
Stoinski, John
Strohschein, Wayne
Strome-Kosek, Charlene
Stuckky, Dan
Surbey, Eric
Swart, Sarah
Taylor, Paul
Tennant, Brett
Thiabault, Sheryl
Thompson, Greg
Tollefson, Dale
Topilko, Jabin
Trembecki, Joe
Troop, Heather
Trynchy, Nick
Tully, Keith L.
Turcotte, Alain
Vant Erve, Bill
Verhaeghe, Terry
Verigin, Jerald
Vetter, Pat
Viola, Janay
Ulry, Kelly
Underwood, Nicolas
Wagner, Rick
Wall, Ron
Wallace, Caley
Walroth, Jim
Walters, Lynette
Ward, Jeanette
Wasden, Heather
Watwood, Darcy
Weaver, Carole
Webb, Robert
Webber, Rose
West, Linda
Whipple, Paul
Wiebe, Diane
Wiens, Maureen
Williams, Douglas
Willick, Bernadine
Wispinski, Chad
Wowdzia, Bernie
Wygiera, Donald
Yaroslowsky, Ron
Zacharias, Helena
Zadnik, Steve
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Airdrie
Athabasca
Brooks
Burdett
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Claresholm
Consort
Drayton Valley
Drumheller
Edmonton
Elk Point
Fairview
Falher
Fawcett
Fort Saskatchewan
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Holden
Killam
La Crete
La Glace
Leduc
Lethbridge
Lomond
Manning
Mayerthorpe
Medicine Hat
Millet
Olds
Oyen
Ponoka
Provost
Red Deer
Sangudo
Spruce Grove
Stettler
Strathmore
Stony Plain
Sylvan Lake
Taber
Trochu
Two Hills
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.69
UF 2005.0026.70
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1999
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Head Office property agreements – 1940-1963.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
22
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains agreements for purchase of land in Calgary; for lease of office space to Co-operative Fire and Casualty Company; and for demolition of buildings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Properties - Transfers
UFA Head Offices - UFA Central Co-op building, 1940-1957
UFA Head Offices - UFA Co-op building, 1957-1976
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Co-operative Fire and Casualty Company
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
77-2
Date
1940-1963
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary, various agreements – 1956-1963.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
23
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains: balance sheet and statement of operations of Jack Patton's U.F.A. Service Station (1956); agreement for sale of truck to Robert H. Jordison (1961); agreement for sale of equipment to Chinook Feed Service (1961); and performance bond posted by Southal Construction Ltd. for addition and alterations to Head Office Building (1963)
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Petroleum Agencies
UFA Head Offices - UFA Co-op building, 1957-1976
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
77-2
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1956-1963
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Co-op lease and certificate of insurance – 1959-1964.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
12
File Number
24
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains a lease and certificate of insurance with the Calgary Co-operative Association Ltd. for the original Calgary Co-op store located on the property of the UFA Co-op Head Office.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Contracts & Agreements
Properties - Transfers
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Calgary Co-op
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
77-2
Date
1959-1964
Source
Archival Descriptions

C.A.P.S. bulletin – 1991-1993.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
31
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 p.; 28 x 22 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1993
Publisher Series
March 1991
April 1993
Other Title Information
A supplement to Across the Fence
Subjects
Customer service
Names
Armstrong, Fred
Baird, Darrel
Cage, Eldon
Calkins, Albert
Caskey, Everett
Chambers, Ken G.
Chambers, Phyllis
Conquergood, Keith
Harder, Robert
Johnson, Dave
Kelly, Ronald G.
Lewis, Walter
Ness, Barry
Robert, Ben
Ramstad, Leon
Ramstad, Suzanne
Sheridan, Krista
Sullivan, Mike
Toma, Ed
Trynchy, Nick
Wees, Ferne
Wees, Russell I.
Wilson, Ross
Places
Bashaw
Beaverlodge
Calgary
Camrose
Drumheller
Fairview
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Granum
Leduc
Picardville
Sangudo
Stettler
Strathmore
Westlock
Willingdon
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2003.0072.02
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1991-1993
Source
Archival Descriptions

Echo newsletter – 1991.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
40
Material Format
textual records
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1991
Publisher Series
Spring (1991)
Related Material
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Subjects
Pancakes
Sports
Tourism
Names
McMartin, Cathie
Richardson, Kerry
Tomei, Flavio
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0023.02
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1991
Source
Archival Descriptions

Echo newsletter – 1992-1993.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
41
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm or smaller
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, [1992]
Publisher Series
[Spring 1992]
Autumn 1992/1993
Related Material
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Subjects
Annual meetings
Barbeques
Contests
Pancakes
Tourism
Names
Amy, Glenis
Anderson, Sharon
Armstrong, Bonnie
Bakken, Donald J.
Bartlett, Joyce
Bartolome, Maureen
Beaton, Cheron
Benkie, Don
Berry, Jodi
Bil, Carleen
Borbely, Darla
Bow, Bob
Burgess, Susan
Calder, Jim
Coe, Barb
Curley, Joan
Dishlevoy, Shirley
Dobrosky, Syd
Eaton, Kelly
Genereux, Cindy
Glavina, Franco
Glover, Lorraine
Goodrich, Albert
Greenlee, Tim
Gurband, Elsa
Hanover, Wendy
Harris, Brad
Heisler, Brent
Hoffos, Gerry
Holt, Greg
Houghton, Robbie Lynn
Hutchinson, Mike
Jensen, Wendy
Lee, John
Marsh, Enid
McDonald, Jack
McMartin, Cathie
McNeill, Doug
Megley, Kurt
Mettauer, Elisabeth
Moore, Tom
Mosimann, Jan
Munro, Brenda
Olmstead, Leigh
Owen, Marilyn
Pankonin, Ron
Paul, Don
Richardson, Kerry
Robertson, Al
Rose, Donna
Royal, Kim
Semeniuk, Terry
Stobie, Kay
Strohschein, Wayne
Taylor, Sue
Tiffany, Robin
Tomei, Flavio
Trefiak, William
Trimble, Murray
Tully, Keith L.
Watt, Jim
Wheaton, Candy
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0023.03
UF 2003.0023.01
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1992-1993
Source
Archival Descriptions

Echo newsletter – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
42
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1994
Publisher Series
Summer 1994
Fall '1994
Related Material
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Subjects
Barbeques
Contests
Names
Allan, Heather
Amy, Glenis
Bartlett, Joyce
Brand, Bill
Calder, Jim
Cholach, Jerry
Coe, Barb
Constable, Carol
Davis, Sherree
Dilay, Arlene
Dlugan, Edna
Duthie, Diann
Eaton, Kelly
Firmston, Larry
Glavina, Franco
Goodrich, Albert
Gossen, Erika
Gwynn, Dianne
Hann, Sharon
Hanover, Wendy
Hanson-Wills, Karen
Haubrich, Perry
Hellard, Shelley
Herr, Harold
Hoffos, Gerry
Holt, Greg
Jones, Ron
Klement, Judith
Kolody, Anne
Kush, Murray E.
Lee, John
Legare, Yves
Marsh, Enid
Mettauer, Elisabeth
Nelson, Bob
Nguyen, Thu
Owen, Marilyn
Partis, Susan
Paterson, Bonnie
Paul, Pamela
Peters, Carol
Popplewell, Judy
Schatull, Gordon
Schenk, Betty
Schneidmiller, Helen
Siermachesky, Randy
Stallman, Bill
Stewart, Terry
Stobie, Kay
Straughan, Wayne
Strohschein, Wayne
Strome, Charlene
Trimble, Murray
Veilleux, Trina
Watt, Jim
Watts, Rod
Wheaton, Candy
Williams, Helen
Wood, Harry
Young, Roger
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0023.05
UF 2003.0023.04
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1994
Source
Archival Descriptions

Echo newsletter – [1995].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
43
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, [1995]
Publisher Series
[Spring 1995]
Related Material
U.F.A. Co-op Staff Society fonds
Subjects
Barbeques
Contests
Pancakes
Tourism
Sports
Names
Bourque, Yvonne
Doepker, Kevin
Eaton, Kelly
Ficner, Henryk
Glavina, Franco
Gurband, Elsa
Hogarth, Pat
Holt, Greg
Klement, Judith
McKendrick, Diana
McRae, Allison
Munro, Brenda
O'Keefe, Dorothy
Paul, Don
Rigsby, Leanne
Santos, Teresita
Schenk, Betty
Straughan, Wayne
Sweet, Garry
Towner, Fred
Trebble, Shawna
Unger, Evelyn
Webster, Peter
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0023.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1995]
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1990.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
71
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 25 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; an article on the UFA sponsored Stampede Steer Classic ; and an article on Camp Goldeye
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1990
Publisher Series
March 1990
May 1990
August 1990
November 1990
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Patronage dividends
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Aubin, Denis R.
Bellew, Lloyd
Bobryk, John
Boychuk, John
Brown, Earl
Cage, Eldon
Calgary Stampede
Chambers, Ken G.
Chessor, R. Dean
Coderre, Roland J.
Cook, Gerald
Delegate Advisory Committee
Dobson, William A.
Dupuis, Paul
Erno, Don
Evans, Ed
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Flanders, Glenn
Frost, Dieter
Fuernkranz, Carl
Gould, David A.
Haney, Howard B.
Herrick, Cliff
Hirch, Edmund
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hoffos, Gerry
Jesperson, Ralph
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kosiorek, Con
Larson, Lars H.
Letwin, Eugene
Lunty, H. Glenn
Marshall, Jack
Marshall, Steve
Mathison, Dee
McDonald, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Miller, Donald M.
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Onyschuk, John
Oro, Leonard C.
Rebus, John
Scheer, John H.
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Andrew
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Sveinson, W. Allan
Swainson, Jack
Syverson, Bryon S.
Sweet, Garry
Trefiak, William
Trynchy, Nick
Unifarm
Vogelaar, Art
Vold, Roy Jr.
Volek, Joseph
Watson, William A.
Wees, Russell I.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Yohemas, Greg
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Beaverlodge
Bow Island
Brooks
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Claresholm
Consort
Czar
Drumheller
Elk Point
Forestburg
Granum
Guy
Hay Lakes
Holden
Innisfail
Lacombe
Lundbreck
Manning
Milk River
Morinville
Munson
Nobleford
Olds
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Provost
Radway
Salisbury
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Smoky Lake
Vimy
Wetaskiwin
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.37
UF 2002.0009.38
UF 2002.0009.39, c1
UF 2002.0009.40, c1
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1990
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
75
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and Calgary Stampede agricultural events, mini and heavy horse hitches, Steer Classic
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1994
Publisher Series
August 1994
November 1994
Subjects
Delegates
Directors
Awards -- Long service
Education
Financial statements
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Names
Brand, Bill
Calgary Stampede
Chessor, R. Dean
Dobson, William A.
Flasha, Dennis
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Goldeye Foundation
Hennel, Don
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Mathison, Dee
Metz, Gerry
Onyschuk, John
Petroleum Division
Saley, Alex
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Van Bavel, Ray
Sorken, Orval
Places
Boyle
Calgary
Caroline
Holden
Stettler
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.42
UF 2004.0021.43
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1994
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1995.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
76
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
1 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and an article on the heavy horse hitch
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1995
Publisher Series
August 1995
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Education
Financial statements
Horse Hitches
Products
Safety
Scholarships
Youth
Names
4-H
Brand, Bill
Chessor, R. Dean
Coderre, Roland J.
Dobson, William A.
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Garland, Marion
Goldeye Foundation
Herrick, Cliff
Hoffos, Gerry
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Mathison, Dee
McDonald, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Petroleum Division
Saley, Alex
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Sweet, Garry
Van Bavel, Ray
Places
Airdrie
Calgary
Fort Saskatchewan
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.44
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1995
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1997.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
78
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and UFA sponsored events, Stampede Stock Dog Invitational, Steer Classic, mini horse hitch and the UFA tank wagon
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1997
Publisher Series
May 1997
August 1997
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Grand openings
Retirement
Youth
Names
Brand, Bill
Calgary Stampede
Dlugan, Edna
Draganiuk, Marshall
Durie, James
Goldeye Foundation
Hittinger, Lorne
Hoffos, Gerry
Jobs, Clarence
MacMillan, Allister
McAleese, Jack
Semeniuk, Terry
Sorken, Orval
Places
Calgary
Falher
Fort Saskatchewan
Hanna
Patricia
Red Deer
Two Hills
Vegreville
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.48
UF 2004.0021.49
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1997
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1998.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
79
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and articles on UFA sponsored events, Calgary Stampede, Stock Dog invitational, Eight Horse Hitch Class of the World Percheron Congress, Heavy horse shows, Steer Classic, mini horse hitch, UFA Tank Wagon ; and an article on Goldeye Lake
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1998
Publisher Series
August 1998
December 1998
Subjects
Agriculture
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Financial statements
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Names
AGVANTAGE 25
Bakken, Donald J.
Berg, Kerry
Blades, Gordon
Brand, Bill
Calgary Stampede
Conquergood, Keith
Cope, John
Farm Supply Division
Fentie, Dunc
Goldeye Foundation
Herman, Dennis
Hoffos, Gerry
Petroleum Division
Rose, Donna
Sorken, Orval
Places
Bow Island
Brooks
Calgary
Cereal
Claresholm
Drumheller
Fairview
Hanna
Medicine Hat
Oyen
Red Deer
Standard
Strathmore
Taber
Westlock
Youngstown
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.50
UF 2004.0021.51
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1998
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
80
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
3 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of the Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements and first quarter report ; opening of a new farm supply stores in Lethbridge and Mayerthorpe ; article on a new scholarship program, AGVANTAGE 25 ; and articles on Camp Goldeye
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1999
Publisher Series
May 1999
August 1999
November 1999
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Directors
Financial statements
Grand opening
Products
Retirement
Safety
Scholarships
Sports
Youth
Names
4-H
AGVANTAGE 25
Anderson, Jack
Benson, Wally
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calkins, Albert
Cochrane, John
Dobson, William A.
Farm Supply Division
Ference, Lawrence
Fernley, Ron
Goutsis, Andy
Hennel, Don
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Petroleum Division
Ristoff, Darvin
Schweitzer, Bert
Sorken, Orval
Stuckky, Dan
Places
Calgary
Cardston
Claresholm
Fawcett
Fort Macleod
Grande Prairie
High River
Killam
Lomond
Lethbridge
Mayerthorpe
Milk River
Nanton
Provost
Stettler
Thorsby
Vulcan
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2004.0021.52
UF 2004.0021.53
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1999
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA scoop – 1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
91
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v.; 36 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes the retirement of Jim Shindler
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1994
Publisher Series
Volume 1, issue 1 (January 1994)
Volume 1, issue 2 (April 1994)
Volume 1, issue 3 (June 1994)
Volume 1, issue 4 (August 1994)
Volume 1, issue 5 (October 1994)
Volume 1, issue 6 (December 1994)
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Communication
Customer service
Farm stores
Fires
Human resources
Management
Marketing
Personals
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Recipes
Retirement
Safety
Surveys
Names
Armstrong, Bonnie
Bakken, Donald J.
Bensen, Wally
Brand, Bill
Broschak, John
Brown, Barry
Burdeyney, Alvin
Calder, Jim
Cholach, Jerry
Eaton, Kelly
Distribution Centre
Farm Machinery Department
Fellows, Bob
Firmston, Larry
Information Systems
Hodgson, Jim
Hoffos, Gerry
Kelly, Bill
Kolody, Anne
Jankiewicz, Jerry
Lewis, Lynda
Linn, Rob
Marketing Services Group
McKellar, Don
McWhinnie, Glen
Metz, Gerry
Neaves, Mark
Read, Dave
Repka, Lee
Royal, Kim
Schreiner, Bob
Semeniuk, Terry
Shindler, Jim
Standish, Erika
Strohschein, Wayne
Trebble, Shawna
Tully, Keith L.
Weaver, Carole
Zinken, Bob
Zwack, Dennis
Places
Athabasca
Calgary
Camrose
Fairview
Freedom
Drayton Valley
High River
Jarvie
La Crete
Olds
Ponoka
Thorsby
Valleyview
Westlock
Accession Number
UF 2005.0026.51
UF 2003.0072.03
UF 2005.0026.53
UF 2005.0026.54
UF 2005.0026.55
UF 2005.0026.56
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1994
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA scoop – 1995.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
92
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
2 v.; 28 x 22 cm
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1995
Publisher Series
Volume 2, issue 1 (January 1995)
Volume 2, issue 2 (April 1995)
Subjects
Customer service
Farm stores
Safety
Names
Bjorgum, Glenn
Black, Raymond
Burchill, Laird
Caskey, Everett
Danilak, John
Davidson, Randy
Friend, Neil
Giggs, Linda
Hayworth, Gary
Johnson, Dave
Ketchum, Marvin
King, Michele
Lammle, Tammy
Maze, John
Mounteney, Gordon
Ness, Barry
Oliver, L. Blair
O'Shea, Trina
Pudloweski, Dan
Scholer, Gary
Strasser, Darren
Sunderman, Gary
Wilson, Mike
Places
Calgary
Camrose
Grande Prairie
Hanna
High River
Olds
Standard
Vulcan
Accession Number
UF 2003.0026.01
UF 2005.0026.58
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1995
Source
Archival Descriptions

Sales summary – 1959-1961.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
18
File Number
26
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
The file contains statistics on year-to-date sales and the values of orders from suppliers, for the regions served by the Calgary, Edmonton, and Grande Prairie warehouses, with totals and comparisons with statistics for the previous year.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
Sales statistics
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Farm Supply Division
Places
Calgary
Edmonton
Grande Prairie
Accession Number
30-63
Date
1959-1961
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede "Cattle Baron" sponsorship – [1987]-1994.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
50
Material Format
textual records
graphic material
Physical Description
2 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains photographs of UFA executives G.F. Sweet and Terry Semeniuk being presented with "Cattle Baron" plaques by Calgary Stampede Queens and Princesses; and a report (1994) on the advertising, media exposure, and perks enjoyed by UFA Co-op as a sponsor.
Creator
Calgary Stampede
Subjects
Calgary Stampede
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
21-1
37-2
UN 9-6
Date
[1987]-1994
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Heavy Horse Show – [ca. 1990]-1999.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
52
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
4 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains photographs of the winners of the Belgian Ladies' Cart class, which was sponsored by UFA Co-op.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
37-2
57-2
79-11
UN 20-9
UN 21-67
Date
[ca. 1990]-1999
Notes
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Heavy Horse Show – 1992-1995.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
53
Material Format
graphic material
textual records
Physical Description
3 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains photographs of the winners of the Belgian Ladies' Cart class, which was sponsored by UFA Co-op, and one letter of thanks from the Calgary Stampede.
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
37-2
UN 21-72
Date
1992-1995
Notes
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Livestock Evaluation Seminar – 1984-2002.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
58
Material Format
graphic material
textual records
Physical Description
3 photographs
Scope and Content
The file contains a group portrait with list of students (1984); list of participants (1986), group portrait with identification sheet (1988), certificate of appreciation for sponsorship (2002).
Administrative History
The seminar was previously known as the Livestock Judging Workshop.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
32-34
37-9
Date
1984-2002
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Steer Classic – 1983-[ca. 2001].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
60
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
32 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of winning steers with their owners; and the UFA show supplies retail outlet at the Calgary Stampede
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Farm Supply Division
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
UF 2003.0070.0044
UF 2003.0070.0087
35-10
37-2
37-6
37-7
42-10
51-5
59-1
73-1
79-5
79-7
UN 9-13
Date
1983-[ca. 2001]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede Market Lamb Competition – 1988-[ca. 2000].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
59
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
6 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of market lamb champions.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Subjects
community investment
Livestock breeding
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
37-2
79-7
UN 21-25
Date
1988-[ca. 2000]
Source
Archival Descriptions

Calgary Stampede UFA sponsored winners – [1996].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
62
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
1 photograph
Scope and Content
The file consists of a group portait of some of the winners of UFA-sponsored competitions.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
community investment
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
35-11
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[1996]
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA chuckwagon – [ca. 1990-ca. 2004].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
138
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
11 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of chuckwagons sponsored by UFA Co-op.
Administrative History
For several years, UFA Co-op sponsored teams that competed in the chuckwagon races at the Calgary Stampede and other events. Drivers included Ron Sutherland, Kirk Sutherland, Mike Vigen, and Tyler Helmig. UFA Co-op was also a co-sponsor of the Eat Beef and AgPro chuckwagons. In 1998 the UFA/AgPro chuckwagon piloted by Tyler Helmig finished eighth in the World Churckwagon standings.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Related Material
Fonds 1, Series 25, Files 63 and 129
Subjects
community investment
Rodeo
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Places
Calgary
Medicine Hat
Accession Number
35-27
59-1
UF 2016.0001.1309
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1990-ca. 2004]
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA Heavy Horse Hitch at Calgary Stampede – [ca. 1992-ca. 1995].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
141
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
78 photographs
Scope and Content
This file consists of photographs of the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch being driven in front of the Grandstand, at the Calgary Stampede parade, and its exhibit on the Stampede Grounds.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
community investment
Horse Hitches
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
79-5
79-6
79-7
67-2
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1992-ca. 1995]
Notes
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

UFA Heavy Horse Hitch and UFA Mini Horse Hitch – [ca. 1990-ca. 1995].

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
25
File Number
146
Material Format
graphic material
Physical Description
30 photographs
Scope and Content
The file consists of photographs of the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch together with the UFA Mini Horse Hitch.
Creator
Browarny Photographics Ltd.
Subjects
community investment
Horse Hitches
Names
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Member Relations
Calgary Stampede
Places
Calgary
Accession Number
14-4
79-5
79-6
79-7
UN 21-24
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
[ca. 1990-ca. 1995]
Notes
Jim Bryden of Mannville ran the UFA Heavy Horse Hitch until his farm dispersal sale in 1995. He passed away in 2006.
Source
Archival Descriptions

66 records – page 1 of 2.

Narrow By