Search Options

Source

Only results with

6 records – page 1 of 1.

President's newsletter – 1984.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
65
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary of Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and the retirements of Arne Olson and Bill McCartney
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1984
Publisher Series
March 1984
May 1984
August 1984
November 1984
Subjects
Anniversaries
Annual meetings
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Retirement
Names
Andrews, Ronald
Bobryk, John
Chessor, R. Dean
Cibart, Ben F. Jr.
Delegate Advisory Committee
Dobson, William A.
Evans, Ed
Evenson, Fred
Farm Supply Division
Fahrion, Ernest A.
Fawcett, V. Clark
Galloway, Elwood H.
Hammer, Alfred G.
Haney, Howard B.
Henrickson, Bryce
Hirch, Edmund
Inge, Stuart F.
Klak, Andrew
Konynenbelt, W. Henry
Kopp, Irvin A.
Kosiorek, Con
Kuhn, Gordon
Larson, Lars H.
Lunty, H. Glenn
Maciuk, Samuel
McCartney, Bill
Metz, Gerry
Murphy, F. Benton
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Olthuis, Clarence
Onyschuk, John
Peterson, Paul B.
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Sekella, Steve
Semeniuk, Terry
Sharpe, Deane H.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Small, John
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Steinbring, Albert
Sveinson, W. Allan
Thompson, Ronald C.
Trudeau, Marcel
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
Van Nieuvenhuyse, Nolan
Vogelaar, Len
Watson, William A.
White, Norman S.
Wright, John S. "Jack"
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Alder Flats
Athabasca
Barrhead
Bow Island
Calgary
Cardston
Chinook
Consort
Czar
Elk Point
Fawcett
Forestburg
Girouxville
Hardisty
Holden
Hotchkiss
Innisfail
Kingman
Lacombe
Lundbreck
Munson
Neerlandia
Nobleford
Olds
Paradise Valley
Patricia
Peers
Pincher Creek
Ponoka
Radway
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Sherwood Park
Westlock
Wetaskiwin
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.14
UF 2002.0009.15
UF 2002.0009.16
UF 2002.0009.17
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1984
Source
Archival Descriptions

President's newsletter – 1985.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
66
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 26 x 19 cm
Scope and Content
Includes summary from Board of Directors meeting ; summary of financial statements ; and summary of the Delegates Adisory Committee meetings
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1985
Publisher Series
March 1985
May 1985
August 1985
November 1985
Subjects
Annual meetings
Awards -- Long service
Charitable giving
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Financial statements
Patronage dividends
Retirement
Names
Adam, Gary
Barnes, J. Gerry
Bell, Stan
Bensen, Wally
Blanchard, Gordon
Brown, Earl
Canadian Federation of Agriculture
Delegate Advisory Committee
Doll, Walter
Driscoll, William G.
Durie, James
Erickson, Stanley W.
Evans, Ed
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, V. Clark
Fedun, David
Fleck, Jack
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gechter, Frank G.
Graham, Eugene
Haney, Howard B.
Hart, Raymond H.
Herrick, Cliff
Hite, Harry J.
Hoppins, Kenneth J.
Hutton, Albert E.
Jesperson, Ralph
Keeling, Charles
Keryluk, Peter D.
Konynenbelt, Joe
Longson, Melvin
Machacek, Joseph A.
Maciuk, Samuel
Marshall, Jack
Metz, Gerry
Morrison, David J.
Ohrn, Donald
Olmstead, Leigh
Olthuis, Clarence
Onyschuk, John
Pasnak, Walter
Paton, David L.
Paulson, Palma
Pembina U.F.A. Co-operative Association
Petroleum Division
Pincher Creek Co-operative Association Ltd.
Price, Wayne R.
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Repchin, Alphonse
Ross, Harold
Scheer, John H.
Sejdl, Joe
Semeniuk, John T.
Shindler, Jim
Shybunka, Steve
Sinclair, S. Allan
Smith, Ward D.
Swainson, Jack
Thompson, Ronald C.
Turcotte, Guy
Unifarm
White, Norman S.
Wilken, Otto
Places
Andrew
Beaverlodge
Claresholm
Crossfield
Edgerton
Edmonton
Ensign
Fairview
Fort Assiniboine
Gladstone
Hanna
High Prairie
High River
Huxley
Medicine Hat
Milk River
Neerlandia
New Norway
Nobleford
Ponoka
Red Deer
Stony Plain
Stettler
Strathmore
Taber
Tangent
Thorsby
Trochu
Vegreville
Willingdon
Woking
Accession Number
UF 2002.0009.18
UF 2002.0009.19
UF 2002.0009.20
UF 2002.0009.21
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1985
Notes
Preceded by Report to delegates advisory committee
Source
Archival Descriptions

The U.F.A. co-operator – 1964.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
87
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
12 v.; 28 x 22 cm or smaller
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the appointment of William McCartney as new General Manager ; mini biographies on Ward Smith, Jim Shindler, and Lawrence Proudfoot ; obituary for Wilfred Hoppins ; the expansion at the Calgary head office ; Vermilion Farm Supply Depot ; Farm Young People’s Week ; Gold Eye Lake Teen Camps ; the openings of the Farm Supply Depots in Grimshaw and Camrose ; as well as feature articles on the Precutting Plant at the UFA Co-op Farm Supply Centre in Calgary, and the Edmonton Petroleum division
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1964
Publisher Series
Special edition (January 1964)
v. 2, no. 1 (January 1964)
v. 2, no. 2 (February 1964)
v. 2, no. 3 (March 1964)
v. 2, no. 4 (April 1964)
v. 2, no. 5 (May 1964)
v. 2, no. 6 (June 1964)
v. 2, no. 7 (July 1964)
v. 2, no. 8 (September 1964)
v. 2, no. 9 (October 1964)
v. 2, no. 10 (November 1964)
v. 2, no. 11 (December 1964)
Other Title Information
Continued by The United Farmer
Subjects
Awards -- Long service
Camps
Congresses and conventions
Cooperative societies
Corporations --Headquarters
Credit unions
Education
Equipment and supplies
Farm stores
Financial statements
Management
Meetings
Insurance
Obituaries
Personals
Petroleum agencies
Petroleum products
Postal service
Reports
Speeches, addresses, etc.
Sports
Names
Agar, Gordon
Andersen, John
Babey, Paul
Birch, Eileen
Black, Marj
Brazeau, Gordon
Burns, Ken
Cheisa, Al
Clark, Lloyd
Drieger, Norman
Dueck, John
Duffy, George
Economy Carriers Ltd.
Farm Supply Division
Farm Young People's Week
Farmers' Union of Alberta
Fehr, Jake
Gibbings, Charles
Goldeye Lake Camp
Hepburn, Sidney
Hoppins, Wilfred J.
Hutchinson, Ed
Information Services Department
Johnsen, Ole
Jones, Neal
Langlois, Roland
Lewis, Charles J.
Maarion, Van
Margach, Bill
McCartney, Bill
McDonald, Ewen
Moore, Charles
Neufeld, Ron
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Riley, Arthur R. H.
Stanely, Berta Rowland
Sayle, George
Shindler, Jim
Smith, Ward D.
Stoltz, C. A.
Szymanek, Carol
Taylor, Glen
United Grain Growers
Wenzel, Gordon
Wright, Willis
Ziegler, Claire
Places
Calgary
Camrose
Dalum
Debolt
Dewberry
Didsbury
Eckville
Edmonton
Grande Prairie
Grimshaw
Hanna
Huxley
Killam
Red Deer
Vermilion
Accession Number
UF 2003.0090.0064
UF 2002.0065.115
UF 2002.0065.116
UF 2002.0065.117
UF 2002.0065.118
UF 2002.0065.119
UF 2002.0065.120
UF 2002.0065.121
UF 2002.0065.122
UF 2003.0056.16
UF 2003.0056.17
No Accession
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1964
Source
Archival Descriptions

The united farmer – 1978.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
104
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
6 v; 28 x 22 cm
Scope and Content
Includes articles on the Camrose Farm Supply Centre ; the 1978 Annual Meeting ; and the Edmonton Farm Supply Distribution Centre .
Administrative History
This was a publication for staff, agents, directors, delegates and advisory committee members.
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
Calgary ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1978
Publisher Series
v. 16, no. 1 (January - February 1978)
v. 16, no. 2 (March - April 1978)
v. 16, no. 3 (May - June 1978)
v. 16, no. 4 (July - August 1978)
v. 16, no. 5 (September - October 1978)
v. 16, no. 6 (November - December 1978)
Other Title Information
Continues The U.F.A. Co-operator
Subjects
Agriculture
Annual meetings
Awards
Awards -- Long service
Barbeques
Buildings
Committees
Delegates
Directors
Farm mechnaization
Farm stores
Farms
Financial statements
Herbicides
History
Livestock
Metric system
Obituaries
Patronage dividends
Petroleum agencies
Promotions
Quizzes
Recipes
Retirement
Safety
Seminars
Statistics
Trade shows
Warehouses
Names
Agar, Gordon
Aker, Lindsay
Allen, Rob
Ashmead, Kent
Auger, Marcel
Bakker, Corneal
Bateman, Jack
Bert, Kerry
Bexson, Owen
Bichan, Archie
Bieganek, Don
Bingeman, Marshal
Black, Raymond
Blades, Gordon
Bondy, Joe
Boschman, Lorne
Boychuk, John
Brazeau, Gordon
Bulva, Walt
Butcher, Bob
Byers, Gerhard
Calder, Jim
Calkins, Albert
Campbell, Linda
Canadian Western Farm and Ranch Show
Carstairs, Walter B.
Chisholm, K. Gordon
Christofferson, Darrel
Church, Tim R.
Clark, Bill
Conquergood, Keith
Cook, Bill
Cope, John
Danilak, John
Darbel, William L.
Deak, Ron
Dechant, Joe
Downey, Dale
Drysdale, Norman
Dumont, Eugene
Dzieglo, Adolf
Edgar, Ken
Evenson, Fred
Falls, M. Lewis
Farmstead Development Department
Fentie, Dunc
Ferguson, Ray
Fraser, Jim G.
Friesen, William
Galliford, Bert
Garnett, Bill
Gartner, Chris
Gerke, Carl
Gibson, Brian
Giem, Mervin
Gimbel, Gordon
Hadfield, James K.
Harrison, Kent
Harrold, Gordon L.
Hartley, George
Heck, Ed
Hennel, Don
Hibbard, Les
Hill, Richard
Hoff, Brian
Horricks, Ray
Hughson, Gordon
Hutchinson, Ed
Information Services Department
Jacobson, Gilbert O. "Tippy"
Jeannotte, Daryl
Johnson, Randy
Jones, Dean L.
Jorgenson, Rusty
Kirby, Jim
Konynenbelt, Joe
Kosiorek, Con
Kwolick, Wendy
Lambert, Bob
LeBlanc, William B.
Lee, J. Harold
Leicht, Dennis
Leishman, Levar
Liknes, Gilbert D.
Lindquist, Douglas B.
Little, Bill
Lunty, H. Glenn
MacKintosh, Ian R.
MacNeill, Dave
Margach, Bill
Martin, Bill
Maurice, Pat
McDonald, Ewen
McKay, Gerry
McKenzie, Ralph
McMillan, Frederick D.
McNab, Bill
McWade, Bob
Medin, Ron
Miller, Dennis
Miller, Raymond J.
Moulun, Leo
Nishimura, Kaichi
Nowak, Bill
Olesen, Doug C.
Olmstead, Leigh
Olson, Arne P.
Parker, Winston
Paso, Alice
Paulson, Palma
Paradis, Gib
Pearce, Randy
Peterson, Ray
Petroleum Division
Philip, Prince, consort of Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1921-
Pilisko, Walter
Potts, Dave
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Pullishy, John
Read, Dave
Rehill, Jack
Reid, Ed
Reid, Stanley
Riches, Charles
Riley, Arthur R. H.
Rimmer, Ron
Ristoff, Darvin
Robb, J. Cecil
Rose, Donna
Rostad, Wendy
Sawatzky, Henry
Senger, Gerry
Shail, Jarvis
Shindler, Jim
Sinclair, Vic
Small, John
Smith, Al
Smith, Ron
Smith, Ward D.
Smithson, R. Lee
Snyder, Frank
Sommerfeldt, Lynn D.
Sorken, Orval
Spearing, Ric
Spencer, Ross
Stang, Alexander
Stasyk, Mike
Sturgeon, Bill
Swanston, Don
Sweet, Garry
Syverson, Selmer
Takeda, Ken
Takeda, Mun
Takeda, Roy
Therien, Richard
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
Vos, John
Walsh, Leslie C.
Warawa, Steve
Watson, Allan
Watson, Hervy R.
Watson, William A.
Waugh, Murray
Webster, Leslie
Wenzel, Gordon
Westwood, Julie
Widynowski, Mike
Williams, D. Harvey
Williams, Jack
Wirth, Karl
Yanco, John
Zacharaias, John
Places
Acadia Valley
Alliance
Alsask, SK
Arneson
Ashmont
Athabasca
Bawlf
Bay Tree
Bindloss
Bowden
Byemoor
Calgary
Camrose
Cardston
Carstairs
Clairmont
Consort
Delia
Drayton Valley
Edmonton
Elk Point
Esther
Falher
Fairview
Ferintosh
Foremost
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Girouxville
Gladstone
Glendon
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Hillspring
Hines Creek
Hotchkiss
Hythe
Innisfail
Keg River
Kingman
La Glace
Lamont
Lethbridge
Lougheed
Mannville
Medicine Hat
Nampa
Nanton
Neerlandia
Nemiscam
Nobleford
Okotoks
Onoway
Owendale
Oyen
Pickardville
Provost
Radway
Red Deer
Regina, SK
Rockyford
Sangudo
Sexsmith
Spedden
Spirit River
Spruce Grove
Spruce View
Stettler
Sylvan Lake
Tofield
Vermilion
Wainwright
Wanham
Warburg
Accession Number
UF 2002.0065.0041
UF 2002.0053.131
UF 2002.0065.0043
UF 2002.0065.0044
UF 2002.0053.134
UF 2002.0096.54
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1978
Source
Archival Descriptions

Report to delegate advisory committees – 1968.

Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
4
Series Number
33
File Number
83
Material Format
textual records
Physical Description
4 v.; 28 x 22 cm.
Scope and Content
Includes summary of financial statements ; opening of the Farm Supply Division branch in Vulcan ; and summarys of the Board of Directors and Delegate Advisory Committees meetings
Creator
United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative
Publisher
[Calgary] ; United Farmers of Alberta Co-operative, 1968
Publisher Series
February 1, 1968
May 1, 1968
[summer] 1968
November 1, 1968
Subjects
Annual meetings
Delegates
Financial statements
Names
Baloun, John
Belanger, Romeo
Bingeman, Marshal
Brown, George
Cooper, Ernest
Delegate Advisory Committee
Farm Supply Division
Fawcett, George
Galloway, Elwood H.
Gaschnitz, James
Getson, Gilbert Roy
Hadfield, James K.
Haney, Howard B.
Hasselman, Hans
Henderson, Lawrence E.
Klak, Andrew
Kirstine, Graeme
Johnson, Robert
Lorencz, John
Lunty, H. Glenn
Margach, Bill
Marklund, Karl
McIntosh, Ed
Onyschuk, John
Peterson, Sigvard H.
Petroleum Division
Proudfoot, Lawrence
Rey, Raymond
Riddle, Jack
Runte, William
Sayle, George
Semenuk, Sarden
Slack, Robert
Smith, Morris
Smith, Ward D.
Stasyk, Mike
Stevens, Claude P.
Thompson, Hugh M.
United Feeds Ltd.
Voroney, Peter
Watson, C. Ivan
Webster, Leslie
White, Norman S.
Zwierschke, Allan
Places
Amisk
Athabasca
Beaverlodge
Brightview
Brownvale
Calgary
Camrose
Carstairs
Chip Lake
Consort
Coronation
Czar
Drumheller
Edgerton
Esther
Falher
Fawcett
Foremost
Forestburg
Fort Macleod
Fort Saskatchewan
Glendon
Grande Prairie
Hay Lakes
High Prairie
High River
Holden
Kneehill Valley
Lacombe
Lamont
Lindbergh
Manning
Millet
Nampa
Olds
Owendale
Picture Butte
Radway
Sangudo
Strome
Tilley
Twin Butte
Vermilion
Vulcan
Westlock
Accession Number
UN 1-3
UF 2005.0041.06
Can I use it?
Images are provided for research and reference use only. Written permission to publish, copy or otherwise use these images must be obtained from United Farmers' Historical Society.
Date
1968
Source
Archival Descriptions

Minutes, membership roll, and cash book – 1918-1927.

Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Source
Archival Descriptions
Collection/Fonds
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775 fonds
Hierarchy Level
File
Collection/Fonds Number
31
Series Number
1
File Number
1
Material Format
textual records
Scope and Content
File consists of meeting minutes, membership roll and cash book. Includes minutes of a preliminary meeting of Kerndale Wheat Pool Local (1927)
Creator
UFA Kerndale Local No. 775
Related Material
A typed transcript of the minutes is located at Fonds 31, Series 1, File 2.
Subjects
Minute books
Membership Records
Financial statements
Names
Kerndale U.F.A. Local No. 775
Kerndale Wheat Pool Local
Places
Berwyn
Kerndale
Accession Number
UF 2003.0077.06
Date
1918-1927
Source
Archival Descriptions

6 records – page 1 of 1.

Narrow By